Current Affairs Quiz 21st March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
International Forest Day is observed on which of the following days

A.March 23
B.March 24
C.March 21
D.March 22


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day of Forests, the 21st day of March, was established by resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on November 28, 2012.This celebration awareness of the importance of all types of forests and of trees outside forests.The observance of the day is also used to communicate the vital role forests play in to sustain and protect us i.e. in environmental sustainability, food security and poverty eradication.Theme for 2016: “Forests and water”. The theme highlights importance of forests as key factor to the planet’s supply of freshwater, which is essential for life. It also marks the joint celebration of the International Day of Forests and World Water Day (22nd March).The first International Day of Forests was observed on 21 March 2013.Forests cover one third (about 31% of global land area) of the Earth’s land mass, performing vital functions around the world. Being the most biologically-diverse ecosystems on land, forests are a home for more than 80% of th
2.
Who has won the 2016 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament in the men’s single category

A.Marc Zwiebler Kim Astrup
B.HS Prannoy
C.Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ace Indian shuttler HS Prannoy (World no 13) has won the prestigious 2016 Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament in the men’s single category. In the final match played at Basel, Switzerland, he defeated Marc Zwiebler (World no 7) of Germany 21-18, 21-15 score. It was his second Grand Prix Gold title after the Indonesia Open Grand Prix Gold won in 2014.He is 23-year-old .Women’s Single: He Bingjiao from China won the title by defeating Wang Yihan from China by 21-16, 21-10 score.Men’s Doubles: Denmark pair of Kim Astrup and Anders Skaarup Rasmussen won the title by defeating Chinese Taipei pair of Lee Sheng-mu and Tsai Chia-hsin by 21-15 and 21-8 score.Women’s Doubles: Japanese pair of Shizuka Matsuo and Mami Naito won the title by defeating Japanese pair of Naoko Fukuman and Kurumi Yonao by 21-16, 12-21 and 21-12 score.Mixed Doubles: Chinese pair of Wang Yilu and Chen Qingchen won the title by defeating Thailand pair of Bodin Issara and Savitree Amitrapai by 21-19, 1
3.
When was 10th Earth Hour observed

A.March 21
B. March 20
C.April 5
D.March 19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As part of efforts to spread the message of energy conservation, Delhiites will join a billion people in over 6,000 cities across the globe to observe the Earth Hour this Saturday by switching off electrical appliances between 8.30 PM and 9.30 PM.Power distribution companies (discoms) in the city are gearing up for 10th edition of the event by sending text messages on mobile phones and memos to individual households, Residents' Welfare Associations (RWAs), business houses and communities urging them to switch off all lights for an hour to conserve energy.As the Earth Hour coincides with the India-Pakistan match in ongoing T20 World Cup, BSES urged Delhiites to cheer for India while observing the Earth Hour.Earth Hour is an annual international event created by WWF (World Wide Fund for Nature/World Wildlife Fund) that urges households and business establishments across the world to turn off their non-essential lights and electrical appliances for an hour at the appointed time to raise a
4.
Which Indian sportsperson has qualified for the Rio Olympics 2016 in the field of wrestler

A.Sushil Kumar
B.Yogeshwar Dutt
C.Bajrang Punia
D.Dalip Singh Rana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian wrestler Star Yogeshwar Dutt on March 19,2016, secured an Olympic quota place for India with a gold-medal finish in the men’s 65kg freestyle category on an otherwise disappointing day for the country’s grapplers in the Asian Olympic Qualification tournament in Astana.Yogeshwar became the second Indian wrestler after Narsingh Yadav to book a berth for the Rio Games, to be held later this year.In the road to the final at the Asian Qualifying tournament, Yogeshwar defeated Ju Song Kim 8-1 and then in the quarter-finals the Indian wrestler defeated Xuan Dinh Nguyen of Vietnam by fall.The score was 12-2. In the semi-final, Yogeshwar overcame Seungchul Lee of Korea 7-2.The final against China’s Lee, Yogeshwar outclassed his opponent by 7-0.According to the rules, the last two wrestlers remaining in the competition seal an Olympics berth for their country.China’s Yeerlanbieke Katai, who Dutt will fight against in the final, has in the process also earned himself and China an Ol
5.
What is the name of the Former Prime Minister of Denmark who passed away on March 20,2016

A.Anker Joergensen
B.Jens Otto Krag
C.Hilmar Baunsgaard
D.Erik Eriksen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Prime Minister of Denmark Anker Joergensen passed away on 20 March 2016 in Copenhagen. He was 93.Joergensen served as the Prime Minister of the country from 1972 to 1973 and again from 1975 to 1982.In 1950, Joergensen became a member of a trade union. He led the Danish Workers Union, SiD, between 1968 and 1972. While he served as the chairman of the Danish Workers Union, he was elected to the Parliament of Denmark for the first time in 1964.Following the European Union Referendum of 1972 about whether Denmark should join the EU, Joergensen succeeded Jens Otto Krag as Prime Minister of Denmark. Joergensen held the position for 14 months until the 1973 election when he was succeeded by liberal Poul Hartling.After just over a year in opposition, he returned as Prime Minister of Denmark with a Social Democratic minority government.
6.
Who became the first Indian to win the Asia race walk championship 2016

A.Isamu Fujisawa
B.Kazakhstan’s Georgiy Sheiko
C.Gurmeet Singh
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gurmeet Singh created history by becoming the first Indian athlete to clinch a gold medal in the Asian 20km Race Walk Championships as he won the men’s event with his season’s best effort. The 30-year-old Gurmeet clocked 1 hour 20 minutes and 29 seconds. He beat Japan’s Isamu Fujisawa (1:20:49) in a close fight in the last 5km. Kazakhstan’s Georgiy Sheiko won the bronze medal in 1:21:52.Gurmeet’s feat was the first time in 34 years that an Indian has won a gold in either an Asian Championships or Asian Games in this event.Hakam Singh and Chand Ram won a gold each in 20km road walk in 1978 and 1982 Asian Games respectively. Since then, no Indian has won a gold at the continental level in this event.Gurmeet was also sixth time lucky as he finally stood atop the podium after winning a silver and two bronze medals in his earlier five attempts in this championships.He finished seventh in his first appearance in 2011, silver in 2012, a bronze each in 2013 and 2014 and ninth last ye
7.
Where was the State Fisheries Department has set up first aqua park

A.Pookode Lake
B.Karalad Lake
C.Vembanad
D.Vellayani Lake


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The State Fisheries Department has set up an aqua park, the first of its kind in the State, on the banks of Pookode Lake in Wayanad district to sensitize the people to the significance of conserving fish diversity.
8.
Who has won the Australian Grand Prix 2016

A.Lewis Hamilton
B.Nico Rosberg
C.Mario Andretti
D.Michael Schumacher


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mercedes’ Nico Rosberg won a dramatic Australian Grand Prix, after a huge crash for McLaren’s Fernando Alonso. A bad start dropped Lewis Hamilton from pole to sixth but he fought to second.Rosberg took advantage when the race was stopped following Alonso’s high-speed barrel-roll to switch strategy and overhaul early leader Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel.Rosberg’s 15th career victory was also his fourth in succession after the German won the final three races of last season.His team mate and pole-sitter Lewis Hamilton finished second, some eight seconds behind after recovering from a chaotic start that pushed the defending world champion back to sixth at the first turn.The race arguably turned as a result of the terrifying accident involving Alonso and Esteban Gutierrez of new team Haas on lap 17.Hamilton had been in imperious form through practice and qualifying. He was out of the reach of his rivals as he re-found the form that had won him his third world title in 2015, but whic
9.
Who has been appointed as the 56th president of International Studies Association

A.Michael Krassa
B.Ramon Llull
C.Juraj Marusiak
D.TV Paul


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian Professor has become the president of a scholarly group in the US dedicated to international studies.Professor TV Paul took over as the 56th president of International Studies Association (ISA), at its annual convention at Atlanta, Georgia this week.In his address, which among others was attended by former Canadian Prime Minister, Joe Clarke, Mr Paul called on international relations scholars to explicitly deal with grand strategies of peaceful change more effectively, especially in the context of the rise of new powers such as China and India.Born in Kerala, Mr Paul in his speech encouraged scholars with historical understanding to offer ideas for policy makers about which strategy produced conflict and which strategy generated unnecessary violence.The James McGill Professor of International Relations at McGill University, Montreal, Canada he is a leading scholar of international security, nuclear proliferation, and South Asia.In his speech he called upon the International R
10.
Which company has Bang and Olufsen entered into a partnership with to outsource production of televisions

A.LG Electronics
B.Panasonic
C.Samsung Electronics
D.Sharp


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bang & Olufsen, the Danish maker of upmarket sound systems and televisions, said on Friday it had entered a partnership with LG Electronics to outsource its production of televisions.The struggling Danish firm, which said in November it was in talks with a potential buyer, said the deal “will address Bang & Olufsen’s key challenges related to scale and complexity”.“Bang & Olufsen’s total production is around 30,000 TVs per year. By comparison, LG sells 40 million TVs per year,” chief executive Tue Mantoni told AFP.
11.
Which Country ink pact to avoid double social security contribution

A.India & America
B.Australia & England
C.Australia & India
D.England & Bahrain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has entered into a social security agreement with Australia under which employees of India deputed to Australia and vice versa will not have to make double social security contribution.With this, Australia has become the 14th country with which India has a social security agreement in force. The others in the list include Korea, Finland, Sweden, Czech Republic, Hungry, Germany, France, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Denmark, Norway and Switzerland.The agreement, marking another big step to enhance ease of doing business, was notified by the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation in January and will be in effect from January 1, 2016.The agreement provides inter-alia for posting i.e detachment up to a period of 60 months for employees of both the countries," EPFO said in an order dated March 16.As per the order, the employees of one country deputed by their employers to the other country on short-term assignment for a pre-determined period of up to 60 months need not remit socia
12.
Researchers have discovered a new species of pale-gold coloured frog in the cloud forests of the high Andes in Colombia . What is name of frog

A.Pristimantis dorado
B.Cane Toads
C.Bush frog
D.Rombophryne ornata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers have discovered a new species of pale-gold coloured frog in the cloud forests of the high Andes in Colombia.Its name, Pristimantis dorado, commemorates both its colour (dorado means 'golden' in Spanish) and El Dorado, a mythical city of gold eagerly sought for centuries by Spanish conquistadores in South America.
13.
International day for the Elimination of Racial discrimination is observed on which date

A.April 5
B.March 21
C.February 18
D.July 19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
21 March: International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination : The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination 2016 was observed on 21 March 2016 with the theme Challenges and Achievements of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action. In 2016, the day is marked by the fifteenth anniversary of the adoption of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action at the World Conference against Racism, Racial Discrimination, Xenophobia and Related Intolerance in 2001. On 21 March 1960, police opened fire and killed 69 people at a peaceful demonstration in Sharpeville, South Africa, against the apartheid pass laws.The United Nations General Assembly called on the international community to redouble its efforts to eliminate all forms of racial discrimination and proclaimed the day in 1966.The Durban Declaration and Programme of Action was adopted at the 2001 World Conference Against Racism, Racial Discrimination, Xenophobia and Related Intolerance in South Afri
14.
Who has been appointed as the Huawei global ambassador

A.David Beckham
B.Oliver Kahn
C.Messi
D.Roberto Carlos


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Huawei today announced appointment of soccer superstar Lionel Messi as global brand ambassador for its consumer business group that deals in mobile devices.Lionel Messi will help our brand encourage people to focus, persevere to connect with greatness, especially in Europe, Asia, and Latin America, where Huawei puts great devotion.The partnership with Messi showcases the brand's alignment with people and brands that demonstrate, and strive towards its shared value of connecting greatness .Messi is also global brand ambassador for Indian auto major Tata Motors .Messi is the epitome of perseverance, excellence and commitment," Huawei India CBG President Allen Wang said. Huawei shipped 108 million smartphones in 2015 and became the third-largest player after Apple and Samsung. The company has set a target of growing its smartphone sales by 300 per cent this year. It has been in the Indian market for the last 16 years and has associated itself with cricket as a sponsor of IPL team RCB. Bes
15.
Krishi Unnati Mela refers to which field

A.Science
B.Agriculture
C.Human Resource
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate three-day 'Krishi Unnati Mela' providing information on new farm schemes and technologies that will help farmers double their incomes within the next few years. The mela, or fair, is being held at the Pusa campus in the national capital. Modi will give away 'Krishi Karman Awards' to states and progressive farmers who have made outstanding contribution in the field of agriculture. He will also visit the theme pavilion and address farmers. o reach out to farmers at the block level across the country, the whole event would be telecast live at block panchayat level for the first time," Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh told reporters. The national fair, from March 19-21, will have separate workshops on key schemes like Pradhan Mantri Fasal Beema Yojana, e-agriculture marketing, integrated farming system, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichai Yojan, soil health and livestock issues. There will be live demonstration of agriculture and horticultural crops,
16.
What is stands for PPF

A.Pension Provident Fund
B.Production Possibility Frontier
C.Public Provident Fund
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme is a popular long term investment option backed by Government of India which offers safety with attractive interest rate and returns that are fully exempted from Tax .Investors can invest minimum Rs. 500 to maximum Rs. 1,50,000 in one financial year and can get the facilities.
17.
Name the AAI member who has been given the additional charge of AAI (Airport Authority of India) chairman

A.Sudhir Raheja
B.R K Srivastava
C.M. Sathiyavathy
D.Anuj Aggarwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Member (Planning) Sudhir Raheja has been given the additional charge of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) Chairman after R K Srivastava’s tenure was curtailed suddenly by the government.This is the second time Raheja has been entrusted with the task of heading the national airport company.In August 2014, Raheja was given the additional charge following the repatriation of the then acting Chairman Alok Sinha to his parent cadre, Uttar Pradesh.Raheja today (Friday) took over the additional charge of the post left vacant by the sudden exit of R K Srivastava,” an AAI source said. Srivastava, a 1984 batch Jharkhand-cadre IAS officer, was removed from the post by the government, nearly 15 months after he was brought at the helm for a five-year term.58-year-old Srivastava had taken charge on January 2, 2015 and his appointment was announced by the government in December 2014. His tenure was for five years.However, this is not for the first time that an AAI Chairman has been shown the
18.
World Sufi Forum event has been hosted by which city of India

A.Hyderabad
B.Pune
C.Kolkata
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated World Sufi Forum in New Delhi. The four-day event is being organized by All India Ulama and Mashaikh Board (AIUMB), the apex body of Sufi Dargahs in India.More than 200 Indian and International delegates, including Sufi Shuyukh, scholars, academicians, spiritual leaders and masters of Sufism are going to participating at the event. The meeting is expected to debate on how Sufi teaching can prevent global terrorism. It will also debate on how to guide the Muslim community away from sectarian division. The debate on role of women in Islam will be also conducted in the international conference. In this conference it is expected to come out with a declaration against extremism and Wahabism.
19.
The World Sparrow day is observed on which date

A.March 10
B.March 20
C.March 15
D.March 25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow and other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations, observed on 20 March.It is an international initiative by theNature Forever Society of India in collaboration with the Eco-Sys Action Foundation (France) and numerous other national and international organisations across the world.The Nature Forever Society was started by Mohammed Dilawar, an Indian conservationist who started his work helping the house sparrow in Nashik, and who was named one of the "Heroes of the Environment" for 2008 by Time for his efforts.The idea of marking a World Sparrow Day came up during an informal discussion at the Nature Forever Society's office. The idea was to earmark a day for the house sparrow to convey the message of conservation of the house sparrow and other common birds and also mark a day of celebration to appreciate the beauty of the common biodiversity which is taken so much for granted.
20.
Who got knighted with top French Award

A.Tikka Shatrujit Singh
B.Yogendra Singh
C.Arpan Singh
D.Charan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tikka Shatrujit Singh, the royal scion of Kapurthala’s Ahluwalia dynasty, has been conferred with the prestigious Knight of the Legion of Honour for his “extraordinary work in the exchanging the French lifestyle and Indian culture with each other.French ambassador to India Francois Richier bestowed the honour on the 54-year-old Singh in a ceremony here late Thursday evening.The business journey with Tikka started with Louis Vuitton and he has been an incredible man of culture working tirelessly for promoting the French culture in India,” the ambassador said.He was born with a French history, and he turned out to be the right person at the right place. Had he not done, what he did, the relationship between the two countries would not have been this great,” he said.Singh, known as the “guru of luxury,” is the Advisor to the Chairman of multinational group Moët Hennessy-Louis Vuitton (LVMH). The great-grandson and heir of Maharaja Jagatjit Singh of Kapurthala who was a celebr
21.
Which realty portal has acquired property analysis platform properji.com for an undisclosed amount

A.Raheja
B.Magicbricks
C.DRS
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Realty portal Magicbricks.com has acquired property analysis platform Properji.com for an undisclosed amount and plans to come up with reports for more than 10,000 projects in six metros that would help prospective buyers in taking right decision.Properji.com, which started its operation in 2013, has presence in Bengaluru. The startup provides detailed research to buyers and has prepared reports for about 100 projects.Magicbricks.com has acquired Invact Technologies, which runs Properji.com.acquired Properji.com which does independent analysis of projects. This will help the consumer to make an informed property buying decision," Magicbricks.com CEO Sudhir Pai told PTI.This is the first acquisition by the Magicbricks.com, he said, but it did not disclose the acquisition value.Given our reach and scale, we would be taking this platform to six metros including Bengaluru. We would like to prepare report for 10,000-15,000 projects, both completed and under-construction, having great demand
22.
Recently which country astronomers have discovered sample of nine monster stars

A.Russia
B.India
C.America
D.British


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
British astronomers have discovered largest sample cluster of nine monster stars named as R136 using NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope. The cluster is the largest group of very massive stars ever identified. The research findings were published in the journal Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society.The R136 cluster of monster stars have masses over 100 times and are 30 million times brighter than of our Sun in the star cluster located about 170,000 light-years away. It is located in the Tarantula Nebula within the Large Magellanic Cloud – a satellite galaxy of our own Milky Way. The young cluster hosts many extremely massive, hot and luminous stars whose energy is mostly radiated in the ultraviolet (UV).
23.
Maharashtra Finance Minister presented the Annual State Budget 2016-17 on March 18,2016. Who is the finance minister of Maharashtra

A.Sudhir Mungantiwar
B.Eknath Khadse
C.Devendra Fadnavis
D.Vishnu Savara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Finance Minister Sudhir Mungantiwar on 18 March 2016 presented the Annual State Budget 2016-17 in the state legislature.While presenting the budget, which largely focused on the agriculture sector, the finance minister added that 2016-17 will be observed as theShetkari Swabhiman Varsh. He dedicated the budget to the balirajaor the farmer.In the budget, Mungantiwar projected revenue mobilisation of 220810 crore rupees against revenue expenditure of 224454 crore rupees.The revenue deficit, which was estimated at 3757 crore rupees by the end of 2015-16, had been revised to 9209 crore largely due to expenses incurred on drought relief in over 15000 villages. The minister also proposed an allocation of 25000 crore rupees for the farm sector after output declined 2.7 per cent against a target of six per cent growth.Also, budget estimates anticipated a decline in the share of tax revenue in total receipts from 8.06 per cent in 2015-16 to 7.97 per cent in 2016-17.For the irrigation
24.
The World Health Organization has suspended the approval of tuberculosis drugs from which pharmaceuticals company in India

A.Mathi Associates
B.Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd
C.Svizera Lab
D.Mesha Pharma Pvt. Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organization has suspended the approval of tuberculosis drugs made by India’s Svizera Labs, a major supplier to developing countries, following an investigation into standards.The United Nations agency, which acts as a drug watchdog in markets lacking robust local regulation, said on Friday it had suspended all TB products made at Svizera’s Mumbai site because manufacturing standards and quality management were unreliable.It also said independent experts should retest batches of medicine already on the market and it might be necessary to recall supplies, depending on the outcome of those tests.The move is a fresh blow for India’s pharmaceuticals industry, which supplies cheap generic medicines to countries worldwide but has been tarnished by a series of quality problems in recent years, denting confidence in its products.The WHO had previously issued a warning letter to Mumbai-based Svizera Labs, part of Maneesh Pharmaceuticals, in September 2015, after finding d
25.
India to set up Rabindranath Tagore Memorial in which country

A.Bangladesh
B.Sri Lanka
C.Singapore
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka on 13 March 2015 signed four agreements. These agreements were signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s maiden visit to the island nation as part of three-nation of Indian Ocean tour of Mauritius, Seychelles and Sri Lanka.The four agreements signed are Agreement on visa. Agreement on customs.Agreement on youth development. Agreement on building memorial of Rabindranath Tagore in Sri Lanka.Both nations agreed to strengthen the economic relations between India and Sri Lanka. India to help Sri Lanka to develop a petroleum hub at Trincomalee city. Fresh Line of Credit (LOC) up to $318 million will be provided by India for the railways sector in Sri Lanka. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Central Bank of Sri Lanka to enter into a Currency Swap Agreement of $1.5 billion in order to keep the Sri Lankan rupee stable.
26.
Which court is allowed use of pictures of Chief Ministers, Governors and Cabinet ministers in the government’s media advertisements

A.District Courts
B.High Courts
C.Session Court
D.Supreme Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court on March 18,2016, also allowed use of photos of the governors, chief ministers and central and state cabinet ministers or minister incharge of the department concerned in government advertisements.A bench of Justice Ranjan Gogoi and Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose allowed photos of governor, chief minister and cabinet ministers of departments concerned, both at the centre and in the states, while modifying their earlier order by which only the photos of president, prime minister and chief justice of India were permitted in government ads.The central and the state governments of Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh had moved the court, seeking the review of its earlier order, contending that it was contrary to the federal structure.Pronouncing the order, Justice Gogoi said: "The exception carved out a (in the) judgment dated 13th May, 2015 permitting the publication of the photographs of the president, prime minister and c
27.
Who has been appointed as the new Director of Royal Challenger Bangalore(RCB)

A.Amrit Thomas
B.Vijay Mallya
C.Sourav Ganguly
D.Russell Adams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IPL franchise Royal Challengers Bangalore has written to the Indian cricket board (BCCI), intimating them about Vijay Mallya's resignation from the post of Director of Royal Challengers Sports Private Limited (RCSPL).The new chairman of Royal Challenger Bangalore is Amrit Thomas, President and Chief Marketing Officer of United Spirits.
28.
Which Indian-Origin student has won Noor Inayat Khan Prize

A.Amrita Anu
B.Lakshitha
C.Geeta Bali
D.Geetakshi Arora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian-origin student was awarded the inaugural Noor Inayat Khan Prize consisting of 1,000 pounds for a dissertation which was in “keeping with the spirit” of the famous World War II heroine.Geetakshi Arora of SOAS South Asia Institute has won the first Noor Inayat Khan Prize, the Noor Inayat Khan Memorial Trust announced in London on March 18,2016.The Trust is awarding the annual prize to the post-graduate student from SOAS, University of London, working in the area of gender studies and South Asian history.The prize which consists of 1,000 pounds and a certificate -- is for a dissertation which is in keeping with the spirit of Noor Inayat Khan, a descendant of Tipu Sultan.Noor was born in Moscow in 1914 to Indian father Hazrat Inayat Khan and American mother Ora Ray Baker. She was a secret agent in World War II and was sent behind enemy lines. She operated from Paris, doing crucial work for the allies.Noor was betrayed, arrested and killed in Dachau Concentration Camp at the a
29.
Who is nominated the first US female combatant chief

A.Michelle Howard
B. Wendy M
C.Lori Robinson
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
General Lori Robinson has been nominated to lead the US Northern Command, Mr Carter announced on Friday.The position is one of the most senior in the US military and must be confirmed by the Senate.She is currently commander for the Pacific Air Forces and enrolled in the Air Force in 1982.General Robinson, it just so happens, would also be the first ever female combatant commander, Mr Carter said at an event in Washington hosted by Politico.That shows yet another thing - which is that we have, coming along now, a lot of female officers who are exceptionally strong. And Lori certainly fits into that category."The US Northern Command oversees all of North America.US media reported that Ms Robinson would be the likely choice in January. If appointed, she would replace Admiral Bill Gortney, who has had the position since 2014.In December of last year Mr Carter opened all combat roles in the US military to women.America's force of the future," he said, must be able to benefit from the "broa

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st March 2016

21st March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS