Current Affairs Quiz 13th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 13, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 13, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 13, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Financial Officer of Adidas

A.Willi Schwerdtle
B. Stefan Johannes Jentzsch
C. Wolfgang Jager
D.Harm Ohlmeyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Harm Ohlmeyer was on 7 March 2017 appointed as Chief Financial Officer of Adidas with effect from May 2017.
2.
Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) cannot lend more than _______ in cash against gold according to RBI.

A.Rs 10,000
B. Rs 25,000
C. Rs 15,000
D. Rs 50,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) cannot lend more than Rs 25,000 in cash against gold according to RBI.
3.
Students appearing for__________ board exams from next year will have to study six subjects instead of five with the CBSE remodeling its assessment scheme.

A. Class X
B.Class XII
C. Class V
D. Class VIII


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Students appearing for Class X board exams from next year will have to study six subjects instead of five with the CBSE remodeling its assessment scheme.
4.
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Water Commission (CWC)

A.Narendra Kumar
B. Ajay Singh
C. Surendran
D.Ravi Krishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narendra Kumar has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Water Commission (CWC), with effect from March 9, 2017 upon the superannuation of former Chairman GS Jha.
5.
Who won the Miss International Queen 2016

A.Jiratchaya Sirimongkolnawin
B.Trixie Maristela
C. Isabella Santiago
D.Marcela Ohio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thailand’s Model, Jiratchaya Sirimongkolnawin was crowned Miss International Queen 2016 on March 10, 2017 in the 12th edition of the beauty pageant event in Pattaya City, Thailand.
6.
Which bank has signed three projects to provide payments-related solutions to smart cities.

A.Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector lender Yes Bank has signed three projects to provide payments-related solutions to smart cities. The bank finds it as a good business opportunity.
7.
Which of the following railway zone has unveiled India’s first air-conditioned rail ambulance

A.Eastern Railway
B. Southern Railway
C. Central Railway
D. Konkan Railway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Central Railway zone of Indian Railway unveiled India’s first air-conditioned rail ambulance on 9 March 2017. The four-coach air conditioned ambulance will be station at Kaylan (Maharashtra) and has been made by modifying AC coaches used for passenger services.
8.
Who has resigned as the CEO of Reliance Capital

A.Bidhubhusan Samal
B. V. N. Kaul
C. Chhaya Virani
D. Sam Ghosh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Capital’s long serving CEO Sam Ghosh will leave the company on 31 March, after spending nine years at the financial services arm of Anil Ambani-led business conglomerate.
9.
Which film won the Viewer's Choice Best Film award at Zee Cine Awards 2017

A.Sultan
B. Airlift
C. Neerja
D. Dangal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dangal' won the Viewer's Choice Best Film award at Zee Cine Awards 2017 on 11th March 2017.
10.
The Mass coral bleaching occurring in Great Barrier Reef for second year.The coral reef system located in which country

A.Canada
B. America
C. Australia
D. South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Great Barrier Reef in Australia’s eastern coast is experiencing an unprecedented second straight year of mass coral bleaching.
11.
Which of the following state has not decided for to conduct a synchronised elephant census in May 2017

A.Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Chhattisgarh
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the first time in India, four states Odisha, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand have decided to conduct a synchronised elephant census in May 2017.
12.
Which of the following Political party won the 2017 Uttar Pradesh Assembly election

A.Samajwadi Party
B. BSP
C.BJP
D. INC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Election Commission of India on 11 March 2017 announced the results of the 2017 Assembly elections of Uttar Pradesh. The elections were held in 7 phases between 7 February and 8 March 2017 for 403 assembly seats.
13.
Which of the following Political party won the 2017 Punjab Assembly election

A.AAP
B. INC
C.Akali Dal-BJP alliance
D. TNC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Election Commission of India on 11 March 2017 announced the results of the 2017 Assembly elections in Punjab. Punjab voted in a single phase on 4 February 2017.
14.
Which of the following Political party won the 2017 Uttarakhand Assembly election

A.BJP
B.INC
C. BSP
D.AIADMK


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Election Commission of India on 11 March 2017 announced the results of the 2017 Assembly elections of Uttarakhand. The elections were held in a single phase on 15 February 2017 for 70 assembly seats.
15.
Which of the following Political party won the 2017 Goa Assembly election

A.AAP
B. INC
C. BJP
D. PSP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Election Commission of India on 11 March 2017 announced the results of the 2017 Assembly elections of Goa. The elections were held in a single phase on 4 February 2017 for 40 assembly seats.
16.
What is the theme for the 2017 World Kidney Day

A.Kidney Disease and Obesity: Healthy Lifestyle for Healthy Kidneys
B.Kidney Disease & Children: Act Early to Prevent It
C.Kidney Health for All
D.Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) and aging


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Kidney Day 2017 was observed on 9 March 2017 with the theme Kidney Disease and Obesity: Healthy Lifestyle for Healthy Kidneys.
17.
The World Kidney Day was observed on which date

A.19 September
B. 5 April
C. 9 March
D. 31 October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Kidney Day 2017 was observed on 9 March 2017 with the theme Kidney Disease and Obesity: Healthy Lifestyle for Healthy Kidneys.
18.
Who was selected for the Saraswati Samman 2016

A.Sugathakumari
B. Govind Mishra
C. Padma Sachdev
D.Mahabaleshwar Sail


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prominent Konkani writer Mahabaleshwar Sail was on 9 March 2017 selected for the Saraswati Samman 2016 for his novel Hawthan.
19.
Which country has successfully test-fired the BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile.

A.India
B. Pakistan
C.Ukraine
D.Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India on 11 March 2017 successfully test-fired the BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile. The purpose of the test was to validate the capabilities of the missile.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th March 2017

13th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS