Current Affairs Quiz 16th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 16, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Pi day is observed on which date

A.March 8
B.March 10
C.March 14
D.March 18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pi Day is an annual celebration of the mathematical constant π (pi). Pi Day is observed on March 14 .since 3, 1, and 4 are the first three significant digits of π. In 2009, the United States House of Representatives supported the designation of Pi Day.
2.
Who is chosen for first woman chief Justice of Nepal

A.Anita Sapkota Chapagain
B.Sushila Karki
C.Anita Kumar
D.G. Rohini


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
First woman president and speaker, Nepal is set to have its first woman chief justice.A meeting of the Judicial Council on Monday recommended Sushila Karki, the senior most judge in Nepal's Supreme Court, as the next chief justice of the country.The Judicial Council decided to forward her name to the Constitutional Council headed by the prime minister which is responsible for approving the head of the judiciary.Karki will take charge once President Bidhya Devi Bhandari clears her nomination.She will take charge after April 13 when incumbent Chief Justice Kalyan Shrestha retires, Judicial Council Secretary Krishna Giri said after the meeting. Karki's recommendation was hailed by the social media.Karki is known to be a fearless judge with zero tolerance for corruption.She holds a post-graduate degree in political science from Banaras Hindu University in India.
3.
In Which city the 59th Session of Commission on Narcotic Drugs (CND) was inaugurated on 14 March 2016

A.Graz
B.Styria
C.Salzburg
D.Vienna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 59th Session of Commission on Narcotic Drugs (CND) was inaugurated on 14 March 2016 in Austria’s capital Vienna.The 9-day long session seeks to promote a comprehensive understanding of the world drug problem and evolve appropriate strategies to deal with it.Around 1500 delegates representing Member States, inter-governmental organizations, and civil society will be participating in the session.During the session, the Commission will discuss 10 draft resolutions and hold 74 side events and over 25 exhibitions.Among other things, the session’s work includes preparations for the UN General Assembly Special Session on the World Drug Problem(UNGASS 2016) to be held in April 2016.The focus of the UNGASS 2016 will be on what actions Member States can take by 2019 to achieve the goals set forth in a policy documenttitled - Political Declaration and Plan of Action on International Cooperation towards an Integrated and Balanced Strategy to Counter the World Drug Problem.The draft outcome
4.
Mother Teresa will be made a saint 4 September 2016.Which famous prize did she win

A.IQ Award
B.Gandhi Peace Prize
C.Nobel Peace Prize
D.Lenin Peace


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pope Francis on 15 March 2016 announced that Mother Teresa will be made a saint of the Roman Catholic Church at a ceremony on 4 September 2016.The pope cleared the way for sainthood to Mother Teresa, who was famed for her lifetime of service to the poor, establishing shelters for homeless, orphanages, soup kitchens and clinics around the world.The Vatican credited her with the 2008 cure of a Brazilian man who had been suffering from brain tumors.The first step toward making her a saint took place in 2002 when Mother Teresa was credited with the healing of a Bengali woman who suffered from tuberculosis and cancer.Originally, individuals were recognized as saints without any formal process. Later, different processes, such as those used by the Roman Catholic Church and the Eastern Orthodox Church were developed.There are four steps to canonization that the saints have to go through:Servant of God , Venerable , Blessed,Saint.Teresa was born Agnese Gonxha Bojaxhiu of Albanian parents in 19
5.
In which city the 60th Session of Commission on the Status of Women was inaugurated on 14 March 2016

A.New York
B.Sydney
C.Singapore
D.Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 60th Session of Commission on the Status of Women was inaugurated on 14 March 2016. The 11-day long session will take place at the United Nations headquarters in New York, the USA.During the session, the Commission will discuss on its priority theme -Women’s empowerment and its link to sustainable development.In addition, it will evaluate progress in the implementation of the agreed conclusions from the fifty-seventh session (2013) on ‘The elimination and prevention of all forms of violence against women and girls’.The session will be attended by the representatives of UN Member States, UN entities, and ECOSOC-accredited non-governmental organizations (NGOs) from all regions of the world.45 member States of the UN, including India, were chosen as the members of the session.Commission on the Status of Women:It is the principal global intergovernmental body exclusively dedicated to the promotion of gender equality and the empowerment of women.It is a functional commission of th
6.
Food safety regulator FSSAI has launched a mobile application for which purpose

A.Customer Satisfaction
B.Consumer Complaints
C.Food Services
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Food safety regulator FSSAI has launched a mobile app through which consumers can raise their concerns related to quality of packaged food and the food served in ready-to-eat outlets.Since most of the times the form of food consumed is either packed or serviced, the app provides food safety tips and food safety laws as prescribed by the regulator through its regulations, says the description of the mobile app launched by FSSAI."FSSAI App will allow consumers to raise their food safety related concerns. Whether it is a Packaged Food or a Food Service Establishment, now consumers are empowered to know about the food business operators and get informed about the food safety information," according to the description.The app for Android smartphone users has built-in functionalities to locate the consumer's geographical location and consumers can raise any food incidents witnessed along with the captured pictures. The app also empowers consumers to check many parameters on which the food sa
7.
Who has been appointed as the head of IT with CarDekho dot com

A.Pawan Chawla
B.Ishant Sharma
C.Ravi Varma
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CarDekho appoints Pawan Chawla as head of IT.Pawan Chawla has previously been associated with organizations such as Yatra.com, Bertelsmann Marketing and American Home Mortgage Servicing, heading their IT infrastructure.
8.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) will for the first time come out with a temperature outlook for which season

A.Autumn
B.Monsoon
C.Spring
D.Summer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India Meteorological Department (IMD) will for the first time come out with a temperature outlook for the summer season, and forecast city- and town-wise heat conditions like it does for rainfall and cyclones.
9.
Which team has won the 20th edition of the Lloyd Business Pro-Am of Champions golf tournament

A.Mumbai
B.Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi won the 20th edition of the Lloyd Business on on 13 March 2016 Today Pro-Am of Champions golf tournament.The final of this event was played at the Jack Nicklaus designed Classic Golf Resort in Gurgaon.Delhi, comprising of Bharat Dhawan (Mazars), Avesh Bhatnagar(M/S Bhatnagar Agencies), Ravi Khanna (Kwikforms Structurals) and Saurabh Sood (GATX,) prevailed with a combined score of 105 points in the event where India's top corporate decision makers and leading golfing professionals played together.The Mumbai team, comprising of Subrat Mohanty, Pramod Bhambani, Jayen Ramesh Shah and Paras Shah, ended as runners-up with 101 points.Lloyd Business Today Pro-Am of Champions is one of India's most prestigious corporate Golf events. It is an exclusive invitational event for CEOs and corporate heads across India.In its 20th edition, the tournament was played across 4 regions and culminated with the national finals in Delhi.
10.
Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire

A.Ravi Shankar
B.R.S Varma
C.Vishvas Vidu Sapkal
D.R. Ravindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
R. Ravindra has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire.Presently he has been serving as as Counsellor in High Commission of India, Colombo.Ravindra is 1999 batch IFS officer.
11.
Who is appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji

A.Vishvas Vidu Sapkal
B.R.S Varma
C.R. Ravindra
D.G.S Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vishvas Vidu Sapkal appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji. Shri Vishvas Vidu Sapkal {IFS: 1998), presently Deputy Chief of Mission in Embassy of India, Cairo, has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Fiji.
12.
Recently,which state has approved a proposal to constitute a State Food Commission (SFC) as per the National Food Security Act (NFSA) 2013

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Bihar
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Cabinet on 14 March 2016 approved a proposal to constitute a State Food Commission (SFC) as per the National Food Security Act (NFSA) 2013. It will monitor and evaluate the implementation of the NFSA Act and advice for its effective implementation to the State government.The Commission will have five members and one member secretary including a chairperson. The chairperson will hold the rank of chief secretary, while members and member secretary will be in the ranks of principal secretary and joint secretary respectively. The tenure of the members will be three years.In accordance to the NFSA, 2013, a regular food commission will be constituted to frame the Odisha State Food Commission Rules, 2016. The proposed rules would deal with appointment and functions of appointment of chairperson and its members in detail.The commission will also hear appeals against order of the District Grievance Redressal Officers and inquire either suo-motu or on receipt of complaint into violation o
13.
Irom Sharmila scholarship awarded to whom

A.Rohith Vemula
B.Kanhaiya Kumar
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 Irom Sharmila Scholarship has been jointly awarded to Rohit Vemula (posthumously) of Hyderabad Central University and Kanhaiya Kumar of Jawaharlal Nehru University.The award goes to them as student representatives seeking to strengthen India's constitutional democracy by upholding the constitutional ideals of fraternity, equality, right to life, and inspiring many others across the country.
14.
Which program to enable student has launched by the Union Ministry of Tourism

A.Parytak Mitra
B.Tourist guides
C.Both A & B
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Parytak Mitra Programme was in news on 14 March 2016. It came in news after the information on the same was provided in the Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C) Dr. Mahesh Sharma.The programme was launched by Union Ministry of Tourism on 12 January 2016 (National Youth Day) to inculcate appropriate tourism traits and knowledge amongst the trainees to enable them to act/work as Tourist Facilitators (Prayatak Mitra).The programme seeks to improve the sectoral service standards, which is one of the pre-requisites for attracting tourists in larger numbers. To inculcate appropriate tourism traits and knowledge amongst the trainees to enable them to act/work as Tourist Facilitators (Prayatak Mitra).To expect the young men and women so trained to act as catalyst / resource persons in turn for similar effort.To gradually work towards a tourism-sensitive citizenary.College going student including those enrolled with the NCC & NSS in the age group of 18 – 28 years.
15.
Which of the following professional services firm in the second week of March 2016 was selected by India Post as consultant for payments bank

A.RMSI Pvt. Ltd
B.American Express India
C.Deloitte
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India Post in the second week of March 2016 selected Deloitte to advise it on setting up a payments bank. An agreement between the two was signed on 14 March 2016.The Public Investment Board (PIB) has already approved the 800-crore rupees proposal of India Post. The proposal will be sent to the Union Cabinet within two weeks for final approval.India Post payments bank will largely target unbanked and under-banked customers in rural, semi-rural and remote areas, with a focus on providing simple deposit products and money remittance services.The pilot for the payments bank is set to start from January 2017 and the full-fledged operations may start by March 2017.The Reserve Bank of India had granted payments bank permit to India Post, which is already into providing financial services and has 1.55 lakh branches across the country.As many as 40 international financial conglomerates including World Bank and Barclays had shown interest to partner the postal department for setting up the bank
16.
What percentage of dark matter and dark energy in the universe

A.73 & 23
B.94 & 34
C.50 & 15
D.75 & 67


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The dark energy is thought to contribute 73 percent of all the mass and energy in the universe. Another 23 percent is dark matter, which leaves only 4 percent of the universe composed of regular matter, such as stars, planets and people
17.
World Consumer day is observed on which date

A.September 5
B.January 24
C.March 15
D.June 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Consumer Rights Day Celebrated on 15th March, 2016. The World Consumer Rights Day is an occasion of solidarity among consumers for promotion of the rights of consumers and to ensure that consumers are protected from unscrupulous traders and their consumer grievances are redressed. The theme for the World Consumer Rights Day 2016 is – “Antibiotics off the menu”. It is a campaign to stop the sale of meat raised with the use of antibiotics important to human medicine.WCRD is observed on 15 March to commemorate the historic address given by the then US President John F Kennedy to the US congress in 1962. In his historic address he had outlined the definition of consumer rights for the first time. He was the first world leader to formally define ‘consumer rights’. The first WCRD was observed on 15 March 1983 and has since become an important occasion for mobilizing citizen action. In 2015, WCRD was observed with the theme “Helping consumers choose healthy diet
18.
Which nuclear reactor has leaked in the first week of March 2016

A.Kundankalam
B.Tarapur
C.Kakrapar
D.Narora


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A unit of the Kakrapar Atomic Power Station in Gujarat had to be shut down after a leakage was reported today morning. The leakage was reported in the primary heat transport system. No nuclear radiation has been reported.A "Consequent to a small leak in Primary Heat Transport (PHT) System, the reactor was shut down as intended as per design provisions. All safety systems are working as intended. The radioactivity/radiation levels in the plant premises and outside are normal," .Emergency services of the nuclear plant and Vyara district administration have been alerted.The power plant consists of two 220 MW reactors. The first reactor was commissioned in September 1992 and it started commercial production of electricity in May 1993.The second unit was commissioned in January 1995 and it began producing electricity commercially in September 1995.
19.
Recently ,which state in india has approved the Industrial Policy-2016

A.Jammu & Kashmir
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu & Kashmir State Administrative Council (JKSAC) under the chairmanship of Governor NN Vohra on 14 March 2016 approved the Industrial Policy-2016.The aim of the Industrial Policy 2016 is to attract over 2000 crore rupees investment per annum and will be effective for next 10 years that is up to 31 March 2026.The policy was formulated by the Industries and Commerce Department after thorough consultation with all the stakeholders.Industrial Policy will enable creating business-friendly environment in the state through Ease of Doing Business which will facilitate the investors to establish Industrial Units and pave way for the establishment of mega units including that of Electronic City in the State.Apart from investment generation it also targets to create annually 15000 direct and indirect employment opportunities through upgradation and creation of infrastructure and establishment of new industries.It targets creation of land bank of 2500 acres across the state, zoning of district
20.
Who is elected as the first civilian president of Myanmar on 15 March, 2016

A.Thein Sein
B.Htin Kyaw
C.Nyan Tun
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Myanmar's Parliament on 15 March 2016 elected Htin Kyaw as the first civilian president to lead the country after 53 years of military rule. Army took power in a 1962 coup.He is a close aide and adviser of Aung San Suu Kyi, the leader of National League for Democracy (NLD) party.He was elected with 360 of the total 652 votes casted while, military-nominated Myint Swe received 213 votes and stood second followed by the other NLD candidate, Henry Van Thio, who got 79 votes.They will serve as first vice-president and second vice-president respectively.Kyaw will replace Thein Sein who will step down at the end of March 2016 after five years of army-backed rule.Htin Kyaw was elected under a complex system in which the two chambers of parliament nominated two presidential candidates and military MPs nominated a third, assuring the army continued influence.The army also retains 25 percent of seats in parliament under a 2008 constitution that it drafted, giving it an effective veto on constitu
21.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs on 14 March 2016 appointed a high level committee to look into issue of missing files related to Ishrat Jahan case. It will be headed by

A.Amit Mitra
B.BK Prasad
C.Mahesh Kumar Singla
D.Ajay Shankar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh on Monday constituted a high-level team headed by Additional Secretary (Home) B.K. Prasad to look into the issue of missing files in the alleged encounter of Ishrat Jahan
22.
Where the International Children's Film Festival for NE Region started

A.Pune
B.Delhi
C.Gangtok
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Children’s Film Festival started from Gangtok
23.
Art of Living's World Culture Festival was held in which city

A. Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Bengaluru
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Art of Living’s World Culture Festival has been organised at Yamuna Flood Plains, New Delhi from March 11 to 13, 2016. The festival celebrated the diversity in cultures from across the world while simultaneously highlighting unity as a human family.
24.
Which of the following private bank has signed a MoU with India Brazil Chamber of Commerce (IBCC) on 11 March, 2016

A.ICICI Bank
B.Axis Bank
C.HDFC
D.YES Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's fifth largest private sector Bank, YES Bank on 11 March 2016 signed a strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with India Brazil Chamber of Commerce (IBCC) to enable significant cooperation in terms of knowledge partnerships, project consultancy, B2B opportunities, skill and technology initiatives.As per the announcement of YES Bank, the MoU signing comes in the run up to the 8th Annual BRICS Summit to be held in New Delhi in 2016.The core sectors covered in the MoU will be Sports, Media and Entertainment with special focus on IT, Infrastructure, Broadcast and Innovative solutions driven business opportunities.YES BANK and IBCC will jointly endeavour to explore exchange of best practices in Sports goods Manufacturing, CSR in sports, SM&E talent management.Moreover, IBCC will also recommend YES BANK as the Preferred Bank to Brazilian companies looking to do business in India.Knowledge partnerships: Including with various industry bodies/chambers and at Brazil Government/ Emba
25.
Which state of India has approved the senior citizens policy on 14 March ,2016

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Punjab
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Government has approved a policy for senior citizens on 14 March 2016. Under the policy the state government will set up old age homes and also announced increase in monthly pension by 100 rupees, that is, monthly pension will increase from existing 300 rupees to 400 rupees.The decision was taken during a cabinet meet chaired by Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav. The policy will come into effect from 1 April 2016 and the social welfare department has been made the nodal agency for this new policy.The policy was formulated under which old age homes and juvenile homes would be set up under one roof.The Government would provide land free of cost and the NGO would be asked to operate the same at no profit no loss basis.The new policy reserves 25 percent seats in these old age homes for the BPL families who will be provided free residence and food.A tribunal would be set to hear the cases related to the atrocities against the senior citizen.All the police stations would also have
26.
ExoMars 2016 spacecraft was launched by which rocket

A.Proton-M
B.Zenit
C.Falcon 1
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
An unmanned spacecraft named ExoMars 2016 was successfully launched jointly Europe and Russia to search for biosignatures on Mars (or Martian life) in past or present. The spacecraft was launched on a Proton-M rocket operated by Russia’s Roscosmos from Baikonur, Kazakhstan. ExoMars 2016 is the first of a two-phase of ExoMars (Exobiology on Mars) program.ExoMars program is an astrobiology mission of European Space Agency (ESA) and Russian Federal Space Agency (Roscosmos). Primary Goal: To address the question of whether life has ever existed on Mars. The program comprises two missions: ExoMars 2016 and ExoMars 2018. ExoMars 2016: It consists of the Trace Gas Orbiter (TGO) and Schiaparelli, an entry, descent and landing demonstrator module. Trace Gas Orbiter (TGO): Its sole purpose is to search (trace) evidence of methane (CH4) and other atmospheric gases that could be signatures of active biological or geological processes on Mars. TGO has 4 suites of science instruments. They are ACS
27.
ExoMars is a Mars exploration project by whom

A.Indian and NASA Scientists
B.NASA and Russia Scientists
C.Europe and Russia Scientists
D.NASA and Europe Scientists


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
An unmanned spacecraft named ExoMars 2016 was successfully launched jointly Europe and Russia to search for biosignatures on Mars (or Martian life) in past or present. The spacecraft was launched on a Proton-M rocket operated by Russia’s Roscosmos from Baikonur, Kazakhstan. ExoMars 2016 is the first of a two-phase of ExoMars (Exobiology on Mars) program.ExoMars program is an astrobiology mission of European Space Agency (ESA) and Russian Federal Space Agency (Roscosmos). Primary Goal: To address the question of whether life has ever existed on Mars. The program comprises two missions: ExoMars 2016 and ExoMars 2018. ExoMars 2016: It consists of the Trace Gas Orbiter (TGO) and Schiaparelli, an entry, descent and landing demonstrator module. Trace Gas Orbiter (TGO): Its sole purpose is to search (trace) evidence of methane (CH4) and other atmospheric gases that could be signatures of active biological or geological processes on Mars. TGO has 4 suites of science instruments. They are ACS
28.
Which state in India has organised the awareness program in schools for conservation of sparrows

A.Himachel Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Uttarakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An awareness programme would be organised on Monday in primary and secondary schools in Uttar Pradesh for conservation of sparrows. On March 14, the students would be administered an oath to conserve plants and trees and make sincere efforts towards conservation of sparrows Chief Secretary Alok Ranjan said in a directive issued in this regard. .The awareness will also be spread among the students to make the state clean and green under 'Clean UP - Green UP'. the students would also be administered an oath not to use plastic and contribute towards protecting the environment. He said persons and forest officials working in the field of sparrow protection would be felicitated with 'Gauraiya Mittra' award. Emphasised on the use of social and other media for the purpose. He said 'Gauraiya Diwas' would be celebrated in a big way at Janeshwar Mishra park on March 20 and Chief Minister would be requested to inaugurate the event.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th March 2016

16th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS