Current Affairs Quiz 18th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following Australian cricketer has launched his autobiography named ‘My Story’

A.Steve Smith
B. David Warner
C. James Faulkner
D. Michael Clarke


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Australia captain Michael Clarke has launched his autobiography named ‘My Story’ in Kolkata in the presence of former Indian cricketer Saurav Ganguly
2.
Who has been appointed as the as HR of Lenovo for Asia Pacific

A.Ajay Singh
B.Rajesh Kumar
C. Ravi Sankar
D. Subhankar Roy Chowdhury


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lenovo, Computer manufacturing company appointed Subhankar Roy Chowdhury as HR for Asia Pacific. He will replace Andrew Dahms.
3.
France based Aircraft maker Airbus will set up Asia’s first training facility for pilots and maintenance engineers in which city

A.Chennai
B. Banglore
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
France based Aircraft maker Airbus will set up Asia’s first training facility for pilots and maintenance engineers in New Delhi.
4.
ESAF Small Finance Bank was recently launched in which city

A.Chennai
B. Banglore
C.Mumbai
D. Thrissur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala’s first private sector bank ESAF Small Finance Bank was launched by Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan in Thrissur, Kerala on March 17, 2017
5.
Which state became the first state in India to link its police posts in various districts with CCTNS.

A.Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh inaugurated a Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) in Shimla on March 15, 2017 to connect all the police posts in the state with each other.
6.
Who will become next chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC).

A.Satyendranath Bose
B. Prithviraj Kapoor
C.Mallikarjun Kharge
D.Chiranjeevi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Congress’s floor leader in Lok Sabha, Mallikarjun Kharge will become next chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC).
7.
Which university gets 1st license to make babies using 3-parent technique

A.California University
B. Pritzker School of Medicine
C.Newcastle University
D. Stanford University School of Medicine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (HFEA) of the United Kingdom on 16 March 2017 granted a license to the Newcastle University to create babies using the 3-parent technique.
8.
Which country scientist developed first blood test for autism

A.US
B.Japan
C. India
D.Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from US for first time have developed a blood test to accurately predict whether a child has autism spectrum disorder (ASD).
9.
The World Bank Board has approved the USD 175 million National Hydrology Project of which state

A.Russia
B. China
C. Sri Lanka
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank Board has approved the USD 175 million National Hydrology Project to strengthen capacity of institutions to assess water situation in their regions.
10.
Who has been appointed as the Good ambassador of ICC Women’s World Cup 2017

A.MS Dhoni
B. Shane Warne
C. Ricky Ponting
D. Sachin Tendulkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) on 16 March 2017 cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar as the UNICEF Cricket For Good ambassador for the ICC Women’s World Cup 2017.
11.
The United States (US) has temporarily suspended the premium processing of which type of visa

A.H-2B
B. H-3
C. H-1B1
D. H-1B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States (US) has temporarily suspended the premium processing of H-1B visas. H-1B visas, which are popular among Indian IT firms and professionals.
12.
Which country has launched new satellite to track land and maritime movements in North Korea.

A.Japan
B. Pakistan
C. USA
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan on 17 March 2017 launched a new satellite to track land and maritime movements in North Korea. The satellite will also be able to conduct surveys on the weapons programme of the secretive nuclear-armed state.
13.
Name the first woman of Indian origin to go to space,whose 55th birth anniversary remembered on 17 March 2017

A.Indira Hinduja
B.Anandibai Joshi
C. Aditi Pant
D.Kalpana Chawla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kalpana Chawla, the first woman of Indian origin to go to space in 1997, was remembered on 17 March 2017, which marks her 55th birth anniversary.
14.
Which high court of India has asked the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) to Audit how much timber and money are generated from felling of trees in the state

A.High Court of Bombay
B.High Court of Kolkata
C. High Court of Delhi
D.High Court of Allahabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court on 16 March 2017 asked the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) to audit the forest department and other agencies on the aspects of how much timber and money are generated from the felling of trees in the city.
15.
Which country river has been granted same legal rights as that of a person

A.New Zealand
B. India
C. Africa
D. Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Whanganui River in New Zealand has become the first landmark in the world to be granted the same legal rights as that of a human being, following a 140-year struggle.
16.
Which of the following was included as a member of the governing body of the Sports Authority of India (SAI).

A.Chetan Anand
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Jwala Gutta
D. Lee Chong Wei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Commonwealth badminton doubles gold medallist Jwala Gutta in the second week of March 2017 was included as a member of the governing body of the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
17.
India and which country has signed a social security agreement to protect rights of detached workers

A.Russia
B. China
C. Brazil
D. Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Brazil signed a social security agreement on 16 March 2017 in Brazil's capital Brasilia, exempting detached workers of the two countries from making social security contribution in either country, as long as they were making such contributions in their own respective nations.
18.
The finance ministers and central bank chiefs from the Group of 20 economies (G20) meet begun in which country

A.Canada
B. Russia
C.Switzerland
D. Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The finance ministers and central bank chiefs from the Group of 20 economies (G20) are due to meet in Baden-Baden in Germany from 17-18 March 2017.
19.
The World Bank Group (WBG) has approved USD 210 million loan to strengthen gram panchayats (GPs) in which state

A.Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank Group (WBG) on 15 March 2017 approved USD 210 million loan to strengthen gram panchayats (GPs) in West Bengal.
20.
Which city has recognised 16 March as Indian-American Appreciation Day.

A.Arizona
B. Georgia
C. Ohio
D. Kansas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kansas, a state of the United States, recognised 16 March as Indian-American Appreciation Day. The day was recognised to honour an Indian techie, Srinivas Kuchibhotla, who was killed in a racially-motivated hate crime in February 2017.
21.
Which bank has announced the signing of an agreement with Avenues India Pvt Ltd to enhance customer support

A.Nainital Bank
B. RBL Bank
C.Karur Vysya Bank
D.Bandhan Bank Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bandhan Bank Ltd in March 2017 announced the signing of an agreement with Avenues India Pvt Ltd, the leading payment solution provider in India.
22.
The three-day International Buddhist conference was inaugurated in which city

A.Abohar
B. Rewari
C. Noida
D. Rajgir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three-day International Buddhist conference began at Nava Nalanda Mahavihara, Rajgir in Nalanda district of Bihar on 17 March 2017.
23.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Punjab.

A.RK Singh
B. Amar Singh
C. SS Singh
D. Karan Avtar Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer Karan Avtar Singh was on 16 March 2017 appointed as the Chief Secretary of Punjab. His appointment came after the swearing-in ceremony of Captain Amarinder Singh as Punjab Chief Minister.
24.
Who has been appointed as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India

A.Dilip S. Shanghvi
B.Vallabh Roopchand Bhansali
C. Bibhu Prasad
D.Nachiket M. Mor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bibhu Prasad Kanungo from Odisha has been appointed as Deputy Governor in Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for three years by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) .
25.
Which bank won the the first prize in the implementation of Official Language Policy in the western region for the year 2015-2016

A.Indian Bank
B. SBI
C.Central Bank
D. Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai based Central Bank of India won the first prize in the implementation of Official Language Policy in the western region for the year 2015-2016 at the Official Language Conference of Central and Western Regions in Udaipur

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th March 2017

18th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS