Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 June 2017

Last Updated: June 3, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 3, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which commitee nominated Ganeshan Neelakanta Iyer as its member recently?

A.National Memory of World Committee Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Tourism CommitteeRight Imagewrong Image
C.National memebers Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Umpires and Referees Committee (URC)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Umpires and Referees Committee (URC) appointed Ganeshan Neelakanta Iyer as its member recently.
2.
With , Telenor which company merged recently with the approval of BSE, NSE ?

A.Airtel Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Indicom Right Imagewrong Image
C.BSNL Right Imagewrong Image
D.UninorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Airtel merged with Telenor which company merged recently with the approval of BSE, NSE.
3.
Who is the first Indian to be nominated as a member of the Umpires and Referees Committee (URC) ?

A.Dmitrij Ovtcharov Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ganeshan Neelakanta Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kuldip Vats Right Imagewrong Image
D.S. HalderRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ganeshan Neelakanta Iyer is the first Indian to be nominated as a member of the Umpires and Referees Committee (URC).
4.
Which company merged with the Airtel recently with SEBI, BSE, NSE recently ?

A.TelnorRight Imagewrong Image
B.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
C.Idea Right Imagewrong Image
D.JioRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telenor company merged with the Airtel recently with SEBI, BSE, NSE recently.
5.
Which bank sent the prompt corrective action against Dena Bank recently ?

A.Andhra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Reserve Bank Of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India sent the prompt corrective action against Dena Bank recently.
6.
With Punjab, Which country decided to join hands for imparting skill training and technical education to the youths of the state ?

A.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
B.London Right Imagewrong Image
C.United Kingdom Right Imagewrong Image
D.DenmarkRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
With Punjab, the United Kingdom decided to join hands for imparting skill training and technical education to the youths of the state.
7.
Which state CM announced 6 point comprehensive plan for farmers ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.TelegannaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Teleganna CM announced 6 points comprehensive plan for farmers.
8.
Between Which stations the Haryana Government approves extension of Metro rail services ?

A.Delhi to Sonepat Right Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi to Chhatarpur metro station Right Imagewrong Image
C.Delhi to Sikandarpur metro stationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Gurgaon to FaridabadRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The stations Delhi to Sonepat the Haryana Government approves an extension of Metro rail services.
9.
How many days MODI Fest to be held in Andhra Pradesh ?

A.2Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.3Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The function of MODI Fest to be held in Andhra Pradesh.
10.
How many crores SBI clears 100 Mw solar projects with under World Bank programme ?

A.200 crores Right Imagewrong Image
B.400 crores Right Imagewrong Image
C.150 crores Right Imagewrong Image
D.250 croresRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SBI clears 400 crores for the 100 Mw solar projects with under World Bank program.
11.
How many tech schools are planned to be developed by the Samsung with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) recently ?

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.2 Right Imagewrong Image
C.5 Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There are 2 tech schools are planned to be developed by the Samsung with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) recently.
12.
Which country next Prime Minister is Leo Varadkar ?

A.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
B.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ireland Right Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The next Prime Minister of the Ireland is Leo Varadkar.
13.
Which bank did the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)I admits prompt corrective action ?

A.Karnataka Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of Mysore Right Imagewrong Image
D.Federal BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)I admit Dena Bank for prompt corrective action.
14.
Which film will represent the India at 52nd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival ?

A.Nargis Right Imagewrong Image
B.Neecha Nagar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ralang Road Right Imagewrong Image
D.Do Bigha ZaminRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ralang Road film will represent the India at 52nd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.
15.
Which State Government cabinet approves the extension of Metro rail from Narela (Delhi) to Kundli (Sonepat District) ?

A.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
B.HaryanaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana State Government Cabinet approves the extension of Metro rail from Narela (Delhi) to Kundli (Sonepat District).
16.
Which bank clears 100 Mw solar projects worth Rs 400 cr under World Bank programme ?

A.Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vijaya BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India clears 100 Mw solar projects worth Rs 400 crores under World Bank program.
17.
Which company signed an memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for setting up technical schools ?

A.Nokia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C.Micromax Right Imagewrong Image
D.LavaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Samsung signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for setting up technical schools.
18.
Who is the next Prime Minster of Ireland?

A.Brian Cowen Right Imagewrong Image
B.Albert Reynolds Right Imagewrong Image
C.John Bruton Right Imagewrong Image
D.Leo VaradkarRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Leo Varadkar is the next Prime Minster of Ireland.
19.
Which state the three day fest of MODI began recently?

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh state the three-day fest of MODI began recently.
20.
Who is appointed as the CEO of Prasar Bharati recently?

A.Shashi Shekhar Vempati Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hari Narayana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sekar BabuRight Imagewrong Image
D.VenkaeswaranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shashi Shekhar Vempati is appointed as the CEO of Prasar Bharati recently.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd June 2017

3rd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW