Current Affairs Quiz 19th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank has become the first bank to commence the sale of Indian Gold Coin (IGC) in the domestic market

A.Indian Bank
B.Indian Overseas Bank
C.State Bank of Travancore
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has become the first bank to commence the sale of Indian Gold Coin (IGC) in the domestic market.It has tied up with MMTC for the sale of IGC of 24 carat purity. The IGC has the national emblem, the Ashok Chakra, engraved on one side and the face of Mahatma Gandhi on the other.The coin carries advanced anti-counterfeit features and comes in tamper-proof packaging.The current denominations available are 5, 10 and 20 gm. IGC is the first ever national gold offering by the Centre and was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 5.IGC in Delhi was launched in the presence of Alok Pande, Director in the Department of Financial Services, Finance Ministry, and Anand Trivedi, Director (PMS), MMTC, besides other senior officials.This gold coin is minted by the Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Ltd and hallmarked by the Bureau of Indian Standards.
2.
Which IT company has announced three year partnership with the Virgin Money London Marathon on March 17,2016

A.CTS
B.Tech Mahindra
C.Tata Consultancy Services
D.Hexaware Technologies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services on 17 March 2016 announced a three year partnership with the Virgin Money London Marathon.The aim of the partnership is to enhance the digital experience delivered to marathon participants.Under the terms of the partnership, TCS will become the race’s official technology partner for the 2016, 2017 and 2018 events.The Virgin Money London Marathon is a long-distance running event held in London, United Kingdom.The event was first run on 29 March 1981. Since then, it has been held in the spring of every year since.The race was founded by the former Olympic champion and journalist Chris Brasher and athlete John Disley.Set over a largely flat course around the River Thames, the race begins at three separate points around Blackheath and finishes in The Mall alongside St. James's Park.The event has raised over 450 million pound for charity since 1981, and holds the Guinness world record as the largest annual fund raising event in the world.
3.
World Sleep Day 2016 was recently observed on

A.March 19
B.March 14
C.March 16
D.March 15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Sleep Day is observed on Friday of the second full week of March. In 2016, the day falls on March 18. It is an annual event organized by the World Sleep Day Committee of the World Association of Sleep Medicine (WASM) since 2008.It is aimed to celebrate the benefits of good and healthy sleep and to draw society attention to the burden of sleep problems and their medicine, education and social aspects; to promote sleep disorders prevention and management.The World Sleep Day is being celebrated the world over under the supervision of the World Association of Sleep Medicine (WASM).The association has gone back to its old theme ‘Good sleep is a reachable dream’ this year.The three elements of good quality sleepDuration- The length of sleep should be sufficient for the sleeper to be rested and alert the following day.Continuity- Sleep cycles should be seamless without interruption.Depth- Sleep should be deep enough or sufficiently sound to be restorative and refreshing.Turn off
4.
Who became the TIMES Internet CEO

A.Vineet Jain
B.Satyan Gajwani
C.Amba Parigi
D.Gautam Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Satyan Gajwani become Times Internet CEO
5.
Rosneft OJSC is based in which country

A.Russia
B.China
C.America
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's public sector oil companies led by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation's (ONGC) foreign arm ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) on Wednesday inked pacts to buy stakes in two lucrative Russian oilfields in Siberia for an estimated $4.2 billion (around Rs 28,253 crore).Russia's national oil company Rosneft, which needs to pay off debts incurred in its $55-billion acquisition of TNK-BP in 2013, is selling almost half of its most promising assets to Indian firms in the deal.Under the agreements, OVL will increase its stake in Rosneft's Vankor project to 26 per cent while Oil India Limited (Oil), Indian Oil Limited (IOL) and Bharat Petroresources will buy up to 23.9 percent between them in the same field.Vankor has recoverable reserves of 2.5 billion barrels. Indian public sector oil companies are expected to get access to about 12 million tonnes of oil a year once they complete acquisition of the 49.9-per cent stake of Rosneft, the world's top listed oil producer by output.The agreements were si
6.
Which village becomes the first open defecation free village in Srikakulam district in Andhra Pradesh

A.Rajam
B.Vanjangipeta
C.Regidi Amadalavalasa
D.Kaviti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In Andhra Pradesh, Vanjangipeta under Amudalavalasa mandal, the small village in the north coastal district of Srikakulam has become the first open defecation-free village in the district with remarkable improvement in hygiene under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
7.
Who has been conferred with the Skoch Lifetime Achievement Award on March 18,2016

A.Uma Bharati
B.Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
C.Venkaiah Naidu
D.Nitin Jairam Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union urban Development minister M Venkaiah Naidu on 18 March 2016 conferred with the Skoch Lifetime Achievement Award at 43rdSKOCH summit held in New Delhi.He was selected for the award for his contributions to inclusive growth and towards poverty alleviation in India.Besides, IT minister of Telangana State KT Rama Rao was awarded the Skoch Award in the Startup India category for his initiative in establishing the path breaking tech incubator T-Hub.These awards were instituted in 2003 as the highest independently instituted civilian honours.These were have been conferred on some of the best brains from across the country for their efforts in the area of digital, financial and social inclusion.
8.
Which movie was named the top LGBT film of all time, as per the poll conducted by the British Film Institute

A.Carol
B.Brokeback Mountain
C.Happy Together
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cate Blanchett's acclaimed film "Carol" has been named the best Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender (LGBT) movie of all time by the British Film Institute. A panel of 100 film experts chose the movie, co-starring Rooney Mara, over 30 films spanning 80 years, including British director Andrew Haigh's "Weekend" and Hong Kong romantic drama
9.
Goa chief minister presented 158 crore rupees revenue surplus budget in the state assembly on March 17 2016.Who is the chief minister of Goa

A.Manohar Parrikar
B.Raghubar Das
C.Laxmikant Parsekar
D.Pawan Kumar Chamling


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa Chief Minister Laxmikant Parsekar holding the Finance portfolio on 16 March 2016 presented a 158 crore rupees revenue surplus budget in the State assembly. The total size of the budget for 2016-17 is 14694 crore rupees.This is 9 percent higher compared with the 2015-16 figures. This is the first time in four years that the state increased the VAT on motor spirits by 7 percent. The budget focuses on increasing all round allocations especially on social welfare, education, health and infrastructure apart from agriculture, horticulture, floriculture and fisheries.The State achieved highest per capita income of 257490 rupees in the country during 2015-16. The State GDP achieved 10 percent growth rate with a GSDP of 60893 crore rupees.The fiscal deficit was kept at 2.4 percent, well below the limit of 3 percent. The government borrowing ratio is also within the stipulated limit.He also announced that Coconut trees will now be brought under the agriculture department instead of the fores
10.
Which IT company has announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Olympic Gold Quest

A.Genpact
B.HCL
C.Wipro
D.TCS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Genpact (NYSE: G), a global leader in digitally-powered business process management and services, today announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Olympic Gold Quest (OGQ), a not-for-profit foundation with a mission to support Indian athletes in winning gold at the Olympics. This endeavor is part of Genpact’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) program, and aims to support and facilitate the efforts of the athletes in the largest global sporting arena, the 2016 Olympics in Rio.
11.
Identify the state that classified its country liquor as Heritage Spirit of state on 17 March 2016

A.Kerala
B.Assam
C.Goa
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa government on 17 March 2016 classified the country liquor,Feni as Heritage Spirit of Goa. Feni is the form of spirit produced exclusively in the coastal state.Feni is the first liquor product in the country to obtain such status and got its Geographical Indication (GI) certification in 2000.It used in various cultural traditions, cuisines and is well known for its medicinal value also. Hence, the Government opined not categorise it as country liquor as it is presently defined under the Goa Excise Duty Act, 1964 and proposed to bring an amendment to the Act.Feni is a brew made from coconut or cashew fruits and is synonymous with the Goan ethos and identity.
12.
International Day of Happiness observed on which date

A.March 19
B.March 20
C.March 21
D.March 22


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2012, the United Nations (UN) declared March 20 to be observed as the International Day of Happiness.
13.
Which government has notified Swine Flu under Epidemic Disease Act

A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.Karnataka
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department Of Health and Family Welfare, Punjab on 16 March 2016 notified the disease of swine flu (H1N1) under the Epidemic Disease Act.Before issuing the notification, the department had constituted a state advisory committee under the chairmanship of Dr. D Behera. The committee observed that swine flu patients, who suffered from other chronic diseases, had a high mortality rate as compared to patients who did not have chronic diseases.It was also observed that patients who were treated by private doctors were referred to higher centres only when they became critical, thereby increasing the death rate.The notification stated that all government and private hospitals will have to inform the Department of Health about a case of ILI (Influenza like Illness) having chronic diseases. It also stated that such cases should be treated at the earliest and proper guidelines of the government should be followed.All hospitals will have to keep a suspected as well as confirmed case of swine f
14.
Who has been appointed as the advisor for Khadi promotion

A. Ritu Kumar
B.Manish Malhotra
C.Ritu Beri
D.Tarun Tahiliani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ace fashion designer Ritu Beri has said that as an advisor for Khadi promotion, she will do her best to make Khadi “a global fabric to reckon” with.“Honoured to be advisor Khadi and Village Industries Commission,” Beri tweeted on March 18,2016.The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament (No.61 of 1956, as amended by act no.12 of 1987 and Act No.10 of 2006). In April 1957, it took over the work of former All India Khadi and Village Industries Board.The KVIC is charged with the planning, promotion, organisation and implementation of programmes for the development of khadi and other village industries in the rural areas in coordination with other agencies engaged in rural development wherever necessary.
15.
Which station are the cleanest railway station in India in the A1 category

A.Beas
B.Kumbakonam
C.Gandhidham
D.Surat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Surat is the cleanest railway station in the country, followed by Rajkot and Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), according to an Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) survey released on March 18,2016.The Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s constituency Varanasi's railway station ranked poorly in terms of cleanliness as it stood at 65, among the 75 A-1 railway stations (those earning revenue more than Rs. 50 crore) surveyed. The survey, conducted based on feedback from around 1.34 lakh passengers, is a part of Mr. Modi’s pet project ‘Swacch Bharat Abhiyaan’.The idea is to make the entire rail network clean, including stations, tracks and other railway premises. We decided to do a survey to bring out the present situation.his is a beginning to bring all the stations at par. We will also launch major [passenger] awareness programme,” Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu said while releasing the Preliminary Report on Assessment of Cleanliness Standards of Major Railway Stations.The s
16.
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) will fund construction of 250 toilets in government high schools in which state

A.Telangana
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) will fund construction of as many as 250 toilets in government high schools in Andhra Pradesh, with emphasis on Yerpedu, Madanapalle and Tamballapalle mandals in Chittoor district.The construction of 250 toilets would be completed by March 2017 or even before.For the year 2015-16, various PSUs and corporate sectors, including the Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Indian Oil Corporation and TCS came forward to provide as many as 1,440 toilets in schools and majority of them were completed.Student teams of Sri Padmavathi Mahila University based at Tirupati are assisting the FICCI project by conducting surveys and identification of schools in rural areas.
17.
Who has resigned as the director of Royal Challengers Sports Private Limited (RCSPL) on 17 March 2016

A.Vijay Mallya
B.Sunil Valson
C.Lalit Modi
D.N. Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Premier League (IPL) franchise, Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) on 17 March 2016 intimated Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) that Vijay Mallya had resigned from his post as the Director of Royal Challengers Sports Private Limited (RCSPL).Following this, an official from the RCB, Russell Adams was named as the new Director of RCSPL and also assumes the role of being the vice-president of Commercial Operations and Cricket Academy at RCB. The intimation was was followed the BCCI's insistence on clarity regarding the ownership of RCB.Vijay Mallya has been the owner of RCB since 2008, with the franchise failing to win the IPL a single time. It has been five days since he left India for the United Kingdom with the allegations of being loan defaulter by various Banks of India.
18.
SAARC Business Travelers Card expected by May.What is stands for SAARC

A.South Asian Assurance for Relational Cooperation
B.South Asian Association for Relational Cooperation
C. South American Association for Relational Cooperation
D.South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Foreign Secretary S Jaishankar on Wednesday said the SAARC Business Travellers’ card that will ensure seamless movement of businessmen within the South Asian region will be launched by May.The SAARC Business Travellers’ Card, an initiative designed to enable easier movement of South Asian businessmen to India, will be launched within the next two months,” he said while addressing the 42nd SAARC Standing Committee Meeting in Pokhara, Nepal.In an official statement issued here, Jaishankar highlighted the need for greater connectivity within the SAARC region.He said that the speed of regional connectivity has to be “hastened” particularly in those areas that are central to the SAARC developmental agenda.The SAARC Motor Vehicles Agreement and SAARC Railways Agreement. Finalisation and implementation of these agreements will realise a long standing dream of seamless movement of passengers and cargo through the entire region.He added that India was focussing on projects in areas su
19.
Union Government has launched the FCI's Depot online system.What is the purpose of this Online system

A.monitoring and supervision
B.To reduce leakages and losses
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Online System to automate all the operations of FCI depots launched by Ram Vilas Paswan, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution in New Delhi on 17 March,2016.Capturing data online on a real time basis, the system will bring total transparency in the working of FCI. It would help in better monitoring and supervision to reduce leakages and losses.The project is being implemented in the FCI owned 553 depots and subsequently FCI hired godowns will be also brought under the ambit of the project later. The system will bring automation of the entire process from entry and exit of foodgrains at FCI depots. It would eliminate usage of manual registers and would help in better monitoring and supervision as would reduce leakages and losses.
20.
The 10th Asian film awards were presented on 17 March 2016 . Which is the best film

A.The Assassin
B.Bajirao Mastani
C.Three Stories of Love
D.Veteran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 10th Asian film awards were presented on 17 March 2016 in Macau, China. 'The Assassin', a movie about a highly trained female assassin bagged prizes for, best actress and best director.The movie took home more than half of the prizes, eight out of 15 trophies, at one of Asia's leading film awards.Hong Kong Action Choreographer-director Yuen Wo-ping and Japanese Actress Kiki Kirin received the Lifetime Achievement Award on the occasion.List of winners of the 10th Asian Film Awards :Best Film: The Assassin,Best Director: Hou Hsiao-Hsien for The Assassin,,Best Actor: Lee Byung-hun for The Inside Men,Best Actress: Shu Qi for The Assassin,Best Newcomer: Jessie Li for Port of Call,Best Supporting Actor: Tadanobu Asano for Journey to the Shore,Best Supporting Actress: Zhou Yun for The Assassin,Best Screenplay: Jia Zhangke for Mountains May Depart,Best Cinematography: Mark Lee Ping-bing for The Assassin,Best Production Design: Hwarng Wern-ying for The Assassin,Best Original Music: Lim Gion
21.
Who has been appointed as the managing director of Pfizer

A.W. Don Cornwell
B.Shantanu Narayen
C.S Sridhar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pharmaceutical major Pfizer has appointed S Sridhar as its new Managing Director (MD) with immediate effect for a period of five years."The Board of Directors of the company has appointed S Sridhar as the Managing Director of the company, with effect from March 18, 2016 for a period of five years," Pfizer Ltd said in a BSE filing.Sridhar has worked as the Chief Financial Officer of the company for seven years and was appointed the Executive Director on the Board in May 2013.Prior to joining Pfizer, Sridhar worked as the Finance Director of Diageo India Pvt Ltd.
22.
Which month the SAARC Business Travelers card has expected

A.August
B.September
C.June
D.May


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Foreign Secretary S Jaishankar on Wednesday said the SAARC Business Travellers’ card that will ensure seamless movement of businessmen within the South Asian region will be launched by May.The SAARC Business Travellers’ Card, an initiative designed to enable easier movement of South Asian businessmen to India, will be launched within the next two months,” he said while addressing the 42nd SAARC Standing Committee Meeting in Pokhara, Nepal.In an official statement issued here, Jaishankar highlighted the need for greater connectivity within the SAARC region.He said that the speed of regional connectivity has to be “hastened” particularly in those areas that are central to the SAARC developmental agenda.The SAARC Motor Vehicles Agreement and SAARC Railways Agreement. Finalisation and implementation of these agreements will realise a long standing dream of seamless movement of passengers and cargo through the entire region.He added that India was focussing on projects in areas su
23.
Name the former Director of Mossad, who passed away on 17 March 2016 due to cancer

A.Isser Harel
B.Meir Dagan
C.Meir Amit
D.Tamir Pardo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Meir Dagan, former Chief of Israel’s intelligence agency Mossad, passed away on 17 March 2016 due to cancer. He was 71.Dagan served as Director of the Mossad from 2002 until his retirement in 2011.Meir Dagan born on 30 January 1945, Dagan was recruited into the Israel Defense Forces (IDF) in 1963.In the early 1970s, he commanded an ad hoc undercover commando unit, known as Sayeret Rimon, whose task was to combat the increasing violence in the Palestinian territories. In 1971, he received a Medal of Courage for tackling a wanted terrorist who was holding a live grenade.During the 1982 Lebanon War, he commanded the Barak Armored Brigade, and was one of the first brigade commanders to enter Beirut.In the 1990s, he held a series of high-level positions in the IDF command, eventually reaching the rank of Major General. He retired from the army in 1995.Later, he served as a counterterrorism adviser to Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.He also initially served as a National Security Adviser
24.
India in March 2016 signed loan agreement of 35 Million dollars with the World Bank for Citizen Access to Responsive Services Project of a State. Name it

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Assam
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India on 17 March 2016 signed loan agreement of 35 Million dollars with the World Bank for Madhya Pradesh Citizen Access to Responsive Services Project. The objective of the project is to improve access and quality of public services in the state.The project has been designed as a result based financing programme, under which funds will be released on achievement of agreed results.To improve access and quality of public services in Madhya Pradesh through implementation of the 2010 Public Service Delivery Guarantee Act.To deliver key results in terms of improving access to services and citizen outreach, simplification of Government services, performance management and strengthening the capacity of implementing agencies.The project size is 50 million dollar, of which 35 million dollar will be financed by the Bank, and the remaining amount will be funded out of State Budget. The duration of the project is five years.
25.
Who has inaugurated World Sufi Forum in New Delhi

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Narendra Modi
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated World Sufi Forum in New Delhi. The four-day event is being organized by All India Ulama and Mashaikh Board (AIUMB), the apex body of Sufi Dargahs in India.More than 200 Indian and International delegates, including Sufi Shuyukh, scholars, academicians, spiritual leaders and masters of Sufism are going to participating at the event. The meeting is expected to debate on how Sufi teaching can prevent global terrorism. It will also debate on how to guide the Muslim community away from sectarian division. The debate on role of women in Islam will be also conducted in the international conference. In this conference it is expected to come out with a declaration against extremism and Wahabism.
26.
Recently,which state has passed Sutlej Yamuna Link Canal land (Transfer of Proprietary Right) Bill, 2016

A.Andhra pradesh
B.Gujarat
C.Punjab
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Punjab Assembly on 14 March 2016 unanimously passed the 'Punjab Sutlej Yamuna Link Canal land (Transfer of Proprietary Right) Bill, 2016'. The bill was passed against the construction of contentious Sutlej Yamuna Link (SYL).The bill is an attempt to divest its neighbouring states from getting share from Punjab’s river waters.The BillIt seeks to provide transfer of proprietary rights back to the land owners from whom the land was acquired by the state government for the construction of SYL free of cost.The state government shall notify suitable machinery for settlement of claims of any landowner or any other party.No suit, prosecution or other legal proceedings shall lie against the state government or any person for anything which is done in good faith or intend to be done in pursuance of this Act.Section 8 of the Bill empowers the state government to make rules to carry out the purposes of this Act.The Bill was passed hours before the SYL issue was being heard in the Supreme Court.
27.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Honeywell Automation

A.Suresh Senapaty
B.Nisha Gupta
C.Vikas Chadha
D.Srinath Narasimhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Wipro finance chief Suresh Senapaty, who retired from the outsourcing firm after spending over three decades at the company, has been named chairman of Honeywell Automation's India operations.
28.
Samsung recently unveiled its new social media mobile application called

A.Kik
B.Waffle
C. Yik Yak
D.Hyper


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Samsung recently unveiled its new social media mobile application called ‘Waffle’ which uses a picture-based grid layout user interface that resembles the grid on a waffle. According to the company, the app enables its users to post a picture on a grid, and then others in their social circle can post additional images around it, creating a ‘waffle’ of socialization.
29.
Which festival marks Thai New Year and was in news in the third week of March 2016

A.Phi Ta Khon
B.Monkey Buffet
C.Ubon Ratchatani Candle festival
D.Songkran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Songkran festival, often referred to as the world's biggest water fight festival, was in news in the third week of March 2016. The festival came in news after the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration decided to impose a curfew during the festival season that will be celebrated in April 2016.The Songkran festival is celebrated in Thailand as the traditional New Year's Day from 13 to 15 April. The word "Songkran" comes from the Sanskrit word saṃkrānti literally "astrological passage", meaning transformation or change.It coincides with the rising of Aries on the astrological chart, the New Year of many calendars of South and Southeast Asia. The festive occasion is in keeping with the Buddhist/Hindu solar calendar.The curfew was imposed to show solidarity with farmers hit by drought. In form of solution, the Bangkok authority cut festival days down from four to three and imposed a curfew.At present, Thailand is facing its worst water shortage in two decades, with 14 out of 76 provinces h
30.
Recently ,which state has passed a bill to amend its Public Trusts Act 1950

A.Maharashtra
B.Bihar
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Assembly on 15 March 2016 passed a bill to amend the Maharashtra Public Trusts Act 1950. The bill provides for de-registration of long-defunct trusts among other things.Once passed by the Legislative Council, the law would pave way for initiating action against 3.5 lakh such charitable trusts, about 50 percent of the total trusts registered under the Trusts Act.The Amendment Bill It will allow initiating action against the trusts whose trustees have defaulted on reporting the change of details or audited accounts or making other compliances in last five years.It allows for de-registration of trusts whose purpose of formation is either fulfilled or became impossible to fulfill.The bill provides for taking over of management of de-registered trusts and disposal of their properties by sale and depositing of proceeds in government treasury.It also makes it compulsory for the trusts to take previous permission of the charity commissioner before borrowing money.The state Assembly

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th March 2016

19th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS