Current Affairs Quiz 7th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which president has been awarded Legion d'Honneur

A.Mohammed bin Nayef
B.Navaz Sharif
C.Hassan Rouhani
D.Abdullah Gül


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Francois Hollande has awarded the Legion d'Honneur, France's highest honour, to visiting Saudi crown prince Mohammed bin Naye.He was cited for his
2.
Who is the winner of Pro Kabaddi League 2016

A.U Mumba
B.Patna Pirates
C.Bengaluru Bulls
D.Dabang Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Patna Pirates beat U Mumba in the final to emerge as the winners of the third edition of the Pro Kabaddi in New Delhi on Saturday. Patna beat Mumbai 31-28 to lift the golden trophy amidst spectacular scenes of celebration. Patna’s Rohit Kumar was awarded the best raider prize and Mumbai’s Mohit Chillar was adjudged the best defender of the match. Mumbai’s Rishank Devadiga emerged as the most successful raider of the season with 106 points. Patna won the title for first time. It was Sandeep Narwal who put up a great show to give victory to the team. It was his early points that set the tone for a big lead for Patna.The Pro Kabaddi League (PKL) is a professional kabaddi league in India, based on the format of the Indian Premier League T20 cricket tournament. It is known as the Star Sports Pro Kabaddi for sponsorship reasons. The first edition of the tournament was played in 2014 with eight franchises representing various cities in India. It is currently managed by Mashal Sports
3.
Who has selected for the Innovation Award 2016

A.Prof.Sujatha Ramdorai
B.Prof. Sirshendu De
C.Prof.Dr Uday Salunkhe
D.Prof.Thomson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Sirshendu De, Professor & Head, Department of Chemical Engineering has been selected for the Innovation Award 2016 for Developing Low Cost Eco-friendly Laterite based Arsenic Filter for Providing Safe Drinking Water by Indian Desalination Association (South Zone).A complete indigenous material developed at IIT Kharagpur, capable of adsorbing arsenic to the extent of 32mg / gm of material. It is made from naturally occurring red laterite soil. This material is undergone chemical treatment to enhance its capabilities to adsorb arsenic. dvantages like: (a) Ultra low cost of the filter media compared to available such filters, appropriate for the socio-economic conditions of our country, (b) Arsenic concentration of filtrate is always within the WHO drinking water permissible limit, independent of the ground water concentration (c) Extremely long life of the filters (about five years), (d) No regeneration of the adsorbent (filter medium) is required during its lifetime, (e) No power re
4.
Who was credited with the invention of email

A.Shiva Ayyadurai
B.Ray Tomlinson
C.Paul Buchheit
D.Jimmy Wales


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ray Tomlinson, the inventor of email and the man who picked the @ symbol for addresses, has died aged 74. Ray was the man who brought us email in the early days of networked computers.The tech world reacted with sadness over the passing of Tomlinson, somewhat of a cult hero for his 1971 invention of a program for ARPANET, the Internet's predecessor, that allowed people to send person-to-person messages to other computer users on other servers.Originally from Amsterdam, New York, Tomlinson went to school at the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and MIT in the 1960s, and was working at research and development company Bolt Beranek and Newman - now Raytheon BBN Technologies.Around the time email started to become a household word, Tomlinson began receiving worldwide recognition for his achievement.In 2000, he received the George R. Stibitz Computer Pioneer Award from the American Computer Museum. From there followed honors that included a Webby Award from the International Academy of Digit
5.
Who is first Modern Woman Poet of Dogri language

A.Lalita Pandit
B.Padma Sachdev
C.Arti (Tiku) Kaul
D.Chandra Dassi's Vakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renowned Dogri poetess and writer Padma Sachdev has been awarded Krutitava Smagra Samman for 2015 by the Kolkata's Bharatiya Bhasha Parishad.Sachdev received this award for her outstanding contribution in literature and great service to Dogri Language.West Bengal Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi yesterday presented the award to the poetess. The award carries an amount of Rs. one lakh, a shawl and citation.Padma Sachdev (born 1940) is an Indian poet and novelist. She is first modern woman poet of Dogri language. She also writes in Hindi. She has published her several poetry collection including Meri Kavita Mere Geet (My Poems, My Songs) that has won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1971. She has also received the Padma Shri, the Indian fourth highest civilian award in 2001. and the Kabir Samman for poetry for the year 2007-08
6.
Who is awarded Krutitava Smagra Samman 2015

A.Jitendra Udhampuri
B.Padma Sachdev
C.Deen Bandhu Sharma
D.Ram Nath Shastri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renowned Dogri poetess and writer Padma Sachdev has been awarded Krutitava Smagra Samman for 2015 by the Kolkata's Bharatiya Bhasha Parishad.Sachdev received this award for her outstanding contribution in literature and great service to Dogri Language.West Bengal Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi yesterday presented the award to the poetess. The award carries an amount of Rs. one lakh, a shawl and citation.Padma Sachdev (born 1940) is an Indian poet and novelist. She is first modern woman poet of Dogri language. She also writes in Hindi. She has published her several poetry collection including Meri Kavita Mere Geet (My Poems, My Songs) that has won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1971. She has also received the Padma Shri, the Indian fourth highest civilian award in 2001. and the Kabir Samman for poetry for the year 2007-08
7.
How many times India won Asia Cup T20

A.6
B.7
C.5
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India lifted their sixth Asia Cup title. This is the first time the Asia Cup was held in T20 format and India proved why they are No.1 side in T20 Internationals.India finish their unbeaten run in the Asia Cup with a strong performance in the final. Bangladesh fought hard in phases but a victory with six balls to spare and eight wickets in hand is a pretty emphatic one in the end. Bumrah and Ashwin were the stars for India with the ball, before Dhawan and Kohli sealed the chase with that partnership. Dhoni had played only nine balls in the tournament.The Details of Match: Captain of India: Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Captain of Bangladesh: Mashrafe Mortaza. Man of the Match: Shikhar Dhawan. Man of the series: Sabbir Rahman (Bangladesh). Most runs in the series: Sabbir Rahman (176) of Bangladesh. Most wickets in the series: Al-Amin Hossain (11) of Bangladesh.India led by some fine batting performances from Shikhar Dhawan, Virat Kohli and M.S. Dhoni, won the Asia Cup Twenty20 championship in g
8.
Which Team won 2016 Asia Cup T20

A.Bangladesh
B.Sri Lanka
C.India
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India lifted their sixth Asia Cup title. This is the first time the Asia Cup was held in T20 format and India proved why they are No.1 side in T20 Internationals.India finish their unbeaten run in the Asia Cup with a strong performance in the final. Bangladesh fought hard in phases but a victory with six balls to spare and eight wickets in hand is a pretty emphatic one in the end. Bumrah and Ashwin were the stars for India with the ball, before Dhawan and Kohli sealed the chase with that partnership. Dhoni had played only nine balls in the tournament.The Details of Match: Captain of India: Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Captain of Bangladesh: Mashrafe Mortaza. Man of the Match: Shikhar Dhawan. Man of the series: Sabbir Rahman (Bangladesh). Most runs in the series: Sabbir Rahman (176) of Bangladesh. Most wickets in the series: Al-Amin Hossain (11) of Bangladesh.India led by some fine batting performances from Shikhar Dhawan, Virat Kohli and M.S. Dhoni, won the Asia Cup Twenty20 championship in g
9.
Indian Army Signed MoU for which Bank

A.Induslnd Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.HDFC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An MoU was signed between the Indian Army and IndusInd Bank on the Defence Salary Package today. The signing ceremony was chaired by Lt Gen Rakesh Sharma, Adjutant General and was attended by top dignitaries of IndusInd Bank headed by Shri Anil M Rao, Head-General Banking Operations, IndusInd Bank.The first MoU between IndusInd Bank and the Indian Army was signed in 2011 and was valid for a period of three years. The revised MoU is tailor made to suit the requirements of serving soldiers. Number of additional facilities have been incorporated in the revised MoU.The basic features of the MoU includes free / concessional services including free drafts, free cheques books, free funds transfers to any bank in India through RTGS / NEFT and free ATM cards. Some features which have been improved from the previous MoU are that the PAI cover has been freshly included this year for an amount of Rs 2 lacs (for JCO/OR) to Rs 5 lacs (for Offrs) respectively and time period for issue of NOC h
10.
For Which flim malayalam actor Kalabhavan Mani got Kerala State Special Jury Award

A.Pookkalam Varavayi
B.Ennum Nanmakal
C.Vasanthiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njaanum
D.Cheppukilukkana Changathi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Noted Malayalam actor and comedian Kalabhavan Mani . The actor passed away in Kochi, on, March 6,2016. He was 45.The actor, who had acted in Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu movies breathed his last at a private hospital in Kochi, where he was undergoing treatment for liver-related ailments.Mani began his career as a mimicry artist in Kalabhavan made a notable entry as a film actor in the Malayalam movie
11.
Which Bank is the largest bank in India

A.Union Bank of India
B.Axis Bank
C.ICICI Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Bank of India is among four new foreign banks given preliminary approval to open 100 per cent-owned branches in Myanmar, the latest move by the Southeast Asian nation to woo investment to the country long ruled by the military and hit by Western sanctions.The four new banks that have been given initial approval by the Central Bank of Myanmar are Vietnam's Bank for Investment and Development, Taiwan's E.SUN Commercial Bank, South Korea's Shinhan Bank and the State Bank of India.The Licensing Committee has decided to grant preliminary approval to prepare for commencement of banking operations in Myanmar to four Foreign Banks.This is the second time Myanmar has allowed foreign banks to open 100-per cent-owned branches inside the country in more than five decades following permits to nine foreign banks in October last year to operate in the country.Both the outgoing military-backed government and Nobel Laureate and Aung San Suu Kyi's incoming National League for Democracy have pr
12.
Which country has allowed SBI to be among 4 new foreign banks

A.Bhutan
B.Bangladesh
C.Myanmar
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The State Bank of India is among four new foreign banks given preliminary approval to open 100 per cent-owned branches in Myanmar, the latest move by the Southeast Asian nation to woo investment to the country long ruled by the military and hit by Western sanctions.The four new banks that have been given initial approval by the Central Bank of Myanmar are Vietnam's Bank for Investment and Development, Taiwan's E.SUN Commercial Bank, South Korea's Shinhan Bank and the State Bank of India.The Licensing Committee has decided to grant preliminary approval to prepare for commencement of banking operations in Myanmar to four Foreign Banks.This is the second time Myanmar has allowed foreign banks to open 100-per cent-owned branches inside the country in more than five decades following permits to nine foreign banks in October last year to operate in the country.Both the outgoing military-backed government and Nobel Laureate and Aung San Suu Kyi's incoming National League for Democracy have pr
13.
SRESHTA stands for

A.Sreshta Krishi for Strategic Technology and Advancement
B.Special Railway Establishment for Strategic Technology and Holistic Advancement
C.Special Railway Establishment for Strategic Technology and Advancement
D.Special Railway Establishment for Science Technology and Holistic Advancement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Technology seems to be the latest mantra in the Indian Railway, with the national transporter set to create a special unit for conducting in-house research. Named SRESHTA (Special Railway Establishment for Strategic Technology and Holistic Advancement), the new entity will comprise mostly scientists and railway experts. Research Design and Standards Organisation (RDSO), railways' current research arm, will focus only on day-to-day issues, while SRESTHA will be responsible for long-term research for improving the functioning of the public sector behemoth. The new research unit will be headed by a reputed scientist, who will report directly to the Chairman, Railway Board, said a senior Railway Ministry official, adding "the need for such a wing was felt for long". Use of latest technology in improving passenger amenities is a key area where the new body will focus, he added. Besides, a dedicated cross functional team called Special Unit for Transportation Research and Analytics (SUTRA) w
14.
Recently,Which Government passed revenue code amendment bill,2016

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Assembly passed the UP Revenue Code (Amendment) Bill 2016 replacing an ordinance that will allow Dalits to sell their land to non-Dalits in the state.The ordinance to amend the pre-British era revenue law was replaced by UP Revenue Code (Amendment) Bill, 2016. The Bill allows Dalits to sell their land to non-Dalits even if they are left with less than 3.5 acre of land. The Revenue Minister Shivpal Singh Yadav said the amendments in the code were in the interest of Dalits and common people.
15.
Which of the following men's team 2016 World Table Tennis championship

A.Brazil
B.Chaina
C.Indian
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian paddlers made history twice in less than 24 hours with both women’s and men’s teams emerging triumphant in the second division of their respective sections at the 2016 World Table Tennis Championships. The Indian women’s team beat Luxemburg 3-1 in the second division final before their male counterparts overcame a stiff competition from Brazil 3-2.In the women’s team final, Mouma Das gave a winning start to her team when she defeated Danielle Konsbruck 3-0 in a quick bust. Manika Batra then put behind yesterday’s loss and began with a bang, leading 2-0 against Tessy Gonderinger, who managed to grab the third game. However, Manika clinched the fourth game to win 3-1 and provide India with a 2-0 lead.Worse was to come when Anthony Amalraj, who led 2-1 in the third rubber, went down to Thiago Monterio, putting India in a precarious position.However, Ghosh made amends with a fantastic 3-0 win over Cazuo Matsumoto to keep the team hopes alive.Harmeet then played the decider
16.
Who is the author of 'Prince of Tides'

A.Nelson Algren
B.Pat Conroy
C.Sam Greenlee
D.Scott Heim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US novelist Pat Conroy, who wrote several acclaimed novels and memoirs, died on 4 March 2016 in Beaufort, South Carolina. He was 70. He was suffering from pancreatic cancer. Two of his novels, The Prince of Tides and The Great Santini, were made into Oscar-nominated films. He is recognized as a leading figure of late-20th century Southern literature.Donald Patrick “Pat” Conroy (October 26, 1945 – March 4, 2016) was a New York Times bestselling American author who wrote several acclaimed novels and memoirs.Two of his novels, The Prince of Tides and The Great Santini, were made into Oscar-nominated films.Born in Atlanta, Georgia, he was the eldest of seven children (five boys and two girls) born to Marine Colonel Donald Conroy, of Chicago, and the former Frances “Peggy” Peek of Alabama.Born in Atlanta, Georgia, he was the eldest of seven children (five boys and two girls) born to Marine Colonel Donald Conroy, of Chicago, and the former Frances “Peggy” Peek of Alabama.
17.
Which of the following Women's team won 2016 World Table Tennis

A.Luxemburg
B.Indian
C.China
D.South Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian paddlers made history twice in less than 24 hours with both women’s and men’s teams emerging triumphant in the second division of their respective sections at the 2016 World Table Tennis Championships. The Indian women’s team beat Luxemburg 3-1 in the second division final before their male counterparts overcame a stiff competition from Brazil 3-2.In the women’s team final, Mouma Das gave a winning start to her team when she defeated Danielle Konsbruck 3-0 in a quick bust. Manika Batra then put behind yesterday’s loss and began with a bang, leading 2-0 against Tessy Gonderinger, who managed to grab the third game. However, Manika clinched the fourth game to win 3-1 and provide India with a 2-0 lead.Worse was to come when Anthony Amalraj, who led 2-1 in the third rubber, went down to Thiago Monterio, putting India in a precarious position.However, Ghosh made amends with a fantastic 3-0 win over Cazuo Matsumoto to keep the team hopes alive.Harmeet then played the decider
18.
Who has won Global Green Hero Award 2015

A.Ace Frehley
B.Adam Levine
C.Stevie Wonder
D.Adam Pascal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran singer Stevie Wonder was honoured with Global Green Hero award at the 13th Annual Global Green USA pre-Oscar party. The 65-year-old music icon, who was joined onstage by his two sons, was presented with award, which he in turn presented back to his sons as a gesture to

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th March 2016

7th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS