Current Affairs Quiz 30th June 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which firm did the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Signed pact recently ?

A.Nippon Telegraph
B.Nikon
C.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
D.Canon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals limited signed pact with the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited.
2.
Which board to launch new housing scheme with 12,000 flats recently ?

A.Delhi Development Authority (DDA)
B.Tamil Nadu Housing board
C.Kerala Public Service Commission
D.Karnataka State Commission board


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Development Authority (DDA) to launch new housing scheme with 12,000 flats recently.
3.
Which commits 10 billion to support development of States in India ?

A.State bank of India
B.Reserve Bank Of India
C.Asian Development Bank (ADB)
D.Federal bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB)commits 10 billion to support the development of States in India.
4.
How many crores of Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu launches MSME Corporation ?

A.100 crores
B.120 crores
C.50 crores
D.40 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu launches Micro, Small, Medium Entrepreneurs (MSME) coroporation with the 100 crores.
5.
What awards did the Adi Godrej, Andrew Liveriswon recently ?

A.Cannes Awards
B.United States India Business Council (USIBC)
C.International Film festival
D.Grand Prix Awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United States-India Business Council awards were given to the Adi Godrej, Andrew Livraison.
6.
Which scheme was launched by the Union Government recently ?

A.Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJjBY)
B.Pradhan Mantri Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (PMSSY)
C.Hydrocarbon licensing regime
D.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hydrocarbon licensing regime was launched by the Union Government recently.
7.
Which company received World’s Second Highest Green Rating ?

A.SIERRA ODC Coimbatore
B.World Green Building council
C.HongKong Green Building
D.Green MaG


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Green Building Council company received World's Second Highest Green rating.
8.
Which country becomes 1st country to give to UN Tax Fund with $100000 contribution ?

A.India
B.China
C.Australia
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India becomes the 1st country to give the UN Tax Fund with $100000 contribution.
9.
Which country Prime minister won the confidence vote in Parliament ?

A.United Kingdom
B.Japan
C.Iran
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Kingdom Prime Minister Theresa won the Confidence vote in Parliament.
10.
Who inaugurated the filling of Aji Dam at Rajkot by Narmada water ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the filing of Aji Dam at Rajkot by Narmada water.
11.
Who signed agreement with the Japanese firm for manufacturing coaches for Metro Trains ?

A.Steel Authority Of India
B.Apollo Pharmacetuicals
C.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
D.Lakshmi Steels of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Steel Authority of India agreement with the Japanese firm for manufacturing coaches for Metro Trains.
12.
Which state launches MSME Corporation with Rs 100 crores ?

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh launches MSME Corporation with Rs 100 crores.
13.
Which aircraft has been sold by the United States of America recently ?

A.C-17 Globemaster
B.‎Beechcraft C-12 Huron
C.Boeing -E-4
D.McDonnell Aircraft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
C-17 Globemaster aircraft has been sold by the United States of America.
14.
Which country issued the New Visa Criteria for Six Muslim Countries ?

A.United States of America
B.Australia
C.New Zealand
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States of America issued the New Visa Criteria for six Muslim countries.
15.
Who launched the Web Application for Legal Services to Prisoners ?

A.National Institute of technology
B.Kerala University
C.National Legal Services Authority
D.National Development Centre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Legal Services Authority launched the web Application services to Prisoners.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th June 2017

30th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS