Current Affairs Quiz 16th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Union Cabinet has approved the revised Mode of Operation (MoO) and Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country to establish the Border Haats on India-Bangladesh Border.

A.Bangladesh
B. China
C. Sri Lanka
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 15 March 2017 approved the revised Mode of Operation (MoO) and Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bangladesh to establish the Border Haats on India-Bangladesh Border. ‘
2.
The World’s Oldest Plant-Like Fossils Found in which country

A.India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from Swedish Museum of Natural History have found two kinds of fossils resembling red algae in uniquely well-preserved sedimentary in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
3.
Former Judge of the Gauhati High Court Chittaranjan Sharma has sworn in as Upalokayukta of which state

A.Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Judge of the Gauhati High Court Chittaranjan Sharma has sworn in as Assam’s Upalokayukta by Governor Banwarilal Purohit on March 14, 2017
4.
Which port trust has signed MoU with the Government of Puducherry for handling EXIM cargo

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C. Kochi
D. Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chennai Port Trust and the Government of Puducherry has signed Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) for handling EXIM cargo originating from Puducherry Port hinterland on March 15, 2017 in New Delhi
5.
Who has been appointed as the Vice-President Of FIFA U-17 World Cup LOC

A.Ram Prabhu
B. Ajay Singh
C. Rajesh Varma
D. Babul Supriyo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Babul Supriyo has been named as Vice President of the 2017 U-17 FIFA World Cup organising committee said by Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF) on March 15, 2017
6.
India’s contribution to the United Nations has increased to ________ from Rs 157 crore during the fiscal year 2016-17

A.Rs 354 crore
B. Rs 700 crore
C. Rs 149 crore
D. Rs 244 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s contribution to the United Nations has increased to Rs 244 crore from Rs 157crore during the fiscal year 2016-16 said by Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj
7.
Which country has Inaugurated the Girls’ Council But Without Any Girls

A.Pakistan
B. India
C. China
D. Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In a bid to encourage women participation in workforce, Saudi Arabia has for the first time decided to launch a Girl’s Council.
8.
Which state has launched the scheme "KCR Kit" for pregnant women, new born

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Focussing on women welfare and new born, Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao has come out with an innovative scheme – KCR Kit.
9.
Which bank has entered into an agreement with Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services Ltd (IL& FS) to acquire 100% stake in IL& FS Securities Services Ltd (ISSL).

A.Canara Bank
B. Indian Bank
C.Karur Vysya Bank
D. IndusInd Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IndusInd Bank has entered into an agreement with Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services Ltd (IL& FS) to acquire 100% stake in IL& FS Securities Services Ltd (ISSL).
10.
Which state government has agreement with a global cloud-based solutions provider cloudBuy.com

A.Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Gujarat government has entered into an agreement with a global cloud-based solutions provider cloudBuy.com to develop a B2B marketplace for small and large business units in the state.
11.
Andhra Pradesh State Budget 2017-18 presented.who is the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh

A.Rama Rao
B. Chandrashekar Rao
C.N. Chandrababu Naidu
D.Venkateswara Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh Finance Minister Yanamala Rama Krishnudu on 15 March 2017 presented the annual budget for the State for the period between April 2017 and March 2018.
12.
Which bloc’s highest court ruled in favour of allowing employers to ban their workers from wearing visible religious symbols including the hijab

A.NATO
B. EU
C.SAARC
D.ASEAN


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Court of Justice (ECJ) in Luxembourg, the highest court in the European Union recently passed a ruling, allowing companies to ban staff from wearing visible religious symbols including Islamic headscarves at work.
13.
2016 Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar presented.This award given by which field

A.Science
B. Medical
C. Film Industry
D.Agriculture


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ramakrishna Ashram, which is located in the South 24 Parganas of West Bengal, was conferred with the national-level Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar for 2016.
14.
Who has been appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) High Court.

A.Ajay Singh
B. Radha Krishana
C.Bala Krishnan
D. Ramalingam Sudhakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar was on 14 March 2017 appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) High Court.
15.
How many Scientific Advisors appointed by the Hockey India for both senior and junior hockey teams

A.4
B.7
C.9
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hockey India on 14 March 2017 announced the appointment of four new Scientific Advisors for men and women, both senior and junior teams.
16.
Who has resigned as the Chairman of the International Cricket Council

A.Ravi Kishan
B. Ajay Singh
C. Shashank Manohar
D. Anurag Thakur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shashank Manohar resigned as the Chairman of the International Cricket Council on 15 March 2017 stating personal reasons. His resignation would be effective immediately.
17.
Which bank has announced a one-time farm loan settlement scheme worth Rs 6000 crore primarily for tractors.

A.SBI
B. Canara Bank
C.Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) has announced a one-time farm loan settlement scheme worth Rs 6000 crore primarily for tractors.
18.
Which city is hosting the Krishi Unnati Mela 2017

A.New Delhi
B. Kochi
C. Goa
D. Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Radha Mohan Singh on 15 March 2017 inaugurated the Krishi Unnati Mela 2017 in New Delhi. The mela is jointly organised by the Indian Council of Agriculutral Research (ICAR) and the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
19.
Which country State Sponsor of Terrorism Act of 2017 (HR 1449) was introduced in the US House of Representatives

A.Pakistan
B.China
C. Russia
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan State Sponsor of Terrorism Act of 2017 (HR 1449) was introduced in the US House of Representatives by Congressman Ted Poe. The bill pushes the US government to declare Pakistan as a state sponsor of terrorism.
20.
Which committee was constituted to strengthen border protection and address vulnerabilities in fencing along the Indo-Pakistan border.

A.Ajay Shankar Committee
B. Devaraj Committee
C.Madhukar Gupta Committee
D. Hari Gautam Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Committee, constituted under the Chairmanship of former Home Secretary Madhukar Gupta, submitted its report to the Union Government.
21.
Which company has announced the signing of a MoU for a long-term partnership with Volkswagen Group and Skoda to explore strategic alliance opportunities for joint development of products.

A.Mahindra
B.Reliance
C. Tata Motors
D.Hyundai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Motors on 10 March 2017 announced the signing of a MoU for a long-term partnership with Volkswagen Group and Skoda to explore strategic alliance opportunities for joint development of products.
22.
The three-day international conference on Vision Zero and its relevance to Occupational Safety and Health is scheduled to begin in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Kochi
C. Goa
D. Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The three-day international conference on Vision Zero and its relevance to Occupational Safety and Health is scheduled to begin at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi on 15 March 2017.
23.
Which search engine has dedicated a doodle to the first officially recognised Test Match in order to celebrate the 140th anniversary of official Test cricket.

A.Yahoo
B. Bing
C.Baidu
D. Google


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google on 15 March 2017 dedicated a doodle to the first officially recognised Test Match in order to celebrate the 140th anniversary of official Test cricket.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th March 2017

16th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS