Current Affairs Quiz 1st March 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who Won the 1st All India Open Invitational Snooker Championship 2016

A.Pankaj Arjan Advani
B.Pushpender Singh
C.Rahul Sachdev
D.Geet Siriram Sethi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rahul Sachdev on 29 February 2016 won the 1st All India Open Invitational Snooker Championship 2016 in Aurangabad, Maharashtra.This tournament was organized by Billiards and Snooker Association of Aurangabad and had no relation with Cue Sports India.Rahul defeated Pushpender Singh of Railways in the final with 5-3 Score. Though Pushpender emerged as a strong contender and had lost only one frame before reaching the final while Rahul scored a break of 104.
2.
Who Won Gold Medal in Men�s 50km Race Walk National Championships

A.Bahadur Rana
B.Vikash Singh
C.Hong Liu
D.Colin Jackson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London Olympian Basant Bahadur Singh Rana clinched the gold medal in men�s 50km race walk event on the second and final day of the National Championships in Jaipur. Delhi walker Rana clocked 4 hours seven minutes 24 seconds to finish first but he must have been disappointed as he could not touch the revised Olympics qualification time of 4:06:00 on a fast Jaipur course which saw as many as seven men�s 20 km race walkers breached Rio Games cut-off mark.The 32-year-old Rana has a personal best of 3:56:48 which he clocked a in the 2012 London Olympics, which was a national record then.
3.
In which field Bahadur Rana won Gold medal in Men�s 50km National Championships

A.Walking
B.Running
C.Tennis
D.Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
London Olympian Basant Bahadur Singh Rana clinched the gold medal in men�s 50km race walk event on the second and final day of the National Championships in Jaipur. Delhi walker Rana clocked 4 hours seven minutes 24 seconds to finish first but he must have been disappointed as he could not touch the revised Olympics qualification time of 4:06:00 on a fast Jaipur course which saw as many as seven men�s 20 km race walkers breached Rio Games cut-off mark.The 32-year-old Rana has a personal best of 3:56:48 which he clocked a in the 2012 London Olympics, which was a national record then.
4.
In which computer launched in Raspberry on February 2016

A.Pi 3
B.Pi 0
C.Pa 3
D.Pc3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Raspberry Pi Foundation has launched the Raspberry Pi 3 microcomputer for $35. The third-generation model features Bluetooth 4.0, built-in WiFi support and a faster 1.2 GHz 64-bit quad-core ARMv8 processor. The low-cost, credit card-sized device was first launched exactly four years ago as an easy point-of-entry for budding programmers and can be plugged into a computer monitor or TV.
5.
How Many Airports did the Japanese got visa on Arrival facility in India on March 2016

A.9
B.10
C.6
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Visa on Arrival for Japanese nationals is being launched from. 1st March, 2016. This facility will be available at six airports viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Hyderabad. This facility can be availed for the purposes of business, tourism, conference and medical. Validity of this visa after entry will be for a period of 30 days. The facility being given to Japanese will be an upgradation of e-Tourist Visa currently offered to citizens of 150 countries.
6.
Govt to decide ST status of communities in which state

A.Assam
B.Haryana
C.Kerala
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government on 29 February 2016 constituted a committee to consider Scheduled Tribe status to six Communities of Assam. The committee will be headed by Special Secretary (Internal Security) Ministry of Home Affairs, Mahesh Kumar Singla. The committee will recommend the modalities for granting of Scheduled Tribe status to six Communities namely Koch Rajbongshi, Moran, Matak, Tai Ahom, Chutia and Adivasi (Tea Tribes) in Assam.The Committee will submit its report by 31 May 2016.The committee will consult with the Government of Assam and suggest the modalities for the required reservations, of shifting the existing reservation for these communities from OBC to ST.
7.
Who is the finance minister of Madhya Pradesh

A.Shri Babulal Gaur
B.Jayant Malaiya
C.Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D.Shri Sartaj Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Finance Minister Finance Minister Jayant Malaiya on 26 February 2016 presented the Annual State Budget 2016-17 in the legislative assembly. The finance minister announced a total expenditure of 158713.04 crore rupees for the year 2016-17 and appropriation of 170753.99 crore rupees.The state government announced VAT reduction on number of items like CSD cars, soya milk and dialysis machine, while making battery-operated vehicles tax-free. Tax on battery-operated cars and rickshaws was done away with an aim to check growing population. A revenue surplus of 3509.81 crore rupees was estimated for the year 2016-17.
8.
BRICS Bank to provide its first loan to India on which project

A.Telecommunication
B.Solar
C.Water
D.Suzlon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The New Development Bank set up by BRICS countries aims to lend up to USD 2 billion this year starting in about two months and the multilateral lenders first loan to India could be for a green solar energy project, its president K V Kamath said.
9.
Government has decided to accord statutory status in Budget 2016-2017 on which card

A.Aadhaar
B.Postal
C.Ration card
D.Pan Card


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government has decided to accord statutory status to Aadhaar to ensure that benefits of the government subsidies directly reach the needy.Till date over 98 crore Aadhaar numbers have been generated. Per day average of 26 lakh biometric and over 1.5 lakh e-KYC transactions are made. Aadhaar numbers have been seeded in 11.19 crore DBTL accounts out of total 16.5 crore DBTL beneficiaries.The statutory status will provide a legal foundation to Aadhaar for expanding its use for a range of developmental purposes..There is already a National Identification Authority of India Bill, 2010, pending in the Rajya Sabha.
10.
Aim of 7th Indo Seychelles joint Training Exercises

A.punctuality
B.Interoperability
C.Enhancing military cooperation
D.Build and promote positive military relations


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The seventh Indo-Seychelles joint training exercises, aiming to improve interoperability between both armies in counter-insurgency operations, has concluded at Victoria, Mahe Island in Seychelles. Focused on interoperability in drills pertaining to counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism, a number of activities and exercises were conducted during the joint training.It culminated today with a cordon and search operations, enmeshed with hostage rescue operations in an anti-piracy setting at Cape Ternay, with realistic orchestration of events extending over two days in an urban insurgency environment, an Army statement said.
11.
SIDBI stands for

A.State Industries Development Bank of India
B.Small Industries Development Bank of India
C.Small Industries Bank of India
D.small industries development bank indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) will be raising the proposed Rs 10,000-crore corpus for �Stand Up India Fund� from RBI, which will be disbursed to Dalit and women entrepreneurs. Sidbi Chairman and Managing Director Kshatrapati Shivaji said �We are working to have the corpus in place for the Stand Up India Fund corpus. It will be raised from the Reserve Bank through the priority sector lending shortfalls�.Under the scheme announced by Prime Minister NarendraModi earlier this year, each bank branch has been mandated to lend to one micro-enterprise promoted by a woman and SC/ST entrepreneur.
12.
Tamil Comedy actor Kumarimuthu was one of the member in which political party

A.ADMK
B.DMK
C.PJB
D.Congress


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Actor-comedian Kumarimuthu breathed his last here on Sunday at a private hospital. He was 77.�He passed away on Sunday night at Kauvery hospital due to some age-related ailments,� a source close to the actor said. Known for his comic roles, Kumarimuthu starred in nearly 50 films in his career spanning over three-decades.He was best known for his signature laugh.Some of his best films are Idhu Namma Aalu, Sahadevan Mahadevan, Oru Oorla Oru Rajakumari andMarumagan.In his brief stint in politics, Kumarimuthu was a member of Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK).
13.
Who won FMSCI Motorsports Man of the Year Trophy

A.Armaan Ebrahim
B.Karthikeyan
C.Ajith Kumar
D.Shahan Ali Mohsin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Car racer Armaan Ebrahim on 28 February 2016 was awarded the Motorsports Man-of-the-Year Trophy at ceremony organised by the Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of India (FMSCI). Ebrahim was presented with the Raymond Gautam Singhania Rolling Trophy and cash prize of 2 lakh rupees for his performance in the Lamborghini Blancpain Super Trofeo Asia Series.On the other hand, B.I. Chandhok received the Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution to motorsports in the country.
14.
A.Which Indian Airport got International awards 2016

A.Rajiv gandhi international airport
B.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
C.Indira Gandhi International Airport
D.Goa International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) on 29 February 2016 received three international awards, including for best airport by size in the Asia Pacific region.The ranking was announced by the ACI -- a trade association of the world's airports founded in 1991 -- for the 2015 Airport Service Quality (ASQ) Awards.Delhi airport has retained the world's number one position for the second consecutive year in 25 to 40 Million Passengers Per Annum category. The two other awards are for best airport by size & region Asia Pacific (25-40 MPPA) and second best airport by region (Asia Pacific). In retaining the title, the IGIA scored 4.96 on a scale of 1 to 5 in the ASQ survey.
15.
Which airport is the best by size in the Asia Pacific region in 2016

A.Tokyo Haneda Airport
B.Indira Gandhi International Airport
C.Dubai International Airport
D.Singapore Changi Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) on 29 February 2016 received three international awards, including for best airport by size in the Asia Pacific region.The ranking was announced by the ACI -- a trade association of the world's airports founded in 1991 -- for the 2015 Airport Service Quality (ASQ) Awards.Delhi airport has retained the world's number one position for the second consecutive year in 25 to 40 Million Passengers Per Annum category. The two other awards are for best airport by size & region Asia Pacific (25-40 MPPA) and second best airport by region (Asia Pacific). In retaining the title, the IGIA scored 4.96 on a scale of 1 to 5 in the ASQ survey.
16.
George Kennedy won Oscar Award for which role in 1968

A.Actor
B.Supporting Actor
C.Comedian
D.Director


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Academy Award-winning actor George Kennedy (91) has died of old age in Boise, US, the actor's grandson Cory Schenkel confirmed on Sunday. Born in 1925 in New York, Kennedy won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor in 1968 for his role in 'Cool Hand Luke'. His other popular films include 'The Dirty Dozen', 'The Naked Gun' and 'Earthquake'.
17.
Who is the chief guest of 40th anniv celebrations of Indian Civil Accounts Service

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Narendra modi
C.Pratibha Patil
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee will be the chief guest at the 40th anniversary celebrations of Indian Civil Accounts Service here tomorrow, an official announcement said.The function being organised by the Controller General of Accounts will have Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and his deputy Jayant Sinha present.The Indian Civil Accounts Service was set up in 1976.
18.
Who has elected As BJD President

A.Mahidhara Rana
B.Naveen Patnaik
C.Senayangba Chubatoshi Jamir
D.Biswanath Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik was on 28 February,2016 elected uncontested as the president of Biju Janata Dal(BJD) for the 7th consecutive term.Patnaik was the lone candidate to file nomination papers for the post. The organisational polls of the BJD were held in five phases. Besides the Odisha Chief Minister, names of 80 executive members were also announced by the party's state election officer Pratap Keshari Deb.
19.
Which Company has recognized as a Global Top Employer of 2016

A.HCL
B.Wipro
C.TCS
D.Infosys


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Consultancy Services a leading IT services, consulting and business solutions organization today announced that it has been recognized as a Global Top Employer by the Top Employers Institute. This makes it one in only eight organizations worldwide to have achieved this status. In its assessment of 1,072 companies worldwide, the Top Employers Institute rated TCS as an exceptional performer across nine core Human Resources (HR) areas: talent strategy, workforce planning, on-boarding, learning and development, performance management, leadership development, career and succession management, compensation and benefits and company culture. TCS, which employs over 344,000 professionals from 125 nationalities, has received this rating across all its largest markets. It has earned a Top Employer certification in 24 countries located in Europe, North America, South America, Africa, Asia, Australia and the Middle East.
20.
Which Company has introduce self driving car

A.Apple Inc.
B.Google
C.Toyota
D.Volkswagen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The self-driving Lexus was trying to navigate around sandbags at an intersection near its headquarters in Mountain View, California when it struck the side of a bus, according to a report Google filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) on February 23.The vehicle, Google said, was traveling at less than two miles an hour, while the bus was moving at 15 miles an hour.This is reportedly the first time a Google car has caused an accident in autonomous mode.
21.
Who is selected as Umpire (Table Tennis) in the forthcoming 2016 Rio Olympic Games

A.John Peters
B.Dena Banks S. Sridhar
C.Stuart Sherlock
D.Cecilia Arinye


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dena Banks S. Sridhar has been selected to represent India as Umpire (Table Tennis) in the forthcoming 2016 Rio Olympic Games, the public sector bank said in a statement.
22.
Which day is considered as Zero Discrimination Day

A.March 1st
B.Feb 2nd
C.Aug 1st
D.April 1st


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zero Discrimination Day is observed on March 1 every year to promote diversity and recognizes that everyone counts. Organizations like the United Nations (UN) actively promote the day with various activities to celebrate everyone�s right to live a full life with dignity regardless of age, gender, sexuality, nationality, ethnicity, skin color, height, weight, profession, education, and beliefs. This year�s theme is Stand Out and encourages everyone to stand for fair and just societies.Zero Discrimination Day was launched by UNAIDS, a United Nations program on HIV and AIDS, in December 2013. It was adopted by the UN the following March and is now observed annually. Zero Discrimination Day calls for transformative action.
23.
Who is the chief of Eastern Naval Command

A.Admiral RK Dhowan
B.Vice Admiral Harish Bisht
C.Vice Admiral Girish Luthra
D.Vice Admiral Sunil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice-Admiral HCS Bisht will take over as head of the Eastern Naval Command (ENC) tomorrow at a ceremonial parade to be held at the Naval Base. Bisht will assume charge as Flag Officer Commanding-in -Chief (FOC-in-C) of ENC and succeed Vice-Admiral Satish Soni, who will be retiring after 40 years of illustrious career in the Navy He served as Director General of Indian Coast Guard (DGICG) before being appointed FOC-in-C of the city-based command, which recently hosted the International Fleet Review- 2016 (IFR). IFR, held under the helm of Soni, saw participation of 50 countries and 24 foreign naval ships.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st March 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st March 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st March 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st March 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st March 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st March 2016

1st March 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st March 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS