Current Affairs Quiz 2nd March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which system used for Unreserved Railway Tickets

A.Paperless Unreserved Ticketing System
B.Passenger Service System
C.Bar coding System
D.Ticketing Services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways on 1 March 2016 launched bar coding system for unreserved tickets to bring transparency and prevent revenue leakage in the ticketing system in New Delhi. The system will prevent the circulation of unauthorised tickets which are affecting the railways� revenue.The project will be introduced at nine ticket counters in the stations of New Delhi, Old Delhi and Nizamuddin as a pilot project.The bar coding feature includes details like ticket number, stock number, fare, source station, destination station, number of adults, number of children, train type, class code and date of journey, that are printed in the form of encrypted QR code.
2.
Mustafabad village is renamed as

A.Saraswati Nagar
B.Yamuna Nagar
C.Lakshmi Nagar
D.Ganga Nagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana government renamed village Mustafabad in Yamuna Nagar district to Saraswati Nagar. A notification to this effect was issued by Haryana Revenue and Disaster Management Department.The village is located about 20 kilometers from the district headquarters and officials say an old dried-up riverbed of Saraswati River exists near the village. Revenue records substantiate the claim.BJP government in 2015 had decided to restore Saraswati creek from Adi Badri (christened as Saraswati Udgam Sthal (point of origin)) to Mustafabad in Yamunanagar district and set up Adi Badri Heritage Board.In May 2015, aquifers were discovered during the excavation of the alignment of the underground channel of the river at Mugalwali village.
3.
Which is the best movie of Kerala State Film Awards 2015

A.Charlie
B.Ozhivu Divasathe Kali
C.Ennu Ninte Moideen
D.Pathemari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Minister for Forest Transport, Sports, Environment, and Cinema Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan on 1 March 2016 declared the winners of the prestigious Kerala State Film Awards 2015 in Thiruvananthapuram.The award for the Best Actor went to Dulquer Salmaan for his performances in Charlie. Parvathy grabbed the trophy for the Best Actress for her performances in Ennu Ninte Moideen and Charlie. Sanalkumar Sashidharan's Ozhivu Divasathe Kali was named the Best Movie of 2015.
4.
Who got Achievement Award in Australia

A.Randeep Hooda
B.Amitabh bachchan
C.Rajinikanth
D.Pawan kalyan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bollywood actor Randeep Hooda was felicitated by Melbourne based South Asian community members in Australia. The members of a non profit organization South Asian Public Affairs Council (SAPAC) honoured the visiting actor with an achievement award for making his mark in the film industry. Receiving the award, Hooda said he got his first break in the Bollywood industry because of his Australian accent. The actor who made his debut as an NRI from Australiain Mira Nair�s film �Monsoon Wedding� in 2001, said he was very happy to be back in the country after 15 years.
5.
Who is elected as president of Koso Parliament

A.Atifete Jahjaga
B.Hashim Thaci
C.Behgjet Pacolli
D.Rafet Rama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kosovo's Parliament on Friday elected Foreign Minister Hashim Thaci as the country's new president in the absence of opposition lawmakers who accuse him of being responsible for two deals with Serbia and Montenegro that they reject.The election committee said Thaci secured 71 votes among the 81 lawmakers that were present in the third round of voting after failing to reach the minimum requirements in the first two rounds. The other candidate, Rafet Rama, got no votes and 10 votes were declared invalid.
6.
In which state HPV Vaccine first launched

A.Ahmedabad
B.Delhi
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi first state to launch HPV vaccine for cervical cancer as public health programme,
7.
Obama launches 'take your child to lab' day .Particularly this Scheme is used for

A.Child
B.Young People
C.Old People
D.Middle Aged People


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The President Barack Obama is launching a version of
8.
Who has won the national award for Science and Technology communication on television

A.Anil Ananthaswamy
B.Amrith Lal and Raghvendra Rao
C.Pallava Bagla
D.Lalit Narayan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The science journalist Pallava Bagla was conferred with an award for his efforts in science and technology communication on television. The national award for �Outstanding Efforts in the Field of Science and Technology Communication on Electronic Medium�, carrying a citation, memento and cash, was presented by Union Minister of Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan at a function here.
9.
Who is the Richest Person in the world in India

A.Anil Ambani
B.Mukesh Ambani
C.Dilip Shanghvi
D.Azim Premji's


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has retained his position as India's richest person, leading a pack of 84 Indian billionaires in 2016, according to Forbes' annual ranking of billionaires. Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates continued his reign as the world's richest person with a net worth of $75 billion.Forbes said Mr Ambani retained his position as India's richest person despite shares of his oil and gas giant Reliance Industries taking a hit due to lower oil prices.He was ranked 36th on the list with a net worth of $20.6 billion (around Rs 1.4 lakh crore at $1 = Rs 67.86), the magazine said, adding,
10.
Who is the Richest Person in the World

A.Bill Gates
B.Anil Ambani
C.Warren Buffett
D.Amancio Ortega


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Microsoft mogul/philanthropist ranked No. 1 yet again on the annual Forbes ranking of the richest people on earth, according to the annual Forbes magazine ranking of the world�s wealthiest people.The 60-year-old Gates, with a $75 billion fortune, claimed the Forbes top spot for the 17th time in the last 21 years � and that after losing $4.2 billion of his wealth in the last 12 months
11.
Current Forbes Rank Position of Mukesh Ambani

A.13
B.30
C.45
D.36


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani has retained his position as India's richest person, leading a pack of 84 Indian billionaires in 2016, according to Forbes' annual ranking of billionaires. Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates continued his reign as the world's richest person with a net worth of $75 billion.Forbes said Mr Ambani retained his position as India's richest person despite shares of his oil and gas giant Reliance Industries taking a hit due to lower oil prices.He was ranked 36th on the list with a net worth of $20.6 billion (around Rs 1.4 lakh crore at $1 = Rs 67.86), the magazine said, adding,
12.
Which State launched Internet services to every house

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu government today launched internet services to every household through the state-owned Arasu Cable TV Corporation.Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa through a video conference launched the scheme aimed at providing internet services to every household across the state.Each household can get the services of broadband available in various packages, priced between Rs. 299 and Rs. 899 every month, inclusive of service tax, an official release said.
13.
For How Many Member European Brain Research Prize has been Announced

A.5
B.3
C.1
D.2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Three British scientists, Tim Bliss, Graham Collingridge and Richard Morris, on 1 March 2016 won the Grete Lundbeck European Brain Research Prize, largest prize for neuroscience in the world.The trio have won the award for their seminal work on understanding what happens in the brain when humans make and lose memories.This is the first time the Brain Prize has been won by an entirely UK team.The award ceremony will take place in Copenhagen on 1 July 2016, where the prize will be presented by Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark
14.
Who has won Grete Lundbeck European Brain Research Prize

A.Richard Morris
B.Maiken Nedergaard
C.Sydney Brenner
D.Charles Kao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Three British scientists, Tim Bliss, Graham Collingridge and Richard Morris, on 1 March 2016 won the Grete Lundbeck European Brain Research Prize, largest prize for neuroscience in the world.The trio have won the award for their seminal work on understanding what happens in the brain when humans make and lose memories.This is the first time the Brain Prize has been won by an entirely UK team.The award ceremony will take place in Copenhagen on 1 July 2016, where the prize will be presented by Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark
15.
The ASEAN 18 Military Exercise, or Force 18, will be Conducted in Which Place

A.Pune
B.Ahmedabad
C.Thiruvananthapuram
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ASEAN 18 military exercise, or Force 18, will begin in Pune on 2 March and carry on till 8 March.This �Multinational Field Training Exercise (FTX)� has been labelled as the largest one and will see participation from all the ASEAN nations along with participation from China, the US, Russia, Japan, and South Korea.The theme of the exercise is Humanitarian Mine Action (HMA) and Peacekeeping Operations (PKO) and aims to teach the participating armies methods to maintain peace and stability.
16.
IFC stands for

A.Independent Film Channel
B.Interfraternity Council
C.Industry Foundation Classes
D.International Finance Corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, launched its first Uridashi Masala Bond, mobilizing 300 million rupees (or $4.3 million) directly from Japanese household investors to promote private sector development in India. The three-year bond builds on IFC�s pioneering Masala bond program, which has raised the equivalent of $1.7 billion from international investors for investment in India. Masala bonds are rupee-denominated instruments sold only to offshore investors, while Uridashi bonds are sold to Japanese household investors. Proceeds from IFC�s Uridashi Masala bonds will be used to support private sector investment in India.
17.
EPF stands for

A.Employment Policy Foundation
B.Employees Provident Fund
C.�tablissement Public Foncier
D.Eclipse Process Framework


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government today said PPF withdrawals will continue to be fully exempt from tax and only interest accruing after April 1 on 60 per cent of the contributions made to Employee PF will be taxed.All contributions and interest accrued to employee provident fund (EPF) before April 1, 2016, will not attract any tax on withdrawal. Withdrawal of principal amount contributed to EPF after April 1 would also remain exempt from any tax.It is only the interest on contributions made after April 1, 2016 which will be taxed
18.
Name the South Africa Bowler banned from International Cricket Council on 25 February 2016

A.Smith
B.Jacques Kallis
C.Aaron Phangiso
D.David morkel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Cricket Council (ICC) banned South Africa left-arm spinner Aaron Phangiso from bowling. He was banned after his bowling action, which exceeded 15-degree level of tolerance permitted under the regulations, was found illegal.Phangiso was reported by umpires after helping Highveld Lions reach the final of South Africa's domestic 50-over competition. He was reported for suspect action on 25 February 2016 while playing for Highveld Lions against Warriors at Wanderers.
19.
How many new coal block did GSI identified in India

A.34
B.12
C.46
D.11


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Geological Survey of India has identified 46 new coal blocks in the country, out of which 12 are located in West Bengal. Out of the 34 new coal blocks outside Bengal, Chhattisgarh has 12, Madhya Pradesh 11, Maharashtra 4, Jharkhand 1, Telangana 2, North-Eastern regions 3 and Andhra Pradesh 1.Scientists say that the GSI organises 600 to 700 �exploration programmes� annually taking four to five years to complete mineral exploration of a particular area.
20.
Self Cleaning Public eToilets set up in which city on March 01,2016

A.Ranchi
B.Patna
C.Chennai
D.Bhopal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A total of 180 self-cleaning public eToilets have been installed in Chennai. These Toilets are free for public use. Each toilet automatically cleans itself before entry and after use and sensors enable consumption of less water and power with each use. Around 40 toilets come equipped with a sanitary napkin generator. Notably, these toilets can be located through an Android app called eToilet.
21.
In which country has launched 1st self propelled Floating Dock

A.America
B.India
C.China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China's navy has launched its first self-propelled floating dock, giving it the ability to repair warships far from the coast, the official People's Liberation Army Daily said on Tuesday, Beijing's latest move to modernize its navy.he use of the dock means that ships with minor damage will not have to be taken out of service, while those with severe damage will not have to return to a shipyard .The dock can handle cruisers, destroyers and submarines, but not aircraft carriers, and cope with waves up to 2 meters (6.6 ft) high, it added

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd March 2016

2nd March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS