Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 June 2017

Last Updated: June 9, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 9, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 June 2017


Questions

1.
Who is the newly appointed Chairman of Lakshmi Vilas Bank ?

A.Shri B K Manjunath Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajesh YadavRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dilip MisraRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Joseph WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri B K Manjunath is the newly appointed Chairman of Lakshmi Vilas Bank.
2.
Which list the Indian cricketer Virat Kohli topped recently ?

A.100 of Forbes list Right Imagewrong Image
B.One Day International list Right Imagewrong Image
C.Test Cricketers List Right Imagewrong Image
D.Top 100 Bowlers listRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian cricketer Virat Kohli 100 of Forbes list.
3.
Which Union Minister signed multilateral convention in Paris, France to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting ?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ashok MisraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Arun Jaitley signed multilateral convention in Paris, France to implement tax treaty-related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting.
4.
What is the new scheme to roll out for Air travellers ?

A.Digi Yatra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Digital IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Digital Fest Right Imagewrong Image
D.India FestRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Digi Yatra is the new scheme to roll out for Air travelers.
5.
Which sport was cleared by the Union Government recently ?

A.Kambala Right Imagewrong Image
B.JallikattuRight Imagewrong Image
C.Badminton Right Imagewrong Image
D.FootballRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kambala sport was cleared by the Union Government recently.
6.
With, United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC) Which country launch Partnership Fund to Promote Sustainable Development ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India with United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC) Which country launch Partnership Fund to Promote Sustainable Development.
7.
Which Indian student name to get a planet in Milky Way named after her?

A.Sahithi Pingali Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vengadesan Right Imagewrong Image
C.S Pramode DasRight Imagewrong Image
D.K Anurag PantRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sahithi Pingali Indian student name to get a planet in Milky Way named after her.
8.
Which bank appointed the Part time chairman recently ?

A.State bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dena bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshmi Vilas BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lakshmi Vilas Bank appointed the Part Time chairman recently.
9.
Which Indian cricket player in the top 100 of Forbes list of world’s Highest paid athletes ?

A.Sachin TendulkarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
C.Parthiv Patel Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vinoth KarthikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli Indian cricket player in the top 100 of Forbes list of world’s Highest paid athletes.
10.
Which summit the established a one million dollar fund for boosting media cooperation in the five-nation grouping ?

A.G 7 Summit Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS)Right Imagewrong Image
C.North American Manufacturing Excellence Summit Right Imagewrong Image
D.Summits of Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS) summit the established a one million dollar fund for boosting media cooperation in the five-nation grouping.
11.
Which company got the third place in the in Fortune 500 List recently ?

A.Verizon Right Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
D.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Apple company got the third place in the in Fortune 500 List recently.
12.
Which Sri Lankan Player inducted into ICC's Hall of Fame ?

A.Angelo MathewsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Muttiah Muralitharan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nuwen PradeepRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rangana HerathRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Muttiah Muralitharan Sri Lankan Player inducted into ICC's Hall of Fame recently.
13.
Which Union Minister to inaugurate 'Making of Developed India (MODI)' Fest ?

A.Shri Kamal Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate 'Making of Developed India (MODI)' Fest.
14.
Which country signed the OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country signed the OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development).
15.
Who inaugurated the second edition of National Health Editors Conference on Yoga in New Delhi ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Union Minister of AYUSH inaugurated the second edition of National Health Editors Conference on Yoga in New Delhi.
16.
Who revised the revises Protocol for Antibiotics ?

A.Wellcome Trust Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Institutes of Health Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Health OrganisationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Global Health CouncilRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Organisation revised the revises Protocol for Antibiotics.
17.
Which state government signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Civil Aviation Ministry for the implementation the UDAN scheme ?

A.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu state government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Civil Aviation Ministry for the implementation the UDAN scheme.
18.
Who topped the Fortune 500 list recently ?

A.Walmart Right Imagewrong Image
B.AppleRight Imagewrong Image
C.SamsungRight Imagewrong Image
D.NokiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Walmart topped the Fortune 500 list recently.
19.
How many Million Dollar Fund is established by the BRICS summit ?

A.Three Million Dollar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Five million Dollar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Four Million Dollar Right Imagewrong Image
D.One Million DollarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
One Million Dollar fund is established by the BRICS Summit.
20.
Which Tennis player clinch the French Open mixed doubles trophy recently ?

A.Rohan Bopanna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vijay Amritraj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ankita Raina Right Imagewrong Image
D.N.Shriram BalajiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rohan Bopanna Tennis player clinch the French Open mixed doubles trophy recently.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th June 2017

9th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now