Current Affairs Quiz 23rd March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed a member of the International Coordinating Committee of National Human Rights Institutions Bureau in Geneva

A.T.S.Thakur
B.P.Sathasivam
C.Rajendra Mal Lodha
D.H.L. Dattu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Justice HL Dattu has been appointed as member of the International Coordinating Committee Bureau (ICCB) of National Human Rights Institutions (NHRI-ICC) Bureau in Geneva. He has been selected from the Asia-Pacific region and shall represent India along with Mongolia, Qatar and Australia from this region. He was nominated unanimously after no other NHRI from the region nominated candidate against him to fill vacancy created after the representative of NHRI of South-Korea vacated it.The ICC Bureau is an important human rights body that serves as the Management Committee of the International Coordinating Committee of National Human Rights Institutions (ICC). It implements all the decisions of the ICC General Meetings and directs the operations of the ICC between these meetings. ICC Bureau consists of sixteen ‘A’ status NHRIs four from each region namely, Americas, Europe, Africa and the Asia-Pacific. India’s NHRC has been a
2.
Where was terrorist attack on March 22,2016

A.Brussels
B.Paris
C.Pathankot
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Brussels was in news on 22 March 2016 as the city came under terrorist attack. A series of explosions, claimed by the Islamic State, took place at the Zaventem Airport and Maalbeek metro station killing at least 34 people and injuring more than 200.With this attack, Belgium became the second European capital that came under terrorist attack in a span of less than 5 months.Earlier, on 13 November 2015, Terrorists attacked six locations around Paris killing around 130 civilians and injuring another 200 people and security personnel.However, the attack on Belgium is of more strategic concern as the headquarters of both the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and the European Union (EU) are located in this city.
3.
What is the theme of World Meteorological Day 2016

A.Watching the Weather to Protect Life and Property
B.Hotter, Drier, Wetter - Face the Future
C.Weather and climate: engaging youth
D.Weather, climate and the air we breathe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Day (WMD) 2016 was observed across the world on 23 March 2016. The theme for the WMD 2016 was Hotter, Drier, Wetter. Face the Future.The theme of WMD 2016 tries to bring focus on the climate change that is disrupting the natural pattern of the seasons. The climate change is also increasing the frequency and intensity of certain extreme weather events, such as heatwaves, droughts and heavy rainfall. These ongoing changes provide a foretaste of a hotter, drier, wetter future.Every year on the occasion of WMD, awards for meteorological research are also given. These awards include The International Meteorological Organization Prize, Professor Dr. Vilho Vaisaila Award and The Norbert Gerbier-Mumm International Award.23 March is celebrated as World Meteorological Day to commemorate the entry into force of the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Convention in 1950 aimed at creating the organisation.WMO became the UN's specialized agency for meteorology, operation
4.
World Meteorological Day 2016 is observed on which date

A.March 21
B.March 22
C.March 23
D.March 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Day (WMD) 2016 was observed across the world on 23 March 2016. The theme for the WMD 2016 was Hotter, Drier, Wetter. Face the Future.The theme of WMD 2016 tries to bring focus on the climate change that is disrupting the natural pattern of the seasons. The climate change is also increasing the frequency and intensity of certain extreme weather events, such as heatwaves, droughts and heavy rainfall. These ongoing changes provide a foretaste of a hotter, drier, wetter future.Every year on the occasion of WMD, awards for meteorological research are also given. These awards include The International Meteorological Organization Prize, Professor Dr. Vilho Vaisaila Award and The Norbert Gerbier-Mumm International Award.23 March is celebrated as World Meteorological Day to commemorate the entry into force of the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Convention in 1950 aimed at creating the organisation.WMO became the UN's specialized agency for meteorology, operation
5.
Nico Rosberg is associated with which sports

A.Tennis
B.Car Racing
C.Hockey
D.Swimming


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mercedes’ Nico Rosberg won a dramatic Australian Grand Prix, after a huge crash for McLaren’s Fernando Alonso. A bad start dropped Lewis Hamilton from pole to sixth but he fought to second.Rosberg took advantage when the race was stopped following Alonso’s high-speed barrel-roll to switch strategy and overhaul early leader Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel.Rosberg’s 15th career victory was also his fourth in succession after the German won the final three races of last season.His team mate and pole-sitter Lewis Hamilton finished second, some eight seconds behind after recovering from a chaotic start that pushed the defending world champion back to sixth at the first turn.The race arguably turned as a result of the terrifying accident involving Alonso and Esteban Gutierrez of new team Haas on lap 17.Hamilton had been in imperious form through practice and qualifying. He was out of the reach of his rivals as he re-found the form that had won him his third world title in 2015, but whic
6.
The Longitude Prize is associated to which sector

A.Sports
B.Telecommunication
C.Health
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Longitude Prize is a £ 10 million prize offered by Nesta, a U.K. charity, to any individual group anywhere in the world that develops an affordable, effective diagnostic test to detect resistance to microbes.Department of Biotechnology (DBT) — through the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) — has invested an initial $1, 00,000 to start an India-focused seed fund to help groups in India compete for the Longitude Prize.
7.
When was Martyrdom Day observed across the nation in March 2016

A.March 23
B.June 15
C.July 23
D.March 15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In India, there are several days declared as Martyrs' Day (at national level also known as Sarvodaya day and saheed din) it is named in the honour those who recognised as martyrs for the nation.Martyrs' Days : 30 January,23 March,23 June,21 October,17 November,19 November.
8.
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has announced the clearance of Procurement Policy of 2013 is replaced by which policy

A.DPP- 2016
B.DSP -2015
C.DPP -2017
D.DIP -2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar announced on March 21 2016 the clearance of the long anticipated Defence Procurement Policy of 2016 (DPP-2016). This will replace the current DPP-2013, and govern all defence acquisitions initiated after April 2. He said the new policy would be accessible on the defence ministry's website with effect from March 28.The policy will give first priority to Indian Designed Developed and Manufactured (IDDM) acquisition and relax norms with respect to blacklisting. There will be strategic partnerships in case of helicopters, fighters and submarine projects.The government will updated the Ordnance Factory Board and Defence Procurement Manuals in two months.Parrikar said the new blacklisting policy will also be issued separately next month and made it clear that there will be no relaxation for those who have already been blacklisted and bribe givers will be punished.The existing blacklisted firms will be allowed to appeal before a vigilance committee of the Def
9.
Which bird has not been spotted since 2007, according to Indian forest officials in the Nashik region

A.Indian Roller
B.Great Indian Bustards
C.Asian Koel
D.Common Tailorbird


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Great Indian Bustards 'extinct' in Nashik region, not spotted since 2007. Nashik: The majestic Great Indian Bustards (GIBs) are vanishing from sight, at least in the Nashik region. According to forest officials, not a single GIB has been spotted in the region since 2007
10.
Defence minister manohar parrikar has announced the DPP-2016 on March 21,2016 . What is stands for DPP

A.Defence Procurement Policy
B.Director of Public Prosecutions
C.Defence Procedure Policy
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar announced on March 21 2016 the clearance of the long anticipated Defence Procurement Policy of 2016 (DPP-2016). This will replace the current DPP-2013, and govern all defence acquisitions initiated after April 2. He said the new policy would be accessible on the defence ministry's website with effect from March 28.The policy will give first priority to Indian Designed Developed and Manufactured (IDDM) acquisition and relax norms with respect to blacklisting. There will be strategic partnerships in case of helicopters, fighters and submarine projects.The government will updated the Ordnance Factory Board and Defence Procurement Manuals in two months.Parrikar said the new blacklisting policy will also be issued separately next month and made it clear that there will be no relaxation for those who have already been blacklisted and bribe givers will be punished.The existing blacklisted firms will be allowed to appeal before a vigilance committee of the Def
11.
Where was Indian Coast Guard ship Arnvesh commissioned on march 2016

A.Kochi
B.Mumbai
C.Gujarat
D.Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fast patrol vessel (FPV) of the Indian Coast Guard ICGS Arnvesh was commissioned at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.The ship is primarily intended to undertake surveillance at sea, coastal patrol, anti-smuggling and anti-piracy operations. Arnvesh is equipped with the most-advanced navigational and communication sensors and equipment, including night vision capabilities, and is fitted with 40/60 Bofors gun onboard as main armament. Indian Coast Guard has emerged as a potent force and its growth is exponential. The induction of Arnvesh today is yet another defining moment in the annals of Indian ship building industry and is testimonial to our indigenous shipbuilding capability, which further bolsters the nation's 'Make in India' campaign," Eastern Naval Command Vice-Admiral HCS Bisht said on the occasion. The ship is built by the Cochin Shipyard Ltd. Bisht said the changed security scenario in the maritime domain dictates the need for coastal security on round-the clock basis wherein
12.
Who has won the 100 metres dash in Street Child games 2016

A.Rajesh Talwar
B.Gilberto Silva
C.Hepsiba
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hepziba, who won three medals, including a gold, at the Street Child Games in Rio She sprinted to win in the 100-metre dash at the Street Child Games held in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil. Hepsiba, now 16, earlier lived on Sydenhams Road in Chennai.The tournament is a global movement for street children to receive the protection and opportunities that all children are entitled to unite street children from across five continents to play football and unite in a unique international conference.The first Street Child World Cup was held in Durban, South Africa, in March 2010 and participants were between 14 and 16 years old at the time of the event and all had experience of living full-time on the streets without family.
13.
The world Poetry day observed on which date

A.March 21
B.March 22
C.March 23
D.March 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Poetry Day was observed across the world on 21 March 2016. The main objective of the Day is to support linguistic diversity through poetic expression and to offer endangered languages the opportunity to be heard within their communities.It is the occasion to honour poets, revive oral traditions of poetry recitals, promote the reading, writing and teaching of poetry, foster.UNESCO first adopted 21 March as World Poetry Day during its 30th General Conference in Paris in 1999 to recognise the unique ability of poetry to capture the creative spirit of the human mind.Each country is invited to celebrate the day of 21 March in its own way, with the active participation of National Commissions, NGOs and the public and private institutions concerned (schools, municipalities, poetic communities, museums, associations, publishing houses, local authorities and so on).For its part, UNESCO will endeavour to encourage and support national initiatives designed, inter alia, to: further the intro
14.
The 8th BRICS summit will be host by which state of India

A.New Delhi
B.Gujarat
C.Haryana
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship from the Russian Federation for the year 2016. BRICS is an association of five countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. On this occasion, Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj formally unveiled the BRICS Logo for the duration of India’s BRICS Chairmanship and also launched website. India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship for second time and had hosted the BRICS Summit in 2012 for first time in New Dehli. The 7th BRICS Summit was held in the Russian city of Ufa in July 2015.India will host the 8th BRICS Summit would be organized on 15-16 October 2016 in Goa. It will host over fifty meetings and events, at the Ministerial, Working Groups, Senior Officials, Technical and Track-II levels. Building responsive, inclusive and collective solutions is the core-theme for the BRICS Chairmanship. The special focus will be on institution-building, implementing past commitments and exploring innovative solutions in a spirit of continu
15.
Researchers have developed a new map of which planet's gravity

A.Saturn
B.Venus
C.Neptune
D.Mars


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers have developed a new map of Mars’ gravity with three NASA spacecraft that is the most detailed to date, providing a revealing glimpse into the hidden interior of the Red Planet.“Gravity maps allow us to see inside a planet, just as a doctor uses an X-ray to see inside a patient,” said Antonio Genova from Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).The new gravity map will be helpful for future Mars exploration, because better knowledge of the planet’s gravity anomalies helps mission controllers insert spacecraft more precisely into orbit about Mars.Furthermore, the improved resolution of our gravity map will help us understand the still-mysterious formation of specific regions of the planetThe improved resolution of the new gravity map suggests a new explanation for how some features formed across the boundary that divides the relatively smooth northern lowlands from heavily cratered southern highlands.Also, the team confirmed that Mars has a liquid outer core of mo
16.
The 7th BRICS summit was held in which city

A.Ufa
B.New Delhi
C.Yekaterinburg
D.Moscow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship from the Russian Federation for the year 2016. BRICS is an association of five countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. On this occasion, Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj formally unveiled the BRICS Logo for the duration of India’s BRICS Chairmanship and also launched website. India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship for second time and had hosted the BRICS Summit in 2012 for first time in New Dehli. The 7th BRICS Summit was held in the Russian city of Ufa in July 2015.India will host the 8th BRICS Summit would be organized on 15-16 October 2016 in Goa. It will host over fifty meetings and events, at the Ministerial, Working Groups, Senior Officials, Technical and Track-II levels. Building responsive, inclusive and collective solutions is the core-theme for the BRICS Chairmanship. The special focus will be on institution-building, implementing past commitments and exploring innovative solutions in a spirit of continu
17.
BRICS summit 2016 held in which country

A.China
B.India
C.South Africa
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship from the Russian Federation for the year 2016. BRICS is an association of five countries viz. Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. On this occasion, Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj formally unveiled the BRICS Logo for the duration of India’s BRICS Chairmanship and also launched website. India has assumed BRICS Chairmanship for second time and had hosted the BRICS Summit in 2012 for first time in New Dehli. The 7th BRICS Summit was held in the Russian city of Ufa in July 2015.India will host the 8th BRICS Summit would be organized on 15-16 October 2016 in Goa. It will host over fifty meetings and events, at the Ministerial, Working Groups, Senior Officials, Technical and Track-II levels. Building responsive, inclusive and collective solutions is the core-theme for the BRICS Chairmanship. The special focus will be on institution-building, implementing past commitments and exploring innovative solutions in a spirit of continu
18.
Which anti-TB drug has launched by the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister on March 2016

A.Capreomycin
B.Dexamethasone Oral
C.Ethambutol
D.Bedaquiline


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry has launched new anti-TB (Tuberculosis) drug Bedaquiline It was launched by the Union Health Minister J P Nadda as part of the TB national programme Initially the drug will be made available in six public hospitals in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Guwahati and Ahmedabad. Later it will be introduced in 104 districts across five States. Bedaquiline is a new anti-TB drug for treatment of Multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis. It specifically targets Mycobacterial ATP synthase, an enzyme which is essential for the supply of energy to Mycobacterium tuberculosis and most other mycobacteria.CBNAAT machines : The Union Health Minister also has launched CBNAAT (Cartridge-Based Nucleic Acid Amplification Test) diagnostic machines for the quick diagnosis of TB within two hours. These machines have revolutionised rapid molecular test which detects Mycobacterium tuberculosis and rifampicin drug resistance, simultaneously.It will help in treating patients of TB pa
19.
Which company has initial public offering (IPO) subscribed 0.21 times on March 21,2016

A.Olivepad
B.DataWind
C.Infibeam
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Infibeam Incorporation Ltd, the first Indian e-commerce firm to launch an initial public offering (IPO), saw its issue being subscribed 0.21 times on the opening day of the share sale on March 21,2016.According to data from BSE, the qualified institutional buyers portion was subscribed 0.22 times, with all the bids coming in from foreign institutional investors, while the retail portion was subscribed 0.17 times.The Ahmedabad-based e-tailer, which aims to raise Rs.450 crore from the share sale, has already run into problems with two of the four domestic investment banks opting out on concerns over pricing and timing of the issue.Kotak Mahindra Capital and ICICI Securities withdrew as bankers to the issue. SBI Capital Markets Ltd and Elara Capital (India) Pvt. Ltd are the two bankers managing the offer currently. The issue closes on March 23,2016.Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) introduced the concept of anchor investors in a public issue in 2009 with a vie
20.
National Day of Pakistan was observed on which day

A.22 March
B.23 March
C.24 March
D.25 March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee greeted the Pakistan government and people on their national day, observed on March 23.
21.
What percent of FDI is allowed under automatic approval route in the insurance sector

A.49 %
B.53 %
C.36 %
D.58 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To attract more foreign investment into the insurance sector in the country, the government of India has relaxed FDI norms for the insurance sector by permitting overseas companies to buy 49 per cent stake in domestic insurers without prior approval.
22.
Which Indian biosphere reserves was included at the International Coordinating Council of the Man and the Biosphere programme of UNESCO

A.Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve
B.Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve
C.Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve
D.Great Nicobar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The sustained campaign to include the Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve (ABR) in UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves (BR) has eventually paid off.The Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve was included at the International Coordinating Council of the Man and the Biosphere programme of UNESCO that concluded in Peru on March 19.The ABR covers the Shendurney and Peppara wildlife sanctuaries and parts of the Neyyar sanctuary in Kerala and the Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve of Tamil Nadu.India has been campaigning for the inclusion of the reserve in the network for the past few years.The Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve was the only site considered from the country by the International Advisory Committee for Biosphere Reserves during the Paris session held last year. That time, the ABR was listed in the category of “nominations recommended for approval, pending the submission of specific information.”With the addition of the ABR, 10 of the 18 biosphere reserves in the country have mad
23.
Which of the following has won the Best Retail Project of the Year - 2015' at CNBC Awaaz Real Estate Awards held in Mumbai

A.Phoenix Market City
B.DLF Mall of India
C.Lulu Mall
D.Mantri Square Mall


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
DLF Mall of India (Noida) has won the award for 'Best Retail Project of the Year - 2015' at CNBC Awaaz Real Estate Awards held in Mumbai. Mall of India launched the first phase of the mall in Mid- December 2015 with over 180 brands opening their doors to the customers. The Elite Awards were presented by the Honourable Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
24.
With which state government in March 2016 French aviation companies Aero Campus Aquitaine and Bordeaux Metropole signed MoU to establish a training centre in the State

A.Andhra pradesh
B.Karnataka
C.Telangana
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of Telangana on 20 March 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Aero Campus Aquitaine and Bordeaux Metropole to set up aviation training institute in Hyderabad.The MoU was signed on the sidelines of the India Aviation Show 2016 and in the presence of Jupally Krishna Rao, Minister for Industries and the representatives of the two companies.As part of the MoU, the two French firms will set up an aviation training institute at the Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad.The facility will be used to train in aviation and aerospace sectors. The training modules will also include the maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) segment. In a year, at least 1000 students will be offered courses that will be of various durations from few weeks to one year. The students will be offered residential facilities also.Aero Campus Aquitaine aims to offer comprehensive training for professional skills in defence and aerospace industry with EASA certification. It has presence in Turkey, Ma
25.
Who has won the lifetime achievement award for National Photography Awards 2016

A.Bhawan Singh
B.Himanshu Thakur
C.Javed Ahmed Dar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs and Information & Broadcasting Arun Jailey on 21 March 2016 presented 5th National Photography Awards in New Delhi.The annual awards are meant to honour and recognize those creative professionals who defined moments in history through their creative pictorial mastery.In addition to the Life Time Achievement Award, a total of 12 awards were presented on this occasion to various amateur and professional photographers.While awards in the amateur category were given for works on the theme – ‘Save Mother Earth’, the theme for professional photographers was ‘festivals of India’.Recipients of major awards Bhawan Singh - Life Time Achievement Award,Javed Ahmed Dar - Professional Photographer Award,Himanshu Thakur - Amateur PhotographerNational Photography Award is constitute a total of 13 awards in 3 categories.They are presented annually by the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in 3 categories.The Awards conferred are an
26.
Which Company has been recognized for the tablet brand with maximum consumer Pull

A.Olivepad
B.Infibeam Phi
C.Wespro ePad
D.DataWind


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
DataWind Inc. (TSX: DW), the leader in delivering Internet access to emerging markets, has been recognized for the Tablet Brand with Maximum Consumer Pull. The award was presented to DataWind during the TeleAnalysis Device World 2016, Confluence of Indian Device Ecosystem, in New Delhi.
27.
Identify the country with which Nepal signed 10 agreements to extend the strategic Tibet rail link to Nepal on 21 March 2016

A.Russia
B.China
C.India
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China on March 21,2016, agreed to Nepal Prime Minister K P Oli’s request to build a strategic railway link between the two countries through Tibet to reduce land-locked Nepal’s total dependence on India, as the two sides cemented their ties by signing 10 agreements including a landmark transit trade deal.Oli, who arrived here on Sunday on his maiden seven-day visit to China, was given a red carpet welcome by Premier Li Keqiang at the Great Hall of the People. He also called on Chinese President Xi Jinping. Oli’s high-profile visit comes as Nepal seeks to open more supply routes from China amid fears of a repeat of recent nearly six-month long crippling blockade when the Indian- origin Madhesis blocked Nepal’s trade-routes with India, throwing normal life out of gear. During the talks, the two Prime Ministers made a comprehensive review of bilateral relations and expressed satisfaction over steadily growing relations between the two countries.“The two sides exchanged substanti
28.
Hardeep Singh is associated with which sports

A.Tennis
B.Cricket
C.Badminton
D.Wrestler


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian wrestler Hardeep Singh on 20 March 2016 won silver medal in the Asian Olympic Qualification Tournament held in Astana, Kazakhstan.Even before the win, by virtue of reaching the final in the 98 kg category, he was qualified for participation in the Rio Olympics 2016 in Greco-Roman category and joined other two Indian wrestlers.Earlier, Yogeshwra Dutt and Narsingh Yadav qualified for the Olympics in men's freestyle category.With this win, Hardeep became the first Indian in 12 years to get an Olympic berth in the Greco-Roman category. The previous participation was that of Mausam Khatri in 2004 Athens Games.In fact, this is also the first time an Indian Greco-Roman grappler has ensured a place in the Olympics in a heavyweight category.
29.
Who was declared as the winner of Presidential Elections of semi-autonomous region Zanzibar on 21 March 2016

A.Amani Abeid
B.Salmin Amour
C.Ali Mohamed Shein
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zanzibar Electoral Commission (ZEC) on 21 March 2016 declared the incumbent President Ali Mohamed Shein of Tanzania ruling party Chama Cha Mapinduzi (CCM) as winner of the presidential elections. He won with 91.4 percent of the votes.The presidential elections held on 20 March 2016 was the re-run of the elections held in October 2015, which were cancelled by the ZEC on grounds of fraud.Shein won 299982 votes against just 6076 votes (1.9 percent) won by his main rival Seif Sharif Hamad of the opposition Civic United Front (CUF), which boycotted the poll. Hamad was first vice president in the unity government headed by Shein that has been ruling Zanzibar since 2010.Zanzibar, a semi-autonomous region of Tanzania, has its own president and parliament. It has more than 50 seats in the Tanzanian National Assembly, and makes its own laws. However, some union matters are the preserve of the Tanzanian government.The election of Shein will lead to easy cooperation between Zanzibar and Tanzania,
30.
Pusa Krishi mobile application is used for which field

A.Agriculture
B.Defence
C.Science & Technology
D.Railway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh on 21 March 2016 launched a new mobile app Pusa Krishi at the valedictory session of the three-day Krishi Unnati Mela in New Delhi. It will help the farmers to take the technology to farm fields.The Mobile app will help the farmer to find easy solutions to the problems in their farm fields and also helps to get information about weather and accordingly they take measures to save crops.The app will provide farmers with information related to new varieties of crops developed by Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR), resource conserving cultivation practices as well as farm machinery and its implementation will help in increasing returns to farmers.Besides, PM Narenda Modi had launched Kisan Suvidha mobile app during the inaugural function of the mela, which aims at providing information to farmers on weather, market prices, farm machinery as well as identification and management of crop pest and diseases.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd March 2016

23rd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS