Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 June 2017

Last Updated: June 5, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 5, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which city launched the e - Taxi services in India recently ?

A.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiRight Imagewrong Image
C.BiharRight Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
e - Taxi services in India recently introduced E - Taxis in Hyderabad.
2.
Which position does the India got in the International Institute for Management Development's (IMD) World Competitiveness Center ?

A.20 Right Imagewrong Image
B.45 Right Imagewrong Image
C.35 Right Imagewrong Image
D.65Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India got 45 positions in the International Institute for Management Development's (IMD) World Competitiveness Center.
3.
Which country secures Top Position in Global Retail Development Index of the year 2017 ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.USARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India tops Position in Global Retail Development Index of the year 2017.
4.
Which district gets the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee (MGNREGA) Act during 2015-16 ?

A.Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Leh, Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jodhpur, Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagpur, RajasthanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh district gets the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee (MGNREGA) Act during 2015-16.
5.
Which successfully test-fired its first all-weather tracked-chassis Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QR-SAM) from a mobile launcher at Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India successfully test-fired its first all-weather tracked-chassis Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QR-SAM) from a mobile launcher at Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha.
6.
Which title did the Sai Praneeth won recently ?

A.All England Open Badminton Championships Right Imagewrong Image
B.Badminton Asia Championships Right Imagewrong Image
C.Para-Badminton World Championships Right Imagewrong Image
D.Thailand Grand Prix Gold TitleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thailand Grand Prix Gold Title was won by the Sai Praneeth.
7.
Which state government plants one crore saplings on World Environment Day ?

A.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kerala state government plants one crore saplings on World Environment Day.
8.
What is the name of the missile from a mobile launcher at Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha ?

A.Brahmos - I Right Imagewrong Image
B.PSLV C - 11Right Imagewrong Image
C.Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QR-SAM)Right Imagewrong Image
D.Agni -IIIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QR-SAM) is the name of the missile from a mobile launcher at Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha.
9.
What is the name of the company which was joined by the Reliance and Aircel joined together?

A.Rcom Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aircom Right Imagewrong Image
C.SP limited Right Imagewrong Image
D.State Joint Venture CompanyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aircom is the name of the company which was joined by the Reliance and Aircel joined together.
10.
Which rocket was launched by the Space X recently ?

A.Falcon 9Right Imagewrong Image
B.OrionRight Imagewrong Image
C.SkylabRight Imagewrong Image
D.KilperRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Falcon 9 is the rocket launched by the Space X recently.
11.
Which competition did the Sudha Singh won gold medal ?

A.21 st Federation Cup National Senior Athletics Championship Right Imagewrong Image
B.24th Indian Football LeagueRight Imagewrong Image
C.23rd National Sports MeetRight Imagewrong Image
D.54th International Volleyball ChampionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
21 st Federation Cup National Senior Athletics Championship competition did the Sudha Singh won gold medal.
12.
Which date is celebrated as World Environment Day across the world ?

A.May 3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 7 Right Imagewrong Image
D.July 18Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Environment Day is celebrated on June 5.
13.
Which roles Indian Women will be employed in Indian Army ?

A.LegalRight Imagewrong Image
B.Combat Role Right Imagewrong Image
C.Educational WingsRight Imagewrong Image
D.Medicine Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Women will be employed in the Combat Role recently in the Indian Army.
14.
Which company merged with the Aircel and will be called Aircom ?

A.Jio Right Imagewrong Image
B.Airtel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aircel Right Imagewrong Image
D.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aircel company merged with the Aircel and will be called Aircom.
15.
Who won the Thailand Open Grand Prix Title recently?

A.Aparna Popat Right Imagewrong Image
B.Saina Nehwal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chetan Anand Right Imagewrong Image
D.B Sai Praneeth Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
B Sai Praneeth won the Thailand Open Grand Prix Title recently.
16.
Which day is observed as June 4 across the World ?

A.International Day For women Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Labour Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Mother’s DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression day is observed as June 4 across the World.
17.
Which day is celebrated on June 5 across the world ?

A.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Milk DayRight Imagewrong Image
C.World Environment Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Labour DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Environment Day is celebrated on June 5 across the world.
18.
Which satellite is planned to be launched By Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) ?

A.Brahmos -II Right Imagewrong Image
B.Agni -III Right Imagewrong Image
C.PSLV C 32 Right Imagewrong Image
D.GSLV Mark IIIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India planned to launch GSLV Mark III rocket By Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
19.
Which team won The Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Champions League title ?

A.Real Madrid TeamRight Imagewrong Image
B.Portugal National Team Right Imagewrong Image
C.France National Team Right Imagewrong Image
D.Italy National Football TeamRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Real Madrid Team won The Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Champions League title.
20.
Which bill is being cleared by the Union Minister Arun Jaitley and to be implemented at July ?

A.Value Added Tax Bill (VAT) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goods and Service Tax Bill (GST)Right Imagewrong Image
C.Excise Tax Bill Right Imagewrong Image
D.Property tax BillRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Goods and Service Tax Bill (GST) is being cleared by the Union Minister Arun Jaitley and to be implemented at July.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th June 2017

5th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now