Current Affairs Quiz 14th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
National Thermal Power Corporation Limited has installed India’s largest floating solar photovoltaic (PV) plant in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run NTPC (National Thermal Power Corporation Limited) has installed India’s largest floating solar photovoltaic (PV) plant at Rajiv Gandhi Combined Cycle Power Plant (RGCCPP) at Kayamkulam in Kerala.
2.
Santosh Trophy associated with which sports

A.Cricket
B. Tennis
C. Badminton
D.Football


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab has won the 71st Santosh Trophy football tournament by defeating Railways by 2-1 goals.
3.
Which team won the 2017 Santosh Trophy

A.Nagpur
B. Chennai
C.Odisha
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab has won the 71st Santosh Trophy football tournament by defeating Railways by 2-1 goals.
4.
Name the Malayalam film director,who has passed away on 13 March 2017

A.Bhuma Nagi
B. Cheyyar Ravi
C. John Bansch
D.Diphan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Malayalam film director Diphan also known as Deepan passed away on 13 March 2017 following liver cirrhosis and kidney failure in a private hospital at Kochi. He was 47. He is survived by his wife and two children.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chief of Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

A.Robert Ventura
B. Larry Bonander
C.Seema Verma
D.Cynthia Tudor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US Senate on 13 March 2017 confirmed healthcare consultant Seema Verma as administrator of the 1 trillion dollars Centres for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).
6.
Who won 2017 All England Open Badminton Women's singles title 2017

A.Wang Shixian
B. Ratchanok Intanon
C. Carolina Marin
D. Tai Tzu-ying


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2017 All England Championship Title of Badminton Women’s Single: Tai Tzu-ying (China) won the title by defeating Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand) by 21-16, 22-20 score.
7.
Who won 2017 All England Open Badminton Men's singles title

A.Shi Yuqi
B. Lee Chong
C. Chen Long
D.Chen Jin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Top-ranked Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia on 12 March 2017 won his fourth All England Open crown.
8.
Which IT Company will buy Israeli technology company Mobileye for $15.3 billion

A.IBM
B. Google
C. Intel
D. Lenovo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Intel has announced a deal under which it will buy Israeli technology company Mobileye for $15.3 billion. Mobileye provides anti-collision, driver assistance, and autonomous driving solutions. Intel will buy all the shares of Mobileye at $63.54 per share in cash.
9.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of OnePlus India

A.Virat Kohli
B. Priyanka Chopra
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D. Deepika Padukone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese smartphone company OnePlus has roped in Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan as its new brand ambassador for India on March 6, 2017.
10.
Which company has signed a deal worth 3 billion euros (USD 3.2 billion) with an Iranian investment fund on March 13, 2017 to invest in a major Iranian oil project.

A.Toyota
B.Volkswagen
C. Ford
D.Hyundai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
: Korea’s Hyundai Engineering Co has signed a deal worth 3 billion euros (USD 3.2 billion) with an Iranian investment fund on March 13, 2017 to invest in a major Iranian oil project.
11.
Which country has declared as the March 25 as Genocide Day

A.Bangladesh
B. Iran
C. Iraq
D. Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jatiya Sangsad, the Parliament of Bangladesh unanimously adopted a resolution on March 11, 2017 to declare March 25 as Genocide Day in remembrance of the brutality carried out by the Pakistani Army in the “Black Night” of March 25, 1971.
12.
Which country will conduct its first national census in 19 years from March 15, 2017 for proper allocation of funds and resources.

A.Pakistan
B. India
C. Indonesia
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pakistan government is set to conduct its first national census in 19 years from March 15, 2017 for proper allocation of funds and resources.
13.
Adarsh Gram Yojana is an basic philosophy of which scheme

A.Rajiv Awas Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C.Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas
D.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Arunachal Pradesh government has launched a new scheme Adarsh Gram Yojana that is in accordance with the basic philosophy of the Prime Minister “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas” (Collective Efforts Inclusive Growth).
14.
Which state has launched a new scheme Adarsh Gram Yojana for rural Poor

A.Bihar
B.Assam
C. Odisha
D. Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Arunachal Pradesh government has launched a new scheme Adarsh Gram Yojana that is in accordance with the basic philosophy of the Prime Minister “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas” (Collective Efforts Inclusive Growth).
15.
According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI),no limit on cash withdrawals from which type of account

A.Salary Account
B.Current Account
C. Savings Account
D.Checking Accounts


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
All limits on savings bank cash withdrawals post-demonetisation ended on Monday, as had been announced by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) last month.
16.
Airtel Payments Bank has announced that over one lakh savings accounts were opened in 100 villages across in which state

A.Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Airtel Payments Bank, offered by telecom major Bharti Airtel, announced that over one lakh savings accounts were opened in 100 villages across Tamil Nadu.
17.
Which of the following has take the additional charge of Defence Ministry

A.Rajnath Singh
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley was today given the additional charge of the Defence Ministry after Manohar Parrikar resigned to take on the new role of Goa Chief Minister.
18.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of HSBC

A.Joachim Faber
B. John Lipsky
C. Rachel Lomax
D. Mark Tucker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HSBC Holdings Plc , Europe's biggest bank, tapped an outsider for its top job on Monday, appointing insurance veteran and AIA Group boss Mark Tucker as chairman to replace Douglas Flint, who plans to step down in 2017.
19.
Which of the following Union minister has appointed as the chief minister of Goa

A.Laxmikant Parsekar
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Manohar Parrikar
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence minister Manohar Parrikar was appointed Goa chief minister on Sunday after BJP concluded hectic negotiations with regional parties and independents to stitch up the numbers to form a government.
20.
Which of the following national border guard agency has signed a MoU with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) for execution of skill development programmes.

A.Border Security Force
B.Rashtriya Rifles
C.Special Frontier Force
D.Sashastra Seema Bal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and the National Skill Development Fund (NSDF) for execution of skill development programmes.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th March 2017

14th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS