Current Affairs Quiz 11th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which institute has won the 2017 IEEE Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award?

A.Indian Institute of Technology-Madras
B.Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
C.Indian Institute of Technology-Kolkata
D.Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2017 IEEE Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award won by the Indian Institute of Technology-Madras(IIT-M) for its solar-direct current (DC) inverter system.
2.
The two day 12th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India Africa Project Partnership was held in which city?

A.New Delhi
B.Pune
C.Shimla
D.Bangaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the two day 12th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India Africa Project Partnership on March 9, 2017 in New Delhi.
3.
Iran successfully test fired its second ballistic missile __________ from naval vessel on March 9, 2017.

A.Fateh-2
B.Soumar-2
C.Shahab-2
D.Hormuz-2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The commander of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps announced that the Iranian military successfully test-fired a Hormuz-2 ballistic missile this week.
4.
The Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill, 2016 seeks to increase the maternity leave to _______ weeks from the earlier 12 weeks.

A.20 weeks
B.24 weeks
C.15 weeks
D.26 weeks


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Women working in the organised sector will now be entitled to paid maternity leave of 26 weeks, up from 12 weeks, as Parliament today passed a bill in this regard that will benefit about 1.8 million women.
5.
The RBI has amended the provision for cash loan against gold by NBFC from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. ________

A.Rs.25,000
B.Rs.75,000
C.Rs.50,000
D.Rs.70,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has amended the provision for disbursement of loan by NBFC against the gold on March 9, 2017 in line with the provisions of the Income Tax Act.As per the new provision, the Non-banking Financial Company (NBFC) cannot lend more than Rs 25,000 in cash against gold as against the earlier Rs 1 lakh.
6.
Which University has developed India’s first genetically modified Bt Cotton varieties with reusable seeds to help the farmers in saving cultivation cost?

A.Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana
B.Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR), Maharashtra
C.Central Plantation Crops Research Institute (CPCRI)
D.National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Roorkee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab Agricultural University (PAU) has developed the first genetically modified (Bt) cotton seeds that can be reused, resulting in saving of input cost to farmers.
7.
The Ammavin Aran mobile app has been launched by AIADMK on March 9, 2017 to serve which purpose?

A.Cancer Treatment
B.Mid-Day Meal Service
C.Women’s Safety
D.Digital Empowerment


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The AIADMK IT Wing has launched the first-of-its-kind women safety application in Tamil Nadu. The app is called 'Ammavin Aran' meaning 'mother's fortress'.The app was launched as a part of Women's Day celebration.The app was launched as a tribute to Jayalalithaa.
8.
In which week was celebrated in National Saftey Week?

A.4-10 June
B.4-10 March
C.4-10 January
D.4-10 November


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
46th National Safety Day/National Safety Week Campaign commenced on 4th March 2017 and concluded on 10th March 2017
9.
Which of the following Person was conferred honorary degree of Doctor of Science?

A.Mohan Bhagwat
B.S.M. Krishna
C.S.C. Jamir
D.Kateekal Sankaranarayanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) Chief Mohan Bhagwat on 9 March 2017 was conferred honorary degree of Doctor of Science (DSc) by the city-based Maharashtra Animal and Fishery Sciences University.
10.
Expansion of MEITY

A.Ministry of Electronics and Information of Technology
B.Ministry and Electronics and Information Technology
C.Ministry of Electronics and Information of Technology
D.Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) has issued draft Information Technology (Security of Prepaid Payment Instruments) Rules 2017 for Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPI) company or e wallet firms.The draft rules seek to ensure integrity, security and confidentiality of electronic payments made through PPIs. It covers an entire spectrum for protecting consumer information, especially financial data.
11.
Who is ICC Ambassador of Women's World Cup 2017?

A.Virat kohli
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Rohit Sharma
D.M S Dhoni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Indian cricketer and captain Sachin Tendulkar has roped as an ambassador of Women’s Cricket World Cup 2017 which will begin from 24th June, 2017 in England and Wales said by International Cricket Council (ICC).8 cricket teams from different countries will play 21-day tournament having 28 matches to win the coveted trophy.
12.
Who is the KPMG Global Chairman?

A.John Veihmeyer
B.Arun Kumar
C.William B Thomas
D.Christopher Cox


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
William B Thomas(49) has been elected as the global Chairman of Netherlands based KPMG International for a four-year term.Thomas will take charge from John B Veihmeyer on October 1, 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th March 2017

11th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS