Current Affairs Quiz 18th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which famous magician died on 17th March 2016

A.Harry Houdini
B.David
C.Paul Daniels
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Famous magician Paul Daniels passed away on 17 March 2016 due to brain tumour. He was 77.Daniels was best known for his BBC TV series The Paul Daniels Magic Show, which ran from 1979 to 1994.Daniels was born in 1938 in South Bank, Middles brough, where he began his career as a magician and entertainer.A major turning point in Daniels' career came in 1969 when he was offered a summer season at Newquay.He made his television debut on the long-running talent show Opportunity Knocks in 1970.Later, he was given a regular spot on a show The Wheelt appers and Shunters Social Club for Granada Television.In 1982, he was awarded the prestigious Magician of the Year Award by the Academy of Magical Arts. He was the first magician from outside the US to receive it.
2.
The Asia's largest and most famous Tulip Garden is located in which state of India

A.Punjab
B.Gujarat
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip garden previously Model Floriculture Center is a tulip garden in Srinagar, India. It is the largest tulip garden in Asia spread over an area of about 12 hectares. It is situated on the foothills of Zabarwan Range with an overview of Dal Lake. The garden was opened in 2007 with the aim to boost floriculture and tourism in Kashmir Valley.
3.
The United Nations Social Development Network (UNSDN) has released the WHR 2016 on 17 March, 2016. What does stands for WHR

A.World Happiness Report
B.World Human Report
C.World Health Report
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranks 118th out of 156 countries on a global list of the world's happiest nations, coming in behind China, Pakistan and Bangladesh, according to the United Nations' World Happiness Report (WHP) 2016. PTI reported that while Denmark displaced Switzerland at the top slot, Rwanda, Benin, Afghanistan, Togo, Syria and Burundi were the least happy countries this year.Top 10 countries are Denmark (1st), Switzerland (2nd), Iceland (3rd), Norway (4th) and Finland (5th), Canada (6th), Netherlands (7th), New Zealand (8th), Australia (9th) and Sweden (10th).Among BRICS: Brazil (17th), Russia (56th), China (83rd), South Africa (116th) and India (118th).India’s Neighbours: Nepal (78th), China (83rd), Bhutan (84th), Pakistan (104th), Bangladesh (110th), Sri Lanka (117th) and Afghanistan (154th). For the first time, the report has given a special role to the measurement and consequences of inequality in the distribution of well-being among countries and regions. Countries where there was less
4.
Which include the Ganga river basin states

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Bank is supporting the Government of India in its effort to rejuvenate the Ganga River. The $1 billion National Ganga River Basin Project is helping the National Ganga River Basin Authority (NGRBA) build institutional capacity for rejuvenating the river. It is also financing key infrastructure investments in the five mainstem states - Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.The project has two key components: Component 1 ($200 million) supports institutional development that includes the operationalization of institutions at the central and state level; a communications and stakeholder engagement program; water quality monitoring; and technical assistance for city service providers and environmental regulators. Component 2 comprises a $800 million financing window for infrastructure investments in four sectors: wastewater collection and treatment, control of industrial pollution, solid waste management, and riverfront development.
5.
Which state in our country is going to have building Building which early Earthquake Warning and Security system

A.Rajasthan
B.Punjab
C.Haryana
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana’s new secretariat building in Chandigarh has become the only building in the country to have an early earthquake warning and security system (onsite). The system Installed and demonstrated by a team from Terra Techcom Private Limited, New Delhi, and Secretary Electronics GmbH, Germany, who have collaborated with India for the project.Earthquake Warning System is already being used in 26 countries around the world and it can give us crucial seconds so that we can evacuate in event of an earthquake. The system works on the principle of detection of primary and secondary seismic waves of an earthquake. The primary waves are fastest kind of seismic wave and the first sign of earthquake but they do not cause any damage they are soon followed by secondary waves that have the potential to cause damage, which is known to us as an earthquake. The system detects intensity of the primary waves and gives out warning alarm only when the intensity of the secondary waves is high enough to
6.
Which company got the solar energy project for Sri Lanka

A.Vivint Solar
B.Trina Solar, LTD
C.Suzlon Energy
D.Gamesa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gamesa, a renewable energy firm based in India, has won a new solar order from Laugfs Power Limited in Sri Lanka.Gamesa will deliver 20 MW of Solar Power in Baruthankanda Village of Hambantota Province, Srilanka.Under this contract, Gamesa will provide complete turnkey EPC solutions that include engineering & design, supply of Gamesa Electric inverters, erection and commissioning of the 20 MW photovoltaic solar plants. The plant will commence operation by October 2016.Gamesa is already a major player in the wind energy market in Srilanka.Ramesh Kymal, chairman and managing director, Gamesa India, said, “Sri Lanka has a strong focus towards increasing the share of renewable energy in the country’s energy mix. The Sri Lankan Government is taking encouraging steps towards propelling clean energy. Having established our market leadership in the wind sector in the country, we look forward to contributing significantly towards harnessing solar power.
7.
Which Telecom company is going to buy the videocon telecom spectrum

A.Aircel
B.Vodafone
C.Idea
D.Bharti Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
March 17,2017: Bharti Airtel announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement with Videocon to acquire the rights to use 1800 MHz spectrum in six circles for Rs 4,428 crore. The development comes a day after Idea Cellular had called off its agreement with Videocon. Idea had agreed to pay Rs 3,300 crore for spectrum in two circles. The six circles where Bharti gets access to 1800 MHz spectrum are Bihar, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, UP (East), UP (West) and Gujarat (Transaction). The spectrum is valid up to December 18, 2032.Bharti needed the additional spectrum in Haryana and Bihar circles. The acquisition will give Bharti the ability to offer high-quality data services. The company has strongest spectrum holdings in the industry today other than Reliance Jio. It has 18% spectrum of the total airwaves available in the country. In the sub-1 gigahertz band, it holds 15% of the total, while it holds 17% in the 1,800 MHz band. In the 2100/2300 MHz band, Bharti holds 21%, but these band
8.
Who has discovered the Dhanauri wetland

A.Anand Arya
B.Arya Kumar
C.Anand Kumar
D.Kumaresan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This includes the Dhanauri wetland discovered by ornithological expert Anand Arya. Wetlands Conservation and Management Rules of 2010, passed under the Environment Protection Act have directed state governments to identify and list wetlands with MoEF.
9.
Which political leader has been included the most influential people on the internet list released by TIME magazine

A.Barack Obama
B.Narendra Modi
C.Xi Jinping
D.David Cameron


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TIME magazine on 16 March 2016 unveiled its second annual 30 Most Influential People on the Internet list. The list has been topped by the artist and entrepreneur Kanye West.India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi boasting more than 18 million Twitter followers and over 32 million Facebook likes stood at 15th in the list. The list says, unlike some of his contemporaries, he often uses social media to break news and conduct diplomacy.Editors from TIME compiled the list based on two primary criteria that are global impact through social media and overall ability to drive news.30 Most Influential People on the Internet list are 1. Kanye West,2. Joy Cho,3. James Corden,4. Laci Green,5. Josh Holz and Daniel Lara,6. DJ Khaled,7. Johnetta Elzie and DeRay Mckesson,8. J.K. Rowling,9. Felix Arvid Ulf Kjellberg (a.k.a. PewDiePie),10 Donald Trump,11. Lele Pons,12. Cristiano Ronaldo,13. Caitlyn Jenner,14. Essena O’Neill,15. Narendra Modi,16. Elise Andrew,17. Ken M,18. Lilly Singh (a.k.a. Superwoma
10.
Which country is the second largest investor in the city of London

A.America
B.Russia
C.China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
London & Partners, the official promotional company for London, on 15 March 2016 announced that India has emerged as the second biggest investor in London after the US.The company revealed that there has been a 117 per cent increase in Indian companies across all business sectors investing in London since 2005. Also, there has been a 133 per cent increase in tech companies investing in the city, which accounts for 46 per cent of all projects.Software testing service Cigniti Technologies and customer support company Kayako and many others invested majorly in technology sector.The figures were released at the inaugural India Emerging 20 (IE20) event that brought together leading entrepreneurs from India and Britain.The 20 Indian companies were selected to come to London to meet and interact with senior business leaders, venture capital investors and decision makers from major global companies. The winners come from a broad range of categories including life sciences, artificial intellige
11.
In which city India's aviation show 2016 is started

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Bengaluru
D.Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee will formally inaugurate the fifth edition of the India Aviation 2016 on March 15,2016.and the five-day biennial aviation show is being jointly organised by the Union Civil Aviation Ministry and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) at the Begumpet airport at the heart of the city.About 25 countries are taking part this time in the India Aviation show, being held with the theme of Indian civil aviation sector: Potential as global manufacturing hub.The passenger traffic in the country is expected to increase to 450 million by 2020 from the present about 160 millionBy the end of the 12th five year plan, the country's aviation sector is likely to see investments of more than 12 billion US Dollars, with major contribution from the private sector.The officials also informed that 200 low-cost airports are planned to be built in the next 20 years to connect tier-II and tire-III cities and about 1.3 billion Dollars planned to be spent on
12.
Who has been appointed as the Central Bank governor of Bangladesh

A.Fazle Kabir
B.Atiur Rahman
C.Salahuddin Ahmed
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bangladesh Government has appointed Former Secretary of Finance Division Fazle Kabir as the new Governor of Bangladesh Bank, country’s central bank. He will succeeds Atiur Rahman who had resigned after taking moral responsibility over the cyber theft from the central bank’s official account with New York Federal Reserve Bank. Fazle Kabir is an economics graduate from the Chittagong University. He had started his career in 1980 with Bangladesh Railway as an assistant traffic superintendent. In 1983, he had joined the administration. He was appointed finance secretary in 2012. He had also served on the board of state-owned Janata Bank.Earlier in February 2016, Unknown hackers had breached the computer systems of Bangladesh Bank’s account at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. They had transferred money valuing around $81million to casinos in the Philippines, making it one of the largest cyber heists in history. However, even after the cyber heists the government of Bangladesh was
13.
Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Joint Coordination Committee for Development of Parliamentary Affairs, according to the ruling National League for Democracy

A.Win Myint
B.Aung San Suu Kyi
C.U Htin Kyaw
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Myanmar's Parliament of Representatives (Lower House) on Thursday appointed Aung San Suu Kyi as chairperson of the Joint Coordination Committee for Development of Parliamentary Affairs, according to the ruling National League for Democracy.U Htin Kyaw, a 69-year-old academic and long-time aide of NLD leader Aung San Suu Kyi, was elected with 360 votes while U Myint Swe from the Union Solidarity and Development Party (USDP), who was directly assigned by the military, was elected first vice president with 213 votes.
14.
Who become the youngest the person to climb Mt. Kangchenjunga base camp in Sikkim

A.Abigail Breslin
B.Zeal Jitendra Marathe
C.Suryassangyini Chaudhary
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A six-year-old girl from Baraut in Baghpat district has made history by hoisting the tri-colour at 16,300-foot-high Kangchenjunga base camp. The girl, Suryassangyini Chaudhary, set off from Baghpat with her family on February 27 and achieved the feat on March 7.
15.
Who has been appointed as AirAsia India CEO

A.Mittu Chandilya
B.R Venkataramanan
C.Tony Fernandes
D.Amar Abrol


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
AirAsia India on 17 March 2016 announced the appointment of Amar Abrol as its chief executive officer with effect from 1 April 2016.Abrol will succeed Mittu Chandilya, who led AirAsia India from 1 June 2013 and ends his contract on 31 March 2016.Besides, AirAsia India also announced the appointments of Ankur Khanna as the Chief Financial Officer and Kiran Jain as the Head of Commercial.He was graduated from Delhi University and is a Chartered Accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.He has over 20 years of experience, was most recently the CEO of Tune Money, a start-up that aims to deliver low-cost financial products in South East Asia.He spent 19 years with American Express, leading diverse teams across multiple markets including Hong Kong, Singapore, UK, India and Malaysia before joining Tune Money in 2013.
16.
Which film is India's first sound film

A.Alam Ara
B.Balan
C.Sairandhri
D.Jhansi Ki Rani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It was the first Indian sound film. Irani recognised the importance that sound would have on the cinema, and raced to complete Alam Ara before several contemporary sound films. Alam Ara debuted at the Majestic Cinema in Mumbai (then Bombay) on 14 March 1931.
17.
Which bank has started the india's first G-sec facility through ATM for retail investors

A.ICICI Bannk
B.HDFC
C.IDBI
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IDBI Bank customers can now invest in government bonds through the bank's automated teller machines.This is the first of its kind initiative for retail customers and could popularise debt investment as both the government and the Reserve Bank of India is trying to push retail participation in government bonds, which is negligible currently.IDBI already has a portal for retail investors, where the minimum size for investment is Rs 10,000.The facility of investing in G-Sec through ATM is an extension of Bank's Samriddhi G-Sec Portal to enable retail investors to transact in government securities. The retail customers of the Bank can register, one time, for this facility and invest in G-Sec through any of the Bank's ATMs.
18.
Which city has launched the world's first electric double decker bus

A.New York
B.London
C.Singapore
D.Canberra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world’s first fully electric-powered double-decker bus has been unveiled in London a month ahead of its road release.The five models, built by Chinese manufactures BYD, will be able to travel 180 miles on a single charge.The buses can stay in service all day without needing to recharge.Transport for London (TfL) say the electric buses will lower carbon emissions and help improve London’s air quality, and will enter operation in April as part of a pilot project.The buses are expected to cost more than £350,000.The electric mode of public transport is the latest addition to TfL’s fleet, following the launch of New Routemaster buses, which use a “hop-on-hop-off” system.The New Routemaster buses were criticised after passengers discovered the windows on the top deck did not open, which caused problems in the heat of the summer months.Other problems included battery failures, while it recently emerged 468 of the 700 buses needed the wiring in the power steering replaced.The e
19.
What is the rank India in happiness index 2016

A.123
B.89
C.111
D.118


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India ranks 118th out of 156 countries on a global list of the world's happiest nations, coming in behind China, Pakistan and Bangladesh, according to the United Nations' World Happiness Report 2016. PTI reported that while Denmark displaced Switzerland at the top slot, Rwanda, Benin, Afghanistan, Togo, Syria and Burundi were the least happy countries this year.Top 10 countries are Denmark (1st), Switzerland (2nd), Iceland (3rd), Norway (4th) and Finland (5th), Canada (6th), Netherlands (7th), New Zealand (8th), Australia (9th) and Sweden (10th).Among BRICS: Brazil (17th), Russia (56th), China (83rd), South Africa (116th) and India (118th).India’s Neighbours: Nepal (78th), China (83rd), Bhutan (84th), Pakistan (104th), Bangladesh (110th), Sri Lanka (117th) and Afghanistan (154th). For the first time, the report has given a special role to the measurement and consequences of inequality in the distribution of well-being among countries and regions. Countries where there was less inequa
20.
Name the organization with which Union Tourism Ministry signed a Mou to promote responsible and sustainable tourism in the country

A.Association of Tourism Trade Organisations
B.Ecotourism Society of India
C.Ecotourism Services of India
D.Tourism Operation Society of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between the union tourism ministry and Ecotourism Society of India (ESOI) to promote responsible and sustainable tourism in the country.The ESOI will prepare a 10-year road map for advocacy and certification under the sustainable tourism criteria after consultations with various stakeholders at the grassroots level.The tourism ministry and the ESOI published the 'Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India' two years ago and carried it to the grassroots through advocacy workshops. "ESOI will formulate classification guidelines for certification of tour/travel operators within STCI guidelines and later develop standards for destinations which will also be in sync with internationally accepted global sustainable tourism criteria.The ESOI was established in 2008 at the behest of the tourism ministry as a non-profit organisation to promote environmentally responsible and sustainable practices in tourism.The ministry has officially declared the
21.
Where was the 7th meeting of the Governing Board of the Indo-German Science and Technology Centre held on 15 March 2016

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
7th meeting of the Governing Board of the Indo-German Science and Technology Centre (IGSTC) was held on 15 March 2016 in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan.During the meeting, Dr. Vardhan highlighted the achievements and progress of IGSTC in accelerating the bilateral Science & Technology collaboration.India is investing approximately 14 million euro for the construction of an India focussed beam line and access to the synchrotron facility at PETRA-III in DESY at Hamburg, which will be ready for inauguration later in 2016.India is also an equity share holder with investment of 36 million euro in the construction of the international Facility for Antiproton-Ion Research (FAIR) at Darmstadt.Innovative projects on affordable biomedical devices, lab-on-chip for water pathogen detection and nano-materials for adsorption of uremic toxins for Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) patients have been initiated.The IGSTC was
22.
Who is nominated to be the next US Supreme Court Justice by Obama

A.Elena Kagan
B.Merrick Garland
C.Samuel Anthony Alito
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Barack Obama on 16 March 2016 nominated appeals court judge Merrick Garland to be the next US Supreme Court Justice. 63-year-old Garland will be 113th Supreme Court justice of the US.Garland, who is the Chief Judge on the US Court of Appeals in D.C. Circuit, will succeed Justice Antonin Scalia who died on 13 February 2016.Justice Garland is viewed as a moderate and has won praise from senior Republican figures. The appointment has to be ratified by the Senate, but its Republican majority has vowed to block a vote on any Supreme Court nominee from Obama.
23.
Which state AAHAR 2016 was inaugurated on March 15,2016

A.Haryana
B.Madhya pradesh
C.Kerala
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The largest fair on Food & Hospitality Sector in India, AAHAR 2016 was inaugurated by Hon. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Ms. Harsimrat Kaur Badal on March 15, 2016. It is the 31st edition in this series.Largest show of its kind in South Asia.Organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO), supported by the respective ministries.The aim is growth propelling event to promote Brand India on a global platform. Surpassing all previous participation, over 1,000 exhibitors from India and abroad will showcase their products in the show. According to India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), the organizers of the show, the participation is 25% higher than the previous edition.As many as 75 foreign participants from Canada, China, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Kyrgyz, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan, Poland, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, and USA will exhibit their products in the show. For the first time in Aahar, ITPO has launched a special scheme
24.
What does article 341 refers to

A.Constitutional amendments
B.Fundamental rights
C.Including or excluding castes in scheduled castes
D.Official language of the Union


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes(STs) are official designations given to various groups of historically disadvantaged people in India. The terms are recognised in the Constitution of India and the various groups are designated in one or other of the categories. During the period of British rule in the Indian subcontinent, they were known as the Depressed Classes
25.
Which Tennis player was suspended by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) goodwill ambassador

A.Maria Sharapova
B.Gabriela Sabatini
C.Sania Mirza
D.Victoria Vanucci


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on 15 March 2016 suspended Maria Sharapova as a goodwill ambassador.The five-time grand slam winner who became a goodwill ambassador in February 2007 was suspended after she tested positive for the banned substance meldonium at 2016 Australian Open.The New York based UNDP in a statement said that it was suspending Sharapova, who worked as a goodwill Ambassador, until the outcome of the investigation into her case is known.Maria Sharapova provisionally suspended after failing drug test at Australian Open.The statement said that the UNDP remains grateful to Maria Sharapova for her support of our work, especially around the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear disaster recovery.On 7 March 2016, the Russian tennis player announced that she tested positive for a drug called meldonium, also known as Mildronate, at the Australian Open.
26.
In which bank has recently tied up with Canadian Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB) for investment in Indian stressed assets

A.ICICI Bank
B.YES Bank
C.Kotak Mahindra Bank
D.IndusInd Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kotak Mahindra Group has tied up with Canadian Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB) to launch a $525 million fund to invest in the stressed asset market in India. The Canadian pension fund manager will have the option to invest up to $450 million in this partnership, Kotak Mahindra Group said in a statement on 14 March 2016.This investment will address the growing opportunity arising from the current stress in the Indian banking and corporate sectors,” the statement said.The fund has a flexible investment mandate providing financing solutions to companies in addition to investing in stressed asset sales by banks with the aim to restructure, recover and turn around companies in distress, it added.“Through this agreement, CPPIB will selectively invest in assets that we believe will deliver value in line with our long-term investment mandate,” said Adam Vigna, managing director, principal credit investments, CPPIB.On 22 January, Mint had reported that Kotak Mahindra Group and CPPIB
27.
Which of the following Institute has set up India's first education technology accelerator called Edugild

A.Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
B.Maharashtra Institute of Technology
C.University of Delhi
D.Indian Institute of Technology Bombay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pune-based Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) in the second week of March 2016 set up India's first education technology accelerator called Edugild. The accelerator will be the first one in the country to focus only on the education sector.The programme, in its first year, received applications from 300 entrepreneurs' focused on the education sector from all over the country. Of these, four companies were selected by Edugild for its accelerator programme.Classboat: It helps students to find and select classes in the city.Instafeez: It is a Bengaluru based start-up which has developed a payment solution. Their services also provide a seamless fee reconciliation platform.Simulanis: It is a Delhi-based start-up that uses 3D gaming and augmented reality based tools for engineering learning.Gradopedia: It is a start-up dedicated for graduates to experience simulated job profiles of their aspirations and then make a wise choice of the career paths to pursue.Founded by MIT, Pune, Edugi

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th March 2016

18th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS