Current Affairs Quiz 20th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which team has lost its permanent voting status in the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

A.Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai on 19 March 2017 lost its permanent voting status in the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). It lost the voting rights in accordance with the new constitution of the Indian Cricket Board, which was finalised by the Committee of Administrators (COA) appointed by the Supreme Court of India.
2.
Which Oil Company has signed definitive agreements to buy Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation (GSPC) entire 80% stake in KG-basin natural gas block for $1.2 billion.

A.IOCL
B. Bharat Petroleum
C. Essar Oil Limited
D. ONGC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has signed definitive agreements to buy Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation’s (GSPC) entire 80% stake in KG-basin natural gas block for $1.2 billion.
3.
Who has been appointed as the member on the western area local board of Reserve Bank of India.

A.Ajay Singh
B. Ram Varma
C. Rajesh Kumar
D. Dilip Shanghvi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The central government has appointed Dilip Shanghvi, managing director of Sun Pharmaceuticals as a member on the western area local board of Reserve Bank of India.
4.
Who has been appointed as the ambassador of Blind Cricket World Cup

A.Dravid
B. Shane Warne
C.Ricky Ponting
D. Shahid Afridi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former captain of the Pakistan national cricket team ‘Boom Boom’, Shahid Afridi has roped as the ambassador for the 5th Blind Cricket World Cup by the Pakistan Blind Cricket Council (PBCC)
5.
Which of the following Indian-American computer scientist won the National Science Foundation’s prestigious CAREER Award for his research on redesigning current machine-learning processes.

A.Rajesh Varma
B. Aravind Kumar
C. Praveen Kumar
D.Anshumali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian-American computer scientist, Anshumali Shrivastava, was honored with the National Science Foundation’s prestigious CAREER Award for his research on redesigning current machine-learning processes.
6.
Name Indian-American CEO,who has been ranked 4th on a list of top 25 overpaid CEOs in the United States

A.Praveen Kumar
B. Ajay Singh
C. Ravi Kumar
D. Sandeep Matharani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian-American CEO, Sandeep Matharani, has been ranked 4th on a list of top 25 overpaid CEOs in the United States, as per the report by US based NGO ‘As You Sow’.
7.
Which of the following state has recently have two Deputy Chief Minister

A.Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yogi Adityanath, the 32nd Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh now have two deputies Keshav Prasad Maurya and Dinesh Sharma. Keshav Prasad Maurya was the party's UP chief, and Dinesh Sharma, who has been Lucknow Mayor for many years and led the party's membership drive in the state.
8.
Which of the following has launched the world's first app for breast health ‘ABC of Breast Health’

A.Narendra Modi
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Amitabh Bachchan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mumbai-based Ushalakshmi Breast Cancer Foundation has released an app to provide information under one roof. Launched by Bollywood icon Amitabh Bachchan, the app – ‘ABC of Breast Health’ – will provide information in 12 languages.
9.
Which state has recently has decided to provide 33 per cent reservation for women in all government jobs.

A.Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Manipur
D. Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab cabinet has decided to provide 33 per cent reservation for women in all government jobs.
10.
Name the famous Meteorologist,who has passed away on recently

A.Pyarimohan Mohapatra
B. Chinu Modi
C. Dev Raj Sikka
D.Ashwin Sundar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned Meteorologist and former director of the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (Pune) Dev Raj Sikka passed away.
11.
First fully India-made train (rake) Medha was flagged off at which station

A.New Delhi
B. Kanpur
C. Ranchi
D. Dadar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
First fully India-made train (rake) Medha was flagged off at Dadar station in Mumbai, capital of Maharashtra by Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu via videoconferencing.
12.
Who was worn in as the 21st Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.

A.Akhilesh Yadav
B. Mayawati
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Five-time Parliamentarian and BJP’s firebrand leader Yogi Adityanath (44) was sworn in as the 21st Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh.
13.
India's longest surface tunnel at Chenani is complete.This city located in which city

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s longest surface tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir’s Udhampur district is complete. It will be open to traffic soon, following successful completion of trial runs for peak and off-peak hours.
14.
Which ministry has approved the Solar Energy Scheme for Small Powerloom Units.

A.Ministry of Textiles
B.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of State for Textiles Ajay Tamta on 16 March 2017 informed the Lok Sabha that the ministry approved the Solar Energy Scheme for Small Powerloom Units.
15.
The Union Government has announced that total of _______ debit cards were subjected to malware attack in through ATMs that were connected with the switch of Hitachi.

A.50 lakh
B. 18 lakh
C. 30 lakh
D. 29 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that total of 29 lakh debit cards were subjected to malware attack in through ATMs that were connected with the switch of Hitachi.
16.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and ICRISAT have signed an agreement to work together.what does stands for ICRISAT

A.International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics
B. International Crops Research Investigation for the Semi-Arid Tropics
C. Indian Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics
D. International Crops Research Institute for the Save Tropics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) have signed an agreement to work together They will work together on crop improvement and agronomy programmes for grain legumes and dryland cereals.
17.
India and which country has signed two long-term support agreements for the Sukhoi Su-30MKI combat aircraft fleet

A.China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Russia have signed two long-term support agreements for the Sukhoi Su-30MKI combat aircraft fleet, covering around 57,000 spares and components related to the aircraft.
18.
The Union Finance Ministry has given permission to Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to conduct field trials of plastic (polymer-based) currency notes of __________ denominations

A.Rs 5
B.Rs 10
C. Rs 20
D. Rs 100


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has given permission to Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to conduct field trials of plastic (polymer-based) currency notes of Rs 10 denominations. It was announced by Union Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.
19.
Monash University Institute of Railway Technology (IRT) has entered into an agreement with the Indian Railways to support future research and technology development.This institute located in which country

A.Australia
B. Africa
C. Canada
D. England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Monash University Institute of Railway Technology (IRT), Australia has entered into an agreement with the Indian Railways to support future research and technology development related to critical infrastructure in India.
20.
Trivendra Singh Rawat was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of which state

A.Punjab
B. Manipur
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Trivendra Singh Rawat was on 18 March 2017 sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand by the State Governor Krishna Kant Paul at the Parade Ground in Dehrandun

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th March 2017

20th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS