Current Affairs Quiz 24th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which State will host the 9th edition of four day Defence Expo beginning on March 28,2016

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Goa
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As many as 46 countries have already registered for the Defence Expo 2016, which is scheduled to be held in Goa. In addition, 978 companies have shown interest in participating for the four-day event. The expo, which was earlier held in New Delhi, will steer the path of steady growth,Press Trust of India reported.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) on March 23,2016

A.HL Dattu
B.TS Thakur
C.Permod Kohli
D.P. Sathasivam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Retired Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court Justice Permod Kohli has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT). His appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New. Justice Kohli will have tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till attaining the age of 68 years, whichever is earlier.CAT was established under Article 323A of the Constitution (inserted by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment, 1976). It exercises original jurisdiction in relation to recruitment and all services matters of public servants covered by it. Its jurisdiction extends to the all-India services, Central civil services, civil posts under the Centre and civilian employee of defence services, It is a multi-member body consisting of Chairman and members.
3.
Where was the 9th International Abilympics started on 23 March 2016

A.London
B.India
C.Sri Lanka
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
9th International Abilympics started on 23 March 2016 at Bordeaux in France. Abilympics is coined from Olympics of abilities of persons with disabilities.It is a global work skills competition held every four years. The event aims to promote social awareness in the field of skills development and employment both locally and internationally, and foster friendship among the competing nations.Abilympics : The name Abilympics comes from the idea of organizing a competition to promote the skills of persons with disabilities. It combines Abilities with the idea of the Olympics.The concept was developed in Japan in 1972 based on the model of the skills competition named WorldSkills and on the Paralympic Games.That year, the first national final of the Abilympics was held in Tokyo under the banner Acquiring professional skills leads to a bright future.The International Abilympics Federation (IAF) was officially created during the 3rd International Abilympics in Hong-Kong in 1991.The others cou
4.
World Tuberculosis Day is observed on which date

A.March 22
B.March 23
C.March 24
D.March 25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Tuberculosis Day (WTD) 2016 was globally observed on 24 March 2016 with the theme Unite to End TB.The theme was selected against the backdrop of the adoption of the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda by the United Nations General Assembly in September 2015.The Goal 3 of the Agenda aspires to ensure health and well-being for all, including a bold commitment to end the epidemics of AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria and other communicable diseases by 2030. It is annually celebrated on 24 March to commemorate the day on which Dr. Robert Koch discovered the cause of tuberculosis, the TB bacillus in 1882.The day aims to build public awareness about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease.It is one of eight official global public health campaigns marked by the World Health Organization (WHO).The other seven includes World Health Day (7 April), World Blood Donor Day (14 June), World Immunization Week (24-30 April), World Malaria Day (25 April), World No T
5.
Which Ministry has launched the Longitudinal Ageing Study in India on March 22,2016

A.Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
B.Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers
C.Ministry of Science and Technology Earth Sciences
D.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 22 March 2016 launched the Longitudinal Ageing Study in India (LASI).The Longitudinal Ageing Study is the largest survey of its kind. It will survey more than 60000 elderly over 25 years plan. The survey will provide scientifically validated data on various issues of the elderly.The study will be important as it will investigate various health structures, and impact of social determinants on health of the elderly. It will also help in framing evidence-based policy.LASI is the largest study on older population in the country.The International Institute for Population Sciences (IIPS), Mumbai in collaboration with Harvard School of Public Health (HSPH) and University of Southern California (USC), USA is undertaking the LASI under the aegis of the Ministry of Union Health and Family Welfare.LASI is jointly funded by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the United States’ National Institute on Ageing, and the United Nations Populati
6.
What is the theme for World Tuberculosis Day 2016

A.Unite to End TB
B.Gear up to end TB
C.Stop TB in my lifetime
D. Reach the three million: A TB test, treatment and cure for all


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Tuberculosis Day (WTD) 2016 was globally observed on 24 March 2016 with the theme Unite to End TB.The theme was selected against the backdrop of the adoption of the 2030 Sustainable Development Agenda by the United Nations General Assembly in September 2015.The Goal 3 of the Agenda aspires to ensure health and well-being for all, including a bold commitment to end the epidemics of AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria and other communicable diseases by 2030. It is annually celebrated on 24 March to commemorate the day on which Dr. Robert Koch discovered the cause of tuberculosis, the TB bacillus in 1882.The day aims to build public awareness about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease.It is one of eight official global public health campaigns marked by the World Health Organization (WHO).The other seven includes World Health Day (7 April), World Blood Donor Day (14 June), World Immunization Week (24-30 April), World Malaria Day (25 April), World No T
7.
Which of the following States introduce zero emission retrofitted electric buses under FAME scheme

A.Mumbai,Delhi
B.Himachal Pradesh, Mumbai
C.Chennai, Mumbai
D.Gujarat, Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The department of heavy industry has granted in-principle approval to Himachal Road Transport Corporation (HRTC) and Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) to introduce zero-emission retrofitted electric buses under its flagship scheme FAME India (faster adoption and manufacturing of hybrid
8.
How much amount approved for Swachh Bharat Mission by Union Government

A.15,000 Cr
B.5,000 Cr
C.9,000 Cr
D.13,000 Cr


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the US $ 1,500 million project of World Bank Support to Swachh Bharat Mission. The Project basically provides for incentivising States on the basis of their performance in the existing SBM-G. Incentivisation of States was approved by the Cabinet while approving the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) on 24th September, 2014. The current approval provides for the mechanism of such incentivisation through World Bank credit. Under the approved project, the performance of the States will be gauged through certain performance indicators, called the Disbursement-Linked Indicators (DLIs). Following are three DLIs. Reduction in the prevalence of open defecation: The funds under this result area shall be released to the States on the basis of reduction in prevalence of open defecation amongst rural households in the State, compared to the previous year, Sustaining Open Defecation Free (ODF) status in Villa
9.
Which State Government in March 2016 decided to provide free travel facilities to person suffering from any disability in its State transport buses

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Delhi
C.Haryana
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Delhi government on 22 March,2016 approved free travel for people suffering from any disability, in AC and non-AC buses of DTC as well as the cluster scheme.
10.
India will grow by what percent in 2016-2017, said ICRA

A.7.6 %
B.7.8 %
C.7.9 %
D.7.7 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian economy will grow 7.7% in 2016-2017, according to rating agency ICRA. It projected Indian economic growth to improve to 7.7% in the coming fiscal led by domestic consumption demand against the backdrop of OROP recommendations and 7th Pay Commission. The agency also said that though fresh project pipelines appear robust, commencement of work will lag announcement provided moderate capacity utilisation is there in some sectors.
11.
Central Administrative Tribunal was established under which amendment

A.Article 336
B.Article 85
C.Article 323 A
D.Article 111


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Retired Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court Justice Permod Kohli has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT). His appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New. Justice Kohli will have tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till attaining the age of 68 years, whichever is earlier.CAT was established under Article 323A of the Constitution (inserted by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment, 1976). It exercises original jurisdiction in relation to recruitment and all services matters of public servants covered by it. Its jurisdiction extends to the all-India services, Central civil services, civil posts under the Centre and civilian employee of defence services, It is a multi-member body consisting of Chairman and members.
12.
Which country Marathon Runner to run for education in India

A.Australia
B.Sri Lanka
C.India
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
From Natasha Chaku Melbourne, Mar 22 (PTI) An Australian marathon runner will embark on a 76-day-long-run from Jaisalmer to Meghalaya in August to raise funds for the education initiatives in India.Samantha Gash, a corporate lawyer by profession, who is now an athlete, said
13.
Which flower chosen for logo for BRICS summit

A.Rose
B.Lilly
C.Lotus
D.Periwinkle


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship from the Russian Federation for the year 2016. BRICS is an association of five countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. On this occasion, Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj formally unveiled the BRICS Logo for the duration of India’s BRICS Chairmanship and also launched website. India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship for second time and had hosted the BRICS Summit in 2012 for first time in New Dehli. The 7th BRICS Summit was held in the Russian city of Ufa in July 2015.India will host the 8th BRICS Summit would be organized on 15-16 October 2016 in Goa. It will host over fifty meetings and events, at the Ministerial, Working Groups, Senior Officials, Technical and Track-II levels. Building responsive, inclusive and collective solutions is the core-theme for the BRICS Chairmanship. The special focus will be on institution-building, implementing past commitments and exploring innovative solutions in a spirit of continu
14.
BRICS was established in which year

A.1998
B.2009
C.2010
D.2008


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship from the Russian Federation for the year 2016. BRICS is an association of five countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. On this occasion, Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj formally unveiled the BRICS Logo for the duration of India’s BRICS Chairmanship and also launched website. India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship for second time and had hosted the BRICS Summit in 2012 for first time in New Dehli. The 7th BRICS Summit was held in the Russian city of Ufa in July 2015.India will host the 8th BRICS Summit would be organized on 15-16 October 2016 in Goa. It will host over fifty meetings and events, at the Ministerial, Working Groups, Senior Officials, Technical and Track-II levels. Building responsive, inclusive and collective solutions is the core-theme for the BRICS Chairmanship. The special focus will be on institution-building, implementing past commitments and exploring innovative solutions in a spirit of continu
15.
Which company has received final approval from the USFDA to manufacture and market Naproxen Sodium Tablets USP, 220 mg

A.Ranbaxy Diagnostics
B.Phamar Pride
C.M K M Services Limited
D.Aurobindo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aurobindo Pharma has received final nod from the US health regulator to manufacture and market its generic Naproxen Sodium tablets used for the treatment of osteoporosis in postmenopausal women."The company has received final approval from the US Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) to manufacture and market Naproxen Sodium tablets USP, 220 mg," Aurobindo Pharma said in a BSE filing.
16.
Who was re-elected as the President of Niger in March 2016

A.Mahamadou Issoufou
B.Hama Amadou
C.Seyni Oumarou
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Niger's President Mahamadou Issoufou, re-elected for a second term in a controversial weekend poll, on Wednesday proposed forming a unity government with the opposition which boycotted the vote.
17.
Which scheme is launched by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley for farmers on March 22,2016

A.Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
B.Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
D.Krashak Mitra Yojna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union finance minister Arun Jaitley on March 22,2016 launched the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Unified Package Insurance Scheme in Mumbai. The revamped schemes would help farmers insure their crops against natural calamities in an efficient way because insurance companies will reverse bid for higher sum insured and lower premium. Uttarakhand became the first state to adopt this scheme as insurance companies bid for a 2% premium. Both schemes would target crop insurance as well as accidental insurance for farmers, insurance for tractors as well as farm equipments. With the country having suffered two back to back poor monsoons the FM launched this programme saying that its success should remove the blot on the government that it has done nothing to protect the livelihood of the farmers.This scheme would enable the farmer to pay less and in the event of crop failure will allow him to get paid more. This scheme will give volumes hence would require lesser amount as premium from fa
18.
IKEA will contribute 12.4 million euro for safe water project in which country

A.India,Pakistan
B.Bangladesh,Pakistan
C.India,Indonesia
D.India,Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Swedish furniture retailing giant IKEA will contribute 12.4 million euro (Rs 92.84 crore) to provide safe water and sanitation to one million people in India and Indonesia through Water.Org.IKEA Foundation has announced a new grant of 12.4 million euro to Water.Org on the occasion of the World Water Day, it said in a statement."IKEA Foundation is committing 12.4 million euro to Water.Org to expand its WaterCredit model, helping families have access to small, affordable loans so they can get safe water and sanitation," it added.IKEA Foundation is the philanthropic arm of INGKA Foundation, the owner of the IKEA Group of companies.Commenting on the development, Matt Damon, co-founder of Water.Org said: "Our work at Water.Org has never been more important, and thanks to this grant and to IKEA Foundation, we are going to help hundreds of thousands of kids gain access to safe water and sanitation and impact their lives forever."IKEA Foundation CEO Per Heggenes said: "We believe that every ch
19.
Which company has tied up with US-based Lockheed Martin Corporation to combat vehicles for Indian Army

A.Oto Melara‎
B.Oshkosh Corporation
C.Thornycroft‎
D.Ashok Leyland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hinduja Group’s Ashok Leyland Defence Systems Ltd (ALDS) has tied up with US-based defence contractor Lockheed Martin Corp. to develop combat vehicles for the Indian Army, the company said in a statement on March22,2016.The base platforms of Lockheed combat vehicles will be used to develop light specialist and light armoured multipurpose vehicles for the Indian Army.“As the largest provider of logistics vehicles to the Indian Army, Ashok Leyland has a strong portfolio in the defence sector. This partnership will not just further India’s ambitions under the Make in India programme, but help us provide robust and meaningful solutions to armed forces across new domains and geographies. We are buoyant about the defence segment, and expect our play to increase manifold,” said Vinod K. Dasari, managing director of Ashok Leyland.With the Indian armed forces looking to modernize their armoured vehicle fleet, there could be more opportunities ahead.“A combination of their (Lockheed Ma
20.
Who is the Prime Minister of Nepal

A.Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
B.Kamal Thapa
C.Bijaya Kumar Gachchhadar
D.Dinesh Shrestha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal on 22 March 2016 became a dialogue partner of the Beijing-based regional security grouping, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).Nepal was officially made a dialogue partner after a memorandum was signed during the Nepalese Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli visit to China.As a dialogue partner, Nepal will be able to participate in the multi-field cooperation of the Organisation.Beside Nepal, Azerbaijan also officially became a SCO dialogue partner on 21 March 2016 upon the signing of a similar memorandum.Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is a permanent intergovernmental international organization which was established on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai (China) by the Republic of Kazakhstan, the People’s Republic of China, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Russian Federation, the Republic of Tajikistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan.India, Afghanistan, Iran, Mongolia and Pakistan are observer states.Belarus, Turkey and Sri Lanka are the dialogue partners of the organization before the rece
21.
Which country became a dialogue partner of the Beijing-based regional security grouping, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) on March 22,2016

A.Bhutan
B.Neapal
C.Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal on 22 March 2016 became a dialogue partner of the Beijing-based regional security grouping, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).Nepal was officially made a dialogue partner after a memorandum was signed during the Nepalese Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli visit to China.As a dialogue partner, Nepal will be able to participate in the multi-field cooperation of the Organisation.Beside Nepal, Azerbaijan also officially became a SCO dialogue partner on 21 March 2016 upon the signing of a similar memorandum.Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is a permanent intergovernmental international organization which was established on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai (China) by the Republic of Kazakhstan, the People’s Republic of China, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Russian Federation, the Republic of Tajikistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan.India, Afghanistan, Iran, Mongolia and Pakistan are observer states.Belarus, Turkey and Sri Lanka are the dialogue partners of the organization before the rece
22.
Name the capital of Cuba

A.Santiago
B.Victoria de Las Tunas
C.Manzanillo
D.Havana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama embarked on a historic trip to Cuba on Sunday, more than a year after Washington reset its foreign policy towards the island following decades of Cold War animosity that almost led to a nuclear war.The three-day trip - the first by a US president in 88 years - was unthinkable until Obama and Cuban President Raul Castro agreed in December 2014 to re-establish diplomatic ties.The US broke off ties with the communist nation of 11 million when Cuban revolutionaries led by Fidel Castro ousted a pro-American government in 1959.On March 20 2016, Foreign Minister Bruno Rodriguez met Obama at the Jose Marti Airport after Air Force One touched down in Havana, 145 kilometres from the southern US state of Florida.Obama will meet government critics on Tuesday. The leader of the Ladies in White, Berta Soler, has been invited. She was among those detained on Sunday.The Cuban government dismisses dissidents as mercenaries seeking to destabilise the country.Plainclothes police
23.
Which of the following company will invest $100 in India to train oto train over 250,000 students

A.Intel
B.CISCO
C.Infosys
D.Hitachi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Joining the league of global technology giants who are making a beeline to invest into and nurture the booming India startup ecosystem, US networking major Cisco has committed $100 million over the next 18 to 24 months. The series of investments will include $40 million that will be used to fund early-stage and growth-stage companies in the country, and train around 250,000 students by 2020. The rest of the funds will go towards opening six new innovation labs and three centres of expertise, apart from collaborating with universities and making other investments for skill development, Cisco announced on Friday in the presence of its executive chairman John Chambers. Cisco will collaborate closely with state governments on strategic initiatives, it said. "India is well positioned to lead in digitisation," said Chambers. India may have been slow to adopt technology but it is leapfrogging now as compared to other Asian countries, he said. "The entire economy is burgeoning because of digit
24.
Identify the river. The Union Government on 22 March 2016 released a Detailed Project Report to rejuvenate forestry resources in this river basin

A.Yamuna
B.Ganga
C.Krishna
D.Godavari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Uma Bharti on 22 March 2016 released the Detailed Project Report (DPR) on Forestry Intervention for Ganga.The DPR envisioned policy and law interventions, concurrent research, monitoring and evaluation, and mass awareness campaigns to rejuvenate and develop forests in the Ganga River basin.Extensive plantations in natural, agriculture and urban landscapes besides conservation interventions such as soil and water conservation, riparian wildlife management, wetland management, and supporting activities were proposed in the report.Altogether, 40 different plantation and treatment models have been selected for implementation by Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal.The project will be implemented over a period of five years by the State Forest Departments of these five states in Phase-I (2016-2021).The project envisages active involvement of two battalions of Eco Task Force in the states of
25.
President Obama is on a visit to Cuba ,After how many years ,this is the first visit to Cuba of an american president

A.88
B.110
C.52
D.70


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama embarked on a historic trip to Cuba on Sunday, more than a year after Washington reset its foreign policy towards the island following decades of Cold War animosity that almost led to a nuclear war.The three-day trip - the first by a US president in 88 years - was unthinkable until Obama and Cuban President Raul Castro agreed in December 2014 to re-establish diplomatic ties.The US broke off ties with the communist nation of 11 million when Cuban revolutionaries led by Fidel Castro ousted a pro-American government in 1959.On March 20 2016, Foreign Minister Bruno Rodriguez met Obama at the Jose Marti Airport after Air Force One touched down in Havana, 145 kilometres from the southern US state of Florida.Obama will meet government critics on Tuesday. The leader of the Ladies in White, Berta Soler, has been invited. She was among those detained on Sunday.The Cuban government dismisses dissidents as mercenaries seeking to destabilise the country.Plainclothes police
26.
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has launched the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana on March 22,2016 from which city

A.Hyderabad
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union finance minister Arun Jaitley on March 22,2016 launched the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Unified Package Insurance Scheme in Mumbai. The revamped schemes would help farmers insure their crops against natural calamities in an efficient way because insurance companies will reverse bid for higher sum insured and lower premium. Uttarakhand became the first state to adopt this scheme as insurance companies bid for a 2% premium. Both schemes would target crop insurance as well as accidental insurance for farmers, insurance for tractors as well as farm equipments. With the country having suffered two back to back poor monsoons the FM launched this programme saying that its success should remove the blot on the government that it has done nothing to protect the livelihood of the farmers.This scheme would enable the farmer to pay less and in the event of crop failure will allow him to get paid more. This scheme will give volumes hence would require lesser amount as premium from fa

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th March 2016

24th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS