Current Affairs Quiz 2nd March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Zero Discrimination Day was observed on which date

A.19 October
B. 31 January
C. 1 March
D. 28 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zero Discrimination Day was observed across the world on 1 March 2017. The day was observed with the theme Make Some Noise for Zero Discrimination.
2.
Who was appointed as the Secretary (West) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)

A.Ajay Singh
B. Ravi Krishana
C.Ruchi Ghanashya
D.MK Gunga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior diplomat Ruchi Ghanashyam was on 28 February 2017 appointed as the Secretary (West) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
3.
Who won the gold in 50m pistol at ISSF World Cup 2017

A.Amanpreet Singh
B. Vahid Golkhandan
C.Niccolò Campriani
D.Jitu Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pistol shooter Jitu Rai on 1 March 2017 clinched the top position in the 50m men’s air pistol event. With this, India won their first gold medal at the ISSF World Cup in New Delhi.
4.
Which state has signed an agreement with Invest India to promote start-ups and MSME sector of the state

A.Sikkim
B. Punjab
C. Goa
D. Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Odisha Government and Invest India on 1 March 2017 signed an agreement to promote start-ups and MSME sector of the state.
5.
Which Indian film was awarded the third annual Audience Award at the Glasgow Film Festival 2017

A.Dangal
B. Udta Punjab
C. Neerja
D.Lipstick Under My Burkha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Restricted for release by the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), Indian movie, Lipstick Under My Burkha was awarded the third annual Audience Award at the Glasgow Film Festival 2017 on March 1, 2017.
6.
Which of the following countries has vetoed a UN resolution to impose sanctions on Syria over the alleged use of chemical weapons during the six-year war.

A.USA and China
B.Russia and India
C. India and Pakistan
D. Russia and China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia and China vetoed a UN resolution on February 28, 2017 to impose sanctions on Syria over the alleged use of chemical weapons during the six-year war.
7.
The Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the week long Swachh Shakti Saptah in which state

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the week long Swachh Shakti Saptah at national level on March 1, 2017 in Gurugram, Haryana to highlight the role of women in Swachh Bharat Mission and to recognize their leadership.
8.
The fourth edition of India – CLMV (Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Vietnam) Business Conclave was held in which city

A.Pune
B. Ludhiana
C. Jaipur
D. Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fourth edition of India – CLMV (Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Vietnam) Business Conclave was held in Jaipur, capital of Rajasthan.
9.
The Union Government has shifted the responsibility of promoting digital transactions in the country to the Union Ministry of IT and Electronics (MEITY) from which finance Organisation

A.World Bank
B. RBI
C. NITI Aayog
D. ADB


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has shifted the responsibility of promoting digital transactions in the country to the Union Ministry of IT and Electronics (MEITY) from NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog.
10.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has forecasted above normal temperature in most parts of the country during __________ summer season.

A.2017
B.2018
C. 2019
D. 2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has forecasted above normal temperature in most parts of the country during 2017 summer season.
11.
Who won the 2017 BCCI Lifetime achievement award

A.Shantha Rangaswamy
B. CK. Nayudu
C. Kapil Dev
D.Sunil Gavaskar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The BCCI Awards are a set of annual cricket awards given by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). These awards in various categories recognise and honour the best Indian international and domestic cricketers of the past year. The awards were first given in 2006–07.
12.
Which city has topped in city governance ranking of the Annual Survey of India’s City Systems (ASICS) 2016

A.Pune
B. Kolkata
C. Jaipur
D. Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thiruvananthapuram, capital of Kerala has topped in city governance ranking of the Annual Survey of India’s City Systems (ASICS) 2016 conducted by Janaagraha Centre for Citizenship and Democracy.
13.
Government Panel recommends legal framework to protect interests of migrants.who is the head of Panel

A.Richard C. Larock
B. K.C. Nicolaou
C. Partha Mukhopadhay
D. F. Albert Cotton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government appointed ‘Working Group on Migration’ headed by Partha Mukhopadhay has recommended necessary legal and policy framework to protect the interests of the migrants in the country.
14.
The first meeting of the Committee on Cultural Harmony Conclave under the HamariDharohar Scheme was held in which city

A.Kochi
B. Bhubaneshwar
C. Raipur
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first meeting of the Committee on Cultural Harmony Conclave under the HamariDharohar Scheme was held on 25 February 2017 in New Delhi.
15.
Which state will host its first river festival-‘Namami Brahmaputra’

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C.Haryana
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Assam will host its first river festival-‘Namami Brahmaputra’ at the riverfront of Brahmaputra in Guwahati from 31 March to 4 April 2017.
16.
Which of the following ministry has unveiled the National Family Health Survey-4 (NFHS-4) in New Delhi.

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Road and Transport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Health Ministry on 28 February 2017 unveiled the National Family Health Survey-4 (NFHS-4) in New Delhi. The survey conducted for the year 2015-16 says that India's health index has made a notable improvement over the last decade.
17.
Name the Popular Gujarati writer,who has passed away on 1 March 2017

A.Haji Abdul Salam
B. P. Shiv Shankar
C. Tarak Mehta
D. Mushi Santappa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Popular Gujarati writer and noted play writer Tarak Mehta passed away on 1 March 2017 at his Ahmedabad residence. Mehta passed away at 87.
18.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) on 28 February 2017 signed ____ Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) with taxpayers.

A.16
B. 36
C. 10
D. 41


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) on 28 February 2017 signed ten Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) with taxpayers. The APAs were signed in various sectors of the economy like Telecom, Pharmaceutical, Banking & Finance, Steel, Retail and Information Technology, etc.
19.
Which country has signed a Financing Agreement with the World Bank for IDA credit of USD 63 million for the 'Tejaswini'

A.Pakistan
B. Russia
C.China
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India on 23 February 2017 signed a Financing Agreement with the World Bank for IDA credit of USD 63 million for the 'Tejaswini', a Socio-Economic Empowerment of Adolescent Girls and Young Women Project.
20.
Who was appointed as the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations (UN).

A.Antonio Guterres
B. Malala Yousafzai
C. Amina J Mohammed
D.Manmohan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amina J Mohammed on 28 February 2017 was appointed as the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations (UN).
21.
The National Consultation Workshop on Urban Development was held in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B. Ranchi
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Consultation Workshop on Urban Development was held on 28 February 2017 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
22.
Which state government has decided to appoint a specific teacher to monitor cleanliness in all of the state’s high schools.

A.Assam
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government of Assam has decided to appoint a specific teacher to monitor cleanliness in all of the state’s high schools.
23.
Name the supersonic interceptor missile,that was successfully launched by India on 1 March 2017

A.Akash
B. Trishul
C. Nirbhay
D. Prithvi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India on 1 March 2017 successfully test-fired the Prithvi supersonic interceptor missile. The missile was test-fired by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from the Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd March 2017

2nd March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS