Current Affairs Quiz 1st March 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST)

A.Ajay Singh
B.Bala Subramanian
C. Aravind Praveen
D. Nand Kumar Sai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior tribal leader from Chhattisgarh and ex-parliamentarian Nand Kumar Sai (71) took charge as Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) in Delhi.
2.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up of an inter-disciplinary standing committee on cyber security.who is the head of committee

A.Vallabh Roopchand Bhansali
B. Viral V. Acharya
C.Nachiket M. Mor
D. Meena Hemchandra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up of an inter-disciplinary standing committee on cyber security to review the threats inherent in the existing and emerging technology.
3.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Maharashtra

A.Pradeep Kumar Sinha
B.Sanjay Kumar Srivastava
C.Sumit Mullick
D.G. Gurucharan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sumit Mullick, a 1982 batch IAS officer, was appointed as the Chief Secretary of Maharashtra on 28 February 2017. He succeeds Swadheen Kshatriya.
4.
Which of the following High court of India to pass a special law to uproot the harmful seemai karuvelam trees

A.Ahmedabad High Court
B. Bihar High Court
C. Jharkhand High Court
D.Chennai High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Madurai bench of the Chennai High court directed the state government on 27 February 2017 to pass a special law to uproot the harmful seemai karuvelam trees (prosopis juliflora). The judgement followed a PIL filed by MDMK leader Vaiko.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Director of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA)

A.Aruna Bahuguna
B. Arvind Kumar
C. RP Singh
D. D R Doley Barman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
D R Doley Barman on 28 February 2017 was appointed as the Director of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA), Hyderabad.
6.
India’s first integrated heliport was inaugurated in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B. Kochi
C. Pathankot
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s Civil Aviation Minister, Ashok Gajapathi Raju inaugurated the country’s first integrated heliport at Rohini in North Delhi on 28 February 2017.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director Sapient India

A. Rajdeep Endow
B. Rajesh Varma
C. Sanjay Menon
D. Ravi Krishana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sapient on 28 February 2017 appointed Sanjay Menon as the Managing Director (MD) of its India operations.
8.
National Science Day was observed on which date

A.15 October
B. 19 December
C. 19 January
D.28 February


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Science Day was observed across India on 28 February 2017. The year’s theme for the day is "Science and Technology for Specially Abled Persons”.
9.
Who has been appointed as the global Goodwill Ambassador of UNHCR

A.J. K. Rowling
B. Salman Rushdie
C.Jeffrey Archer
D. Neil Gaiman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in the third week of February 2017 appointed Neil Gaiman as a global Goodwill Ambassador.
10.
Mayan Jade pendant with unique inscription found in which country

A.Angola
B. Jordan
C. Namibia
D.Belize


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A group of scientists unearthed a large piece of carved jade pendant inscribed with a historical text describing its first owner. The pendant once belonged to an ancient Maya king.
11.
Bihar government presented Rs 1.60 lakh crore budget.who is the chief minister of Bihar

A.Lalu Prasad Yadav
B. Akhilesh Yadav
C.Nitish Kumar
D.Mayawati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Abdul Bari Siddiqui, the finance minister of Bihar, on 27 February 2017 presented the annual state budget of 2017-18 in the legislative assembly. The size of the budget for the fiscal year 2017-18 is Rs 160085 lakh crore. The state government has not introduced any fresh tax.
12.
Name the former Union Minister,who has passed away on 27 February 2017

A.Shiva Subramanian
B. Ajay Sankar
C. P. Shiv Shankar
D.Rajesh Varma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Union Minister P. Shiv Shankar passed away on 27 February 2017 after a prolonged illness. He was 87.
13.
Name the Indian beach that was ranked among top 10 best beaches of the world in TripAdvisor's 'World's Travellers' Choice Award-Winning Beaches' 2017.

A.Marina Beach
B. Radhanagar beach
C. Arambol Beach
D. Mandrem Beach


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TripAdvisor, an American travel website, in February 2017 ranked Radhanagar beach of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands among top 10 beaches in the world.
14.
Who has been appointed as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)

A.Syed Akbaruddin
B.Abu Mathen George​
C.M. L. K. Raja
D.Gopal Baglay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gopal Baglay, a senior diplomat was appointed as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) on 27 February 2017. He will be succeeding Vikas Swarup, who was appointed as India’s new High Commissioner to Canada.
15.
Who won the 2016-17 EFL Cup

A.Reading
B. Manchester United
C. Southampton
D.Bristol City


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Manchester United on 26 February 2017 defeated Southampton 3-2 to grab the e 2016–17 EFL Cup. The final match was played in London, United Kingdom.
16.
Which company has launched the next generation 5G IT baseband unit (BBU)

A.Google
B. Yahoo
C. ZTE
D. Intel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese multinational telecommunications equipment company ZTE made an announcement that it has launched a next generation 5G IT baseband unit (BBU). The announcement was made at the Mobile World Congress (MWC) in Barcelona on 26 February 2017.
17.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Sightsavers India

A.Sania Mirza
B.Kabir Bedi
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D.Ryan Gosling


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s most famous international actors Kabir Bedi was appointed as the honourary brand ambassador of Sightsavers India to prevent avoidable blindness by RN Mohanty, CEO of Sightsavers on February 17, 2017
18.
Leading E-Commerce firm Paytm launched its new application on Android under the name ___________

A.Paytm Sor
B. Paytm Shp
C. Paytm Mall
D. Paytm Hall


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Leading E-Commerce firm, Paytm launched its new application on Android under the name Paytm Mall and a website called paytmmall.com on February 27, 2017.
19.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Togo

A.Dhanpat Singh
B. Sanjeev Kaushal
C. Trilok Chand Gupta
D.Birender Singh Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Birender Singh Yadav has been concurrently accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Togo, with residence in Accra (Ghana).
20.
Who won the ‘Captain of the Year‘ at the 10th annual ESPN cricinfo Awards.

A.Steve Smith
B. AB de Villiers
C. Eoin Morgan
D. Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian international cricketer Virat Kohli has named as the ‘Captain of the Year‘ at the 10th annual ESPNcricinfo Awards.
21.
According to the recent infant mortality rate in the country,which state became the top rank in the list

A.Odisha
B. Kerala
C.Puducherry
D. Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the recent data, infant mortality rate in the country has been registered at 42 deaths of kids per 1000 births while Puducherry was having 11 deaths of children per 1000 babies born said by Director of Health and Family Welfare Services K V Raman on February 27, 2017. Top 3 states : Goa ranked first, followed by Kerala and Puducherry
22.
Who won the men’s title in the second edition of the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon

A. Kheta Ram
B.Man Singh
C. Thanackal Gopi
D. G Lakshamanan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rio Olympian Thanackal Gopi won the men's title in the second edition of the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon held on 26 February 2017.
23.
Which ministry has formulated ‘National Transit Oriented Development (TOD) Policy’ to address the challenges of urbanisation.

A.Ministry of Urban development
B. Ministry of Finance
C.Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Urban Development Ministry has formulated ‘National Transit Oriented Development (TOD) Policy’ to address the challenges of urbanisation. The policy framework aims to promote living close to mass urban transit corridors like the Metros, monorail and bus rapid transit (BRT) corridors.
24.
Which IT Company has been rated as one of the top three most-valuable brands in the information technology (IT) service sector by Brand Finance

A.CTS
B. Wipro
C. HCL
D. TCS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s largest software services firm Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has been rated as one of the top three most-valuable brands in the information technology (IT) service sector by Brand Finance, the leading global brand valuation firm.
25.
Who won the the International Hockey Federation's (FIH) Player of the Year (2016) awards for women

A.Mamta Pujari
B. Sakshi Kumar
C. Naomi Van
D. Abhilasha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
FIH Hockey Stars Awards 2016 were conferred on 23 February 2017 in Chandigarh. This was the first time in the history of Hockey that the ceremony was held to honour the best players, rising stars, goalkeepers, umpires and coaches.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st March 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st March 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st March 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st March 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st March 2017

1st March 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st March 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS