Current Affairs Quiz 22nd March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has presented 5th National Photography Awards on 21 March 2016

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Arun Jaitley
C.Narendra Modi
D.M Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs and Information & Broadcasting Arun Jailey on 21 March 2016 presented 5th National Photography Awards in New Delhi.The annual awards are meant to honour and recognize those creative professionals who defined moments in history through their creative pictorial mastery.In addition to the Life Time Achievement Award, a total of 12 awards were presented on this occasion to various amateur and professional photographers.While awards in the amateur category were given for works on the theme – ‘Save Mother Earth’, the theme for professional photographers was ‘festivals of India’.Recipients of major awards Bhawan Singh - Life Time Achievement Award,Javed Ahmed Dar - Professional Photographer Award,Himanshu Thakur - Amateur PhotographerNational Photography Award is constitute a total of 13 awards in 3 categories.They are presented annually by the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in 3 categories.The Awards conferred are an
2.
Name the Tennis player who on 20 March 2016 won the women’s singles title at the BNP Paribas Open Tennis titles 2016

A.V.Azarenka
B.Serena Williams
C.Victoria Azarenka
D.Petra Kvitova


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World No 1 Novak Djokovic of Serbia and Victoria Azarenka of Belarusia on 20 March 2016 won men's and women’s singles titles of the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California.Novak Djokovic defeated Milos Raonic of Canada 6-2, 6-0 in the men's final while Victoria Azarenka defeated top seed Serena Williams 6-4, 6-4.Djokovic won his fifth Indian Wells title and third in a row. He equaled Rafael Nadal’s 27 ATP Masters titles.On the other hand, Victoria Azarenka lifted her second BNP Paribas Open crown and her 19th singles title. It is popularly known as Indian Wells open as it is held in Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California.It is the largest two-week combined ATP World Tour Masters 1000 and WTA Premier professional tennis tournament in the world.It is held annually in March and features the top men and women professional players competing in a 96 singles draw and 32 doubles draw.The tournament offers more than 10 million US Dollars in prize
3.
The government on March 19,2016 slashed interest rates payable on small savings including PPF and KVP.What does stands for KVP

A.Kissan Vikas Patra
B.Kisan Vikas Patra
C.Kissan Vikas Program
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government on March 19,2016 ,slashed interest rates payable on small savings including PPF and Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) to align them closer to market rates.As a part of its February 16 decision to revise interest rates on small savings every quarter, the interest rate on Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will be cut to 8.1 per cent for the period April 1 to June 30, from 8.7 per cent, at present.Similarly, the interest rate on KVP will be cut to 7.8 per cent from 8.7 per cent, according to a Finance Ministryorder.While the interest rate on Post Office savings has been retained at 4 per cent, the same for term deposits of one to five years has been cut.The popular five-Year National Savings Certificates will earn an interestrate of 8.1 per cent from April 1 as against 8.5 per cent, at present.A five-year Monthly Income Account will fetch 7.8 per cent as opposed to 8.4 per cent now. Girl-child saving scheme, Sukanya Samriddhi Account will see interest rate of 8.6 per cent as against
4.
Name the Tennis player who on 20 March 2016 won the men’s singles title at the BNP Paribas Open Tennis titles 2016

A.M. Raonic
B.Andy Murray
C.David Ferrer
D.Novak Djokovic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World No 1 Novak Djokovic of Serbia and Victoria Azarenka of Belarusia on 20 March 2016 won men's and women’s singles titles of the BNP Paribas Open at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California.Novak Djokovic defeated Milos Raonic of Canada 6-2, 6-0 in the men's final while Victoria Azarenka defeated top seed Serena Williams 6-4, 6-4.Djokovic won his fifth Indian Wells title and third in a row. He equaled Rafael Nadal’s 27 ATP Masters titles.On the other hand, Victoria Azarenka lifted her second BNP Paribas Open crown and her 19th singles title. It is popularly known as Indian Wells open as it is held in Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Southern California.It is the largest two-week combined ATP World Tour Masters 1000 and WTA Premier professional tennis tournament in the world.It is held annually in March and features the top men and women professional players competing in a 96 singles draw and 32 doubles draw.The tournament offers more than 10 million US Dollars in prize
5.
Two comets will flyby to earth on 21st March 2016. What are they called

A.Comet P/2016 BA14,Comet 256P/LINEAR
B.Comet 252P/LINEAR,Comet F/2016 BA16
C.Comet 252P/LINEAR,Comet P/2016 BA14
D. None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Astronomers all over the world trained their high end telescopes on the sky on Monday to observe the closest flyby of two comets that may be twins of some sort. Comet 252P/LINEAR, approximately 750 feet in size, will zip past Earth on 21st March at a range of about 5.2 million kms. On 22nd March, comet P/2016 BA14 will safely fly at a distance of about 3.5 million kms. This will be the third closest flyby of a comet next to D/1770 L1 (Lexell) in 1770 and comet C/1983 H1 (IRAS-Araki-Alcock) in 1983.
6.
What is the name of Former Chairman and CEO of Intel who passed away on 21 March 2016

A.Atoru Iwata
B.Andrew Grove
C.Androse
D.Jose Rios


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andrew Grove, former Chairman and CEO of Intel, passed away on 21 March 2016. He was 79.Grove became Intel’s President in 1979 and CEO in 1987. He served as Chairman of the Board from 1997 to 2005.Andrew Stephen Grove, also known as Andy, was a Hungarian-born American businessman, engineer, and author.He escaped from Communist-controlled Hungary at the age of 20 and moved to the United States where he finished his education.He later became CEO of Intel Corporation and helped transform the company into the world's largest manufacturer of semiconductors.He was also referred to as the ‘guy who drove the growth phase’ of Silicon Valley. In 2000, he was diagnosed with Parkinson's disease.In 1995, he was awarded with the 1st Annual Heinz Award in Technology, the Economy and Employment.In 1997, he was chosen as the Time Magazine's Man of the Year.In 2006, he made a 26000000 US dollars donation to City College of New York, the largest donation ever made to that school.Intel is an America
7.
What is the theme of World Water Day 2016

A.Better Water, Better Jobs
B.Water and Sustainable Development
C.Energy and Water
D.Clean Water for a Healthy World


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year World Water Day (WWD) is observed globally on 22 March to preserve and ration consumption of water.WWD is observed to make a difference for the members of the global population who suffer from water related issues. It marks a day to prepare for how we manage water in the future. 2016 Theme: “Better Water, Better Jobs”. It focuses on the central role that water plays in creating and supporting good quality jobs.WWD was first formally proposed in Agenda 21 of United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in 1992. Later, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) accepted the recommendation of UNCED and celebrated first World Water Day on 22 March 1993. Since then this day is observed annually to draw attention on the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of fresh water resources. 2015 theme of WWD was ‘Water and Sustainable Development’.
8.
World Water Day water day observed on which date

A.March 20
B.March 22
C.March 24
D.March 22


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year World Water Day (WWD) is observed globally on 22 March to preserve and ration consumption of water.WWD is observed to make a difference for the members of the global population who suffer from water related issues. It marks a day to prepare for how we manage water in the future. 2016 Theme: “Better Water, Better Jobs”. It focuses on the central role that water plays in creating and supporting good quality jobs.WWD was first formally proposed in Agenda 21 of United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in 1992. Later, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) accepted the recommendation of UNCED and celebrated first World Water Day on 22 March 1993. Since then this day is observed annually to draw attention on the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of fresh water resources. 2015 theme of WWD was ‘Water and Sustainable Development’.
9.
Union Agriculture Minister has launched mobile application Pusa Krishi on March 21,2016.Who is the Agriculture Minister

A.Sharad Pawar
B.Ravi Shankar Prasad
C.Radha Mohan Singh
D.Dr Harsh Vardhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh on 21 March 2016 launched a new mobile app Pusa Krishi at the valedictory session of the three-day Krishi Unnati Mela in New Delhi. It will help the farmers to take the technology to farm fields.The Mobile app will help the farmer to find easy solutions to the problems in their farm fields and also helps to get information about weather and accordingly they take measures to save crops.The app will provide farmers with information related to new varieties of crops developed by Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR), resource conserving cultivation practices as well as farm machinery and its implementation will help in increasing returns to farmers.Besides, PM Narenda Modi had launched Kisan Suvidha mobile app during the inaugural function of the mela, which aims at providing information to farmers on weather, market prices, farm machinery as well as identification and management of crop pest and diseases.
10.
SSTL approved merger with Reliance Communications.What does stands for SSTL

A.Shareholders of telecom operator Sistema Shyam Teleservices
B.Stub Series Terminated Logic
C.Stainless Steel
D.Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shareholders of telecom operator Sistema Shyam Teleservices (SSTL), which runs the MTS brand, today approved the merger of the company with Reliance Communication in a meeting convened by the Rajasthan High Court. SSTL shareholders have approved the merger scheme with RCom at the meeting.An SSTL spokesperson said the meeting in Jaipur was convened by the high court to seek approval of the SSTL shareholders to merge the company with Reliance Communications. As per initial indications, members of the company have duly approved the merger process through voting by way of poll at the meeting and through e-voting. However, a formal declaration can only be made after all the ballot votes have been counted.The RCom-SSTL merger deal has already been cleared by the Competition Commission of India and Sebi. Now, it needs to be cleared by the Rajasthan High Court and the Bombay High Court .Once approval from these courts comes by, RCom will approach the Department of Telecom for final paperwork.
11.
World Puppetry Day observed on which date

A.March 23
B.March 20
C.March 22
D.March 21


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Puppetry Day, comes every March 21. The idea came from the puppet theater Artist Javad Zolfaghari from Iran. In 2000 at the XVIII Congress of the Union Internationale de la Marionnette, (UNIMA) in Magdeburg, he made the proposal for discussion. Two years later, at a meeting of the International Council of UNIMA in June 2002 in Atlanta, the date of the celebration was identified. The first celebration was in 2003.
12.
Interest rate on Public Provident Fund slashed to ______________ from ____________

A.7.8%,8.7%
B.8.1%,8.7%
C.7.6%,9.2%
D.8.1%,8.2%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government on March 19,2016 ,slashed interest rates payable on small savings including PPF and Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) to align them closer to market rates.As a part of its February 16 decision to revise interest rates on small savings every quarter, the interest rate on Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will be cut to 8.1 per cent for the period April 1 to June 30, from 8.7 per cent, at present.Similarly, the interest rate on KVP will be cut to 7.8 per cent from 8.7 per cent, according to a Finance Ministryorder.While the interest rate on Post Office savings has been retained at 4 per cent, the same for term deposits of one to five years has been cut.The popular five-Year National Savings Certificates will earn an interestrate of 8.1 per cent from April 1 as against 8.5 per cent, at present.A five-year Monthly Income Account will fetch 7.8 per cent as opposed to 8.4 per cent now. Girl-child saving scheme, Sukanya Samriddhi Account will see interest rate of 8.6 per cent as against
13.
Who has been chosen for the CV Kunhiraman Literary Prize

A.Balakrishnan
B.Kovilan
C.M Sukumaran
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned Malayalam writer M Sukumaran in the third week of March 2016 was chosen for the CV Kunhiraman Literary Prize.The prize consists of 10001 rupees in cash, a citation, and a statuette designed by artist BD Dathan.M Sukumaran is an author and short story writer in Malayalam.He was born at Chittur in Palakkad District, Kerala.He won the Kerala Sahithya Academy award in 1976 for his book.The themes of all of his writings deal with the plight of the dispossessed and advocate an armed struggle for the liberation of the oppressed.
14.
UNESCO has added how many new sites to its network of biosphere natural reserves

A.20
B.15
C.10
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The sustained campaign to include the Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve (ABR) in UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves (BR) has eventually paid off.The Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve was included at the International Coordinating Council of the Man and the Biosphere programme of UNESCO that concluded in Peru on March 19.The ABR covers the Shendurney and Peppara wildlife sanctuaries and parts of the Neyyar sanctuary in Kerala and the Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve of Tamil Nadu.India has been campaigning for the inclusion of the reserve in the network for the past few years.The Agasthyamala Biosphere Reserve was the only site considered from the country by the International Advisory Committee for Biosphere Reserves during the Paris session held last year. That time, the ABR was listed in the category of “nominations recommended for approval, pending the submission of specific information.”With the addition of the ABR, 10 of the 18 biosphere reserves in the country have mad
15.
SSTL approved merger with Reliance Communications in a meeting convened by which court

A.Gujarat High Court
B.Allahabad High Court
C.Bombay High Court
D.Rajasthan High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shareholders of telecom operator Sistema Shyam Teleservices (SSTL), which runs the MTS brand, today approved the merger of the company with Reliance Communication in a meeting convened by the Rajasthan High Court. SSTL shareholders have approved the merger scheme with RCom at the meeting.An SSTL spokesperson said the meeting in Jaipur was convened by the high court to seek approval of the SSTL shareholders to merge the company with Reliance Communications. As per initial indications, members of the company have duly approved the merger process through voting by way of poll at the meeting and through e-voting. However, a formal declaration can only be made after all the ballot votes have been counted.The RCom-SSTL merger deal has already been cleared by the Competition Commission of India and Sebi. Now, it needs to be cleared by the Rajasthan High Court and the Bombay High Court .Once approval from these courts comes by, RCom will approach the Department of Telecom for final paperwork.
16.
Where did Indian Air Force (IAF) conduct exercise Iron-fist

A.Thiruvananthapuram
B.Rajasthan
C.Maharashtra
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has conducted its flagship day-night exercise ‘Iron-fist 2016’ at Pokhran firing range in Rajasthan. The day-night exercise demonstrating IAF’s combat and fire power was conducted in the presence of Hon’ble President Shri Pranab Mukherjee and Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The event comprised 6 packages depicting 6 different themes in which more than 180 aircraft, including fighters, transport and helicopters of IAF participated. They are Fly Past: It depicted the great journey of the IAF over 8 decades with the aircraft of yesteryear flying wing to wing along with the latest acquisitions of the IAF. Net Enabled Operations: It showcased the indigenously developed Airborne Early Warning and Control System (AEWCS) of aircrafts. It also displayed multiple aircraft weapon delivery demonstration of precision based bombing at simulated enemy targets. Air Defence Operations: The multi-layered Air Defence Operations of the IAF was demonstrated by the Flight Re
17.
Which company has bagged the FICCI Safety Systems Excellence Award

A.Oil India
B.Reliance Industries
C.Cairn India
D.Essar Oil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cairn India has remained in the top deciles of safety performance amongst peer group companies for the FICCISafety Systems Excellence Award in Manufacturing. The awards, which are dedicated for best safety and occupation health systems act as a motivation and a catalyst for adopting best safety practices and systems in the manufacturing sector.Addressing delegates and safety professionals from different sectors at the conference, Dr V K Saraswat said, "Safety in the unorganized sector remains an area of concern and there is a need to bring in cultural change to ensure that the best safety systems are adopted."He added that hazard engineering can be introduced as a subject in education to ensure that safety practices are given priority in the workplace and to bring in cultural change.The success of Cairn's safety program has been largely dependent on a four-fold approach to safety, which relies on creation of procedures and systems to manage the safety of employees, processes and assets
18.
Which State won the Krishi Karman Award 2014-15 in the category I States for total foodgrain production of above 10 million tonnes

A.Punjab and Uttar Pradesh
B.Orrisa and Madhya Pradesh
C.Haryana and Maharastra
D.Madhya Pradesh and Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19 March 2016 conferred National Krishi Karman Awards for the year 2014-15 in New Delhi. The awards were presented to 8 State Governments, which were received by the Chief Minister of respective states.The objective of these awards is to encourage and motivate the states to enhance production and productivity of rice, wheat, pulses and coarse cereals and oilseeds.Total foodgrain production.1.Category I States (production greater than 10 million tonnes): Punjab and Uttar Pradesh,2.Category II States (production between 1 and 10 million tonnes):Assam and Orissa ,3.Category III States (production less than 1 million tonnes): Tripura Each award winning state received a trophy, a citation and a cash award of 5 crore rupees.4.Individual Crops Rice - Chhattisgarh,Wheat - Haryana, Pulses - Maharashtra and Rajasthan Coarse Cereals – Karnataka .Each award winning state received a trophy, a citation and a cash award of 2 crore rupees.Krishi Karman awards : These
19.
What is the first day of spring also called

A.Equinox
B.Vernal Equinox
C.March Equinox
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Vernal Equinox is an astronomical event marking the start of spring in the northern hemisphere. It is the only day when daytime and nighttime are of equal length. It happens on 19th, 20th or 21st March each year usually. Spring starts in September south of the equator on the same day as north highlights the start of Autumn. Vernal is the Latin word for spring and it is one of two equinox that occur each year. The other is the Autumnal Equinox in September.
20.
Palm Sunday was observed on which day

A.March 18
B.March 25
C.March 15
D.March 20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pope Francis blessed palm fronds and olive branches held by faithful at St. Peter’s Square. Holy week ceremonies began at the Vatican. The Palm Sunday ceremony begins with a procession from the packed squares with Cardinals, priests and Catholics clutching braided palm fronds and olive branches in recollection of the triumphant entry of Jesus into Jerusalem following his impending death on the wooden cross.
21.
With which company the Government of Andhra Pradesh signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to design and implement the AP Fiber Net project

A.Crist Communications
B.CISCO
C.Fiber Techs
D.Abovenet, Inc


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government of Andhra Pradesh and Cisco on 17 March 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to design and implement the AP Fiber Net project.The MoU was signed during the launch of phase one of the project by State Chief Minister Chandrababu Naidu in Visakhapatnam. It is aimed at providing broadband connectivity at affordable rates to all households and institutions in the State.It is considered as the first statewide broadband project in India and was launched to realize the vision of Digital Andhra Pradesh.It is aimed at providing broadband on fiber to every house in Andhra Pradesh.As part of the project, on-demand and affordable broadband connectivity of 2 to 20 Mbps to all households and 1 to 10 Gbps to all institutions will be provided by 2018.It will cover 2500 locations and is 22500 km long, reaching 2 million households.Cisco has designed and implemented the network infrastructure for the project using statewide high-speed, aerial-optical fiber leveraging existing el
22.
With which country EU agreement to tackle the migrant crisis comes into effect

A.Iraq
B.Greece
C.Turkey
D.Syria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The agreement between the EU and Turkey to tackle the migrant crisis has formally come into effect.Under the deal, migrants arriving in Greece are now expected to be sent back to Turkey if they do not apply for asylum or their claim is rejected.The influx of people crossing to Greek islands grew ahead of the deadline, and Greece said immediate implementation of the deal would not be possible.All irregular migrants into Greece crossing from Turkey from 20 March 2016 will be sent back. Henceforth migrants’ arrival will be individually assessed by the Greek authorities. The EU will resettle Syrian migrant for each Syrian returned to Turkey. In this case priority will be given to those who have not tried to illegally enter the EU. By June 2016, it will be mandatory for Turkish nationals to have access to the Schengen passport-free zone. It will not be applicable to non-Schengen countries like Britain. The EU is to speed up the allocation of €3 billion ($3.3 billion) in aid to Turkey to
23.
Which Union Minister that notified new Plastic Waste Management Rules to curb over 6000 tonnes of uncollected plastic waste generated daily by industries

A.Health & Family Welfare
B.Commerce and Industry
C.Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D.Chemicals and Fertilizers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Environment Ministry on 18 March 2016 notified new Plastic Waste Management Rules to curb over 6000 tonnes of uncollected plastic waste generated daily by industries.It made the rules related to usage and production of plastic to be more stringent as it tries to bring in more eco friendly society.Rules related to plastic waste management to give thrust on plastic waste minimization, source segregation,recycling, involving waste pickers, recyclers and waste processors in collection of plastic waste were also reviewed and revised.Rural areas have been included and Gram Panchayats were given responsibility and the concept of extended producer responsibility (EPR) is introduced.Responsibility of waste generators is being introduced.It also banned plastic carry bags thinner than 50 microns and the producers are asked to keep record of vendors to whom they supply raw material for manufacturing carry bags, plastic sheets and multilayered packaging to curb manufacturing of the products i
24.
Which State won the Krishi Karman Award 2014-15 in the individual Crops category for producing Rice

A.Chhattisgarh
B.Punjab
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19 March 2016 conferred National Krishi Karman Awards for the year 2014-15 in New Delhi. The awards were presented to 8 State Governments, which were received by the Chief Minister of respective states.The objective of these awards is to encourage and motivate the states to enhance production and productivity of rice, wheat, pulses and coarse cereals and oilseeds.Total foodgrain production.1.Category I States (production greater than 10 million tonnes): Punjab and Uttar Pradesh,2.Category II States (production between 1 and 10 million tonnes):Assam and Orissa ,3.Category III States (production less than 1 million tonnes): Tripura Each award winning state received a trophy, a citation and a cash award of 5 crore rupees.4.Individual Crops Rice - Chhattisgarh,Wheat - Haryana, Pulses - Maharashtra and Rajasthan Coarse Cereals – Karnataka .Each award winning state received a trophy, a citation and a cash award of 2 crore rupees.Krishi Karman awards : These
25.
Who is the present Chairman and Managing Director of BSNL

A.Shri R.K. Upadhyay
B.A N Rai
C.N.K.Mehta
D.Anupam Shrivastava


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anupam Shrivastava will continue as Chairman and Managing Director of state-run BSNL for another four years following the government's decision after review of his first year of performance at the PSU's helm. Anupam Shrivastava is confirmed as Chairman and Managing Director, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited for the balance period of his tenure after expiry of the first year on January 15, 2016," a BSNL order dated March 16 ,2016.Shrivastava, last year, was appointed CMD of BSNL for a period of five years or till the time of superannuation age of 60 years. However, there was a condition that his confirmation as CMD would be taken up after review of his performance at the end of his first year of tenure. During Shrivastava's tenure, BSNL reported an operating profit of Rs 672 crore for 2014-15, aided by a fall in administrative costs and jump in revenue. It had posted an operating loss of Rs 691 crore in 2013-14, though in 2012-13 it declared an operating profit of Rs 916 crore. BSNL's incom
26.
When was Nowruz day observed in Iran

A.March 18
B.March 21
C.March 24
D.March 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nowruz is celebrated by more than 300 million people worldwide on March 21, the day of the spring Equinox, which marks the sun's crossing of the Equator and the start of spring in the Northern Hemisphere.
27.
The ICC in March 2016 suspended Arafat Sunny and Taskin from bowling in international cricket. Against this backdrop identify the country to which these two cricketers belong to

A.Pakistan
B.South Africa
C.Bangladesh
D.West Indies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended Bangladesh bowlers Taskin Ahmed and Arafat Sunny for bowling with an illegal action with an immediate effect. They were suspended after independent assessments have found that their bowling actions of is illegal. Their international suspensions will also be recognized and enforced by all the members for domestic cricket events played in their own jurisdiction. The assessments were performed at the ICC-accredited testing centre at the Sri Ramachandra University in Chennai. In the assessment it was found that Sunny’s (left-arm spinner) elbow extension for a majority of his deliveries exceeded the 15 degrees level of tolerance permitted under the ICC Regulations. Taskin’s (pace spearhead) most of the deliveries were also found illegal.
28.
What is theme of International Day of Forests 2016

A.Forests and water
B.Save Forest
C.Forest and Mountain
D.Food and Agriculture


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Forests, the 21st day of March, was established by resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on November 28, 2012.This celebration awareness of the importance of all types of forests and of trees outside forests.The observance of the day is also used to communicate the vital role forests play in to sustain and protect us i.e. in environmental sustainability, food security and poverty eradication.Theme for 2016: “Forests and water”. The theme highlights importance of forests as key factor to the planet’s supply of freshwater, which is essential for life. It also marks the joint celebration of the International Day of Forests and World Water Day (22nd March).The first International Day of Forests was observed on 21 March 2013.Forests cover one third (about 31% of global land area) of the Earth’s land mass, performing vital functions around the world. Being the most biologically-diverse ecosystems on land, forests are a home for more than 80% of th
29.
Which mobile application has launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will prove helpful for farmer

A.Kisan Sabha
B.Kisan Suvidha
C.Kisan Swedha
D.Kisan Vikas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Farmers often struggle for basic information like weather updates, crop prices and expert advice, ending up often relying on hearsays.A new mobile app—Kisan Suvidha—launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi will prove helpful for farmers in this regard but they must own a smartphone.The app is likely to have many takers as India is second largest smartphone market in the world with 87 million mobile Internet users in rural areas.The app has a simple interface and provides information on five critical parameters—weather, input dealers, market price, plant protection and expert advisories. An additional tab directly connects the farmer with the Kisan call centre where technical graduates answer their queries.The design is simple and neat.To begin with, a farmer has to register the mobile number, choose a language—at present limited to Hindi and English—and enter details of the state, district and block or sub-district.A tap on the weather button shows details of temperature, hum
30.
Who has emerged as the Richest Asian-origin entrepreneurs in Britain

A.Manubhai Madhvani
B.Nurdin Jivraj
C.Charanjit and Satinder Vohra
D.Hinduja brothers


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Hinduja brothers have emerged as the richest Asian-origin entrepreneurs in Britain for the fourth consecutive year with an estimated personal fortune of 16.5 billion pounds. The India-born brothers G P Hinduja and S P Hinduja topped the 'Asian Rich List 2016' released here last night and the annual rankings showed that they had added one billion pounds to their personal fortune in a year to be worth an estimated 16.5 billion pounds. The 'Asian Rich List' assesses the total wealth of Britain's top 101 richest Asians and is compiled by UK-based publishing house Asian Media and Market. Steel tycoon Lakshmi N Mittal was ranked second in the list, released by the Indian High Commissioner to the UK Navtej Sarna. The fortune of Mittal, however, has plummeted by 3.3 billion pounds to finish with 6.4 billion pounds. Leading NRI industrialist Lord Swraj Paul is listed as 15th richest with fortune worth 500 million pounds. This year's analysis showed that the UK's richest Asians have their fo

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd March 2016

22nd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS