Current Affairs Quiz 22nd March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the theme for 2017 World Water Day

A.Better Water, Better Jobs
B.Water and Energy
C.Water and Sustainable Development
D.Why Wastewater?


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Water Day (WWD) was observed globally on 22 March 2017 with theme Why Wastewater? The year’s theme for the world water day focuses on wastewater and ways to reduce and reuse as over 80 per cent of all the wastewater.
2.
The World Water Day (WWD) was observed on which date

A.13 January
B. 30 October
C. 12 April
D.22 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Water Day (WWD) was observed globally on 22 March 2017 with theme Why Wastewater? The year’s theme for the world water day focuses on wastewater and ways to reduce and reuse as over 80 per cent of all the wastewater.
3.
Who has been appointed as a Full­Time Member of Mumbai based Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for a period of three years

A.Ajay Singh
B. Rajesh Kumar
C.Madhabi Puri Buch
D.RK Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhabi Puri Buch has been appointed as a Full­Time Member of Mumbai based Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for a period of three years by the Personnel Ministry on March 21, 2017.
4.
Who was appointed as new Member (Traction) Railway Board and ex officio Secretary to the Government of India.

A.Raj Kumar
B.Bala Subramanian
C. Arvind Srinivas
D. Ghanshyam Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ghanshyam Singh on 21 March 2017 was appointed as new Member (Traction) Railway Board and ex officio Secretary to the Government of India.
5.
Who won the Kirti Chakra for PoK Surgical Strikes 2016

A.Ajay Singh
B. Ram Varma
C. Rohit Shyam
D. Rohit Suri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Major Rohit Suri, the leader of the army team that carried out surgical strike in PoK in 2016, was presented the Kirti Chakra by President Pranab Mukherjee during the military investiture ceremony held in the Durbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 20, 2017.
6.
The second India-­UAE Conference On Globalisation held in which country

A.Qatar
B. Singapore
C.Malaysia
D. Dubai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The second India­UAE conference on globalisation, organised by All India Management Association (AIMA)was held in Dubai to promote cooperation between the two countries.
7.
According to the 2017 Worldwide Cost of Living Index,which among the following indian city placed in 42nd rank

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the 2017 Worldwide Cost of Living Index released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) on March 21, 2017, four Indian cities are among the cheapest cities to live in globally.
8.
Which country is going to participate in the five-day Brahmaputra river festival titled Namami Brahmaputra organised Assam Government.

A.China
B. Russia
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China is going to participate in the five-day Brahmaputra river festival titled Namami Brahmaputra organised Assam Government.
9.
Who was sworn-in as Protem Speaker of the 11th Manipur Legislative Assembly.

A.Okram Ibobi Singh
B. Radhabinod Koijam
C.Raj Kumar Dorendra
D.V. Hangkhalian


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior BJP legislator V. Hangkhalian was sworn-in as Protem Speaker of the 11th Manipur Legislative Assembly.
10.
Which state has recently approved the recommendation of the Seventh Pay Commission constituted for over 4 lakh employees.

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C.Tamil Nadu
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Assam government has approved the recommendation of the Seventh Pay Commission constituted for over 4 lakh employees.
11.
President Pranab Mukherjee on 20 March 2017 presented the KCK International Award.This Award given by which field

A.Medical
B. Science
C. Agriculture
D. Print Journalism


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 20 March 2017 presented the KCK International Award for excellence in Print Journalism. The awards were organized by Rajasthan Patrika in New Delhi.
12.
What is the theme for 2017 International Day of Forests

A.Forests | Climate | Change
B. Save Nature
C. Save Trees & Water
D.Forests and energy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Forests 2017 was observed globally with the theme ' Forests and energy'.
13.
The International Day of Forests 2017 was observed on which date

A.5 December
B.11 April
C. 9 October
D. 21 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Forests 2017 was observed globally with the theme ' Forests and energy'.
14.
Which of the following ministry has announced Strict punishment for misleading advertisements

A.Ministry of Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution
B.Ministry of External Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Human Resource Management


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The union government on 21 March 2017 announced that it would be taking an action against misleading advertisements endorsed by the celebrities.
15.
The World Poetry Day was celebrated on which date

A.10 December
B. 19 October
C. 23 May
D. 21 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Poetry Day was celebrated on 21 March 2017 across the globe. The objective behind the day is to support linguistic diversity through poetic expression as well as to offer endangered languages the opportunity to be heard within their societies.
16.
Who won the Global Teacher Prize 2017 at the Global Education and Skills Forum

A.David Calle
B. Boya Yang
C.Maggie MacDonnell
D.Wemerson da Silva Nogueira


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maggie MacDonnell, a Canadian teacher was named the winner of the annual Global Teacher Prize at a ceremony conducted on 19 March 2017 at the Global Education and Skills Forum in Dubai.
17.
Indo-Nepal joint military exercise Surya Kiran XI concluded in which city

A.Pathankot
B. Dhangadhi
C. Hetauda
D.Pithorgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indo-Nepal joint military exercise Surya Kiran XI concluded on 20 March 2017 at Pithorgarh in Uttarakhand.
18.
The International Day of Happiness was celebrated on which date

A.9 October
B. 30 September
C. 19 May
D. 20 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day of Happiness was celebrated on 20 March 2017 across the world. To mark the occasion, the United Nations released the World Happiness Report 2017, which ranked 155 countries by their happiness levels.
19.
The branches of the associate banks of SBI will start functioning as branches of SBI from

A.31 March 2017
B. 1 April 2017
C. 15 April 2015
D. 1 May 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in its release on 20 March 2017 said, “All branches of State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur (SBBJ), State Bank of Hyderabad (SBH), State Bank of Mysore (SBM), State Bank of Patiala (SBP) and State Bank of Travancore (SBT) will function as branches of State Bank of India from 1 April 2017.
20.
What is the theme for 2017 International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

A.Racial profiling and incitement to hatred, including in the context of migration
B.Learning from tragedies to combat racial discrimination today
C.The Role of Leaders in Combatting Racism and Racial Discrimination
D.Disqualify Racism


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination was observed globally on 21 March 2017 with the theme 'Racial profiling and incitement to hatred, including in the context of migration'.
21.
The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination was observed on which date

A.19 September
B. 12 April
C. 3 October
D. 21 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination was observed globally on 21 March 2017 with the theme 'Racial profiling and incitement to hatred, including in the context of migration'.
22.
Which team won the Vijay Hazare Trophy of Cricket 2017

A.West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu on 20 March 2017 won the Vijay Hazare Trophy of Cricket, for the fifth time. In the Final played at the Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium in Delhi, they defeated Bengal by 37 runs.
23.
The Supreme Court (SC) on 21 March 2017 advised the concerned parties in _____________ dispute case to resolve the matter outside the court.

A.Badrinath Temple
B. Brihadeeswara Temple
C.Ram Temple
D.Kedarnath Temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) on 21 March 2017 advised the concerned parties in Ram Temple dispute case to resolve the matter outside the court.
24.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director & CEO of IDBI Bank

A.J.K. Dash
B. Vijay Kumar
C. Mahesh Kumar Jain
D.Mahesh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mahesh Kumar Jain, who was Managing Director & CEO at Indian Bank, has been appointed as Managing Director & CEO of IDBI Bank, which is now in some financial trouble and faced with several legacy issues.
25.
Who won the fifth Indian Wells Masters title

A.Rafael Nadal
B.Novak Djokovic
C. Roger Federer
D.Andy Murray


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Roger Federer (Switzerland) claimed his fifth BNP PARIBAS OPEN, ATP Indian Wells Masters title after defeating Stan Wawrinka in California, USA.
26.
Finance Ministry has finalized capital infusion for ______ public sector banks (PSBs) bank

A.21
B.27
C. 10
D. 19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Coming in support of weak and non-performing public sector banks (PSBs), the Finance Ministry has chalked out a turnaround-linked Rs 8,586-crore capital infusion plan for 10 PSBs.
27.
Which telecom Company has received approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the demerger of its wireless division into Aircel Ltd and Dishnet Wireless Ltd.

A.Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. Idea
D. Reliance Communications


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Communications has received approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the demerger of its wireless division into Aircel Ltd and Dishnet Wireless Ltd.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd March 2017

22nd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS