Current Affairs Quiz 17th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 17, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as Goodwill Ambassador of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on 15 March, 2016

A.Sania Mirza
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Michelle Yeoh
D.Patrick Vieira


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on 15 March 2016 appointed award-winning action heroine Michelle Yeoh as its Goodwill Ambassador.With this, Yeoh joined the current roster of UNDP Goodwill Ambassadors that include Spanish actor Antonio Banderas, US actress Connie Britton, Japanese actress Misako Konno, soccer legends Didier Drogba, Iker Casillas, Ronaldo, Marta Vieira da Silva and Zinedine Zidane.As an ambassador, Yeoh’s mission is to mobilize support for the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030 that was approved by the United Nations General Assembly in September 2015.She will also leverage her influence as an actress and advocate on global development issues, including gender equality and the eradication of poverty.She is internationally acclaimed for her roles in the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies, Ang Lee’s Academy Award-winning Crouching Tiger and Hidden Dragon.Her previous engagements concerning development issues include appointments as Global Ambassador f
2.
Which American singer died on 16 March,2016

A.Frank Sinatra
B.Jay Reatard
C.Whitney Houston
D.Scott Weiland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American singer Frank Sinatra Junior died due to heart attack on 16 March 2016 in Daytona Beach in Florida. He was 72.Junior, who carried on his father Frank Sinatra’s legacy with his own career in music, was due to give a concert Sinatra Sings Sinatra at Peabody Audito in Florida.He followed his father in the music business as a teenager, and later became his father's musical director and conductor.He did some acting appearing in several shows like the animated series Family Guy and playing himself in an episode of The Sopranos. He also had a guest appearance in an episode of Son of the Beach.
3.
Leiden University astronomers have estimated the number of dwarf stars in the entire Milky Way galaxy. What is the number

A.55 billion
B.60 billion
C.58 billion
D.62 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Two astronomy students from Leiden University have mapped the entire Milky Way Galaxy in dwarf stars for the first time. They show that there are a total of 58 billion dwarf stars, of which seven per cent reside in the outer regions of our Galaxy. This result is the most comprehensive model ever for the distribution of these stars. The findings appear in a new paper in Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society.
4.
Who has won the Abel Prize 2016 in Mathematics

A.Andrew Wiles
B.Louis Nirenberg
C.John F. Nash
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British mathematician Sir Andrew Wiles on 15 March 2016 was named as the winner of the 2016 Abel Prize by the Norwegian Academy of Sciences and Letters in Oslo.Wiles won the award for solving a centuries-old hypothesis, Fermat's Last Theorem.Crown Prince Haakon will present the award to Wiles in May 2016 for an achievement that the academy described as an epochal moment for mathematics.Sir Andrew John Wiles is a Royal Society Research Professor at the University of Oxford, specialising in number theory.He is most notable for proving Fermat's Last Theorem.He earned his bachelor's degree in mathematics in 1974 at Merton College, Oxford, and a PhD in 1980 at Clare College, Cambridge.In 1985–86, he was a Guggenheim Fellow at the Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques near Paris and at the École Normale Supérieure.From 1988 to 1990, he was a Royal Society Research Professor at the University of Oxford. He rejoined Oxford in 2011 as Royal Society Research Professor. Fermat's Last Theo
5.
Ali Ahmed Hussain Khan has died recently.Which instrument did he played

A.Dholak
B.Ghatam
C.Tabla
D.Shehnai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eminent Shehnai exponent Ustad Ali Ahmad Hussain Khan, one of the best-known players of the instrument after the legendary Bismillah Khan, passed away here today following prolonged illness. He was 77 and is survived by his five sons, five daughters and a number of grandchildren. Representing the Benaras school of Shehnai music, he was felicitated with the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 2009 for his contribution to Hindustani instrumental music. He hailed from a family of renowned Shehnai exponents from Benaras and was known for his innovative style and mastery over the classical and semi-classical and folk music repertoire. Khan had performed in several countries including Belgium, Russia, Switzerland, France, Tunisia, Singapore, Indonesia, Hongkong and the Philippines. The musician had also played at the inauguration ceremony of Doordarshan in 1973. A top graded artiste of All India Radio, Khan also used to teach in the ITC Sangeet Research Academy here and was active before he got h
6.
How many Indian Origin investors placed in global venture capitalists (VCs) compiled by CB Insights

A.23
B.16
C.14
D.19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The CB Insights report evaluated the investors on the basis of their investments since 2008.Fourteen Indian-origin investors find place in a list of top 100 global venture capitalists (VCs) compiled by CB Insights, a research firm that tracks VC and angel investments. The list, led by Peter Fanton of Benchmark Capital, was based on factors such as investor exits and consistency of investments, among others. The report evaluated the investors on the basis of their investments since 2008. Sameer Gandhi of Accel Partners at rank 25 was the top-ranked Indian venture capitalist. He was followed by Promod Haque of Norwest Venture Partners at rank 32.
7.
Software major co-founder S. Gopalakrishnan (Kris) and Hexaware-and-Aptech founder Atul Nishar have invested in which startup

A.Avagmah
B.AglaSem
C.Yebhi
D.MSG91


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Software major co-founder S. Gopalakrishnan (Kris) and Hexaware-and-Aptech founder Atul Nishar have invested an unspecified amount in Avagmah, an education technology startup focused on higher education.
8.
How many percentage of milk in the country does not conform to standard laid down by the food regulator

A.69 %
B.73 %
C.58 %
D.68 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Over 68 percent of milk in the country does not conform to standards laid down by the food regulator and the most common adulterant found in it is detergent, caustic soda, glucose, white paint and refined oil considered "very hazardous" which could cause serious ailments, the Lok Sabha was informed on March 17,2016
9.
Who has won the Chameli Devi Jain Award 2015-16

A.Anubha Bhonsle
B.Priyanka Kakodkar and Raksha Kumar
C.Anubha Bhonsle and Raksha Kumar
D.Priyanka Kakodkar and Vinita Deshmukh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Priyanka Kakodkar and Raksha Kumar on 15 March 2016 were named as joint winners of the 2015-16 Chameli Devi Jain Award. They were awarded for their work that clubs social concern and compassion with pioneering reportage and analytical skills.Kakodkar's reports, which targeted on the acute farming crisis in Maharashtra, were published on the front page of The Times of India in the year 2015. More than 50 of her reports were published in a year by the paper.Independent journalist Raksha Kumar won the honour as her rePriyanka Kakodkar and Raksha Kumar were on Tuesday named as joint winners of the 2015-16 Chameli Devi Jain award for women journalists.The Media Foundation's Chameli Devi Jain award for 2015-16 has been jointly awarded to Priyanka Kakodkar and Raksha Kumar for work that combines social concern and compassion with ground-breaking reportage and sharp analytical skills.Both Priyanka and Raksha have chosen to focus on areas that demand greater attention.Kakodkar's reports focused
10.
Which scientist has discovered that organ may have minds of their own by growing at different rates as body sizes change

A.Germany
B.Japan
C.Australia
D.British


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
British scientists have discovered that organs may have 'minds of their own,' by growing at different rates as body sizes change.A team of researchers from the University of Sussex revealed in a study published in Biology Letters that different animal organs, and even different parts of a single organ, can change sizes at different rates.To make their discovery, they studied the eyes of 66 different ants of varying sizes. As the ants' body sizes changed, parts of their eyes increased or decreased in size, sometimes at varying rates.
11.
Recently which country central bank governor has resigned for the theft of $81 million

A.Bangladesh
B.Pakistan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bangladesh's central bank governor resigned on 15 March ,2016 over the theft of $81 million from the bank's U.S. account, as details emerged in the Philippines that $30 million of the money was delivered in cash to a casino junket operator in Manila.The rest of the money hackers stole from the Bangladesh Bank's account at the New York Federal Reserve, one of the largest cyber heists in history, went to two casinos, officials told a Philippines Senate hearing into the scandal.They said a mix of dollars and Philippine pesos was sent by a foreign exchange broker to the ethnic Chinese junket operator over several days, a haul that would have been made up of at least 780,000 banknotes.Unknown hackers last month breached the computer systems of Bangladesh Bank and attempted to steal $951 million from its Fed account, which it uses for international settlements. They managed to transfer $81 million to entities in the Philippines.Bangladesh Bank officials have said there is little hope of appr
12.
Who is the author of the book Gandhi : An Illustrated Biography

A.Louis Fischer
B.Joseph Lelyveld
C.M.K. Gandhi
D.Pramod Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gandhi: An Illustrated Biography authored by Pramod Kapoor was in news in the second week of March 2016. It is a biography of Mahatma Gandhi who played a key role in Indian independence movement.The book is an intimate study into the evolution of a mischievous, fun-loving boy, into the Mahatma. It also seeks to decode Gandhi for modern generation.The chronological text and accompanying photographs in the book bring out Gandhi’s unique complexities – his failures and successes, the intimate relations he shared with his contemporaries, and the difficult one he shared with his own family.The books covers all the important aspects of his life – schooling, early marriage in Kathiawar, his college days in London, employment in South Africa, train ride in Pietermaritzburg, etc.He is the founder and publisher of Roli Books that was established in 1978.He has conceived and produced award-winning books that include.Then and Now series, Made for Maharajas, New Delhi: The Making of a Capita
13.
Which will the first state to have a coastal reserve for protection of turtles

A.Maharashtra
B.Kerala
C.Gujarat
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Goa will be the first state to have a coastal reserve for protection of turtles, chief minister Laxmikant Parsekar said on March 15,2016. In his budget speech, Parsekar said that land would be purchased from private owners for creating a turtle reserve in Galjibagh in Canacona taluka. This will be first coastal reserve for turtles in the country, he said. Galgibaga is one of the famous turtle nesting sites in Goa. Over the years due to developmental activities, turtle habitat has been disturbed both in north Goa and south Goa.
14.
Which bank has announced a new mobile payment solution Touch

A.Yes Bank
B.Axis Bank
C.ICICI Bank
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ICICI Bank on 15 March 2016 announced a new mobile payment solution Touch
15.
The report released by International Labour Organisation (ILO) on 14 March 2016,what Percentage of domestic workers in the world are excluded from social protection

A.60 %
B.90 %
C.50 %
D.46 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Labour Organisation (ILO) on 14 March 2016 announced that around 90 percent of domestic workers in the world are excluded from social protection.It was revealed by the ILO in its Social Protection Policy Paper 16 entitled Social protection for domestic workers: Key policy trends and statistics.60 million of the world’s 67 million domestic workers still do not have access to any kind of social security coverage.The vast majority of domestic workers are women, accounting for 80 per cent of all workers in the sector globally.Most of their work is undervalued and unprotected. When domestic workers become old or injured, they are fired, without a pension or adequate income support.As female workforce highly subject to social and economic vulnerability, policies to extend social protection to domestic workers are key elements in the fight against poverty and the promotion of gender equality.The largest gaps in social security coverage for domestic work are concentrated in
16.
Union Government and Jammu and Kashmir has signed a MoU under the UDAY scheme on March 15,2016.What does stands for UDAY

A.Ujwal DISCOM Assure Yojana
B.Ujwal DISPLAY Assurance
C.Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government and Jammu
17.
Which country has announced to host a robot Olympics in December 2017

A.Dubai
B.Singapore
C.India
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dubai announces plans for robot Olympics in Dec. 2017 to curry favor with our future overlords
18.
The first of two 600 MW power generation units at the Singareni Thermal Power Plant as synchronised.The power plant located in which state

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Odisha
C.Karnataka
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Singareni 600 MW power unit synchronised in Telangana.The first of two 600 MW power generation units at the Singareni Thermal Power Plant (STPP) at Pegadapalli in Jaipur mandal of Adilabad District, was synchronised on March 13,2016,with top officials including Singareni Collieries Chairman and Managing Director N. Sridhar participating in it.
19.
Who is the administrator of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) at present

A.Kemal Derviş
B.Mark Malloch Brown
C.Helen Clark
D.James Morse


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Helen Clark is the Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), and was the 37th Prime Minister of New Zealand.
20.
Who has launched the online portal Swayam to combat illiteracy

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Smriti Irani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smt. Smriti Irani, Union Human Resource Development Minister launched the National Web Portal at New Delhi for promotion of National Apprenticeship Scheme for Graduates, Diploma holders and 10+2 pass-outs vocational certificate holders. The Union Minister also released a Logo and a Slogan Sashakt Yuva, Samarth Bharat for the National Web Portal. The Union Minister stated that Ministry of Human Resource Development implements the apprenticeship training scheme for one year through Board of Apprenticeship Training (BOATs)/Board of Practical Training (BOPT) located at Mumbai, Chennai, Kanpur and Kolkata.
21.
In which country on 14 March 2016 the UNICEF successfully tested usage of drones for transporting blood samples of suspected HIV infected infants

A.Libya
B.Malawi
C.Egypt
D.Syria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government of Malawi and UNICEF on 14 March 2016 successfully tested the use ofUnmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs or drones) to explore cost effective ways of reducing waiting times for HIV testing of infants.As part of the test, simulated blood samples were transported from a community health centre to the Kamuzu Central Hospital laboratory that is located at a distance of 10 kilometers.Though drones were used in the past for surveillance and assessments of disaster, this is the first known use of UAVs in Africa for improvement of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) services.After successful completion of further tests, the drone services will be integrated into the health system alongside others existing mechanisms such as road transport and short message service (SMS).The successful completion of tests and integration of UAVs with HIV services of significance for Malawi due to the following scenario.In 2014, nearly 40000 children in Malawi were born to HIV positive mothers. It is als
22.
The BSNL has approved the signing of an intra-circle roaming pact across the 22 telecom circles with which telecom operator

A.Aircel
B.Airtel
C.Vodafone
D.Reliance Jio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Jio, the country's only pan-India 4G operator, is reportedly in advanced level talks with BSNL to use the latter telco's network and infrastructure for voice operations across all 22 telecom circles, under the intra-circle roaming pact. The state-run telco has fixed its charges for voice roaming pact at 25 paise per minute for any telco that wants to enter into intra-circle roaming pact with it. BSNL CMD Anupam Srivastava however informed a Financial Express that the telco would not be able to cut down its tariff for sharing network with other operators, confirming talks with Reliance Jio. State-owned BSNL is all set to ink its first intra-circle roaming (ICR) agreement with mobile services company Aircel, a move that will shore up its revenues, DNA earlier reported. In December 2015, Reliance Jio had launched its 4G services for group employees. Jio has substantially optimized its network and is currently testing service offerings across the breadth of the country. The commer
23.
Wipro has announced a strategic partnership with which company on March 15th 2016

A.Rockwell Automation
B.ABB
C.Schneider Electric
D.GE


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India - March 15, 2016: Wipro Limited (NYSE:WIT, BSE: 507685, NSE: WIPRO), a leading global information technology, consulting and business process services company, today announced a strategic partnership with Schneider Electric, a global specialist in energy management and automated systems, to develop convergent solutions for India's Smart Cities.
24.
Who has won the first prize Unite ideas #LinksSDGs Data Visualization Challenge on 15 March,2016

A.Abdulqadir Rashik
B.Abdul Rahman
C.Salim Ali
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India-based software engineer Abdulqadir Rashik on 15 March 2016 won the Unite Ideas #LinksSDGs Data Visualization Challenge. Rashik, entrepreneur and founder of India-based Miavy Systems, was awarded the Challenge’s top prize for his submission Links to Sustainable Cities, an interactive visualization that identifies and maps the links between Sustainable Development Goal 11, Sustainable Cities and Communities, and the other 16 Goals.The project was a collaboration between the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs’ Division for Sustainable Development and the Office of Information and Communications Technology. The global data science competition aimed to engage the public in sharing ideas about how to visualize the inter-linkages between the Sustainable Development Goals, a set of 17 global goals and 169 targets that form the basis of the United Nations 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.#LinksSDGs is the third challenge issued by Unite Ideas, a big data
25.
In which bank has recently tied up with Ferrari for co-branded credit card

A.YES Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.Kotak Mahindra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Country's largest private sector lender ICICI Bank has,said it has tied up with marquee sports car maker Ferrari to launch co-branded credit card."The 'Ferrari Credit Card' comes in two variants on the Visa platform and offers customers a host of offers including an all-expenses-paid trip for top spenders to Italy and also includes a Scuderia Ferrari watch as a joining gift.ICICI bank's General Manager Kusal Roy said this is the first-ever Ferrari range of credit cards in the country. The bank had over 34.69 lakh outstanding credit cards as of November, that saw transactions of over Rs 2,393 crore at ATMs and POS terminals. Other benefits which come with the card include discount on Ferrari branded products at the Ferrari Store in Maranello, Italy, and merchandise sold online at the Ferrari Store and Myntra.com, the statement said. The cardholder also gets complementary access to domestic airport lounges in the country and a 'buy one, get one free' offer on bookings done through bookmy
26.
RUSA scheme for achieving equity, access, quality in higher education.What does stands for

A.Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhinay
B.Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan
C.Rashtriya Uchchatar Shikshree Abhiyan
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) for providing financial support to proposals contained in State Higher Education Plan (SHEP) approved by the State Higher Education Councils (SHECs) in order to achieve the objectives of equity, access and quality.A total of 115 Universities and 1218 colleges have been approved by RUSA PAB for infrastructure grants. These approvals were accorded to the proposals included in the respective State Higher Education Plans (SHEPs).The States have furnished proposals for construction of Model Degree Colleges and upgradation of Colleges to Model Degree Colleges in excess of the approved target for the 12th Plan.The RUSA Project Approval Board (PAB) has already accorded approvals under these components and exhausted the sanctioned targets. Further, 1218 Colleges out of a target of 3500 colleges and 115 Universities out of a target of 150 universities during 12th Plan have been approved fo
27.
Defence Expo 2016 to be held in which state

A.Tamil Nadu
B.New Delhi
C.Goa
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the Ministry, till date 977 companies and 46 countries have registered for participating in the Expo. With more than 977 companies and 46 countries registering for the upcoming Defence Expo scheduled in Goa, the Defence Ministry has said the event is steering the path of steady growth. “Defexpo India 2016, the ninth in the series of biennial Land, Naval and Internal Homeland Security Systems Exhibition, will be held at Naqueri Quitol in Quepem taluka of South Goa from March 28-31, 2016,” the Ministry said on its website designed for this internationally famed event.“Defexpo India is clearly steering the path of steady growth and has been receiving overwhelming and unprecedented international response with each edition,” it said. This is for the first time that the Expo will travel to Goa from Delhi.According to the Ministry, till date 977 companies and 46 countries have registered for participating in the Expo. For this edition, countries like USA, Russia, Sweden,

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th March 2016

17th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS