Current Affairs Quiz 9th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been conferred with the Knight of the Legion of Honour, France's highest civilian honour

A.Manish Malhotra
B.Manish Arora
C.JJ Valaya
D.Ritu Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Fashion designer Manish Arora on 16 February 2016 was awarded with theChevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour), France’s highest civilian honour.
2.
Name the Tennis player who was suspended from Australian Open

A.Petra Kvitova
B.Maria Sharapova
C.Serena Williams
D.Jennifer Capriati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former world number one female tennis player Maria Sharapova (28) from Russia has revealed that she failed a drugs test at the Australian Open. Due to this failure the International Tennis Federation (ITF) has provisionally suspended her till further action from Tennis for violating Anti-Doping Rule. She has been tested positive for meldonium, a substance that has been added in the forbidden list by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) on 1 January 2016. The Russian star tested positive for meldonium, a substance, she has been taking since 2006 for health issues. She had provided the anti-doping sample day after she had lost to Serena Williams (United States) in the Australian Open quarter finals. Currently she is ranked world No. 7 by the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA). She has won total 35 singles titles and five Grand Slam titles, two at the French Open and one each at the Australian Open, Wimbledon, and US Open.
3.
Union Government announced to withdraw tax proposal on Employee Provident Fund withdrawals.According to the proposal what percentage of EPF withdrawals would have become taxable

A.30 percent
B.40 percent
C.60 percent
D.70 percent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Minister announced in Parliament that the proposal to tax 60 per cent of Provident Fund (EPF) withdrawals. He announced to withdraw the proposal while clarifying NDA government’s stand on the issue in the Lok Sabha.He further stated that government would also like to comprehensively review EPF tax proposal. However, government retained the tax proposal for National Pension Scheme (NPS) withdrawals.The proposal was made by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley while presenting the Union Budget 2016-17 in the Lok Sabha on 29 February 2016. As per the proposal 60 percent of the amount deposited in the EPF account of the employee would be taxable at the time of withdrawal, and 40 percent would be tax free. This proposal would have become effective from 1 April 2016.The proposal to tax EPF withdrawals was made with an aim of to create a pensioned society, especially among employees in the private sector who have no provision for pension.The EPF is a retirement benefit scheme f
4.
Which of the following Scheme has Karnataka launched for road accident victims will be given free treatment for the first 48 hours at any hospital.

A.Social Security Schemes
B.Atal Pension Yojana
C.Personal Accident Insurance Scheme
D.Santwana Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah has launch 'Santwana Yojana' under which road accident victims will be given free treatment for the first 48 hours at any hospital.The scheme, 'Mukhyamantri Santwana Harish Yojana,' has been named after Harish Nanjappa who donated his eyes moments before his death even as he lay severely injured seeking help after a mishap in Bengaluru last month, Health Minister U T Khader said.The fear of hassles with the police and the money to be paid at the hospital were the reasons for the public not paying attention to accident victims, Khader said.The new scheme would provide assistance to victims of road accidents across the state irrespective of their financial status or nationality, he said.The victim would receive medical care for first 48 hours and get treatment at any hospital. All hospitals would be directed not to reject accident victims, the minister said.A software covering hospital registration, patient registration, claims submission and packag
5.
Who is the chief minister of Karnataka 2016

A.Siddaramaiah
B.Dr. G. Parameshwara
C.Devendra Fadnavis
D.Jagadish Shettar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka Chief Minister Siddaramaiah has launch 'Santwana Yojana' under which road accident victims will be given free treatment for the first 48 hours at any hospital.The scheme, 'Mukhyamantri Santwana Harish Yojana,' has been named after Harish Nanjappa who donated his eyes moments before his death even as he lay severely injured seeking help after a mishap in Bengaluru last month, Health Minister U T Khader said.The fear of hassles with the police and the money to be paid at the hospital were the reasons for the public not paying attention to accident victims, Khader said.The new scheme would provide assistance to victims of road accidents across the state irrespective of their financial status or nationality, he said.The victim would receive medical care for first 48 hours and get treatment at any hospital. All hospitals would be directed not to reject accident victims, the minister said.A software covering hospital registration, patient registration, claims submission and packag
6.
Which city is going to host BRICS Friendship Cities Conclave from April 14 to 16, 2016

A.China(Hong Kong)
B.India(Mumbai)
C.Brazil
D.Russia(Moscow)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is going to host BRICS Friendship Cities Conclave in Mumbai (Maharashtra), financial capital of India from April 14 to 16, 2016. It will be attended by the top Urban Policy makers and Planners from BRICS Nations viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. Key facts The conclave will be joint initiative of Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and Government of Maharashtra. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the conference which will be attended by representatives of at least two cities from each of the BRICS nations. The three-day conclave will be organised by Mumbai First, Considering the fact that Mumbai is the financial, commercial, and entertainment capital of India, there could not have been a more suitable venue to hold this first friendship conference of cities from BRICS countries .
7.
How many Healthcare ATMs were launched in India

A.4
B.6
C.7
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A total of five healthcare ATMs have come up in four states Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh under a Health Ministry pilot that combines telemedicine with a rudimentary free drugs programme. The ministry is hoping these would tide over the massive shortage of doctors in the country and also the risks of pilferage that free drugs programmes are fraught with.Each ATM will be manned by a multipurpose public health worker (MPHW) or an auxiliary nurse midwife (ANM) armed with a multi-parameter patient vital monitor and other devices required for checking basic health parameters.After the patient has been registered, these indicators would be transmitted to a medical call centre through a GSM-based monitor.For starters, basic health parameters such as temperature, blood pressure, blood glucose and blood haemoglobin will be checked and the data instantly transmitted.At the call centre, doctors will evaluate the condition of the patient — and if necessary talk to
8.
One of the Healthcare ATM was launched in which of the following state

A.Kerala
B.Haryana
C.Odisha
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A total of five healthcare ATMs have come up in four states Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh under a Health Ministry pilot that combines telemedicine with a rudimentary free drugs programme. The ministry is hoping these would tide over the massive shortage of doctors in the country and also the risks of pilferage that free drugs programmes are fraught with.Each ATM will be manned by a multipurpose public health worker (MPHW) or an auxiliary nurse midwife (ANM) armed with a multi-parameter patient vital monitor and other devices required for checking basic health parameters.After the patient has been registered, these indicators would be transmitted to a medical call centre through a GSM-based monitor.For starters, basic health parameters such as temperature, blood pressure, blood glucose and blood haemoglobin will be checked and the data instantly transmitted.At the call centre, doctors will evaluate the condition of the patient — and if necessary talk to
9.
Which of the following airline operated the World's longest all-woman flight from the New Delhi to San Francisco

A.Air Deccan
B.Air Mantra
C.Air India
D.Air Sahara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National carrier Air India successfully flew the World’s longest all-woman operated and supported flight from the national capital New Delhi to San Francisco (United States). The flight was operated as part of International Women’s Day celebrations and travelled a distance of around 14,500 kilometres in close to 17 hours. The non-stop flight to San Francisco took off on 6th March 2016 from New Delhi. The flight was under the command of Kshamta Bajpayee and Shubhangi Singh. They were supported by First Officers Ramya Kirti Gupta and Amrit Namdhari. Entire operations in this historic flight on one of the world’s longest route were handled by women. They handled all operations including cockpit crew to cabin crew, check-in staff, doctor, customer care staff, ATC (air traffic control) and the entire ground-handling. Currently, National carrier Air India has about 3,800 women employees, including pilots, engineers, cabin crew, doctors, technicians, security personnel and executives.
10.
As per a study released by Lancet in March 2016 impact of climate change on food production could cause over 500000 extra deaths in the year

A.2060
B.2070
C.2080
D.2050


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Climate change could result in more than 500000 adult deaths in 2050 worldwide due to changes in diets and bodyweight from reduced crop productivity.It was revealed in the research published in the Lancet journal on 2 March 2016. The research, which was done by the Oxford Martin Future of Food Programme, is the first of its kind to assess the impact of climate change on diet composition and body weight.The study estimated the number of deaths due to the changes in two factors - diet composition and body weight - in 2050 in 155 countries and concluded that China will see more deaths than any other country.In 2050, an estimated 251 deaths per one million population will occur in China due to the two factors, While in India, which ranked 7 overall, the deaths were pegged at 105 per million.Unless action is taken to reduce global emissions, climate change could cut the projected improvement in food availability by about a third by 2050.It will lead to average per-person reductions in food
11.
Union Government has released a new four-colour classification scheme for industries.Identify the four colors

A.Red,Green,Orange,White
B.Red,Green,blue,White
C.Yellow,Green,blue,White
D.Black,Green,Orange,White


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government has released a new four-colour classification scheme for industries based on their pollution potential. The four-colour classification scheme of industrial sectors based on the Pollution Index (PI) . Pollution Index is a function of the(i) Emissions (air pollutants),(ii) Effluents (water pollutants),(iii) hazardous wastes generated and(iv) Consumption of resources.Under the new categorisation system, industries which pollute the most have been put in the red category while the moderately polluting units are classified in orange category.Industries that have a significantly low polluton load have been placed in the green category while those that operate without causing any pollution have been categorised in white category.Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) compares various alternatives for a project and seeks to identify the one which represents the best combination of economic and environmental costs and benefits. Eight steps of EIA involves screening, scoping imp
12.
The Union Government has released a new four-colour classification scheme for industries. This classification is based on which of the following factor

A.Demand for Goods
B.Pollution Potential
C.Transport Facilities
D.Labour Efficiency


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government has released a new four-colour classification scheme for industries based on their pollution potential. The four-colour classification scheme of industrial sectors based on the Pollution Index (PI) . Pollution Index is a function of the(i) Emissions (air pollutants),(ii) Effluents (water pollutants),(iii) hazardous wastes generated and(iv) Consumption of resources.Under the new categorisation system, industries which pollute the most have been put in the red category while the moderately polluting units are classified in orange category.Industries that have a significantly low polluton load have been placed in the green category while those that operate without causing any pollution have been categorised in white category.Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) compares various alternatives for a project and seeks to identify the one which represents the best combination of economic and environmental costs and benefits. Eight steps of EIA involves screening, scoping imp
13.
A new species of burrowing snake, named Melanophidium Khairei, was discovered in which region of Indian peninsula

A.Western Ghats
B.Eastern Ghats
C.Malabar Coast
D.Deccan Plateau


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A group of Indian and British researchers discovered a new species of burrowing snake in the Western Ghats.The snake has been named after well known herpetologist from Maharashtra, Neelam Kumar Khaire, as Melanophidium Khairei.The research paper about it has been published in the scientific journal,Zootaxa in the first week of March 2016.The discovery is the result of the collaborative efforts of scientists from Natural History Museum (NHM), London, National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS), Bangalore, the Indian Herpetological Society (IHS), Pune, and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS).Researchers were studying the species since 2001 and confirmed the new species.The genus Melanophidium, commonly referred to as Black shieldtail, is endemic to the Western Ghats.Three species of the genus were previously known.The new species, Melanophidium khairei is distinct from three other species.Melanophidium khairei is a highly iridescent burrowing snake that inhabits evergreen forest
14.
Who was appointed as head of the newly constituted National Cricket Selection Panel by the Sri Lanka Cricket Board for selecting players for ICC T-20 Cricket World Cup

A.Kumar Sangakkara
B.Kapila Wijegunawardena
C.Lalith Kaluperuma
D.Romesh Kaluwitharana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lankan Cricket Board (SLCB) on 8 March 2016 constituted a new National Cricket Selection Panel headed by former cricketer Arvinda de Silva. Other members of the panel are Kumar Sangakkara (retired from international cricket recently), Romesh Kaluwitharana, Lalith Kaluperuma and Ranjith Madurasinghe.The panel will succeed the Kapila Wijegunawardena-headed selection committee which was appointed in April 2015. Wijegunawardena selection panel was sacked by Sri Lankan board ahead of the 2016 ICC World T20, which will begin with the qualifiers on 8 March 2016 in India.They were sacked in the wake of the national team’s poor performances in the just-concluded Asia Cup in Bangladesh and the preceding bilateral series in India. In January 2016, Sri Lanka had also lost its No 1 ICC Twenty20 ranking after they lost to New Zealand.Besides, the Board also announced that Angelo Mathews will be the captain and Dinesh Chandimal the Vice Captain of the team for the T-20 Cricket World Cup.
15.
President Pranab Mukherjee on 8 March 2016 presented Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2015 . How many Women got this award

A.17
B.1
C.5
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 8 March 2016 presented Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2015 to 15 women, 5 organisations, one state and panchayat. The awards were conferred on the occasion of International Women's Day at Rashtrapati Bhawan.The awards are annually given by the Union Ministry of Women & Child Development to institutions and individuals who have made exceptional contribution towards empowerment of women specially belonging to vulnerable and marginalised sections of society. It carries cash award of two lakh rupees and a certificate for institutions and one lakh rupees and a certificate for individuals.onwards Nari Shakti Puraskars has been initiated by the Government in recognition to singular contribution of women.Haryana was awarded as a state for demonstrating improvement with work in improving Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) during 2015. Anganwadipuram Gram Panchayat, Mallapuram of Kerala was awarded for their work towards women empowerment. Through
16.
In Which State Nari Shakti Puraskar Awarded for demonstrating improvement with work in improving Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) during 2015

A.Kerala
B.Haryana
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 8 March 2016 presented Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2015 to 15 women, 5 organisations, one state and panchayat. The awards were conferred on the occasion of International Women's Day at Rashtrapati Bhawan.The awards are annually given by the Union Ministry of Women & Child Development to institutions and individuals who have made exceptional contribution towards empowerment of women specially belonging to vulnerable and marginalised sections of society. It carries cash award of two lakh rupees and a certificate for institutions and one lakh rupees and a certificate for individuals.onwards Nari Shakti Puraskars has been initiated by the Government in recognition to singular contribution of women.Haryana was awarded as a state for demonstrating improvement with work in improving Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) during 2015. Anganwadipuram Gram Panchayat, Mallapuram of Kerala was awarded for their work towards women empowerment. Through
17.
The Military exercise has started by US and South Korea.How many American troops are involved in this exercise

A.17,000
B.15,000
C.30,000
D.23,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The military exercise has started by US and South Korea.The joint U.S. and South Korean military command said the training involves about17,000 American troops and more than 300,000 South Koreans.The latest N. sanctions imposed on North Korea were drafted by the United States and China as punishment for its nuclear test and satellite launch of ballistic missile technology.Following this North Korea in its media proclaimed a threat to attack the USIn addition to this South Korea’s spy agency said it would hold an emergenc cyber-security meeting on Tuesday to check readiness against any threat of cyber attack from the NorthSouth Korea and the U.S. militaries began talks on Friday on the deployment of an advanced anti-missile .Terminal High Altitude Area Defence (THAAD) system in South Korea.Terminal High Altitude Area Defense System (THAAD)Shoots down short and medium-range ballistic missiles in the terminal phase of their flightUses hit-to-kill technology where kinetic energy destroy

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th March 2016

9th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS