Current Affairs Quiz 15th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The World Consumer Rights Day is being observed on which date

A.18 November
B. 9 April
C. 31 October
D. 15 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Consumer Rights Day is being observed on 15 March 2017. The theme of the day for the year 2017 is 'Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust’.
2.
Name the Double Olympic gold medallist ,who has announced her retirement from international cycling.

A.Lisa Brennauer
B. Lizzie Williams
C. Joanna Rowsell Shand
D.Ashleigh Moolman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Double Olympic gold medallist Joanna Rowsell Shand on 14 March 2017 announced her retirement from international cycling.
3.
Scientists have discovered the world’s first fluorescent frog in which state

A.Argentina
B. Canada
C.Vietnam
D. Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of scientists have discovered the world’s first fluorescent frog in Argentina that emits soft green, yellow and red light under normal light, but gives off a bright blue and green glow in the dark.
4.
Who has been appointed as the CEO of Reliance Commercial Finance Ltd (RCFL)

A.V. N. Kaul
B. Chhaya Virani
C. Sam Ghosh
D.Devang Mody


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Devang Mody was appointed as CEO of Reliance Commercial Finance Ltd (RCFL),a subsidiary of Reliance Capital on March 14, 2017.
5.
Who is the next chief minister of Manipur

A.Biren Singh
B. Ibobi Singh
C.Radhabinod Koijam
D. Okram Ibobi Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The incumbent Chief Minister of Manipur Okram Ibobi Singh resigned from the post on March 13, 2017 giving way for formation of a new ministry under the BJP.
6.
World Bank has agreed to provide loan to develop internal transmission arrangements of the upcoming Rewa Ultra Mega Solar (RUMS) project in which state

A.Odisha
B.Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An international financial institution, World Bank has agreed to provide loan to develop internal transmission arrangements of the upcoming Rewa Ultra Mega Solar (RUMS) project in Madhya Pradesh.
7.
According to the Mercer’s 19th annual Quality of Living survey,which city has to ranked in best vity in quality of life

A.Vienna
B. Auckland
C. Vancouver
D. Zurich


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the Mercer’s 19th annual Quality of Living survey released on March 14, 2017, Vienna, the capital of Austria has topped the list of cities offering the highest quality of life for the eighth year in a row.
8.
Which state government has announced an Idea2POC (Proof of Concept) fund of ₹10 crore for women entrepreneurs.

A.Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Govt has announced an Idea2POC (Proof of Concept) fund of ₹10 crore for women entrepreneurs.
9.
Who was elected as the Mayor of Mumbai

A.Vishwanath Mahadeshwar
B. Snehal Ambekar
C. Sunil Prabhu
D.Shraddha Jadhav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shiv Sena's Vishwanath Mahadeshwar elected as the Mayor of Mumbai with the support of the BJP, marking a coming together of the two parties after contesting the civic polls separately.
10.
The AIADMK IT Wing has launched the first-of-its-kind women safety application in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The AIADMK IT Wing has launched the first-of-its-kind women safety application in Tamil Nadu. The app is called 'Ammavin Aran' meaning 'mother's fortress'.
11.
Scotland’s First Minister and leader of Scottish National Party (SNP),who will be seeking the Parliament’s permission to hold a new referendum on Scotland's independence from the UK

A.John Swinney
B. Jack McConnell
C. Jim Wallace
D. Nicola Sturgeon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scotland’s First Minister and leader of Scottish National Party (SNP), Nicola Sturgeon confirmed on 13 March 2017 that she will be seeking the Parliament’s permission to hold a new referendum on Scotland's independence from the UK.
12.
Who won the 2017 Indian Open golf title

A.Anirban Lahiri
B. Jeev Milkha Singh
C. Shiv Shankar Prasad
D. Jyoti Randhawa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shiv Shankar Prasad Chawrasia became the only second Indian golfer to successfully defend the Hero Indian Open golf title.
13.
An exhibition entitled “Revolutionary Patriots (1905-1947)” was inaugurated on 11 March 2017 on the occasion of which day

A.Foundation Day of National Archives of India
B.Armed Forces Flag Day
C. Kargil Vijay Diwas
D. Vijay Diwas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An exhibition entitled “Revolutionary Patriots (1905-1947)” was inaugurated on 11 March 2017 on the occasion of 127th Foundation Day of National Archives of India (NAI).
14.
As per RBI data,which bank has topped the list of banks in witnessed most number of frauds during April to December period of 2016

A.ICICI Bank
B. SBI
C. Standard Chartered
D.HDFC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per RBI data, ICICI Bank topped the list of banks that witnessed most number of frauds during April to December period of 2016 with state-owned SBI taking the second spot.
15.
Which institute was selected for the 2017 IEEE Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award.

A.IIT-Bombay
B. IIT-Kanpur
C. IIT-Kharagpur
D. IIT-Madras


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Technology-Madras in the first week of March 2017 was selected for the 2017 IEEE Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award.
16.
India has suspended cross-LoC travel to which country from Poonch district

A.Pakistan
B. Russia
C.China
D. Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has suspended cross-LoC travel between India and Pakistan on the Poonch-Rawalakote road following heavy unprovoked mortar shelling and automatic weapon firing by the Pakistani troops at various places in the Poonch district.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court.

A.T B Radhakrishnan
B. Hemant Gupta
C. J S Khehar
D. Navniti Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice T B Radhakrishnan, Acting Chief Justice of Kerala High Court, was named as the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court.
18.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Kerala High Court.

A.J S Khehar
B. Hemant Gupta
C.Navniti Prasad
D. T B Radhakrishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Justice Navniti Prasad, a judge in Patna High Court, was appointed as the Chief Justice of Kerala High Court.
19.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court.

A.Hemant Gupta
B. Navniti Prasad
C. J S Khehar
D. T B Radhakrishnan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hemant Gupta was appointed as the Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court.
20.
Union Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare Minister has laid the foundation stone of the Banana Research Centre at in which city

A.Bikaner
B. Ambala
C. Rourkela
D. Vaishali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Radha Mohan Singh, Union Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare Minister, on 11 March 2017 laid the foundation stone of the Banana Research Centre at Gorole, Vaishali, Bihar.
21.
Telangana State Budget 2017-18 presented.who is the chief minister of Telangana

A.Chandrababu Naidu
B. Naveen Patnaik
C. Chandrashekar Rao
D. Vijay Rupani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Telangana State Finance Minister Etela Rajender on 13 March 2017 presented the annual Budget for the FY 2017-18 in the legislative assembly.
22.
Which country is planning to send its largest warship South China Sea in its biggest show of military power

A.Japan
B. Russia
C. India
D. USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In its biggest show of naval force since World War II, Japan is planning to send its largest warship, JS Izumo on a 3-month tour through the South China Sea, starting from May 2017.
23.
Which ministry has launched the Mission Fingerling achieve the Blue Revolution by enabling holistic development and management of fisheries.

A.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare
B.Ministry of Science and Technology
C.Ministry of Human Resource Management
D. Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare on 11 March 2017 launched Mission Fingerling, a programme aimed at achieving the Blue Revolution by enabling holistic development and management of fisheries.
24.
Which country has sought an extension of two more years from the United Nations Human Rights Council to deliver war probe

A.Sri Lanka
B. Indonesia
C. Iraq
D.Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka has sought an extension of two more years from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) to probe into the alleged war crimes that were committed during the three-decade long civil war with the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th March 2017

15th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS