Current Affairs Quiz 10th March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 10, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Allahabad High Court (HC) asked the Uttar Pradesh (UP) to immediately stop illegal mining in which of the following district

A.Kheri
B.Sonbhadra
C.Mirzapur
D.Chitrakoot


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Allahabad High Court (HC) asked the Uttar Pradesh (UP) to immediately stop illegal mining in reserved forest areas of Sonbhadra district.High Court’s bench of Chief Justice DY Chandrachud and Justice Yashwant Varma took a strict note of illegal mining in the Sonbhadra and ordered the state Principal Secretary of Mining, District Magistrate and Senior Superintendent of Police of Sonbhadra to take immediate action.The High Court also instructed the State government to take action against those officials, who are responsible for illegal mining.While disposing off a PIL, the bench also asked the State to take necessary steps to recover all losses occurred due to illegal mining.Sonbhadra or Sonebhadra is the 2nd largest district of Uttar Pradesh. It is the only district in India which borders four states namely Madhya Pradesh, Chhattishgarh Jharkhand and Bihar.It lies between Vindhya and Kaimur hills. It is a hilly region with natural beauty due to which first Prime Minister Jawahar L
2.
Which of the following is host city for Maritime India Summit 2016

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.New Delhi
D.Banglore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
57 countries are going to take part in the first Maritime India Summit 2016 scheduled to be held in April 2016 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It was announced by the Union Shipping Minister Nitin Gadkari on the sidelines of media launch of the Maritime India Summit 2016.The maiden Maritime India Summit is scheduled to be held in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It will be organised by Union Ministry of Shipping. It will be first such global summit of its kind that will also comprise of an Investors’ Summit along with exhibition and demo session.The main focus of summit is to give impetus to Make In India and blue economy. South Korea is the partner country for the summit. Earlier in February 2016, the Ministry of Shipping had launched website for maiden summit to facilitate investors and participants to access detailed information about the summit.
3.
Which pharma company has announced the completion of the acquisition privately held US-based GAVIS Pharmaceuticals LLC and Novel Laboratories (GAVIS)

A.Orexo
B.Lupin
C.Ipsen
D.McGuff


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Drug major Lupin Announced completed the acquisition of privately held US-based GAVIS Pharmaceuticals LLC and Novel Laboratories (GAVIS). Lupin had announced the acquisition on July 23, 2015. GAVIS brings to Lupin a highly skilled US-based manufacturing and research organisation which would complement its Florida-based R&D centre for inhalation products. GAVIS' New-Jersey based manufacturing facility will become Lupin's first manufacturing site in the US. GAVIS is a privately held company, specialising in formulation development, manufacturing, packaging, sales, marketing and distribution of pharmaceutical products. It has 62 abbreviated new drug application (ANDA) filings pending approval with the US FDA and a pipeline of over 65 plus products under development GAVIS' pending approvals address a market of over USD 9 billion. The combined company will have a portfolio of over 120 in-market products, more than 185 cumulative filings pending approval and a deep pipeline of products under
4.
Who has been appointed as the head of United National Political Mission in Columbia

A.Jeffrey Feltman
B.Jean Arnault
C.Ibrahim Gambari
D.B.Lynn Pascoe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jean Arnault was on 9 March 2016 appointed as the head of United National Political Mission in Columbia. An announcement in this regard was made by the UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon in New York, the USA.In his new capacity, Arnault, a French national, will also serve as the Secretary-General’s Special Representative in Colombia.Before the present elevation, he had been serving as the Delegate of the Secretary-General to the Sub-Commission on End of Conflict Issues within the Colombia peace process.Earlier, Arnault moderated the peace process in Guatemala before being appointed the head of the verification mission in the country (MINUGUA).He also worked in senior positions with the UN in Afghanistan, Burundi, Georgia, and was the UN Special Adviser to the Group of Friends of Democratic Pakistan.United Nations and Colombian Government launched trust fund for peace building needsThe UN Security Council in January 2016 approved setting up of a UN Political Mission in Colombia. The mis
5.
Who is the chief minister of Chhattisgarh 2016

A.Punnu Lal Mohalle
B.Ajit Jogi Mahasamund
C.Brij Mohan Agarwal
D.Raman Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Raman Singh on 9 March 2016 presented the Annual State Budget 2016-17 in the legislative assembly. This was his 10th successive budget as he also holds the portfolio of Finance Minister.The focus and attention of the budget is agriculture, Infrastructure, and social sector.The Budget pegged the Annual Development Plan for the year 2016-17 at 70056 crore rupees and estimated the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) at 7.6 percent in the fiscal 2016-17.Seven Pillars of Development: Farmers, Inclusive Development, Communications, Health, Security, Self-reliance and Capacity-building.Capital expenditure for infrastructure: Share of the sector in the budget was raised by 18.6 percent. In the fiscal year 2015-16, it was raised nu 16.9 percent. Social sector expenditure: It was increased by over 16 percent, with its share in the budget increasing from 37% to 40%.Agriculture Department’s budget: It was increased by 26 percent.Infrastructure Development of road netw
6.
Which company has become the BCCI's official associate sponsor for next four years

A.Pepsico
B.Cocola
C.Hundai
D.IBM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) has entered into a four-year partnership with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) as an associate sponsor for all international matches at home.
7.
Who is the Deputy Ministers of State for Home affairs in india

A.Manoj Sinha
B.Radhakrishnan P
C.Nihalchand
D.Kiren Rijiju


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A bill to amend the 48-year-old Enemy Property Act to allow the custodians to continue to hold sway over such properties was introduced in Lok Sabha .Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju introduced the Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Bill, 2016 to amend the Enemy Property Act 1968 and the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act 1971. The measure seeks to replace an ordinance promulgated to this effect on January 7. The bill aims to amend the provisions of the Act declaring that all enemy property vested in the custodian of enemy property would continue to vest in the custodian irrespective of the death or extinction of the enemy. The custodian of enemy property for India is an Indian government department that is empowered to appropriate property in India owned by Pakistani nationals. After the Indo-Pak War of 1965, the Enemy Property Act was promulgated in 1968. The Narendra Modi government, following the footsteps of the previous UPA government, has been
8.
Name the Brazilian percussionist (Eight time Grammy award winner), who died recently

A.Nana Vasconcelos
B.Antonietta Rudge
C.Francisco Martins
D.Hekel Tavares


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eight time Grammy Award-winning Brazilian percussionist, Nana Vasconcelos, died on 9 March 2016 in Recife, Brazil. He was 71.The musician from Brazil was known for his wide instrumental range and major role in free spirited jazz and world music of the 1970s and 1980.He was a master of the single-string percussion instrument known in Portuguese as the berimbao (multi-toned Afro-Brazilian instrument).The American jazz magazine DownBeat named Vasconcelos percussionist of the year every year from 1983 to 1991.Nana who learnt music from his father and started playing drum kit at the age of 12 rose to prominence after he moved to Rio de Janeiro in the 1960s and started playing with Nascimento.He is best known for collaborations with Brazilians Milton Nascimento and Egberto Gismonti, Argentine Gato Barbieri and Americans Don Cherry and Pat Metheny.
9.
Which of the following organizations launched Global Programme to Accelerate Action to End Child Marriage

A. United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, United Nations Children's Emergency Fund
B.United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees,United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
C.United Nations Population Fund,United Nations Children's Emergency Fund
D.United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime,United Nations Population Fund


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and the United Nations Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) on 8 March 2016 jointly launched the Global Programme to Accelerate Action to End Child Marriage.It is a multi-country initiative and is part of a global effort to prevent girls from marrying too young.This program will help protect the rights of millions of the world’s most vulnerable girls by involving families, communities, governments and young people.It will support those already married as girls in 12 countries across Africa, Asia and the Middle East where child marriage rates are high.As part of this global programme, both the agencies will work with governments of countries with a high prevalence of child marriage.It seeks to uphold the rights of adolescent girls, so that girls can reach their potential and countries can attain their social and economic development goals.It will focus on proven strategies, including increasing girls’ access to education and health care servi
10.
Which organization approved 2.3 million euro initiative to help Latin American and the Caribbean countries fight Zika virus

A.Bank of America
B.Bank of China
C.Mizuho Financial Group
D.International Atomic Energy Agency


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Board of Governors of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) on 8 March 2016 approved a 2.3 million euro initiative to help Latin American and the Caribbean countries fight against Zika virus. The spread of the virus will be tackled with a nuclear technique that has been used to suppress various insect pests.Under this project, IAEA will transfer the Sterile Insect Technique (SIT), a form of pest control that uses ionizing radiation to sterilize male insects mass-produced in special rearing facilities.The IAEA will donate special equipment and train local staff on the use of the technique against the Aedes mosquito that carries Zika virus.The project will strengthen national and regional mechanisms for control of the Aedes mosquito population.Sterilized male mosquitoes will be released over affected areas, where they will mate with wild females, which will not produce any offspring. So far, Zika has spread to 31 countries and territories in the Americas. The World Health Organiz
11.
Which of the following bank has launched all women operated bank branch in Bangalore

A.Bharatiya Mahila Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.ICICI Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Private lender Yes Bank on 8 March,2016 launched an all-women operated bank branch 'Yes Grace' on Cunningham Road here aimed at offering customised banking solutions to women. The new branch served by eight employees currently and with plans to raise the count to 12 will also drive financial literacy, family banking, safety and wellness amongst women. The Yes Grace branch is part of a two pronged approach by Yes Bank; to promote women leadership in financial services sector and enable the evolving financial objectives of women," said the bank's CEO and MD Rana Kapoor in a statement. Ravichander said the number of Yes Bank branches will go up to 60 by 2018 in Bengaluru and Hyderabad and 1,500 all over the country by 2020. Founded in 2004 after receiving a greenfield bank license from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) by Rana
12.
Who is the CEO of YES bank

A.Rana Kapoor
B.Ajay Vohra
C.Radha Singh
D.M. R.Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Private lender Yes Bank on 8 March,2016 launched an all-women operated bank branch 'Yes Grace' on Cunningham Road here aimed at offering customised banking solutions to women. The new branch served by eight employees currently and with plans to raise the count to 12 will also drive financial literacy, family banking, safety and wellness amongst women. The Yes Grace branch is part of a two pronged approach by Yes Bank; to promote women leadership in financial services sector and enable the evolving financial objectives of women," said the bank's CEO and MD Rana Kapoor in a statement. Ravichander said the number of Yes Bank branches will go up to 60 by 2018 in Bengaluru and Hyderabad and 1,500 all over the country by 2020. Founded in 2004 after receiving a greenfield bank license from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) by Rana
13.
George Henry Martin,who died recently,was related to which field

A.Science and Technology
B.Flim Industry
C.Sports
D.Photography


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The legendary music producer George Henry Martin died on 8 March 2016. He was 90 years old.George Martin was popularly known as the fifth Beatle as he signed the Beatles and became their indispensable mentor and collaborator.He was an english record producer, arranger, composer, conductor, audio engineer, and musician.He served as producer, collaborator and mentor to John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr of the Beatles.He produced jazz, comedy and classical albums before signing the Beatles in 1962. The young band members were rough around the edges, but Martin was the first to saw their commercial promise.Over the years, he helped score, arrange, and produce many of the band's biggest hits, including “Yesterday” and "Love Me Do."His 1979 autobiography, All You Need Is Ears, chronicles his discovery of the Beatles and their creative process.In 2006, working with his son, Giles Martin, he helped develop the Beatles-inspired Cirque du Soleil show "Love" in Las
14.
Name the bank,that on 7 March 2016 launched [email protected] programme for its women employees

A.Axis Bank
B.HDFC
C.ICICI Bank
D.Federal Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ICICI Bank on 7 March 2016 launched [email protected] programme for its women employees to prevent them from dropping out of its workforce.The [email protected] is an information and communication technology initiative and will enable employees work from home.It allows women employees to have access to their required operating systems in a safe and secure manner by creating a seamless office-like environment.It was developed in-house by ICICI Bank in partnership with students from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi.To address data security and privacy related issues, facial recognition technology is incorporated that will scan the face to ascertain identity.Women in all roles, except those in direct customer-facing ones, would be eligible for this initiative based on their life stage needs.These would include young mothers, expectant mothers, those suffering from medical conditions among others.Initially, the facility will be available for one year and can be extended beyond the period
15.
Which state announced inclusion of widow marriage under the state government's Mukhyamantri Kanya Vivah Yojana

A.Bihar
B.Rajasthan
C.West Bengal
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan on 8 March 2016 announced inclusion of widow marriage under the state government’s Mukhyamantri Kanya Vivah Yojana. The announcement made on International Women's Day in Bhopal aims at promoting marriage of widows.While announcing that marriages will also be solemnised under the Yojna, CM Chouhan said that two lakh rupees will be sanctioned for widow marriage.Besides, he also announced that to prevent violence against women, state government will open Usha Kiran Centres in every district of the state.
16.
Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer of CA Media Digital (India) Pvt. Ltd

A.Paul Aiello
B.Vivek Jain
C.Peter Chernin
D.Rajesh Kamat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CA Media Digital (India) Pvt. Ltd. on 8 March 2016 appointed Vivek Jain as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO).CA Media Digital is the digital wing of CA Media LP, which is owned by The Chernin Group, KKR and other investors.Before joining CA Media Digital, Vivek Jain worked at a leadership position at Reliance Jio.Before working at Reliance Jio, he worked for Amazon, Google, and Motorola and other companies in the US.He holds an MBA from The University of Texas at Austin and a Masters in Electrical & Computer Engineering from Illinois Institute of Technology.CA Media Digital (India) Pvt. Ltd is India's only organization that manages the exclusive digital rights of India's top talents in the fields of film, sports, entertainment and music.Its first venture, Fluence, is India's leading celebrity digital network which connects India's biggest celebrities including Amitabh Bachchan, Sachin Tendulkar, and more with their fans and brands through their digital presence across different platfor

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th March 2016

10th March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS