Current Affairs Quiz 17th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which airport won the World’s Best Airport in 2017 Skytrax World Airport Awards

A.Changi Airport Singapore
B. Tokyo International Airport
C. Incheon International Airport
D. Munich Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore based Changi Airport was named as the World’s Best Airport for the fifth consecutive year at the 2017 Skytrax World Airport Awards on March 14, 2017 held at the Passenger Terminal EXPO in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
2.
Which bank has signed MoU with CREDAI to real estate sector

A.SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s public sector banking and financial services company State Bank of India(SBI) and real estate developers’ body CREDAI have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) which is valid for a period of 3 years.
3.
Which bank has launched the India’s First Digital Loans Against Securities

A.Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. SBI
D. ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HDFC Bank in collaboration with National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) has launched an instant Digital Loan against Securities (LAS) product on March 15, 2017.
4.
China has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) with which country worth about $65 billion

A.Afghanistan
B. Russia
C. India
D. Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China and Saudi Arabia officials on March 17, 2017 have signed Memorandums of Understanding(MoU) and Letters of Intent(LoI) potentially worth about $65 billion during Saudi King Salman’s visit to China.
5.
India along with other Southeast Asian Region countries signed a ‘Call for Action’ to end tuberculosis (TB) and pledged to take efforts to end the disease by

A.2035
B. 2020
C.2040
D. 2030


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India along with other South East Asian Region countries signed a ‘Call for Action’ on March 16, 2017 to end tuberculosis (TB) and pledged to take efforts to end the disease by 2030.
6.
Who won the the floor test in the Goa state assembly

A.Dayanand Bandodkar
B.Shashikala Kakodkar
C.Manohar Parrikar
D.Pratapsingh Rane Satari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa Chief minister Manohar Parrikar won the floor test in the Goa state assembly with 22 legislators support out of legislators out of 40-member House while the oppositionCongress has only 16 votes
7.
A Parliamentary panel in its report has suggested a merger of state-run telecom firms Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) and Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) for their long-term survival.Who is the head of Panel

A.Ajay Singh
B. Ram Prasad
C. Rajesh Kumar
D.Bhagat Singh Koshyari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Parliamentary panel in its report has suggested a merger of state-run telecom firms Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) and Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL) for their long-term survival.
8.
Which of the following Indian american won the 2017 Regeneron Science Talent Search

A.Aaron Yeiser
B. Arjun Srinivasan Ramani
C. Indrani Das
D.Ram Devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indrani Das, an Indian-American high school student, in second week of March 2017 won the 2017 Regeneron Science Talent Search bagging the top award of USD 250000.
9.
Who became the chairperson of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis.

A.Ajay Singh
B. Ram Mohan
C. Radha Krishana
D. Manhar Valji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manhar Valji on 16 March 2017 became the chairperson of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis. Along with Valji, two members - Manju Diler and Dalip Kallu Hathibed – assumed office.
10.
According to the UN Women in Politics Map 2017,what is the rank of India in Women in Politics Map

A.219
B. 425
C. 70
D. 148


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) and UN Women on 15 March 2017 launched the Women in Politics Map 2017.
11.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the proposal for setting up around _____ new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) under Civil or Defence Sector in the country.

A.100
B. 75
C. 50
D. 35


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 15 March 2017 approved the proposal for setting up around 50 new Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs) under Civil or Defence Sector in the country.
12.
The US Judge, Derrick Watson of Federal District Court in Honolulu blocks Trump’s new executive order on travel ban.Which of the following country not included

A.Yemen
B.Iran
C. Syria
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US Judge, Derrick Watson of Federal District Court in Honolulu, Hawaii issued a nationwide order on 14 March 2017 blocking US President Donald Trump’s new travel ban order on six Muslim-majority nations.
13.
Tamil Nadu State Budget 2017-18 presented.Who is the chief minister of Tamil Nadu

A.Karunanithi
B.O Panneerselvam
C.VK Sasikala
D.Edappadi K. Palaniswami


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
D Jayakumar, the Finance Minister of Tamil Nadu, on 16 March 2017 presented the 2017-18 state budget of Tamil Nadu in the assembly. This was his maiden budget presentation.
14.
Karnataka State Budget 2017-18 presented.Who is the chief minister of Karnataka

A.Jagadish Shettar
B. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
C.Siddaramaiah
D. B. S. Yeddyurappa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah on 15 March 2017 presented the State annual budget for the period between April 2017 and March 2018.
15.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval to permit Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IndianOil) to sell its _________ per cent equity in M/s Lubrizol India Private Limited (LIPL) to Lubrizol Corporation, USA (LC).

A.29
B.50
C. 62
D. 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave its approval to permit Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IndianOil) to sell its 24 per cent equity in M/s Lubrizol India Private Limited (LIPL) to Lubrizol Corporation, USA (LC).
16.
Who has been appointed as the National Intelligence Director Donald Trump government

A.John Michel
B. Dan Coats
C.Pramila Jayapal
D. HR McMaster


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The US Senate voted on 16 March 2017 to confirm the appointment of former Republican Senator Dan Coats and Lieutenant General HR McMaster as President Donald Trump’s Director of National Intelligence and National Security Adviser respectively.
17.
The Union Cabinet has approved a special financial assistance for which state

A.Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 15 March 2017 approved a special financial assistance for bifurcated Andhra Pradesh. This financial assistance will be provided by special dispensation in funding of Externally Aided Projects (EAPs.
18.
Which of the following state has not included for implementation of Namami Gange Programme 20 projects worth Rs 1900 crore.

A.Uttarakhand
B.Bihar
C. New Delhi
D. Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Twenty projects approved for implementation of Namami Gange Programme in Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand and Delhi
19.
Which of the following ministry has launched the Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES)

A.Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Textiles
C.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Science and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Commerce Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) on 15 March 2017.
20.
Which of the following institute has signed a MoU with Canon India to promote film education through short-term courses

A.SRFTI
B.Whistling Woods International
C. FTII
D.CRAFT


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune and Canon India Private Limited on 15 March 2017 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote film education through short-term courses across several towns and cities in the country.
21.
Who was sworn in as the 26th Chief Minister (CM) of Punjab.

A.Amarinder Singh
B.Navjot Singh Sidhu
C.Brahm Mohindra
D.Manpreet Badal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Congress leader Captain Amarinder Singh was on 16 March 2017 sworn in as the 26th Chief Minister (CM) of Punjab.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th March 2017

17th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS