Current Affairs Quiz 12th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who was announced as the brand ambassador of Reebok India

A.Kangana Ranaut
B.John Abraham
C.Priyanka Chopra
D.Vidya Balan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The "Queen" of Bollywood Kangana Ranaut was announced as the brand ambassador of Reebok India here on Tuesday. The actress also launched the new campaign of the brand titled "Be More Human".It aims to inspire women to become better versions of themselves, not just physically but also mentally and socially. It is a tribute to the modern day Indian woman, telling her that she is fit to rise above stereotypes and carve out her own destiny.In the new campaign, Kangana will be seen challenging herself with various fitness activities including functional training, dance, yoga, kick-boxing and others, thereby communicating the overarching brand message.
2.
With which country India has signed an agreement to provide over USD 400 million to finance three water supply projects

A.Myanmar
B.Bhutan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India today signed an agreement with Sri Lanka to provide over USD 400 million to finance three water supply projects in the country that would benefit at least one million consumers. The agreement, between the Export-Import Bank of India and Sri Lanka's National Water Supply and Drainage Board, was inked in the presence of the Minister of Water Supply Rauff Hakeem and the Indian High Commissioner in Colombo.
3.
Which city is the most expensive city in the world

A.New York
B.Tehran
C.Tokyo
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s most expensive cities, Singapore has kept its title for the third year running.The Asian island city has beat out Zurich and Hong Kong to top the latest rankings by the Economist Intelligence Unit, which surveys 400 individual prices across 160 products and services, and then compares all places with the base city of New York.
4.
Digital payments platform FreeCharge has partnered with which chain of movie theatres

A.Ezetap
B.ePaisa
C.Cinepolis
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Digital payments platform FreeCharge has partnered with Mexico-based chain of movie theatres, Cinepolis, that aims to provide its customers an easy to use and secure way of making payments. With the partnership going live in the second week of March, customers can pay for movie tickets and Food& Beverages (F&B) across 38 Cinepolis theatres in 28 Cities using the FreeCharge wallet. As part of launch the customers will also be able to avail offers and discounts rolled off by the FreeCharge
5.
Through the use of engineered microbes, MIT researchers have turned power emissions and biomass into___________

A.fuel
B.liquid fuel
C.gas
D.solid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In what is the first innovation of its kind, MIT researchers have turned emissions of power stations, garbage dumps and steel mills into liquid fuels. This process has been tried in a pilot plant in China and energy dense liquids are vital to transport but are derived from oil currently which is a fossil fuel causing air contamination. Biofuels have been seen as a possible replacement yet current biofuels compete with food production and are driving up food prices. Using waste gases to create low carbon liquid fuels is a major battle against global warming if low cost and large scale can be replicated. MIT process uses bacteria to convert waste gases into acetic acid that an engineered yeast can be used to produce oil.
6.
Which of the following was the Secretary General of the Arab League on March 10,2016

A.Nabil Elaraby
B.Ahmed Abul Gheit
C.Boutros Boutros-Ghali
D. Omar Suleiman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Egyptian diplomat and former Foreign Minister Ahmed Abul Gheit was named as Secretary General of the Arab League on 10 March 2016. The 22-member organization voted unanimously in favor of Aboul Gheit.This appointment was announced by Bahraini Foreign Minister Khaled bin Ahmed Al-Khalifa at the end of 22-nation ministerial meeting in Cairo.73-year-old Aboul Gheit, a former ambassador to the United Nations, will succeed NabilEl-Araby. Gheit served as Egypt's foreign minister during the final seven years of Hosni Mubarak's rule, leaving his post in 2011, following the mass protests that toppled the Mubarak.Gheit’s name was proposed for the post by Cairo after the incumbent, Nabil al-Arabi, another Egyptian, declined a second five-year term as Secretary General.Aboul Gheit will take office at a time when the Cairo-based Arab League is facing several tests of its unity. At the top of the list is the war in Syria that has killed more than 270000 people and displaced millions since it erupt
7.
Which Indian cities among the cheapest cities in the world

A.Mumbai and Delhi
B.Chennai and Banglore
C.Mumbai and Banglore
D.Delhi and Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai and Bangalore are among the cheapest cities in the world, according to a top London-based forecast group that named Singapore as the most expensive city.The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) ranked Singapore as the priciest ahead of Zurich, Hong Kong, Geneva and Paris.The EIU also said India and Pakistan accounted for five of the 10 least expensive cities in the world.
8.
RITES (Indian public sector Railway Ministry) has signed to supply 18 metre-gauge diesel-electric locomotives in which country

A.Myanmar
B.Pakistan
C.Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India will supply 18 metre-gauge diesel-electric locomotives to Myanmar to help the country bolster its rail transportation system. A contract to this effect was signed on March 4, 2016 at Naypyitaw, Myanmar, between RITES, an Indian public sector undertaking under the railway ministry and Myanmar Railways. Minister of Myanmar rail transportation, U Nyan Than Aung, and Indian ambassador Gautam Mukhopadhaya were present on the occasion. The supply contract is a vital project being funded under an existing line of credit extended to Myanmar by India. These locomotives will be manufactured by Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi, with several modern features like microprocessor controls, fuel-efficient engine and ergonomic cab design. RITES chairman Rajeev Mehrotra said the organisation is making all efforts to augment export of rolling stock manufactured at railway production units.
9.
The Karnataka Horticulture Department has conducted honey festival in Mangaluru on March 12 . The honey festival aim is _____________

A.Encouraging Sericulture
B.Encouraging Agriculture
C.Encouraging Apiculture
D.Encouraging Home Garden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Dakshina Kannada Zilla Panchayat, in association with the Karnataka Horticulture Department, will conduct a ‘honey festival’ in Mangaluru on March 12 and 13.PI Sreevidya, Chief Executive Officer of the zilla panchayat, said horticulture crops are the mainstay of the district and the festival is aimed at encouraging apiculture among farmers in the district.Apart from increasing the productivity of horticulture crops, apiculture also provides a source of income to farmers.For the Karnataka Horticulture Department, said bee colonies of various species and materials required for bee-keeping would be on display at the festival.The Dakshina Kannada Bee-Keepers’ Cooperative Society will make arrangements for the sale of honey at the festival. The organisers will also conduct a bee-keeping training programme as part of the honey festival on March 13.
10.
Which city of Finland will host 2018 IAAF World Athletics Series events

A.Helsinki
B.Uusimaa
C.Espoo
D.Tampere


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Association of Athletics Federations Council Meeting on March 10,2016, it was decided that Tampere, Finland, and Valencia, Spain, would host two 2018 IAAF World Athletics Series events.Tampere will host the 2018 IAAF World U20
11.
Which bank will become the India's first Small Finance Bank (SFB)

A.Au Financiers Ltd
B.Capital Local Area Bank
C.ESAF Microfinance and Investments Private Ltd
D.Disha Microfin Private Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jalandhar-based Capital Local Area Bank (CLAB) is set to become India’s first small area finance bank (SFB) by flagging-off its operations on April 13, 2016.CLAB is the first among the 10 applicants to get final licence from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The lender is currently active as local area bank.
12.
Name the new species of spider has been discovered in Australia

A.Cryptomaster behemoth
B.Johnny Cash
C.Brian Greene
D.Filistata maguirei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia's arachnid diversity is discovered new spiders. This elegant creature is among the latest, unveiled at the inaugural World Science Festival in Brisbane, Queensland on March 9, named in honour of festival co-founder and famous physicist Brian Greene.
13.
Name the India's sixth satellite launched on March 10,2016

A.IRNSS-5B
B.IRNSS-3G
C.IRNSS-2A
D.IRNSS-1F


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) on 10 March 2016 launched the country’s sixth Indian Regional Navigational Satellite System (IRNSS)-1F, on board the trusted launch vehicle PSLV C-32. The lift off took place from the second launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre(SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikotta, India’s spaceport at 4:01pm. Satellite IRNSS-1F was launched after the 54-and-a-half hour countdown that started on 8 March 2016.Features for • The lift off mass of IRNSS – 1F is 1425 kg and the dry mass is 598 kg.Its configuration is similar to that of IRNSS-1A, 1B, 1C, 1D AND 1E.The two solar arrays of IRNSS-1F consisting of Ultra Triple Junction solar cells generate about 1660 watts of electrical power.The Mission life of IRNSS-1F is 12 years.IRNSS-1F carried two types of payloads – navigation payload and ranging payload. The navigation payload of IRNSS-1F will transmit navigation service signals to the users. This payload will be operating in L5 band (1176.45 MHz) and S
14.
Which of the following online service has launched the Indian Railways for cleaning

A.Clean My Coach
B.Make it Clean
C.Clean Railway
D.Clean Up


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways has recently launched an online “clean my coach” service that allows travellers to get their compartments cleaned by sending an SMS or by using an app or a designated website.This service empowers the citizen to get an important service on board and is in line with the objectives of the ‘Digital India’ programme.As per the scheme, for any cleaning requirement in the coach, passengers have to send an SMS on a mobile number 58888. Alternatively, passengers can use the android app or Web page www.cleanmycoach.com for logging the request. Following this, a passenger’s request is immediately acknowledged via SMS on mobile phone along with a code. Mainly for this service to improve the cleanliness on stations and trains
15.
The Union Government has approved the proposal to remove the criteria of minimum capacity utilisation for SSP.what does ssp stands for

A.Single Super Potassium
B.Single Super Phosphate
C.Super Single Phosphate
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Cabinet on 11 March 2016 approved the proposal to remove the criteria of minimum capacity utilisation for Single Super Phosphate (SSP) units that are eligible for subsidy, under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme.The decision, which comes into effect immediately, will enable small units to avail the subsidy and resulting in availability of cheaper fertilizers for farmers.This new policy will put the SSP units on the same footing as other fertilisers, and they will be eligible for subsidy irrespective of quantity of SSP produced and sold for agriculture purposes. It will also help revive smaller SSP units and encourage new SSP units to come up.From 1 October 2009, it was mandatory for the SSP units to utilize minimum 50% of their recognised production capacity or to produce 40000 MT, whichever is less, per year to become eligible for subsidy. There was some capacity addition in the beginning, but the production and consumption of SSP in the country had become stagnant in the
16.
Which University has won the annual Visitor's Award for the Best Universit'

A.University of Delhi
B.Tezpur University
C.Jamia Millia Islamia
D.Assam University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tezpur University in Assam has been adjudged as the best Central University in the country this year by the Ministry of Human Resources Development. According to Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi, this will provide a big push to the university, as well as to the state's education sector.It had been Gogoi who had persuaded Rajiv Gandhi, the then Prime Minister, to set up two Central universities in the state, at Tezpur, and at Silchar. This made him even more glad of the university's win of the prestigious award, he said in a February 27 statement, according to PTI.The Chief MInister congratulated the students of Tezpur University, along with its teaching and non-teaching staff, from both past and present and the current Vice Chancellor, Mihir Kanti Chaudhuri, for bagging the award.President Pranab Mukherjee will be presenting the award to the university on March 14
17.
The National Special Olympic for special children was organized in which city

A.Ahmedabad
B.Bengaluru
C.Lucknow
D.Shimla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Special Olympic for special children was organized at Narkanda slopes in Shimla district, Himachal Pradesh. The snowbound slopes in Narkanda are world famous. The annual sports event was organized by Special Olympic Bharat. The winners of this event would participate in world winter games to be held in Austria from 14th to 25th March, 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th March 2016

12th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS