Current Affairs Quiz 14th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 14, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has won the Global Teachers Award prize 2016

A.Robin Chaurasiya
B.Colin Hegarty
C.Kazuya Takahashi
D.Hanan Al Hroub


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A Palestinian primary school teacher from a refugee camp, Hanan Al Hroub, on 13 March 2016 won one million dollar Global Teacher Prize. She was awarded for her outstanding contribution to the profession.Hroub, who runs the Samiha Khalil High School in Al-Bireh, Palestine, defeated nine other finalists from around the world, including India’s Robin Chaurasiya to win the award.The 2016 Winner of the Global Teacher Prize was announced by Pope Francis in a ceremony held at the Atlantis Palm Hotel in Dubai.Hroub uses a specialist approach in her school, which she developed, detailed in her book 'We Play and Learn' to overcome tense environments of the region under the shadow of the Israel-Palestine conflict. Hroub's approach has led to a decline in violent behaviour in schools where it was a frequent occurrence. She has also inspired her colleagues to review the way they teach and their classroom management strategies.Robin Chaurasiya runs a not-for-profit school in Mumbai for girls from
2.
What does NIMZ stand for, with regard to the Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor

A.National Indian Manufacturing Zone
B.National Investment and Manufacturing Zones
C.National Incentive and Manufacturing Zone
D.None of the Above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government has announced 8 investment regions along the Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor under the National Investment and Manufacturing Zones namely:Ahmedabad Dholera Investment Region, Gujarat Shendra Bidkin Industrial Parts city close to Aurangabad, Maharashtra Manesar Bawal Investment region, Haryana KhuskheraBhiwadi Neemrana Investment region, Rajasthan Pithampur-Dhar-Now Investment region, MP Dari Noida Ghaziabad Investment Region, UP Dighi Port Industrial Area, Maharashtra Jodhpur-Pali-Marwar region in RajasthanIn principle approval has also been given to 14 NIMZ of which two have been granted approval: Prakasam in AP and Medak in Telangana.
3.
Top 50 domestic corporate leaders assembled on 12th March 2016 to adopt which UN goals

A.Millennium Development Goals
B.Sustainable Development Goals
C.Unique Development Goals
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Inc. on 12 March 2016 formally adopted the United Nations' (UN) agenda for the world's sustainable development and the 17 goals identified for its implementation in Mumbai.The 11th National Convention on Sustainable Development Goals organized by the Global Compact Network in Mumbai, which was inaugurated by Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar, assumed significance as this is for the first time the UN is involving private and public sector corporates globally to drive its development agenda. This was the first such meeting which was held globally.Top 50 domestic corporate leaders such as the Tata Group, the Aditya Birla Group, Reliance, Vedanta, the Adani Group and public sector behemoth Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) and several MNCs will officially adopt the Sustainable Development Goals 2020 (SDGs).The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are the continuum of the 8 Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) which were under implementation from January 2000 to Decembe
4.
With which country India launched Fulbright Kalam Climate Fellowship

A.Sri Lanka
B.China
C.United of kingdom
D.United State of America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and United States have launched the Fulbright Kalam Climate Fellowship enabling Indian research scholars to work with American institutions in the field of climate change.In its first year, this new program will enable up to six Indian PhD students and post-doctoral researchers to work with U.S. host institutions for a period of six to twelve months on climate research and education.The Fulbright-Kalam Climate Fellowship is part of a commitment made by President Obama and Prime Minister Modi to build long-term capacity to address climate change-related issues in both countries. The fellowship will be operated by the binational U.S.-India Educational Foundation (USIEF) under the umbrella of the prestigious Fulbright program and is named after the late Indian President Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, a scientist and statesman who long advocated for increasing ties between the people of India and the people of the United States. The fellowship is jointly funded by both governments.Application
5.
President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee extended greetings to which nation on 12th March 2016 on their 48th anniversary of their Independence day

A.Pakistan
B.Guyana
C.Mauritius
D.Iceland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of the Republic of Mauritius on the eve of the 48th anniversary of their Independence Day (March 12, 2016).
6.
Prime minister Narendra Modi inaugurated three major railway projects worth Rs.7000 crore in which state

A.Bihar
B.Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today inaugurated three major railway projects in Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs 7000 crore.Prime Minister dedicated a rail-cum-road bridge at Patna, inaugurated another at Munger and laid the foundation of additional bridge at Mokama over the River Ganga.Total cost of these three bridges is about Rs 7200 crore and these bridges will go a long way in giving connectivity to north and south Bihar.The Patna Ganga bridge (4.56 km) to the nation and inaugurated the freight operation through Munger rail-cum-road bridge.There are three bridges over the entire 460 km length of the river Ganga in Bihar - one road bridge at Naugachia, a rail-cum-road bridge at Mokama and the third road bridge Mahatma Gandhi Setu at Patna.The inadequate number of bridges had become one of the reasons hindering the development of one of the most populous state in the country.
7.
Which of the following justice has appointed as the chief justice of Gauhati high court

A.Abhay Manohar Sapre
B.Ajit Singh
C.Shri Tinlianthang Vaiphei
D.Shri Hrishikesh Roy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Justice Ajit Singh was sworn in as Chief Justice (CJ) of the Gauhati High Court. He was administered the oath of office by Assam Governor P B Acharya as per the provisions of the Article 129 of Constitution. He was appointed by President Pranab Mukherjee as per provisions Article 222 of Constitution after following recommendation of the Supreme Court collegium headed by Chief Justice of India (CJI) T.S.Thakur.Justice Ajit Singh was born in 1956. He had enrolled as an advocate in 1979. He had practiced on Criminal, Civil, and Constitutional sides in the High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Jabalpur. In 2002, he was appointed as an Additional Judge of High Court of Madhya Pradesh and later in 2003 as a permanent Judge. He was transferred to the Rajasthan High Court in March 2014.The Gauhati High Court includes the High Courts of Assam, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.
8.
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has launched the interactive web portal of which Secretariat's

A.Kolkata
B.Pune
C.Kendriya Sainik Board
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has launched an interactive web portal of Kendriya Sainik Board Secretariat.The interactive portal facilitates ex-servicemen and dependents to submit online applications under various welfare schemes.it contains website and workflow software for online submission of Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme for the sons and wards of the ex-servicemen. On this occasion, the Defence Minister also unveiled the user manual of the interactive web-portal.The portal, which is developed by National Informatics Centre at a cost of 58.93 lakhs rupees, will later contain workflow software for all the schemes of the Secretariat which will provide complete information about Kendriya Sainik Board secretariat, its welfare schemes and allied activities.It will also facilitate submission of applications online for assistance by ex-servicemen and war widows from
9.
Rashtrapati Bhavan will host a week long festival in collaboration with the National Innovation Foundation(NIF).The festival is

A.Festival of Books
B.Festival of Invention
C.Festival Innovation
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rashtrapati Bhavan will host from March 12 to 19, 2016 a week long Festival of Innovations in collaboration with the National Innovation Foundation (NIF). The Festival will open with the inauguration ofan Exhibition of Innovations on March 12, 2016 by the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee. The Exhibition will remain open between 1000 to 1700 hrs for the public including all visitors to the Mughal Gardens during the above Festival.
10.
Biometric data of how many Indians has been collected under the Aadhar scheme

A.89 Crore
B.80 Crore
C.109 Crore
D.99 Crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Biometric data of about 99 crore Indians have been collected so far under Aadhar scheme and the data is encrypted and its secrecy and security ensured, the Rajya Sabha was informed . IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad also set aside fears of members on the data collected under Aadhar and said it is sorted within the country at data centers in Bangalore and Manesar and no foreign agency is involved in data collection.
11.
Name the LED based Domestic Efficient Lighting Programme (DELP) has launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi

A.UJALA
B.UJMA
C.Bright Light
D.Roshi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Power Ministry has announced name UJALA for the LED based Domestic Efficient Lighting Programme (DELP). UJALA is acronym for Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All. The National LED based DELP programme was launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 2015 for energy conservation by reducing energy consumption. The target of programme is to replace 77 crore incandescent lamps with LED bulbs. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) is implementing it and is currently running successfully in over 120 cities across India. The initiative is part of the Union Government’s efforts to spread the message of energy efficiency in the country. LED bulbs have a very long life, almost 50 times more than ordinary bulbs, and 8-10 times that of CFLs, and therefore provide both energy and cost savings in the medium term. It will help in saving of energy around 24 crore units every year.
12.
Which of the following seas surround the Crimean Peninsula

A.Caspian Sea & Black Sea
B.East Siberian Sea & Sea of Azov
C.None of the above
D.Black Sea & Sea of Azov


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Crimean Peninsula also known simply as Crimea is a major land mass on the northern coast of the Black Sea that is almost completely surrounded by water. The peninsula is located south of the Ukrainian region of Kherson and west of the Russian region of Kuban. It is surrounded by two seas: the Black Sea and the smaller Sea of Azov to the northeast. It is connected to Kherson Oblast by the Isthmus of Perekop and is separated from Kuban by the Strait of Kerch. The Arabat Spit is located to the northeast, a narrow strip of land that separates a system of lagoons named Sivash from the Sea of Azov.
13.
Recently ,which country has passed resolution to convert its Parliament into Constitutional Assembly

A.Bangladesh
B.Bhutan
C.Pakistan
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lanka’s President Maithripala Sirisena will begin his second year in office, Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe will move a resolution in Parliament for converting the House into a Constitutional Assembly, marking the formal inauguration of the process of making a new Constitution in the place of the 1978 Constitution.
14.
Australian scientists have created the world's thinnest lens.which is how many times thinner than human hair

A.1000
B.2000
C.3000
D.4000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lens 2,000 times thinner than human hair created at ANU.Australian scientists have created the world's thinnest lens, in a move that could revolutionise cameras and optical displays.A team of researchers led by Dr Yuerui 'Larry' Lu from the Australian National University (ANU) created the lens, which is one two-thousandth the thickness of a human hair.Scientists said the lens could have revolutionary applications in medicine, science and technology.
15.
Which of the American astronaut has record of most time spent in space will retire on April 1

A.Valeri Polyakov
B.Sergei Avdeyev
C.Alan Bean
D.Scott Kelly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A US astronaut who holds the record for longest time spent in space will retire after spending almost a year on the International Space Station (ISS). Scott Kelly, who returned from the ISS on 2 March, will retire from his position at Nasa on April 1, the space agency has announced.
16.
Who is the first Indian classical musician to perform at United Nations

A.Lata Mangeshkar
B.M. S. Subbulakshmi
C.Asha Bhosle
D. A. R. Rahman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1966, MS Subbulakshmi was invited by Secretary-General of the United Nations, U Thant to give a special concert at the United Nations. This was the first performance by any Indian classical musician at the UN.
17.
Which High Court of India has celebrated 150th foundation year

A.Gujarat High Court
B.Madras High Court
C.Allahabad High Court
D.Bombay High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Allahabad High Court is celebrating its 150th foundation day today. President Pranab Mukherjee will be the Chief Guest at today’s celebrations. Chief Justice of India, TS Thakur and Union Law Minister DV Sadananda Gowda are also among the dignitaries who will attend the function. Justice Thakur last evening inaugurated the dedicated the Digitization Centre of the High Court.On this occasion, CJI Justice Thakur dedicated digitization centre of Allahabad High court. Reserve bank of India (RBI) also released a 10 rupees coin. Postal department released a postage stamp and a Souvenir of the High court.Allahabad High Court was established in 1866 after seat was shifted from Agra to Allahabad in 1869. It had replaced the old Sadr Diwani Adalat. At that time, it was known as the High Court of Judicature for the North-Western Provinces and was renamed as Allahabad High Court in 1919. It is one of the first high courts to be established in India. It is fourth-oldest High Court in India af
18.
In which Indian state has won the golden city gate award

A.Kerala
B.Rajasthan
C.Delhi
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala Tourism’s campaign titled ‘New Worlds’ has won the prestigious ‘Golden City Gate Award’ at the at the Internationale Tourismus-Börse Berlin (ITB-Berlin) 2016. The multimedia campaign contains three short films directed by reputed Malayalam filmmaker Anwar Rasheed. It has won the silver prize in 2016 Das Golden Stadttor or Golden City Gate, which is dubbed as the Oscar of tourism communication.The New Worlds campaign was launched internationally by UNWTO Secretary General Taleb Rifai at the World Travel Mart in London. It portrays the importance of responsible tourism initiatives under taken in Kerala which have led to several life-changing stories and have become the heart of it.The film showcases tourists visiting local communities, sharing home-made cuisine and watching and engaging in cultural performances, demonstrates.It also attempts to present a real and authentic environment and a set of true stories of transformation and preservation involving tourism and the
19.
Kakrapar Atomic Power station located in which state

A.Maharashtra
B.Rajasthan
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A unit of the Kakrapar Atomic Power Station in Gujarat had to be shut down after a leakage was reported today morning. The leakage was reported in the primary heat transport system. No nuclear radiation has been reported.A "Consequent to a small leak in Primary Heat Transport (PHT) System, the reactor was shut down as intended as per design provisions. All safety systems are working as intended. The radioactivity/radiation levels in the plant premises and outside are normal," .Emergency services of the nuclear plant and Vyara district administration have been alerted.The power plant consists of two 220 MW reactors. The first reactor was commissioned in September 1992 and it started commercial production of electricity in May 1993.The second unit was commissioned in January 1995 and it began producing electricity commercially in September 1995.
20.
Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Bombay Stock exchange

A.Dr. Sanjiv Misra
B.Mr. Dhirendra Swarup
C.S Ramadorai
D.Mr. Sudhakar Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Public Interest Director Sudhakar Rao has been appointed as the new chairman of Bombay Stock exchange (BSE). He succeeded S Ramadorai.
21.
Who has won the All England Badminton title for the sixth time

A.Lin Dan
B.Lee Chong Wei
C.Chen Long
D.Tian Houwei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China’s Lin Dan on 13 March 2016 earned his sixth All England badminton title. In the summit clash in Birmingham, Dan defeated compatriot Tian Houwei 21-9, 21-10.Dan, also a five times world champion and double Olympic champion, secured his sixth championship 12 years after his first and four years after his last.Lin, nicknamed Super Dan by his fans, added the title to his collection of wins in 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009 and 2012.In the women's final later, Nozomi Okuhara of Japan defeated two-time champion Wang Shixian of China 21-11, 16-21, 21-19.
22.
Santosh trophy is related to which sports

A.Hockey
B.Cricket
C.Football
D.Tennis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Services on 13 March 2016 won the Santosh Trophy National Football Championships title. In the summit clash at SEC Railway Stadium in Nagpur, Services defeated host Maharashtra 2-1.Arjun Tudu, a national camper for the SAFF Cup in 2015, scored twice in the space of 11 minutes (26th and 37th) to help Services clinch their fifth title overall.Services took away 5 lakh rupees for winning the tournament while Maharashtra got 3 lakh rupees for finishing runners-up.Santosh Trophy, started in 1941, is an annual Indian football tournament. It is contested by states and government institutions. It was the premier football competition in the country before the National Football League started in the year 1996. The first winners were Bengal, who also leads the all-time winners list with 31 titles to date.The trophy is named after the late Maharaja Sir Manmatha Nath Roy Chowdhary of Santosh (now in Bangladesh) who had been the President of the Indian Football Association, the football organisation
23.
Which of the following team has won santosh trophy for 2016

A.Maharashtra
B.Punjab
C.Services
D.Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Services on 13 March 2016 won the Santosh Trophy National Football Championships title. In the summit clash at SEC Railway Stadium in Nagpur, Services defeated host Maharashtra 2-1.Arjun Tudu, a national camper for the SAFF Cup in 2015, scored twice in the space of 11 minutes (26th and 37th) to help Services clinch their fifth title overall.Services took away 5 lakh rupees for winning the tournament while Maharashtra got 3 lakh rupees for finishing runners-up.Santosh Trophy, started in 1941, is an annual Indian football tournament. It is contested by states and government institutions. It was the premier football competition in the country before the National Football League started in the year 1996. The first winners were Bengal, who also leads the all-time winners list with 31 titles to date.The trophy is named after the late Maharaja Sir Manmatha Nath Roy Chowdhary of Santosh (now in Bangladesh) who had been the President of the Indian Football Association, the football organisation
24.
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) Raising Day is celebrated on which date

A.March 10
B.June 26
C.February 15
D.August 10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) Raising Day is celebrated every year on March 10. On this day, in 1969, the CISF was set up under an act of the Parliament of India with a strength of 2,800.
25.
The fourth edition of joint military exercise Garuda Shakti between India and which country

A.Sri Lanka
B.China
C.Indonesia
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fourth edition of the joint exercise Garuda Shakti between India and Indonesia commenced on 10 March 2016 at Magelang, Indonesia.The joint training exercise will see an Indian Army platoon strength contingent carrying out cross training with a platoon from the Airborne battalion of the Indonesian Army. The selected Indian unit has had varied operational experience in Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorist operations in the Northern, Western and Eastern theatres.The Garuda Shakti IV will be a 13 days long exercise, which will conclude on 23 March 2016 at Magelang.The exercise is being conducted as joint Counter Insurgency operations exercise in urban and rural scenario and encompass various facets of tactical Counter Insurgency operations.The aim of the exercise is to build and promote positive relations between the armies of India and Indonesia and to enhance the ability of Indian and Indonesian Army to undertake joint tactical level operations in a Counter Insurgency environment
26.
Keith Emerson,who died recently,was a Keyboardist and progressive rock legend of which country

A.England
B.Australia
C.America
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British Keyboardist and progressive rock legend Keith Emerson died on 10 March 2016. He was 71.Emerson, the co-founder of British prog-rock band Emerson, Lake & Palmer, was widely considered one of the top keyboard players of the progressive rock era.Apart from ELP, founded in 1970, Keith Emerson is best remembered for his role in The Nice, formed in 1967. The British musician and composer was born in Yorkshire in 1944.ELP rose to become one of the most popular bands of the 1970s, and were voted in at number seven on Rolling Stone’s 2011 Reader Poll of the best prog-rock acts of all time.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th March 2016

14th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS