Current Affairs Quiz 11th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Union Cabinet has approved MoU between India and IMF for setting up of SARTTAC.What does SARTTAC stands for

A.South Asia Regional Training and Technical Assistance Center
B.South America Relational Training and Technical Assistance Center
C.South Africa Regional Training and Training Assistance Center
D.South Australia Regional Training and Technical Assistance Center


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 10 March 2016 gave its approval for entering into the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and the IMF for setting up of South Asia Regional Training and Technical Assistance Center (SARTTAC) in India.The Cabinet also authorised the Finance Minister to approve related decisions in respect of India’s contribution for setting up of the centre, including Letter of Understanding for financial contribution by India, site of the SARTTAC, representative of India on the Steering Committee on SARTTAC, etc.It will be a collaborative venture between the International Monetary Fund (IMF), and 6 member countries belonging to South Asia.It will help in capacity building of Government officials including State level in macro, fiscal, monetary policies by the IMF and greater coordination between the six member countries of South Asia.The six member countries are India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Additional member countries could join SARTTAC at
2.
What is an alternative to PET plastic, PEF's full form according to researchers

A.polyethyne furandicarboxylate
B.polyethylene furandicarboxylate
C.polyethyne furandicarboxylin
D.polyethylene furandicarboxlate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the study,collaborators focused on a promising alternative to PET called polyethylene furandicarboxylate (PEF). PEF is made from ethylene glycol and a compound called 2-5-Furandicarboxylic acid (FDCA). "PEF is an attractive replacement for PET, because FDCA can be sourced from biomass instead of petroleum," Kanan said. "PEF is also superior to PET at sealing out oxygen, which is useful for bottling applications."Despite the many desirable attributes of PEF, the plastics industry has yet to find a low-cost way to manufacture it at scale. The bottleneck has been figuring out a commercially viable way to produce FDCA sustainably.
3.
Scientists have discovered a new way to make Plastic from which gas

A.CO
N2" onclick="optchkd('B','D',1,'3_2','explain3')"> B.N2
O2" onclick="optchkd('C','D',1,'3_3','explain3')"> C. O2
CO2" onclick="optchkd('D','D',1,'3_4','explain3')"> D. CO2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Stanford scientists have discovered a novel way to make plastic from carbon dioxide (CO2) and inedible plant material, such as agricultural waste and grasses. Researchers say the new technology could provide a low-carbon alternative to plastic bottles and other items currently made from petroleum.
4.
NITI Aayog has launched Which initiative on March 8, International Women's Day in partnership with the UN in India and MyGov

A.Women Making India
B.Women Transforming India
C.Women Enhancing India
D.Women Empowering India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Women,s day celebrated across the country on March 8,2016, NITI Aayog - Government of India’s premier think tank has launched the ‘Women Transforming India’ initiative on, March 8, International Women’s Day, in partnership with the UN in India and MyGov
5.
First uterus transplant in the United States has

A.100 successful completion
B.50% completion
C.Failed
D.Both B&C


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first uterus transplant in the United States has failed, and the organ was surgically removed, officials at the Cleveland Clinic said on 9 March,2016.The recipient, a 26-year-old woman, suddenly developed a serious complication on 8 March 2016, according to Eileen Sheil, a spokeswoman for the clinic. She did not specify the nature of the problem but said the uterus was being analyzed by pathologists to determine what went wrong
6.
The Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 10 March 2016 approved HELP policy.What stands for HELP

A.Human Early Learning Partnership Community
B.Heat Escape Lessening Posture Governmental
C.Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy
D.Homebuyer Education Learning Program


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 10 March 2016 approved the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP).The decision will enhance domestic oil and gas production, bring substantial investment in the sector and generate sizable employment. The policy also targets the enhancement of transparency and reduction of administrative discretion. Main Four components of the policy are:Uniform license for exploration and production of all forms of hydrocarbon.The uniform licence will enable the contractor to explore conventional as well as unconventional oil and gas resources including CBM, shale gas/oil, tight gas and gas hydrates under a single license. An open acreage policy :The concept of Open Acreage Policy will enable Exploration & Production (E&P) companies choose the blocks from the designated area. Easy to administer revenue sharing model : Present fiscal system of production sharing based on Investment Multiple and cost recovery /production linke
7.
Which team has won Irani Cup Cricket title

A.Karnataka
B.Mumbai
C.Delhi
D.Rest of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rest of India has won the Irani Cup Cricket title. In the match played in Mumbai, Rest of India defeated 41-time Ranji Champions Mumbai by four wickets.Rest of India overhauled the victory target of 480 by making 482 for 6 on the fifth and final day in Mumbai.Rest of India’s chase was also the best-ever run-chase in the Irani history. It bettered Rest’s 424, chasing 421 set by Delhi at the Ferozshah Kotla in 1982-83.Man-of-the-match - Karun Nair.The final scores: Mumbai-603 and 182; Rest of India - 306 and 482 for 6.The Irani Cup (earlier called Irani Trophy) tournament was conceived during the 1959-60 season to mark the completion of 25 years of the Ranji Trophy championship.It was named after the late ZR Irani, who was associated with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) from its inception in 1928, till his death in 1970. The fixture is always played between the previous year's Ranji Trophy winners and the Rest of India Team.
8.
Union government has approved for a MOU between India and Which nation on cooperation for prevention of human trafficking

A.Afghanistan
B.Bahrain
C.Canada
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 10 March 2016 gave its approval for a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bahrain on cooperation for prevention of human trafficking, especially trafficking in women and children, rescue, recovery, repatriation and re-integration of victims of trafficking.This MoU aims at increasing the bilateral cooperation between the two nations on the issues of prevention, rescue, recovery and repatriation related to human trafficking especially women and children expeditiously.The MoU is expected to be signed during Home Minister Rajnath Singh’s upcoming visit to Bahrain in the first week of April 2016.To strengthen cooperation to prevent all forms of human trafficking, especially that of women and children and ensure speedy investigation and prosecution of traffickers and organized crime syndicates in either country.Taking preventive measures that will eliminate human trafficking in women and children and in protect
9.
Which BIMSTEC convention has approved Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 10 March 2016

A.Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Civil Matters
B.Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
C.Convention on criminal Legal Assistance in Civil Matters
D.Convention on criminal Legal Assistance in Civil Matters


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet, presided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 10 March 2016 gave its approval for signing and ratification of the Bay of Bengal Initiative on Multi Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Convention on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.The Ministry of Home Affairs has been designated as the Central Authority under Article 15 of the Convention.The establishment of regional arrangements for mutual assistance in criminal matters will greatly contribute to more effective cooperation in the control of criminal activities.The Convention aims to extend widest measures of assistance to each other through mutual cooperation for enhancing capability and effectiveness of the Member States in investigation and prosecution of crimes, including crimes related to terrorism, transnational organized crime, drug trafficking, money laundering and cyber-crimes.After signing as well as ratification of the Convention from the Indian side, the Instrument of Ratificat
10.
India will launch how many foreign satellites in 2016-2017 using PSLV

A.26
B.28
C.27
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will launch 25 foreign satellites in 2016-17, using Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). While 12 of these 25 satellites belong to the USA, the remaining 13 belong to six other countries including Germany, Canada, Algeria, Japan, Indonesia and Malaysia.the minister of state in the Prime Minister's Office (PMO), Jitendra Singh, said, "The PSLV with its string of successful flights has emerged as one of the most reliable launch vehicles in the world".Till date, 57 foreign satellites from 21 countries have been succefully launched on-board PSLV, under the commercial arrangement between Antrix Corporation Limited (Antrix) and the foreign clients".Under the agreement, signed between foreign clients and the Antrix - commercial arm of the Idian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), India will launch three satellites each of Algeria and Canada, four of Germany, one each of Indonesia, Malaysia and Japan and 12 of the USA during 2016-17.In the last three years, from January 2013 till Decem
11.
Every year the world kidney day is observed on which day

A.2nd Thursday in March
B.4th Tuesday in March
C.3rd Wednesday in March
D.1st Thursday in March


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Kidney Day (WKD) is a joint initiative of the International Society of Nephrology (ISN) and the International Federation of Kidney Foundations (IFKF). It is celebrated on the second Thursday in March.
12.
Assam Rifles 181st raising day was celebrated on which day

A.February 10
B.March 10
C.September 20
D.July 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
March 10 : India’s oldest paramilitary force and trained for counter-insurgency operations, the Assam Rifles has organised a cycle expedition across the north-eastern region to spread the message of peace, unity and “Swachh Bharat” as part of its 181st Raising Day celebrations.
13.
Who has been elected president of Aluminium Association of India

A.Tapan Kumar Chand
B.Jack Pell
C.K.S.Raju
D.Anupam Agnihotri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tapan Kumar Chand was elected as the President of the Aluminium Association of India (AAI). His election took place unanimously on 29 February 2016 at the National Governing Council Meeting of the AAI in Bhubaneshwar.He succeed SK Roongta who is the former Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and Vedanta Group.At present, Tapan Chand is the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of National Aluminium Company Ltd (Nalco), which is a Navaratna Central Public Sector Undertaking.It is the apex body representing the entire spectrum of Indian aluminium industry.It was founded in 1981 and is registered under the Karnataka Societies Registration Act and operates from Bengaluru in Karnataka.It is being recognized and supported by the Union Government through various ministries and in particular the Ministry of Mines.It represents entire spectrum of Indian Aluminium Industry - primary producers, downstream manufacturers, equipment & product manufacturers, end users, technologist, me
14.
Which country shows highest percentage of women in senior business roles

A.Lithuania
B.Estonia
C.Philippines
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Survey by US-based firm,that legacy of communism is responsible for advance of gender equality. Russia once again topped the international ranking of countries with the highest percentage of women in senior business roles, with 45 per cent of senior management positions held by women.Russia is followed by the Philippines and Lithuania, according to a report published yesterday by US-based accounting firm Grant Thornton. At the bottom of the list is Japan, where only 7 per cent of senior leadership positions are filled by women.Economic powerhouses Germany and India also continue to lag, with 15 per cent and 16 per cent of senior management positions filled by women. The US finds itself in the bottom third of nations for women in leadership roles.
15.
Which government has announced to National Anthem compulsory in all schools on March 3,2016

A.Bihar
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The West Bengal government has made singing of national anthem in schools compulsory. The WBBSE on March 3 issued a notification to the recognised schools in the state under the board asking the authorities to follow the practice. “Heads of the Institution of all recognised schools under West Bengal Board of Secondary Education are requested to do the needful to sing the national anthem during the school assembly before the commencement of school hours,” the notification read.The board cited a circular issued to schools by the education department on November 10 last year before issuing the notification. Board administrator Kalyamnoy Ganguly also gave reference to a court order based on which they issued the notification to the schools. However, according to the verdict, it was the discretion of the school authorities to follow the practice as the Constitution of India has not made it mandatory to sing national anthem in schools.
16.
Name the co founder of housing.com who quit on March 10,2016

A.Rahul Yadav
B.Ashok Sharma
C.Advitiya Sharma
D.Rahul Varman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ousing.com co-founder Advitiya Sharma, 27, has resigned from the company he started along with his IIT-Bombay batchmates, including the ousted CEO Rahul Yadav. Sharma will begin work on a new venture away from the real estate space in a few months from now.
17.
The Union Government on 7 March 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on conservation of birds of prey in which country

A.Africa and Eurasia
B.Bangladesh and Africa
C.Sri Lanka and Bangladesh
D.Bhutan and Eurasia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government on 7 March 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on conservation of birds of prey in Africa and Eurasia at the Convention on Migratory Species Office in Abu Dhabi.The MoU was signed by T.P Seetharam, the Ambassador of India to the UAE.With the signing of the Raptor MoU, India became the 56th signatory state to sign it.The MoU is also in conformity with the provisions of the existing Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, wherein the birds have been accorded protection.The Memorandum of Understanding on the Conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia is an international, legally non-binding, agreement to protect migratory birds of prey.It was concluded on 22 October 2008 and came into effect on 1 November 2008.It is an agreement under Article IV paragraph 4 of the CMS.It seeks willingness of the signatory Range States for working for conservation of the raptor species and their habitats.An action plan has been formulated which primarily envisa
18.
PSLV stands for

A.Polar survey landing Vehicle
B.Polarised source laser viewing
C.Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
D.Precise source locating vision


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India will launch 25 foreign satellites in 2016-17, using Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). While 12 of these 25 satellites belong to the USA, the remaining 13 belong to six other countries including Germany, Canada, Algeria, Japan, Indonesia and Malaysia.the minister of state in the Prime Minister's Office (PMO), Jitendra Singh, said, "The PSLV with its string of successful flights has emerged as one of the most reliable launch vehicles in the world".Till date, 57 foreign satellites from 21 countries have been succefully launched on-board PSLV, under the commercial arrangement between Antrix Corporation Limited (Antrix) and the foreign clients".Under the agreement, signed between foreign clients and the Antrix - commercial arm of the Idian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), India will launch three satellites each of Algeria and Canada, four of Germany, one each of Indonesia, Malaysia and Japan and 12 of the USA during 2016-17.In the last three years, from January 2013 till Decem
19.
Who is appointed as the chairman of 21st Law Commission of India

A.Ajit Prakash Shah
B.Balbir Singh Chauhan
C.D.K Jain
D.H.L. Dattu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has appointed former Supreme Court (SC) judge Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan (66) as Chairman of the 21st Law Commission of India (LCI). Currently he is Chairman of the Cauvery River Water Disputes Tribunal. He was judge of the SC from May 2009 to July 2014. He also had served as Chief Justice of Orissa high court from July 2008 to May 2009. Apart from him, Union Government has appointed former judge of the Gujarat high court Justice Ravi R Tripathi as member of 21st LCI.Earlier in September 2015, Union Government had constituted 21st LCI for period of 3 years with effect from 1 September 2015 to 31 August 2018. Composition: (i) Chairperson (full-time), (ii) Four Members (full-time). It will include a Member-Secretary. (iii) 3 Secretaries: Department of Legal Affairs, Legislative Department and Legislative Department as ex offcio Members. (iv) Up to 5 part-time Members. Recommendations: 21st LCI will give its major recommendations on a review of the Indian Penal Code
20.
Which of the following scheme to provide free LPG connections to BPL households

A.Pratyaksh Hanstantrit Labh
B.Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
C.Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
D.Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, on 10 March 2016 approved Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana.The scheme seeks to provide free LPG connections to women from below poverty line (BPL) households and builds on the objective of achieving universal coverage of cooking gas in the country.Incidentally, this is the first time the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas would implement a welfare scheme benefitting crores of women belonging to the poorest households.Under this scheme, a financial support of 1600 rupees will be provided for each LPG connection to the BPL households.The identification of eligible BPL families will be made in consultation with the State Governments and the Union Territories.This will benefit about 1 crore 50 lakh households below the poverty line in 2016-17.It will be implemented at an estimated cost of 8000 crore rupees over three years between April 2016 and March 2019 to cover 5 crore BPL households.It is co

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th March 2016

11th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS