Current Affairs Quiz 21st March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank has announced the launch of a unique mobile banking app 'Mera iMobile' for rural customers

A.ICICI Bank
B. SBI Bank
C.Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Private sector bank ICICI Bank Ltd on Monday announced the launch of a unique mobile banking app 'Mera iMobile' for rural customers that will allow them to access banking services as well as information on agri services.
2.
Which of the following become the India's first private sector township to go cashless using the mobile wallet for performing digital transactions.

A.Paradip
B. Tuticorin
C. Kandla
D. Hazira


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Essar's Nand Niketanat Hazira has become India's first private sector township to go cashless, using the mobile wallet for performing digital transactions.
3.
Which among the following Indian was named as the World Economic Forum's 100 Young Global Leaders list.

A.Kalyan Krishnamurthy
B. Pranay Chulet
C. Naveen Tewari
D. Shruti Shibulal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Five Indians, have made it to the World Economic Forum's 100 Young Global Leaders list. Vijay Shekhar Sharma - Founder and CEO Paytm ,Shruti Shibulal - The Tamara Hospitality,
4.
Who has been appointed as the CEO of Snapdeal

A.Ram Varma
B. Kunal Bahl
C. Rohit Bansal
D. Jason Kothari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
E-commerce firm Snapdeal has announced the appointment of Jason Kothari as the Chief Executive Officer of its digital payment platform FreeCharge and a commitment to invest an additional $20 million in the company.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Vodafone-Idea merged entity

A.Tarjani Vakil
B. Vittorio Colao
C. Gerard Kleisterlee
D. Kumar Mangalam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
British telecom major Vodafone and Aditya Birla group-run Idea Cellular today announced the merger of their operations, creating the largest mobile operator by customer and revenue market share.
6.
Which high court of India has has recognized the Ganga and Yamuna Rivers as so-called living entities.

A.Uttarakhand High Court
B. Delhi High Court
C. Allahabad High Court
D.High Court of Chhattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand High Court has recognized the Ganga and Yamuna Rivers as so-called living entities. It is for the first time any court in India has recognized a non-human as a living entity.
7.
According to the World Happiness Report 2017,what is the rank of India

A.79
B. 54
C. 112
D. 154


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranked at 122 out of 155 countries in the World Happiness Report 2017 published by the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network on the eve of International Day of Happiness (20 March).
8.
Which of the following sports personality not included the ‘National Observers’ for 12 sports disciplines.

A.Anju Bobby George
B. Abhinav Bindra
C. Sushil Kumar
D.Sachin Tendulkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Vijay Goel on 20 March 2017 designated the following 14 Olympians as ‘National Observers’ for 12 sports disciplines.
9.
Who was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala High Court.

A.Bala Krishana
B. Jai Ram
C. Ajay Singh
D. Navanithi Prasad Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Navanithi Prasad Singh was on 20 March 2017 sworn in as the new Chief Justice of Kerala High Court.
10.
India and which country has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to execute a USD 20 million social housing project

A.Nigeria
B. Sweden
C. Mauritius
D. Turkey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Mauritius on 20 March 2017 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to execute a USD 20 million social housing project in Mauritius.
11.
According to recent report tabled in the Lok Sabha,which state has the highest number of arsenic-affected people in the country.

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to recent report tabled in the Lok Sabha, West Bengal has the highest number of arsenic-affected people in the country. State’s 83 blocks in eight districts have ground water affected by arsenic contamination.
12.
Scientists from Eindhoven University of Technology in Netherlands have developed a new wireless Internet network based on infrared rays that is reportedly __________ faster than existing Wi-Fi (Wireless Fidelity) networks.

A.50 times
B.200 times
C.100 times
D. 10 times


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists from Eindhoven University of Technology in Netherlands have developed a new wireless Internet network based on infrared rays that is reportedly 100 times faster than existing Wi-Fi (Wireless Fidelity) networks.
13.
Which of the following Nuclear Research Centre have discovered a new system of five particles all in a single analysis

A.BARC
B.CAORC
C.KOBIC
D. CERN


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists using Large Hadron Collider accelerator (LHC) at CERN (European Organisation for Nuclear Research) have discovered a new system of five particles all in a single analysis.
14.
Which of the following country has recently promulgated the Hindu Marriage bill into a law.

A.Indonesia
B. Qatar
C.Pakistan
D. Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan President Mamnoon Hussain on 19 March 2017 promulgated the Hindu Marriage bill into a law. The Act seeks to protect Hindu marriages and family rights.
15.
Which of the following High Court of India has passed a ruling stating that parents can evict abusive children from their house

A.High Court of Delhi
B. High Court of Bombay
C.High Court of Chennai
D.High Court of Allahabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court on 19 March 2017 passed a ruling stating that children who assault or abuse their parents while staying with them in their house can be evicted from the property.
16.
Which Defence company has expected to deliver 123 Tejas aircraft to IAF by 2024

A.Goa Shipyard
B. BEM
C. HAL
D. DRDO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in the third week of March 2017 announced that it is expected to deliver 123 Tejas aircrafts to the Indian Air Force (IAF) by 2024.
17.
Which telecom Operator has approved the merger of Vodafone India and its wholly-owned subsidiary Vodafone Mobile Services Limited with itself.

A.Idea
B. Aircel
C. Airtel
D.JIO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Idea Cellular, owned by Kumar Mangalam Birla, on 20 March 2017 announced that its board has approved the merger of Vodafone India and its wholly-owned subsidiary Vodafone Mobile Services Limited with itself.
18.
Which of the following countries has conducted the joint military exercise 'Al Nagah-II 2017'

A.Qatar-India
B. China-Russia
C. Indo-Oman
D. Srilanka-Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indo-Oman joint military exercise Al Nagah-II 2017 concluded on 19 March 2017 at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.
19.
Which of the following ministry to launch a talent search portal,that will help spot, groom, support and encourage young Indians from across the country

A.Ministry of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Human Resource Management
C. Ministry of Sports
D. Ministry of Rural and Urban Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Sports Ministry will soon be launching a talent search portal that will help spot, groom, support and encourage young Indians from across the country, especially from the rural region.
20.
The World Sparrow Day was observed on which date

A.31 December
B.31 December
C. 5 April
D. 20 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Sparrow Day was observed across the world on 20 March 2017. The day was created with an aim to raise awareness about the house sparrow and then other common birds to urban environments.
21.
This state’s five-month-long economic blockade came to an end in third week of March 2017.

A.Manipur
B. Punjab
C.Meghalaya
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The nearly five-month-long economic blockade imposed in Manipur by the United Naga Council (UNC) came to an end on 19 March 2017. Till date, the council was blocking the two National Highways of Manipur namely the Imphal-Dimapur and Imphal-Silchar highways.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st March 2017

21st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS