Current Affairs Quiz 4th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The National Safety Day is observed on which date in India

A.January 9
B.March 4
C.February 8
D.March 21


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Safety Day/Week Campaign is celebrated in India every year (organized by the National Safety Council) to commemorate the establishment of this event, 4th of March as well as enhance the safety awareness among people.
2.
When will the Indian government set to digitally connect all post offices in rural areas in the country

A.December, 2016
B.August,2017
C.March,2017
D.December, 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian government is digitally connecting all 1,29,323 gramin dak sewak post offices in rural areas across the country by March 2017.
3.
A.Which team has won CK Nayudu Trophy 2015-16

A.Mumbai U-23
B.Delhi Under-23s
C.Madhya Pradesh Under-23s
D.Tamil Nadu Under-23s


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mumbai under-23 team clinched the Col CK Nayudu Trophy by defeating Madhya Pradesh at the Holkar Stadium, Indore. Mumbai bowled out Madhya Pradesh for 442 and took a first innings lead of 135 runs to be declared the winner. This was Mumbais second big title of the season, having pocketed the Ranji Trophy for the 41st time earlier.Winning teams right-arm seam bowler Tushar Deshpande made the most of the third new ball in the closing minutes of the game on 2 March 2016. The Mumbai team, winners of the 2015, 2016, U23 Col C K Nayudu Trophy, will be awarded with a cash prize of 20 lakh rupees on clinching the title.
4.
Which country passed first anti-terror bill

A.South Korea
B.Iraq
C.Israel
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korea's parliament passed the country's first anti-terror bill. Almost 300 parliamentary seats, only 156 ruling Saenuri Party lawmakers and one minority party member participated in a vote on the country's first anti-terrorism legislation, which was passed through the National Assembly with 156 in favour.The country's filibuster, invoked for the first time in 38 years, was aimed at blocking the passage of the bill which triggered fears that it may grant excessive power to the National Intelligence Service (NIS).A total of 38 opposition lawmakers participated in the filibuster that ran for 192 hours and 25 minutes.The security bill proposes to set up a new anti-espionage unit reporting to the chief of the country's spy agency and will coordinate surveillance, analysis and investigation into leads that point to a possible attack.
5.
Who is speaker of the Lok Sabha from 1996 to 1998

A.Purno Agitok Sangma
B.Meira Kumar
C.Manohar Joshi
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Lok Sabha Speaker PA Sangma passed away on March 03,2016. He was 68. Sangma was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha from 1996 to 1998.He was also a chief minister of Meghalaya from 1988 to 1990 .Purno Agitok Sangma was born on 1 September 1947 in village Chapahati in the picturesque West Garo Hills District of the State of Meghalaya in North East India.He was a co-founder of the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) was repersenting Tura (ST) constituency in the West Garo Hills district in the current Lok Sabha.Lok Sabha was adjourned till March 8 after paying tribute to Sangma
6.
How many years did PA Sangma was Chief Minister of Meghalaya

A.3
B.5
C.10
D.1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Lok Sabha Speaker PA Sangma passed away on March 03,2016. He was 68. Sangma was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha from 1996 to 1998.He was also a chief minister of Meghalaya from 1988 to 1990 .Purno Agitok Sangma was born on 1 September 1947 in village Chapahati in the picturesque West Garo Hills District of the State of Meghalaya in North East India.He was a co-founder of the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) was repersenting Tura (ST) constituency in the West Garo Hills district in the current Lok Sabha.Lok Sabha was adjourned till March 8 after paying tribute to Sangma
7.
Name the present Vistara's Chief Strategy and Commercial Officer

A.Rishi kapoor
B.Bhaskar Bhat
C.Sanjiv Kapoor
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vistara, India�s fastest-growing full service airline, Sanjiv Kapoor on board as its new chief strategy and commercial officer. Sanjiv will be responsible for managing a wide portfolio of Vistara�s commercial and planning functions, including strategy development, network planning, pricing and revenue management, sales and distribution, product development, branding, marketing and customer experience. Sanjiv will also be responsible for in-flight services and ground operations. He succeeds Giam Ming Toh who is returning to Singapore Airlines on completion of his deputation with Vistara. Sanjiv joins Vistara with over 19 years of experience in the airline industry, in various leadership and consulting roles. His latest assignment was as the chief operating officer at SpiceJet.
8.
Who is the winner of Air Pistol ISSF World Cup 2016

A.HUI Zicheng
B.Zhiwei Wang
C.Wei Pang
D.Jitu Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India got off the blocks at the 2016 ISSF World Cup in Bangkok , courtesy a Gold from ace pistol shooter Jitu Rai in the Men�s 50m Air Pistol event.The 28-year-old fired a final tally of 191.3 to finish 4.8 ahead of second placed Wei Pang of China, who won silver. His fellow countrymen, Zhiwei Wang won the bronze with a score of 165.8.This is the Indian�s 5th World Cup medal and a second one in the 50m Pistol event. He had won the Silver in this event at the 2014 Maribor World Cup and he also has a Gold, Silver and a Bronze in the 10m Air Pistol event at World Cups.
9.
NCST stands for

A.National Centre for Software Technology
B.National Council for Science and Technology
C.National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
D.National Center on Senior Transportation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Jual Oram today launched the revamped website of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes.The new website is a repository of information for research scholars, students, media persons and the common man.The upgraded website is in compliance with the guidelines and has additional features for creating effective awareness and communication of constitutional provisions and safeguards provided to the Scheduled Tribes."It also aims to assist the various stakeholders including petitioners, complainants to access the findings of the Commission in respect of such petitions or complaints and reviews undertaken by the NCST of Central Ministries, State Governments, PSUs which are placed and updated, from time-to-time."Open Source Technology, cloud server of GOI in place of earlier server of NI
10.
In Which city the World's most expensive train station opened

A.Belgium
B.New York
C.Brazil
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world's most expensive train station opened in New York, nearly $2 billion over budget and years behind scheduled.The World Trade Center Transportation Hub, which is expected eventually to serve more than 200,000 commuters daily, is built next to the site of the Twin Towers, which were destroyed in the terror attacks of September 11, 2001.The building has an elliptical shape, reaching for the sky like the wings of a bird. The space measures 350 feet (107 meters) long by 115 feet (35 meters) at its widest point.The center connects the PATH commuter rail to New Jersey with New York subway lines and provides indoor pedestrian access to the Trade Center towers.
11.
NBFC stands for

A.New Beginnings Family Church
B.Non-Banking Financial Company
C.New Beginning Fellowship Church
D.North Beach Football Club


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday released a draft regulatory framework to allow the entry of a new kind of non-banking finance company (NBFC) that can act as an account aggregator.Account aggregators help in collecting and providing the information of customers financial assets in a consolidated, organised and retrievable manner to the customer or any other person as per the instructions of the customer. The investors will be able to avail the service of an account aggregator purely at their option.Only companies registered with the RBI as NBFCAA will be able to undertake the business of an account aggregator and the net owned fund of such companies should not be less than R2 crore, the central bank stated.Account aggregation services will be provided under specific application by the customer for availing such services and would be backed by appropriate agreements/authorisations
12.
Who is the chief minister of assam in present time

A.Prafulla Kumar Mahanta
B.Dr. Bhumidhar Barman
C.Tarun Gogoi
D.Sri Rockybul Hussain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tezpur University in Assam has been adjudged as the best Central University in the country this year by the Ministry of Human Resources Development. According to Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi, this will provide a big push to the university, as well as to the state's education sector.It had been Gogoi who had persuaded Rajiv Gandhi, the then Prime Minister, to set up two Central universities in the state, at Tezpur, and at Silchar. This made him even more glad of the university's win of the prestigious award, he said in a February 27 statement, according to PTI.The Chief MInister congratulated the students of Tezpur University, along with its teaching and non-teaching staff, from both past and present and the current Vice Chancellor, Mihir Kanti Chaudhuri, for bagging the award.President Pranab Mukherjee will be presenting the award to the university on March 14.
13.
Identifiy the name of best central university on 2016

A.Tezpur University
B.Assam University Silchar
C.Anna University
D.Delhi University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tezpur University in Assam has been adjudged as the best Central University in the country this year by the Ministry of Human Resources Development. According to Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi, this will provide a big push to the university, as well as to the state's education sector.It had been Gogoi who had persuaded Rajiv Gandhi, the then Prime Minister, to set up two Central universities in the state, at Tezpur, and at Silchar. This made him even more glad of the university's win of the prestigious award, he said in a February 27 statement, according to PTI.The Chief MInister congratulated the students of Tezpur University, along with its teaching and non-teaching staff, from both past and present and the current Vice Chancellor, Mihir Kanti Chaudhuri, for bagging the award.President Pranab Mukherjee will be presenting the award to the university on March 14.
14.
AWACS stands for

A.Airborne Warning And Control System
C.Airport Warning And Control System
D.Air warning and control system


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) on Tuesday cleared a proposal to acquire two more Airborne Warning and Control Systems (AWACS) at the cost of Rs.7,500 crore under a tripartite contract with Israel and Russia.The Indian Air Force already had three such platforms, which give an ability to see deep inside enemy territory. All three AWACS, comprise Israeli-made radars mounted on Russian heavy transport planes IL-76.The CCS chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi also approved a proposal for induction of the fourth regiment of supersonic cruise missile Brahmos and two more of Pinaka rocket launchers in the army.
15.
Where was the12th South Asian Games held

A.Sri lanka
B.India
C.Nepal
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
12th South Asian Games (SAG) 2016 concluded on 16 February 2016 at the Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Sarusajai of Guwahati, Assam. The game that saw 228 events in 23 sports disciplines was held from 5 February to 16 February 2016.
16.
Which scheme has been launched West Bengal government for school-dropouts

A.Skill Development Initiative
B.Utkarsh Bangla Scheme
C.National Scholarships scheme
D.Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
West Bengal government on 16 February 2016 launched Utkarsh Bangla Scheme, a welfare scheme for school-dropouts, in Kolkata.
17.
A.Which city has World�s most expensive city to Live and work in 2016

A.Tokyo
B.London
C.Sydney
D.Zurich


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
London has been ranked as the world�s most expensive city to live and work in, ahead of New York and Hong Kong, according to a UK study that puts Mumbai at 17th.The only India city on the list of top 20, Mumbai is ranked 17th ahead only of Berlin, Johannesburg and Rio de Janeiro by the UK real estate firm Savills survey that was released on Monday.It compares the total annual cost of renting both residential and office accommodation per person in some of the world�s leading cities.London is 18 per cent more expensive than it was five years ago, and has been ranked at the top of the index since 2014.The cost of living in the British capital comes to more than double the cost of other English-speaking cities such as Sydney, Los Angeles and Chicago.�The highest ranking global cities, London and New York, are also the most expensive for businesses and workers to occupy... World cities can become a victim of their own success when rents rise to the point where affordability becomes an

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th March 2016

4th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS