Current Affairs Quiz 8th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Name the Organization that released Women at Work : Trends 2016 report

A.UN Women
B.World Bank
C.International Labour Organization
D.Global Fund for Women


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Recently released report of International Labour Organization (ILO) titled-Women at Work: Trends 2016, gender equality still remains elusive in the workplace. The report highlights trends in 2016 in 178 countries and it has been found that millions of women worldwide are not getting the same kind of quality, well-paying jobs as men.In past 20 years, the gender gap in employment, wages and social protection has changed little. They continue to work longer hours per day than men in both paid and unpaid work. Women are overrepresented in clerical service and sales work, which are among the lowest paying jobs.Significant progress has been made by women in education during the past two decades, but this has not translated into improvements at work. It shows that women are less likely to participate in the labour market compared to their counterpart men. Women are more likely to be unemployed than men and young women are at a disadvantage. Globally, women represent nearly 65% of people who h
2.
Who has been appointed the chief executive of SoftBank's global operations

A.Ken Miyauchi
B.Manabu Miyasaka
C.Shingo Yoshii
D.Nikesh Arora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SoftBank heir apparent Nikesh Arora has been appointed as the chief executive of SoftBank's global operations as the Japanese conglomerate splits into two companies, one focused on its domestic operations and another focused on its global operations.Arora joined the company as vice chairman of SoftBank Corp. and CEO of SoftBank Internet and Media (now called SB Group US) in September 2014.SoftBank CEO Masayoshi Son said that he views Arora as a strong potential successor but that a leadership change won’t take place in the near future.His new appointment, which will be effective June 19, is part of SoftBank’s effort to transform itself from a Japanese company to “a global business which will strive to create sustainable growth for the very long-term,” the company said in a statement.SoftBank also said it will change its name to SoftBank Group Corp to reflects its position as a holding company with international investments and consolidate all company assets, including SoftBank
3.
International women's day celebrated in which day

A.March 8th
B.September 8th
C.March 3rd
D.June 3rd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Women's Day (IWD), originally called International Working Women's Day, is celebrated on March 8 every year. In different regions the focus of the celebrations ranges from general celebration of respect, appreciation, and love towards women to a celebration for women's economic, political, and social achievements.Celebrations of IWD in India : 2016 International Women's Day (IWD) was observed in India by conferring the Nari Shakti Awards by President Pranab Mukherjee at Rashtrapati Bhawan. On the other hand, the day was observed in different states of India in different ways like around 40 acid attack survivors were felicitated with the Rani Laxmi Bai award and provided financial assistance in Uttar Pradesh.International Women's Day (IWD)The United Nations began celebrating International Women’s Day (IWD) on 8 March during International Women’s Year 1975. Two years later, in December 1977, the General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming a United Nations Day for
4.
Which country will help to develope smart cities in india

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Egypt
C.China
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Germany will partner with India to develop Kochi, Bhubaneswar and Coimbatore as smart cities.
5.
Who has won Track Cycling World Championship

A.Callum Skinner and Andy Tennant
B.Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish
C.Jon Dibben and Chris Latham
D.Jon Dibben and Mark Cavendish


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish fifth British gold at UCI Track, winning the Track Cycling World Championships Madison title here at Lee Valley VeloPark, eight years after their first win as a pair.Wiggins and Cavendish won the 2008 title in Manchester before their road careers took off. Wiggins became the first British Tour de France winner in 2012, while Cavendish has won 26 Tour stages and the 2011 road race world title before returning to the track. The pair reprised their partnership for one last time at world level and won in emphatic fashion before saluting the crowd and Wiggins kissed the track after Britain’s fifth gold of the five-day event. Laura Trott had earlier won her second gold of the championships in the omnium as the hosts topped the medal table.The 30-year-old Manxman hit the deck inside the final 10 laps as Wiggins crossed the line to seal victory.Cavendish now has three world titles in the discipline and four in all, after also winning the 2005 title with
6.
Who among the 40th USA president wife

A.Martha
B.Dolley
C.Nancy
D.Julia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nancy Reagan, the former actress who was fiercely protective of husband Ronald Reagan through a Hollywood career, eight years in the White House, an assassination attempt and her husband's Alzheimer's disease, died on 6 March,2016 at age 94.The cause of death was congestive heart failure.Nancy Reagan was born Anne Frances Robbins on July 6, 1921, in New York City.The former Nancy Davis, the wife of Ronald Reagan, the 40th U.S. president and 33rd governor of California.She acted on the big screen in just one more film after that 1958’s Crash Landing and so did he, in The Killers (1964). He announced his campaign to run for governor of California in 1965 and served until 1975.Nancy had an opportunity to play the title role in Albert Brooks’ Mother (1996), but she turned down the writer-director, saying she needed to care for her ailing husband, then plagued with Alzheimer’s. (Doris Day also said no, but Debbie Reynolds signed on and earned a Golden Globe nomination).As first lady,
7.
For What Purpose Mahila e-Haat launched

A.Online Platform for featuring Writing,Video & audio at women
B.Online marketing platform for women
C.Online social discovery platform for women
D.Online platform for serving the poor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Maneka Sanjay Gandhi launched “Mahila e-Haat”, an online marketing platform for women here Monday. Mahila e-Haat is a unique online platform where participants can display their products. It is an initiative for women across the country as a part of ‘Digital India’ and ‘Stand Up India’ initiatives of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.Secretary WCD, Shri V. Somasundaran said that the Mahila E-Haat will help to meet the goal of financial inclusion of women and it is a big step forward for empowerment of women.Mahila E-Haat is an initiative for meeting aspirations and need of women entrepreneurs which will leverage technology for showcasing products made/manufactured/sold by women entrepreneurs. They can even showcase those services being provided by them which reflect creative potential e.g. tailoring. This unique e-platform will strengthen the socio-economic empowerment of women as it will mobilize and provide better avenues to
8.
Who has won 2016 WGC-Cadillac Championship

A.Dustin Johnson
B.Jordan Spieth
C.Adam Scott
D.Rickie Fowler


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australian golfer Adam Scott won the 2016 WGC-Cadillac Championship at Doral, Florida, U.S.Scott recovered from two double bogeys in his first five holes with six birdies the rest of the round to prevail by one stroke over United States’ Bubba Watson.The victory was Scott's second consecutive win on the PGA Tour, having won The Honda Classic in February 2016.Dam Scott is a Australian professional golfer, Adam Derek Scott plays mainly on the PGA Tour.He was the World No. 1 ranked golfer from mid-May to August 2014. He has won 29 professional tournaments around the world.His biggest win to date was the 2013 Masters Tournament, his first major championship and the first Masters won by an Australian in its 77-year history.The WGC-Cadillac Championship is a professional golf tournament, one of the four annual World Golf Championships.It is sanctioned and organized by the International Federation of PGA Tours and the prize money is official money on both the PGA Tour and the European Tour.
9.
Name the Medicine for Dengue developed by Indian scientist

A.Ayurveda
B.Homeopathy
C.Sidha
D.Unani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian scientist developed herbal medicine for Dengue. For 50 per cent of the global population estimated to be at risk from the disease.The project was undertaken jointly by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (IGCEB) and Ranbaxy Research Laboratory (now owned by Sun Pharma), and employed Ayurveda in devising the drug.
10.
Name the field in which Dr.Amrita Patel was awarded for Mahindra Lifetime Achievement Award

A.Education
B.Agriculture
C.Science and Technologies
D.Social Work


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr Amrita Patel has been conferred with the Mahindra Samriddi India Agri Lifetime Achievement Aear-Krishi Shiromani Samman in New Delhi.Dr Patel is a Charutar Arogya Mandal Chairman and the former Chairman of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). She served as its chief from 1998 to 2014.The prestigious award has been conferred by Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh.The award is given for her purposeful contribution that made a difference in the field of agriculture to increase productivity and rural prosperity.Dr Patel had played an important role in the implementation of Operation Flood, the largest developmental programme in the world. The programme helped to promote, finance and deliver a variety of supporting services to a national cooperative dairy structure that transformed the lives of millions of marginalised and small farmers and milk producers.The Mahindra Samriddhi India Agri Awards were instituted by Mahindra
11.
Who has won Mahindra Lifetime Achievement Award 2016

A.Sugan Bai Patidar
B.P Jawahar Raja
C.Sugan Bai Patidar
D.Dr Amrita Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr Amrita Patel has been conferred with the Mahindra Samriddi India Agri Lifetime Achievement Aear-Krishi Shiromani Samman in New Delhi.Dr Patel is a Charutar Arogya Mandal Chairman and the former Chairman of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). She served as its chief from 1998 to 2014.The prestigious award has been conferred by Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh.The award is given for her purposeful contribution that made a difference in the field of agriculture to increase productivity and rural prosperity.Dr Patel had played an important role in the implementation of Operation Flood, the largest developmental programme in the world. The programme helped to promote, finance and deliver a variety of supporting services to a national cooperative dairy structure that transformed the lives of millions of marginalised and small farmers and milk producers.The Mahindra Samriddhi India Agri Awards were instituted by Mahindra
12.
Who is the union minister of petroleum and natural gas in india

A.Nirmala Sitharaman
B.Veerappa Moily
C.Dharmendra Pradhan
D.Dr Jitendra Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mathura, March 6 (PTI) Union minister Dharmendra Pradhan laid the foundation stone of country’s first-of-its-kind Octomax unit at the Mathura refinery that will help in the production of high-octane gasoline.Octomax, a
13.
For Which Place the Union minister Dharmendra Pradhan laid the foundation stone of country's first Octomax unit

A.Mathura
B.Barauni
C.Panipat
D.Digboi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mathura, March 6 (PTI) Union minister Dharmendra Pradhan laid the foundation stone of country’s first-of-its-kind Octomax unit at the Mathura refinery that will help in the production of high-octane gasoline.Octomax, a

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th March 2016

8th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS