Current Affairs Quiz 10th March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
My Talent mobile app has been launched by which Indian state on March 8, 2017 to help skilled and semi-skilled workers in the state find jobs?

A.Haryana
B.Rajasthan
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh today launched mobile App and website 'Mera Hunar HP', a first of its kind in the country.'Mera Hunar' is a web based platform where the skilled, semi-skilled persons can apply for various jobs as per their convenience like plumber, carpenter, mechanic, security guards, drivers, tourists guides, etc online.
2.
The scientists from which technological company has created the world’s smallest magnet using a single atom which can store one bit of data on it?

A.TCS
B.IBM
C.Google
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IBM announced it has created the world’s smallest magnet using a single atom – and stored one bit of data on it.
3.
Who is the Regional Director of India, Nepal and Sri Lanka?

A.Puneet Sira
B.Ram Gopal Varma
C.Pradeep Nair
D.None of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ford Foundation appointed Pradeep Nair as regional director for India, Nepal and Sri Lanka.As regional director, Nair will guide the foundation’s operations out of New Delhi.
4.
Who is the Pablo Cuevas?

A.Cricket Player
B.Tennis Player
C.Football Player
D.Hockey Player


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uruguay's Pablo Cuevas has won his third straight Brazil Open tennis title by defeating Albert Ramos-Vinolas of Spain 6-7 (7-3), 6-4, 6-4 in a rain-affected final.It was Cuevas' sixth ATP singles title, all of which have been on clay.
5.
Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?

A.Nitish Kumar
B.Pema Khandu
C.Virbhadra Singh
D.Sarbananda Sonowal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh today launched mobile App and website 'Mera Hunar HP', a first of its kind in the country.'Mera Hunar' is a web based platform where the skilled, semi-skilled persons can apply for various jobs as per their convenience like plumber, carpenter, mechanic, security guards, drivers, tourists guides, etc online.
6.
Who is the President of the European Council?

A.Jean-Claude Juncker
B.Donald Tusk
C.Herman Van Rompuy
D.Walter Hallstein


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Donald Tusk on 9 March 2017 was appointed to a second term as President of the European Council, one of the European Union’s governing bodies.
7.
The MoEFCC has launched recently _____Scheme.

A.Stage II HCFCs of Phase Out of Management Plan
B.Stage II of HCFCs Phase Out Management of Plan
C.Stage II of HCFCs Phase of Out Management Plan
D.Stage II of HCFCs Phase Out Management Plan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has launched Stage II of HCFCs Phase Out Management Plan (HPMP) for the 2017-23 period. It aims to phase out use of Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs), harmful ozone-depleting substances (ODS) by switching over to non-ozone depleting and low global warming potential technologies.
8.
Where is the 360-foot high (110 metres) flag post was inaugurated recently?

A.Attari
B.Wagah
C.Pakistan
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A 360-foot high (110 metres) flag post, the country's tallest, was inaugurated at the Indo-Pak Attari Border, just a stone's throw from Pakistan.
9.
What is the Expansion of WJFAC

A.Water Jet Fast Attack Craft
B.Water ands Jet Fast Attack Craft
C.Water Jet Fast and Attack Craft
D.Water Jet Fast Attack and Craft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INS Tillanchang, a Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (WJFAC) was commissioned into the Indian Navy, at Karwar on 9 March 2017.
10.
Which Helpline was Launched in Odisha Government for distressed women

A.100
B.181
C.1098
D.1291


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on 8 March 2017 launched a helpline number 181 for women in distress on the occasion of International Women's Day 2017.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th March 2017

10th March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS