Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 June 2017

Last Updated: June 8, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 8, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which date the Elections for the 15th Presidential Elections Commences ?

A.July 17Right Imagewrong Image
B.April 14thRight Imagewrong Image
C.May 25thRight Imagewrong Image
D.March 16thRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Elections for the 15th Presidential Elections Commences on July 17.
2.
What is the theme of 2017 World Oceans Day ?

A.Our Oceans, Our Future. Right Imagewrong Image
B."Healthy oceans, healthy planet" Right Imagewrong Image
C.Everywhere Water PresentRight Imagewrong Image
D.Raise the issue waterRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the 2017 World Oceans Day is Our Oceans, Our Future.
3.
With, Who Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed MoU with European Union?

A.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bahrain Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed MoU with the European Union and Iran.
4.
Who is the Astronaut is selected by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) ?

A.Lt Col Raja Grinder Chari Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kalpana ChawlaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ravish Malhotra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rakesh SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lt Col Raja Grinder Chari is the Astronaut is selected by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).
5.
Which summit will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ?

A.G7 SummitRight Imagewrong Image
B.SAARC summit Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) SummitRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
6.
Which railway services planned to develop 21 new stations ?

A.Chennai Metro Rail SystemsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Konkan Metro Rail Systems Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Metro Rail Systems Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai Metro Rail SystemsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Konkan Metro Rail Systems railway services planned to develop 21 new stations.
7.
Which Scheme Inaugurated at Lady Hardinge Medical College in New Delhi ?

A.The Mamata kit' Right Imagewrong Image
B.Human Milk Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rashtriya Swasthiya Bima Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amma Arogya SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Human Milk Bank Scheme Inaugurated at Lady Hardinge Medical College in New Delhi.
8.
Which year United Nations warns of Clean Water Shortages will occur ?

A.2050 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2040 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2046Right Imagewrong Image
D.2006Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations warns of Clean Water Shortages will occur in the year 2050.
9.
With, Which country the India signed a Memorandum Of Understanding (MoU) for export credit of USD 9 billion ?

A.Korea Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The India signed a Memorandum Of Understanding (MoU) with Korea for export credit of USD 9 billion.
10.
How many Memorandum Of Understanding (MoU) is signed between the India and Korea ?

A.9 Right Imagewrong Image
B.4 Right Imagewrong Image
C.5 Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Korea signed 9 agreements recently for the export credit of USD 9 billion.
11.
When the World Ocean Day is celebrated across the world ?

A.June 8 Right Imagewrong Image
B.July 3 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 5Right Imagewrong Image
D.May 9Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Ocean Day is celebrated on June 8 across the world.
12.
Which Election is to commence on July 17 ?

A.Kerala State Elections Right Imagewrong Image
B.Presidential Elections Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab State Elections Right Imagewrong Image
D.Central Government ElectionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Presidential Elections is to commence on July 17.
13.
Which payment bank directors are appointed by the Committee of the Cabinet recently ?

A.State Bank Of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank Of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) Right Imagewrong Image
D.South Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) payment bank directors are appointed by the Committee of the Cabinet recently.
14.
Who signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with European Union and Iran ?

A.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Foreign Investors Federation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Right Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of India (SBI)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with European Union and Iran.
15.
How many countries are favorite destination for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) ?

A.3Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The three Countries namely USA, India, China are favorite destination for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).
16.
Which day is celebrated across the world on June 8 ?

A.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Heart Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Ocean DayRight Imagewrong Image
D.World Natures DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Ocean Day is celebrated across the world on June 8.
17.
Which union Minister launched the skill for Life, Save a Life initiative to promote skill development in the health sector ?

A.Shri J P Nadda Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Rajnath Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Kannan SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri J P Nadda launched the skill for Life, Save a Life initiative to promote skill development in the health sector.
18.
Which ministry helped the Union Government skills 1.17 crore people ?

A.Ministry of Home FinanceRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Telecommunication Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Rural Development Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship helped the Union Government skills 1.17 crore people.
19.
Which organisation warned about the issue of Clean Water Shortages by 2050 ?

A.United Nations Organisation Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Green TribunalRight Imagewrong Image
C.National Institute of Technology Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Environmental Change Institute Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Organisation warned about the issue of Clean Water Shortages by 2050.
20.
Which country is among top five consumer markets in Asia ?

A.IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.FranceRight Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country is among top five consumer markets in Asia.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th June 2017

8th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now