Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 06 June 2017

Last Updated: June 6, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 6, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 05 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which country biodiversity riches increases by 499 species ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.MalaysiaRight Imagewrong Image
D.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India biodiversity riches increases by 499 species.
2.
Which institute launched International exchange in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) ?

A.National Stock Exchange (NSE) Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
C.External Commerce AgencyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Industrial Admit ExchangeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Stock Exchange (NSE) Institute launched International exchange in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City).
3.
How many digital villages does Vijaya Bank planned to open ?

A.100 Right Imagewrong Image
B.50 Right Imagewrong Image
C.80Right Imagewrong Image
D.500Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank planned 100 digital villages in various States across the country.
4.
Which bank planned to conduct a mega farmers meet on June 8 ?

A.Canara BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Vijaya BankRight Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India planned to conduct a mega farmers meet on June 8.
5.
What scheme is opened by the Union Minister M .Venkaiah Naidu recently ?

A.PowerTex India scheme Right Imagewrong Image
B.The old Gold Monetization Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana (PMYY) Right Imagewrong Image
D.a campaign on source segregation of municipal waste for National Capital Region (NCR)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister M.Venkaiah Naidu organized a campaign on source segregation of municipal waste for National Capital Region (NCR).
6.
How many apps does the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) launched ?

A.5Right Imagewrong Image
B.3Right Imagewrong Image
C.4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.8Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) launched 3 apps.
7.
How many new species have been discovered from various parts of the country recently ?

A.299 Right Imagewrong Image
B.499 Right Imagewrong Image
C.300 Right Imagewrong Image
D.258Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
499 new species have been discovered from various parts of the country recently.
8.
What is the name of the discovered planet which is hotter than the most of the stars ?

A.Gliese 411b Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kepler 99 Right Imagewrong Image
C.KOI - 500 C Right Imagewrong Image
D.KELT-9bRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
KELT-9b is the name of the discovered planet which is hotter than the most of the stars.
9.
Which bank planned to develop the 100 Digital Villages recently ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vijaya Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank Of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI bankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank planned to develop the 100 Digital Villages recently.
10.
Which ministry launched three new apps to help customers rate quality of services, speed, and performance ?

A.Department of Defence Right Imagewrong Image
B.Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Department of Income tax Right Imagewrong Image
D.Department of EducationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) ministry launched three new apps to help customers rate quality of services, speed, and performance.
11.
Which scheme is observed across the country to emphasize the importance of financial literacy ?

A.Financial literacy WeekRight Imagewrong Image
B.Relief Bond Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Housing Loan Schemes Right Imagewrong Image
D.Scheme of Banking OmbudsmanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Financial Literacy Week is observed across the country to emphasize the importance of financial literacy.
12.
How many ATM does the ICICI bank commissioned to change as Solar powered ATM ?

A.100 Right Imagewrong Image
B.200Right Imagewrong Image
C.500 Right Imagewrong Image
D.350Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI Bank commissioned 200 ATM as to change as Solar powered.
13.
Who cleared the Rutland Island for DRDO Missile Testing Project recently ?

A.National Institutes of Technology in India Right Imagewrong Image
B.The National Institute of Immunology (NII) Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Board of Wildlife Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Board of Wildlife cleared the Rutland Island for DRDO Missile Testing Project recently.
14.
Which scheme is planned by the Union Government to implement in Andhra Pradesh state recently ?

A.Introduction of Rural LED Street Lighting Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Introduction of Pan India Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C.Introduction of SEVA mobile appRight Imagewrong Image
D.Introduction of Namami Ganga Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The introduction of Rural LED Street Lighting Project scheme is planned by the Union Government to implement in Andhra Pradesh state recently.
15.
Which bank commissions 200 solar-powered ATM recently?

A.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Reserve Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.ICICI bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI bank commissions 200 solar-powered ATM recently.
16.
Which state government launched the single-woman pension scheme, First in India ?

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.TelegannaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Teleganna state government launched the single-woman pension scheme, First in India
17.
Which Union Minister launches ‘Segregation of Municipal Waste at Source Initiative for NCR’ ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Manmohan Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh IyerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Venkaiah Naidu launches ‘Segregation of Municipal Waste at Source Initiative for NCR’.
18.
Who release handbook on Safe child program recently?

A.J S MathurRight Imagewrong Image
B.Harish MenonRight Imagewrong Image
C.Devendra Babu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ramakrishnan IyerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
J S Mathur release Handbook on Safe Child program recently.
19.
Which company started the initiative to promote green cover ?

A.Cognizant Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata ProjectsRight Imagewrong Image
C.InfosysRight Imagewrong Image
D.WiproRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Projects started the initiative to promote green cover.
20.
With Which country, Five Arab countries break diplomatic ties recently ?

A.Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
B.North YemenRight Imagewrong Image
C.Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Five Arab countries break diplomatic ties recently with Qatar.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th June 2017

6th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF