Current Affairs Quiz 23rd March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Russian VTB Bank has announced its intention to close its only office in which country

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Russian VTB Bank has announced its intention to close its only office in India as part of its ongoing cost optimisation strategy.
2.
The Government of India has proposed to lower the limit of cash transaction from Rs. 3 lakh to _________ per month to further tighten and discourage payments by cash as well as curb black money.

A.Rs. 50,0000
B. Rs. 1 lakh
C. Rs. 4 lakh
D. Rs. 2 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of India has proposed to lower the limit of cash transaction from Rs. 3 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh per month to further tighten and discourage payments by cash as well as curb black money.
3.
The World Meteorological Day was observed on which date

A.15 February
B. 30 October
C. 23 March
D. 5 September


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Day 2017 was observed globally on 23 March 2017 with the theme 'Understanding Clouds'. The Day is organised every year by World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and is celebrated globally.
4.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of PepsiCo’s sports based drink for Gatorade

A.Virat Kohli
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Saina Nehwal
D. PV Sindhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Olympics silver medalist and professional badminton player PV Sindhu has been appointed as brand ambassador of PepsiCo’s sports based drink for Gatorade to popularise the benefits of this drink.
5.
The Government of India is set to increase the nuclear power generation capacity in India to nearly 15,000 MW by ___________

A.2020
B. 2024
C. 2030
D. 2031


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government of India is set to increase the nuclear power generation capacity in India to nearly 15,000 MW by 2024.
6.
Which mobile phone manufacturer company has recently launched the mobile payment service in India

A.Lenovo
B. LG
C.Nokia
D.Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Samsung Electronics officially launched the mobile payment service, Samsung Pay in India on March 22, 2017.
7.
Asian Development Bank (ADB) and India have signed a $350 million loan agreement for upgrading 1,500 kms of district roads in which state

A.Bihar
B.Odisha
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Philippines headquartered Asian Development Bank (ADB)’s Deputy Country Director L. B. Sondjaja and Joint Secretary (Multilateral Institutions), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, Raj Kumar have signed a $350 million loan agreement in New Delhi on March 22, 2017.
8.
Which country has launched the island’s first ever home­grown submarine project on March 21, 2017

A.Iraq
B. Oman
C.Qatar
D.Taiwan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taiwan’s president Tsai Ing­wen launched the island’s first ever home­grown submarine project on March 21, 2017 at a naval base in southern city of Kaohsiung because the island faces rising navy threats from China as relations deteriorate.
9.
High level committee to examine working of CCIM, CCH and their governing legislation.Who is the head of committee

A.Bala Krishnan
B. Ram Varma
C. Ajay Singh
D.Arvind Panagariya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The high level Committee has been formed to examine the working of the regulatory bodies Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and Central Council of Homoeopathy(CCH) said by Yesso Naik, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH.The committee will be headed by Arvind Panagariya,Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog.
10.
ABB India has restored and modernized the critical 1,035 MW Sharavathi hydropower plant in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ABB India has restored and modernized the critical 1,035 MW Sharavathi hydropower plant in Karnataka that accounts for 25% of Karnataka Power Corporation’s generation.
11.
According to the 2016 Human Development Index (HDI) report,what is the rank of India

A.76
B. 24
C. 131
D.157


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India was ranked 131 in the 2016 Human Development Index (HDI) among the 188 countries.
12.
The GRAPES-3 experiment at TIFR’s (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Cosmic Ray Laboratory is getting upgraded to detect solar storms.This lab located in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The GRAPES-3 experiment at TIFR’s (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Cosmic Ray Laboratory in Ootacamund in Tamil Nadu is getting upgraded to detect solar storms.
13.
Which of the following Environment organisation has suspended the Environmental Clearance (EC) granted to the India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO).

A.Central Pollution Control Board
B. National Green Tribunal
C. Aaranyak
D.The Energy and Resources Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Southern Bench of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) suspended the Environmental Clearance (EC) granted to the India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO). It has asked the project proponent to make a fresh application.
14.
Majuli to be India’s first carbon neutral district and biodiversity heritage site.This place located in which state

A.Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Majuli: Biggest River Island in the world in the Brahmaputra River, Assam
15.
Who has been appointed as the full-time interim Director General (IDG) of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

A.Ajay Singh
B. Ram Varma
C. Rajesh Kumar
D.Upendra Tripathy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Upendra Tripathy, the former secretary at Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, was appointed as the full-time interim Director General (IDG) of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).
16.
The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation sanctioned 3128 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor in which city recently

A.Ranchi
B. Raipur
C. Chandigarh
D. Puducherry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation on 22 March 2017 sanctioned 3128 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor in Puducherry, 924 for Telangana and 2655 for Himachal Pradesh under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).
17.
NASA is planning to send which object for a deep space mission in late 2017

A.Clock
B. Book
C. Safety Pin
D.Lock


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has made a key advance in future human space exploration by developing the world’s first next-generation atomic clock for deep space missions.
18.
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) created history by commissioning the world’s third-largest hypersonic wind tunnel at Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC).This space centre located in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. Sriharikota
D. Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) created history by commissioning the world’s third-largest hypersonic wind tunnel at Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. In this regard, ISRO chairman A S Kiran Kumar commissioned two facilities – a 1-m Hypersonic Wind Tunnel and a 1-m Shock Tunnel.
19.
UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres in March 2017 proposed to shut down the UN peacekeeping mission in which country and replace it with a much smaller UN presence.

A.Iraq
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Japan
D.Haiti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres in March 2017 proposed to shut down the UN peacekeeping mission in Haiti by October 2017 and replace it with a much smaller UN presence.
20.
The Fifth Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) – 2017 will be organized in which region of India

A.South West Region
B.North Region
C. South Region
D. North Eastern Region


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Fifth Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) – 2017 will be organized in North Eastern Region of India from 23 March to 31 March 2017 by the Union Ministry of Culture.
21.
President Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Gallantry Awards.This award given by which fied

A.Medical
B.Armed Force
C. Science
D. Teaching


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee presented the Gallantry Awards and Distinguished Service Decorations at a Defence Investiture Ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 20 March 2017.
22.
Which of the following cricket player has top ranked in ICC Test bowler rankings

A.Ravindra Jadeja
B. Ravichandran Ashwin
C. Rangana Herath
D. Josh Hazlewood


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s ace bowler Ravindra Jadeja in third week of March 2017 grabbed the top spot in the list of the Test bowlers.
23.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Financial Officer of International Cricket Council (ICC).

A.David Peever
B. David Richardson
C. Shashank Manohar
D.Ankur Khanna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ankur Khanna was on 20 March 2017 appointed as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the International Cricket Council (ICC).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd March 2017

23rd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS