Current Affairs Quiz 25th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
With which Agency the Mizoram government on March 2016 signed a MoU for promoting sustainable agriculture

A.Japanese International Cooperative Agency
B.Austrian Development Cooperation
C. Department for International Development Cooperation
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mizoram government and Japanese International Cooperative Agency (JICA) today signed an agreement on 'Capacity Enhancement for Sustainable Agriculture and Irrigation Development.' The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by top officials of Agriculture, Minor Irrigation, Horticulture and Soil and Water Conservation departments in the presence of state chief secretary Lalmalsawma, an official statement said. JICA was represented by its team leader Satoru Fujita and four other officials both from Tokyo and Delhi, it added. Experts of the Japanese company would, on the company's own expense, undertake technical cooperation project in four rural development blocks in Aizawl, Kolasib, Serchhip and Champhai districts. The JICA had conducted development study during 2013 and 2015 and had formulated a master plan covering 20 years and the technical cooperation project would commence from October this year and continue till September 2021. Training programmes would be conducted in Japan b
2.
Name the Hollywood Comedian who passed away on March 24,2016

A.Taylor Negron
B.Garry Shandling
C.Skip E. Lowe
D.Jan Hooks


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renowned Comedian, actor, writer and producer Garry Shandling was died on 24 March 2016 in Santa Monica. He was 66.He was best known for the shows, It's Garry Shandling's Show and The Larry Sanders Show.He was born in Chicago and raised in Tucson, Arizona.He started out majoring in electrical engineering before completing a marketing degree at the University of Arizona.He guest-hosted on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, and created his own sitcom It's Garry Shandling's Show in 1986.The show, also co-created by Alan Zweibel, was nominated for four Emmys, and ran until 1990.He starred and co-created Larry Sanders Show for HBO and was nominated for 18 Emmys for it and, along with Peter Tolan, won an Emmy for the series finale.He also acted in films like Iron Man 2, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dr Dolittle, Zoolander and Over the Hedge.He also served as a popular awards show host for emceeing the Grammys in 1990, 1991, 1993 and 1994, and the Emmys in 2000 and 2004.
3.
Which state will host National AROGYA fair in March 26,2016

A.Goa
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The four-day national AROGYA fair will be held in Goa from March 26-29, Union AYUSH Minister Shripad Naik said. AROGYA, organised by AYUSH Ministry and Confederation of Indian Industry, will promote and popularise Indian medicinal system, Naik told PTI. The national level AROGYA fair in Goa this year is being organised with the objective of promoting and popularising Indian Medicine Systems to the general public and update industry of the latest developments in the sector, to promote and propagate the Indian Medicine systems namely Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and HomeopathyFree medical check-ups, distribution of medicines and technical sessions will be organised during the fair. Approximately, 15,000-20,000 people are expected to attend the four-day event.The minister said the fair would be an excellent platform to promote Indian medicine systems and healthy living to the general public as well as sharing the latest research work in sector and showcase the true potential
4.
Which country Parliament has presented the RTI bill on March 23,2016

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lanka's much-awaited Right to Information (RTI) Bill was tabled in Parliament on 23 March ,2016 fulfilling an election promise of the Sirisena government.The bill's presentation had been delayed as the Northern Provincial Council had failed to pass the proposed draft in the Council on time.While presenting the draft bill to the Parliament, Minister of Mass Media and Parliamentary Reforms Gayantha Karunathilake said that he was pleased to present the draft bill in Parliament today, the birthday of the Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe. Party leaders are to decide on its debating day later. The RTI was a key election pledge made by the Opposition coalition now in power when they challenged the former president Mahinda Rajapaksa in the presidential election held in January 2015.Rajpaksa was defeated by Maithripala Sirisena in general elections last year.The Cabinet had approved it in December and thereafter was referred to the nine provincial councils for approval.Rejection by the p
5.
Which Indian domestic card scheme will launch credit card in september

A.Titanium Rewards
B.RuPay
C.Maestro
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
After increasing its market share to 38 per cent in the debit card segment, RuPay, domestic card payment service provider, will be venturing into the credit card space this September.It plans to issue 100,000 such cards in the first year of its launch. It will initially focus on two variants of a credit card Regular and Platinum and gradually extend its portfolio to offer co-branded cards.“We have a significant opportunity to scale up and grab a significant share in the overall cards business, post the launch of the credit card and enhancing the Platinum debit card portfolio,” Dilip Asbe, chief operating officer at National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), told Business Standard.RuPay is a brand owned and developed by NPCI (from 2012) to compete against global payment schemes of the likes of Visa and MasterCard. NPCI was promoted by 10 Indian banks. “We are targeting to capture 10 per cent of the entire credit cards market in India in a two to three-year timeframe,” said
6.
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) March 2016 established GIRI Radar System in which state of India

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Telangana
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on 21 March 2016 established the Gadanki Ionospheric Radar Interferometer (GIRI) near Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh.It was set up at the National Atmospheric Research Laboratory (NARL) which is an autonomous research institute of the Department of Space.GIRI System is a 30 MHz radar system that will be engaged in meteor and space weather research in a comprehensive way.It consists of a rectangular antenna array of 160 two-element Yagi-antenna, arranged in a 20x8 matrix, 20 transmitter units, 6 digital receivers including data processing systems, a radar controller, and a host computer.Its primary objective is to carry out unattended observations towardsstudying the forcing from the sun like variation in solar flux, solar flare and magnetic storm on the ionospheric irregularities.It also seeks to study unattended observations from the underneath atmosphere (e.g., waves generated by weather phenomena) on the ionospheric irregularities. It will p
7.
Which space agency in March 2016 revealed the plans to construct lunar village on Moon

A.Belarus Space Agency
B.NASA
C.ISRO
D.European Space Agency (ESA)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The European Space Agency (ESA) unveiled its plans to build a colony on the Moon or a “lunar village” as a key step to exploring and living in Mars. ESA chief Johann-Dietrich Wörner stated that this will be made possible through the use of robots and 3D printers, which can incorporate moon dust as construction materials.
8.
What is stands for APEC

A.America-Pacific Economic Cooperation
B.Australia-Parameter Economic Corperation
C.Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation
D.Airline-Pacific Economic Corperation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A group of influential American lawmakers have introduced a legislation asking the Obama administration to help India join the APEC forum, saying an economically prosperous India benefits the US' strategic goals in Asia. Membership in APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) would provide India a constructive forum to glean insight from other Asian countries that have already taken significant steps to advance their economies," Chairman of the House Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific Matt Salmon, who introduced the legislation in the US Congress .Indian Prime Minister (Narendra) Modi is striving for major economic reforms to open India's markets, improve trade volume, and facilitate his growing population's need for continued job growth.Salmon is joined by Congressman Ami Bera, the only Indian- American lawmaker in the current Congress, Co-Chair Congressional Caucus on India and Indian-Americans; Ed Royce, Chairman of House Foreign Affairs Committee; Elliot Engel, Brad Sherman, Georg
9.
Which Australian all round cricketer declared that he will retire from International Cricket Council (ICC)

A.Shane Watson
B.Michael Clarke
C.Adam Gilchrist
D.Ricky Ponting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Australian all-rounder Shane Watson (34) has declared his retirement from all forms of International Cricket after the end of his team’s campaign in the ongoing ICC World Twenty20. He made this announcement at I S Bindra Stadium in Mohali, Punjab. Earlier in 2015, he had announced his retirement from Test cricket at the end of 2015 Ashes tour of England.Born on 17 June 1981 at Ipswich, Queensland, Australia. His cricket career spanned 14-years and his debut was in 2002 after he had played his first One Day International (ODI) against South Africa. Test Career: He had played total 59 test matches and had scored 3731 runs at an average of 35.19. His highest test score was 176 and total test score comprises of 4 centuries. In the test bowling, he had taken 75 wickets at an average of 33.68 and the best bowling is 6-33. ODI career: He had played total 190 ODI matches and had scored 5757 runs at an average of 40.54. His highest ODI score was 185 (not out) and the total score comprises of
10.
What is the Full form of RDEL

A.Reliance Defence and Engineering Ltd
B.Reliance Direct Exchange Line
C.Reliance Departmental Expenditure Limit
D.Reliance Data Evaluation Laboratory


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Defence and Engineering Ltd (RDEL)) with Anil Ambani as its Chairman.
11.
Name of the Dutch soccer legendary who passed away recently

A.Bob Benson
B.Tom Butler
C.Serginho
D.Johan Cruyff


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Dutch football legend and coach Johan Cruyff passed away after a long battle with lung cancer in Barcelona, Italy. He was 68. Cruyff was one of the most famous exponents of the football philosophy known as Total Football. He is widely regarded to be one of the greatest players in football history.Johan Cruyff Born as Hendrik Johannes Cruijff on 25 April 1947 in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Club Career: He has started his career at Ajax FC where he won eight Eredivisie titles and three European Cups in a row from 1971-73. In 1973, he had moved to Barcelona FC for a then-world record transfer fee of $2 million. With Barcelona FC, he had won La Liga in his first season and was named European Footballer of the Year (Ballon d’Ors) 1971, 1973 and 1974. Coaching Career: After retiring from football in 1984, he became highly successful as manager (coach) of Ajax FC and later Barcelona FC. He remained an influential advisor to both clubs and his coaching philosophy and style of play influenced
12.
The palatana thermal power plant is located in which state

A.Tripura
B.West Bengal
C.Haryana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bangladesh’s PM Sheikh Hasina along with Chief Minister of Tripura inaugurated two historical projects between two countries via video conference.These projects are 100 MW power export via transmission lines between Surjamaninagar (Tripura) and South Comilla in Bangladesh. Announcement of India’s 3rd Internet Gateway optical fibre connection between Cox Bazaar in Bangladesh and Agartala (Tripura). Bangladesh will export 10 gbps (gigabytes per second) of Internet bandwidth to India. It will help India strengthen telecom services and connectivity in India’s underdeveloped and sparsely connected eight northeastern states. Under the connectivity project, an international gateway for broadband connectivity will be set up at Agartala (Tripura) through which connectivity will be provided via Bangladesh. India’s state-run Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) and Bangladesh Submarine Cable Co. Ltd (BSCCL) using the network of the Bangladesh Telecom Co. Ltd ar
13.
What is stands for NABARD

A.National business for accounting and reviewing
B.National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
C.National Bank for aeronautics and radar development
D.National Bureau for Air and Road Transport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government 24 March 2016 decided to construct 2.95 crore houses in rural areas under its ambitious Housing for All by 2022 scheme. The Union Cabinet, in a meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, gave its nod for the implementation of the rural component of the scheme. The government will have to spend nearly Rs 81,975 crore over construction of the one crore houses in the first three years of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin under which it will provide financial assistance of Rs 1.20 lakh to those living in plain areas and Rs 1.30 lakh to those in "hilly and difficult" areas. The scheme would be implemented in rural areas throughout the country except Delhi and Chandigarh. The cost of houses would be shared between the Centre and the states. An amount of Rs 81,975 crore will be needed to construct one crore houses between 2016-17 and 2018-19 out of which Rs 68,000 crore will be provided by budgetary provisions," Prasad told reportes after the Cabinet meeting.He said the
14.
Name the Kerala's famous popular Kadhaprasangam ,Who passed away recently

A.G K Pillai
B.Paravoor Bharathan
C.Jose Prakash
D.V D Rajappan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala’s popular Kadhaprasangam (story telling) artiste and Malayalam film actor V D Rajappan passed away in Kottayam. He was 70. He was best known for his comic roles and for his unique style of stand-up comedy. He was known for his unique style of presenting Kadhaprasangam in a satirical manner.He had started his film career in 1982 with the 1982 film Kakka and since then has acted in more than 81 films, 32 parody kathaprasangam pieces and in more than 6000 stage performances. He acted in movies like Kakka, Kattupothu, Kuyilinethedi, Kusruthikkattu and Engane Nee Marakkum. His last movie was Ok Chacko Cochin Mumbai. His memorable comedy roles as Kadhaprasangams were seen in Kumari Eruma, Priye Ninte Kura, Mak Mak, Pothu Puthri, Amittu and Ennennum Kurangettandeh. He was best known for composing comic pieces with animals as characters. Priye Ninte Kora, Pothuputhri, Chikayunna Sundari were some among them. He is considered as the God father of Parody songs in Malayalam.Kadhaprasanga
15.
What is stands for NTPC

A.Northwest Territories Power Corporation
B.National Thermal Power Corporation
C.National Thermal Public Corporation
D.National Thermal Power Cooperation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State-run power major NTPC said its installed capacity has increased to 45,798 MW after commissioning of a 250 MW Unit-I of its arm at Nabinagar.The Unit-I of 250 MW of Nabinagar Thermal Power Station of Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company Ltd (a subsidiary of NTPC) has been commissioned on March 20, 2016.With this, the total installed capacity of Nabinagar Thermal Power Station has become 250 MW and the total installed capacity of NTPC group has become 45,798 MW, it added. Bharatiya Rail Bijlee Company Ltd (BRBCL), a subsidiary of NTPC was incorporated on November 22, 2007 with 74:26 equity contribution from NTPC and Ministry of Railways, respectively for setting up of four units of 250 MW each of coal based power plant at Nabinagar, Bihar. The investment approval of the project was accorded in January, 2008. The 90 per cent power from this project is to be supplied to Railways to meet the traction and non-traction power requirements.
16.
Recently which bank got ISO 9001:2008 certificate

A.Janalakshmi Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
B.State Bank of Patiala
C.Morgan Stanley
D.South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South Indian Bank has announced that its personnel department has achieved the ISO 9001:2008 certification.It is a remarkable achievement for the bank as only very few personnel departments have won this certification in the industry, said V G Mathew, MD & CEO of South Indian Bank, while receiving the certificate from Shashi Nath Mishra, Global Head, Indian Register Quality Systems, at a function held at the bank's headquarters in Thrissur.The ISO 9001:2008 certification acknowledges that the policies, practices and methods adopted by the department are system oriented and in tandem with international standards.
17.
Which scheme has the Cabinet approved time extended 2015-16 to 2019-20

A.Udaan scheme
B.Livestock Insurance Scheme
C.National Service Scheme
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has given its approval for extension of time period of the "Special Industry Initiative for J&K" (SII J&K) Udaan scheme till 2019-20. Initially, the time period of Udaan was up to 2015-16.Udaan provides exposure to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir to the best of corporate India and corporate India to the rich talent pool available in the State. So far, 67 leading corporates have partnered with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under Udaan with a commitment to train youth from the state covering Organized Retail, Banking, Financial Services, IT, ITES, Infrastructure, Hospitality etc.It is expected that the target of the scheme, to train and enhance employability of 40,000 graduates, post graduates and three year engineering diploma holders, will be achieved by 2019-20. To accelerate the pace of implementation, mega selection drives have been introduced, in which around 8-10 corporates participa
18.
Which Ace Shooter has set up ventures fund for startup

A.Samresh Jung
B.Randhir Singh
C.Abhinav Bindra
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ace shooter Abhinav Bindra has floated a venture fund that will invest in startups. The Olympic champion has set up an incubation fund, called Shooting Star LLP, in equal partnership with consulting firm Franchise India and an initial investment of $2 million. This is my first widespread and extensive business venture. A startup is very much like an athlete's life .Gaurav Marya, president of franchising and consulting firm Franchise India Holding, said the fund will invest in scalable formats with specialised domain expertise in areas such as emerging sports academies, sports injury, rehab, tech, equipment and training, health apps, child development, holistic wellness, organic foods and dairy. The focus of the fund will be services.
19.
Which company is associated with 'My Stamp' released by India Post

A.BHEL
B.HAL
C.Air India Limited
D.Biecco Lawrie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Post has released a customised commemorative stamp on HAL in recognition of the company’s 75 years services to the nation.The stamp was released by Usha Chandrashekhar, Chief Post Master General, Karnataka Circle, and V M Chamola, Director (HR), HAL in the presence of senior officials from both the organisations.The first time India Post is coming out with a customised 'My Stamp' and HAL is the first organisation to feature on it.The tagline 'HAL: The force behind the forces' for its platinum jubilee logo aptly represents the company's contribution to the nation's defence forces."HAL organised several events in the past few months as part of its platinum jubilee celebrations. The stamp depicts HAL's special 75-year logo that signifies HAL's journey over the past 75 years. The special logo depicts HAL's first indigenous aircraft programme from HT-2 to the light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas. "The logo also reflects HAL's rotary wing capabilities by displaying a watermark of HAL's
20.
What is the Market share of SBI in mobile banking in India

A.49 %
B.38 %
C.29 %
D.41 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India, the nation's largest lender, is also the leader in digital banking in the country in both volume and value terms, handling over 38 per cent mobile banking transactions a month. The bank, quoting the Reserve Bank data for December 2015 Said in December 2015, SBI accounted for 38.44 per cent of total mobile banking transactions in terms of volume and 35.97 per cent market share in terms of value. SBI leads the mobile banking space with 151.83 lakh transactions worth Rs 17,636 crore in December 2015. As against this, the closest rivals, who are all private sector lenders, pale. ICICI Bank, the second largest lender, had just about 70.01 lakh transactions, followed by Axis Bank with 60.28 lakh and HDFC Bank with a low 39.13 lakh, in volume terms. Commenting on the achievement, SBI chairperson Arundhati Bhattacharya said in terms of mobile banking volume, the bank has been consistently maintaining leadership position since April 2015. In May 2015, SBI launched mobile b
21.
NTPC starts 250 MW unit in which state of India

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Bihar
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-run power major NTPC said its installed capacity has increased to 45,798 MW after commissioning of a 250 MW Unit-I of its arm at Nabinagar.The Unit-I of 250 MW of Nabinagar Thermal Power Station of Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company Ltd (a subsidiary of NTPC) has been commissioned on March 20, 2016.With this, the total installed capacity of Nabinagar Thermal Power Station has become 250 MW and the total installed capacity of NTPC group has become 45,798 MW, it added. Bharatiya Rail Bijlee Company Ltd (BRBCL), a subsidiary of NTPC was incorporated on November 22, 2007 with 74:26 equity contribution from NTPC and Ministry of Railways, respectively for setting up of four units of 250 MW each of coal based power plant at Nabinagar, Bihar. The investment approval of the project was accorded in January, 2008. The 90 per cent power from this project is to be supplied to Railways to meet the traction and non-traction power requirements.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th March 2016

25th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS