Current Affairs Quiz 7th June 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won The International Tennis Federation (ITF) men's Future's Tennis title ?

A.Rohan Bopanna
B.Ankita Raina
C.Ramkumar Ramanathan
D.Anand Amritra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ramkumar Ramanathan won The International Tennis Federation (ITF) men's Future's Tennis title
2.
Who is the author for the book “The Ministry of Utmost Happiness” ?

A.Vikram Seth
B.R.K Narayan
C.Arundhati Roy
D.Abdul Khadir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arundhati Roy is the author for the book “The Ministry of Utmost Happiness”.
3.
Which department chief is Hoshiar Singh ?

A.Department of Telecommunications
B.Department of Income Tax
C.Department of Health
D.Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) Registrar of Copyrights is appointed as Hoshiar Singh.
4.
Which Government scrap UGC, AICTE soon with HEERA ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Chandra Babu Naidu
C.Shri Pema Khandu
D.Shri Nitish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi Government scrap UGC, AICTE soon with HEERA.
5.
Who sanctioned loan for the project “Assam Citizen Centric Service Delivery” ?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B.World Bank
C.ABN AMRO Bank
D.Federal Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Bank sanctioned loan for the project “Assam Citizen Centric Service Delivery”.
6.
Which institute unveiled World’s First Hybrid ‘Aeroboat’ recently?

A.Indian Institute of Technology
B.Nagaland University
C.Kerala University International
D.Institute For Advanced Aerospace Technologies (IIAAT).


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Institute For Advanced Aerospace Technologies (IIAAT) Institute unveiled World’s First Hybrid ‘Aeroboat’ recently.
7.
How many times the Nepal Prime Minister presided his post ?

A.4
B.3
C.2
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Nepal Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba presided his post for 4 years.
8.
Which country signed agreement with Sri Lanka for developing railway Sector ?

A.India
B.China
C.Libya
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country signed an agreement with Sri Lanka for developing Railway Sector.
9.
Who is appointed as the Chief of Copyrights Office ?

A.Abdul Rahman
B.Arul raja
C.Hoshiar Singh
D.Naveen Prakash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hoshiar Singh is appointed as the Chief of Copyrights Office.
10.
How many member does the country Montenegro joined North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) ?

A.35
B.29
C.54
D.64


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The country Montenegro joined North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) as 29 th country.
11.
Which title did the Ramkumar Ramanathan recently ?

A.International Tennis Federation (ITF)
B.Madrid Open title
C.Grand Slam Title
D.Sony Ericson Open


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Tennis Federation (ITF) title won by the Ramkumar Ramanathan recently.
12.
Who approved the merger of Aadhar Housing Finance and Dewan Housing Finance Limited (DHFL) recently ?

A.National Housing Finance
B.International Hearing Conference
C.New India Assurance
D.Life Insurance Corporation Of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Housing Finance approved the merger of Aadhar Housing Finance and Dewan Housing Finance Limited (DHFL) recently.
13.
Who is elected as the Fourth Prime mInister of the Nepal ?

A.Abdul Ahmed
B.Sher Bahadur Deuba
C.Mohammed Hussain
D.Raful Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sher Bahadur Deuba is elected as the Fourth Prime mInister of the Nepal.
14.
Which country signed agreement with India for developing Railway sector ?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Pakistan
C.Iran
D.Finland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed agreement with Sri Lanka for developing Railway sector.
15.
Which country joined North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) recently ?

A.Iceland
B.Albania
C.Netherlands
D.Montenegro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Montenegro country joined North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) recently.
16.
Which state government implements Green Protocol for making Weddings more Nature Friendly ?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Punjab
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala State government implements Green Protocol for making Weddings more Nature-Friendly.
17.
Which project does the India Signs Loan Agreement with the World Bank recently ?

A.Urban Development Project
B.National Hydrology Project
C.Assam Citizen Centric Service Delivery
D.Uttarakhand Health Systems Development Project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India Signs Loan Agreement with the World Bank for the USD 36 million to facilitate Assam Citizen Centric Service Delivery.
18.
Which book was launched by the Arundhati Roy recently ?

A.The Secrets Of Nagas
B.Freedom at Midnight
C.Trains at Pakistan
D.Utmost Happiness


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Utmost Happiness book was launched by the Arundhati Roy recently.
19.
Which Indian Cricketer The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) Chief Super Dad Campaign recently ?

A.Virendra Sehwag
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Rahul Dravid
D.Gautam Gambhir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sachin Tendulkar, Indian Cricketer The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) Chief Super Dad Campaign recently.
20.
With Which country Nepal signed hydropower Agreement recently ?

A.China
B.Nepal
C.Pakistan
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China Signed an agreement with Nepal for the mega Hydropower.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th June 2017

7th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS