Current Affairs Quiz 3rd March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
WEF 126 countries energy security report released . What is India's rank in this report

A.90
B.100
C.35
D.72


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has been ranked at the 90th place in a list of 126 countries compiled by WEF on the basis of their ability to deliver secure, affordable and sustainable energy, which was topped by Switzerland. The latest Global Energy Architecture Performance Index Report, explored the energy architecture of 126 countries based on their ability to provide energy access across three dimensions of the �energy triangle� ? affordability, environmental sustainability, security and access.The list was topped by Switzerland followed by Norway and Sweden in the second and third place, respectively. Others in the top 10 include France (4th), Denmark (5th), Austria (6th), Spain (7th), Colombia (8th), New Zealand (9th) and Uruguay (10th). Among the BRIC nations, Brazil was the top performer as it was ranked at the 25th place, followed by Russia (52nd), India (90th), China (94)
2.
RBI unlocks 40000 crores to support the capital requirement of Indian banks.How much amonut have given RBI to Public Sector Bank

A.35,000 �cr
B.5,000 �cr
C.40,000 Cr
D.40,000 Lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI announced relaxation of certain norms in the balance sheet which will unlock 40,000 crores to support the capital requirement of Indian banks. Indian banks are facing a huge loss due to the increase in Non Performing assets which have eroded the Capital of these banks .The revised RBI norms will give public sector banks (PSB) access to additional capital of INR 35,000 crore It could be about INR 5,000 crore for private sector banks RBI have aligned the definition of regulatory capital .
3.
How much amount have RBI given to support the capital requirement of Indian Banks

A.40,000 Cr
B.35,000 Cr
C.40,000 Lakh
D.4,00,000 Lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI announced relaxation of certain norms in the balance sheet which will unlock 40,000 crores to support the capital requirement of Indian banks. Indian banks are facing a huge loss due to the increase in Non Performing assets which have eroded the Capital of these banks .The revised RBI norms will give public sector banks (PSB) access to additional capital of INR 35,000 crore It could be about INR 5,000 crore for private sector banks RBI have aligned the definition of regulatory capital .
4.
Nomura reported India�s GDP growth hike on 2016-17. What is the persentage of India�s GDP hike

A.9.70%
B.7.20%
C.7.80%
D.8.60%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's GDP growth is likely to pick up to 7.8 per cent in fiscal 2016-17 from 7.6 per cent this year, largely driven by higher discretionary demand, a Nomura report we expect GDP growth (at market prices) to pick up to 7.8 per cent in FY17 from 7.6 per cent in FY16,
5.
GDP stands for

A.Gross damages Product
B.Gross Domestic Product
C.Gross data Product
D.Gross deca Product


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's GDP growth is likely to pick up to 7.8 per cent in fiscal 2016-17 from 7.6 per cent this year, largely driven by higher discretionary demand, a Nomura report we expect GDP growth (at market prices) to pick up to 7.8 per cent in FY17 from 7.6 per cent in FY16,
6.
Martin Crowe was which country captain

A.South Africa
B.New Zealand
C.Australia
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former New Zealand captain Martin Crowe died due to cancer on 3 March 2016 in Auckland. He was 53.The ex-Black Caps batsman had been suffering from lymphoma, a cancer of the immune system.Auckland-born Crowe is widely regarded as one of New Zealand's best ever batsman, having scored 17 centuries and 5444 runs in 77 tests at an average of 45.36.
7.
Which poet has selected for 2015 Bihari Puraskar

A.Om Thanvi
B.Bhagwati Lal Vyas
C.Suryakanta Devi
D.Chandra Prakash Deval


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eminent poet Dr Bhagwati Lal Vyas has been chosen for the 2015 Bihari Puraskar for his anthology of Rajasthani poems 'Katha Sun Aawe Hai Sabad'.A recipient of Sahitya Akademi Award, Dr Vyas has highlighted the increasing tendencies of commercialization and degradation of human values through his poetry. Dr Vyas's works reflect the unpleasant changes in human relations, social disparity and loss of human values although positivity and his faith in human life also shine through the vast collection of his poetry. Among the best known works of Dr Vyas, who has also authored several short stories and an eminent translator, are compendium of poems titled 'Shatabdi Niruttar' (1977), 'Footpath Par Chiriya Nachti Hai' (1984) and a collection of short stories 'Suraj Leelti Ghatiyan' stand out. Bihari Puraskar was instituted by KK Birla Foundation in 1991 and is named after the famous Hindi poet Bihari
8.
Which poem has been selected for Bihari Puraskar award 2015

A.Jagah Jaisi Jagah
B.Muanjodaro
C.Dhooni Tape Teer
D.Katha Sun Aawe Hai Sabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent poet Dr Bhagwati Lal Vyas has been chosen for the 2015 Bihari Puraskar for his anthology of Rajasthani poems 'Katha Sun Aawe Hai Sabad'.A recipient of Sahitya Akademi Award, Dr Vyas has highlighted the increasing tendencies of commercialization and degradation of human values through his poetry. Dr Vyas's works reflect the unpleasant changes in human relations, social disparity and loss of human values although positivity and his faith in human life also shine through the vast collection of his poetry. Among the best known works of Dr Vyas, who has also authored several short stories and an eminent translator, are compendium of poems titled 'Shatabdi Niruttar' (1977), 'Footpath Par Chiriya Nachti Hai' (1984) and a collection of short stories 'Suraj Leelti Ghatiyan' stand out. Bihari Puraskar was instituted by KK Birla Foundation in 1991 and is named after the famous Hindi poet Bihari
9.
Govt plans to set up more nuclear power plants . Name the place in Bihar state

A.Bulandshahr
B.Razauli
C.Patiala
D.Patana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The GOI plans to set up nuclear power plants in in Bihar, Haryana and Punjab. The GOI aims to increase nuclear power generation capacity by three times in ten years. With regard to nuclear power programme, Singh, the Minister of State in the Prime Minister�s Office, said the government is considering setting up new plants in areas not covered before. A site has been identified for a nuclear plant in Razauli in Bihar�s Nawada district in the last 18-19 months of the current government.There has been a delay there due to water shortage since the current level of water available is not sufficient for the project. The Minister has also listed out places such as Patiala (Punjab), Dehradun (Uttarakhand) and Bulandshahr (Uttar Pradesh)
10.
Which is the constitutional article of Air amendment

A.111
B.39 A
C.150
D.163


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Parliament has passed the Carriage by Air (Amendment) Bill, 2015 to empower Union government to revise the limits of liability for airlines and compensation as per the Montreal Convention which India accepted in 2009. The bill was first passed by the Lok Sabha in December 2015 and later it was passed by the Rajya in March 2016. Now it will go for the Presidential assent as per Article 111 of Constitution.The Bill introduced by Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju would enable the Government to revise the liability limits of air carriers in line with the Montreal Convention, which India acceded to in 2009. Under the revised compensation package, the Bill intends to review the liability limit for damage in case of death or bodily injury for each person
11.
Who is present Civil Aviation Minister of india

A.Ashok Gajapathi Raju
B.Mahesh Sharma
C.Ajit Singh
D. V. Sadananda Gowda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Parliament has passed the Carriage by Air (Amendment) Bill, 2015 to empower Union government to revise the limits of liability for airlines and compensation as per the Montreal Convention which India accepted in 2009. The bill was first passed by the Lok Sabha in December 2015 and later it was passed by the Rajya in March 2016. Now it will go for the Presidential assent as per Article 111 of Constitution.The Bill introduced by Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju would enable the Government to revise the liability limits of air carriers in line with the Montreal Convention, which India acceded to in 2009. Under the revised compensation package, the Bill intends to review the liability limit for damage in case of death or bodily injury for each person
12.
Who is the �Father� of British Drama Coronation Street

A.Richard Armitage
B.Maria Aitken
C.Tony Warren
D.Adele


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tony Warren, the beloved �father� of British drama Coronation Street, who created a show that became the world�s longest-running TV soap, has died. He was 79.Born Anthony McVay Simpson near Manchester in 1936, Warren first adopted his stage name as a child actor, becoming a regular on BBC radio.At the age of 23 in 1959, he conceived the idea for the famous creation. Reportedly, he was on a sleeper train when he conceived the idea of becoming a producer.He had said he had a
13.
Who has won 2015 ACM Turing Award

A.Michael Stonebraker
B.Leslie Lamport
C.Martin E. Hellman Whitfield Diffie
D.Raj Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Whitfield Diffie and Martin Hellman, the two men who created the famous Diffie-Helman public-key exchange protocol, are this year's winners of the Turing Award, the so-called Oscars of computer science and technology.Started in 1966, the Turing Award is an annual prize given out by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), an international learned society for computing, and the world's largest scientific and educational computing society.Similar to the Nobel Prize, the Turing Award is given out each year to scientists who contributed to the field of computer science, regardless of whether it was a hardware, software, or theoretical innovation
14.
Turing Award belongs which Field

A.Electronics
B.Civil
C.Mechnical
D.Computer science


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Whitfield Diffie and Martin Hellman, the two men who created the famous Diffie-Helman public-key exchange protocol, are this year's winners of the Turing Award, the so-called Oscars of computer science and technology.Started in 1966, the Turing Award is an annual prize given out by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), an international learned society for computing, and the world's largest scientific and educational computing society.Similar to the Nobel Prize, the Turing Award is given out each year to scientists who contributed to the field of computer science, regardless of whether it was a hardware, software, or theoretical innovation
15.
ACM Stands for

A.Association for Computing Machinery
B.Asbestos Containing Material
C.Association of Computing Machinery
D.Academy of Country Music


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Whitfield Diffie and Martin Hellman, the two men who created the famous Diffie-Helman public-key exchange protocol, are this year's winners of the Turing Award, the so-called Oscars of computer science and technology.Started in 1966, the Turing Award is an annual prize given out by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), an international learned society for computing, and the world's largest scientific and educational computing society.Similar to the Nobel Prize, the Turing Award is given out each year to scientists who contributed to the field of computer science, regardless of whether it was a hardware, software, or theoretical innovation
16.
Which Indian city Consist of most number Of billionaires In India

A.Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Banglore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mumbai leads the country with 1,094 ultra high networth individuals, followed by Delhi with 545, said a latest Knight Frank Wealth Report. The next decade will see Mumbai increase to 2243 and Delhi to 1128 UHNWIs, the report released.In the last 10 years, billionaire count (with $1 billion networth or more) in India jumped by 333% to 78 persons from 18 in 2006. The global growth in the number of billionaires during the last 10 years has been much lower at 68%. There are an estimated 1,919 billionaires in the world at present.
17.
National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council established in which year

A.2004
B.2005
C.2010
D.2015


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on Wednesday gave its approval to wind up the National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council (NMCC) with immediate effect. An official release said the CCEA gave its approval to winding up of the NMCC as the council �has fulfilled the mandate for which it was constituted�.The NMCC was established in 2004 to provide a continuing forum for policy dialogue to energise and sustain the growth of manufacturing industry. It was set up as an autonomous organisation with its chairman in the rank of a cabinet minister and members drawn from government and industry. The release said NMCC chairman V. Krishnamurthy resigned from his post in May 2014 and Ajay Shankar demitted office as member-secretary of the council upon expiry of his tenure in November 2014.
18.
NMCC Stand for

A.National Mortgage Complaint Center
B.National Moot Court Competition
C.New Millenium Cyanide Christ
D.National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on Wednesday gave its approval to wind up the National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council (NMCC) with immediate effect. An official release said the CCEA gave its approval to winding up of the NMCC as the council �has fulfilled the mandate for which it was constituted�.The NMCC was established in 2004 to provide a continuing forum for policy dialogue to energise and sustain the growth of manufacturing industry. It was set up as an autonomous organisation with its chairman in the rank of a cabinet minister and members drawn from government and industry. The release said NMCC chairman V. Krishnamurthy resigned from his post in May 2014 and Ajay Shankar demitted office as member-secretary of the council upon expiry of his tenure in November 2014.
19.
Name the winner of 11th META Theatre Award 2016

A.Ratan Thiyam
Mahesh Dattani
C.Girish Karnad
D.Bhisham Sahni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran playwright and director Ratan Thiyam was on 1 March 2016 named for Lifetime Achievement Award of the 11th edition of the Mahindra Excellence Theatre Awards (META). He was selected for the award for creating a new language in theatre and enriching the art form in various roles as writer, director, designer, composer and choreographer. He is the current chairman of the National School of Drama.The Mahindra Group, through META, aims to increase awareness and appreciation of Indian theatre, making it the only national platform for recognising and rewarding theatre.
20.
Name the current chairman of the National School of Drama

A.Waman Kendre
B.Girish Karnad
C.Mahesh Dattani
D.Ratan Thiyam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran playwright and director Ratan Thiyam was on 1 March 2016 named for Lifetime Achievement Award of the 11th edition of the Mahindra Excellence Theatre Awards (META). He was selected for the award for creating a new language in theatre and enriching the art form in various roles as writer, director, designer, composer and choreographer. He is the current chairman of the National School of Drama.The Mahindra Group, through META, aims to increase awareness and appreciation of Indian theatre, making it the only national platform for recognising and rewarding theatre.
21.
Which day is considered as World Wildlife Day

A.3rd March
B.4th August
C.29th January
D.13th July


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Wildlife Day was observed on 3 March 2016 across the world. 2016 theme is �The future of wildlife is in our hands�, with African and Asian elephants being the main focus of global campaigns.World Wildlife Day is an opportunity to celebrate the many beautiful and varied forms of wild fauna and flora and to raise awareness of the multitude of benefits that conservation provides to people. The Day reminds us of the urgent need to step up the fight against wildlife crime, which has wide-ranging economic, environmental and social impacts.he United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) at its 68th session held on 20 December 2013 decided to proclaim 3 March as World Wildlife Day. The date is the day of the adoption of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in 1973.
22.
Who is the MD and CEO of Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd

A.Thomas Mathew
B.Manoj Vaish
C.Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
D.Mrugank Paranjape


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd (MCX), the country's largest commodity exchange, on 29 February 2016 appointed Mrugank Paranjape as its Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Office (CEO).The appointment of Paranjape is valid for a period of three years, subject to prior approval from SEBI. Since May 2014, the exchange was functioning without an MD. P K Singhal was handling the affairs of the exchange as joint.At present, he is the India Head of Deutsche Bank. He has also served as the Asia Pacific Head of Trust

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd March 2016

3rd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS