Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 June 2017

Last Updated: June 29, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 29, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 29, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 June 2017


Questions

1.
Who is appointed as secretary of Uttar Pradesh ?

A.Shri Rajiv KumarRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naveen Karthik Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Raj Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vijay SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Secretary is appointed as Shri Rajiv Kumar by the Union Government.
2.
Who inaugurated the Centenary Celebrations of Sabarmati Ashram ?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh menon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naveen PatnaikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Centenary Celebrations In India.
3.
Which festival Vidya is represented as the Ambassador ?

A.Indian Film Festival of Melbourne Right Imagewrong Image
B.Cannes film Festival Right Imagewrong Image
C.7th Annual New Media Film Festival Right Imagewrong Image
D.British Council Film FestivalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vidya is represented for the Ambassador of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne.
4.
Which committee forms to oversee Lodha Panel Reforms ?

A.Athreya Committee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bhurelal Committee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chore CommitteeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Board of control For cricket in India Committee forms to oversee Lodha Panel Reforms.
5.
Which place in World is named as the World Book Capital 2019 by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) recently ?

A.Sharjah Right Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sydney Right Imagewrong Image
D.TorrontoRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sharjah in United Arab Emirates is named as the World Book Captial 2019
6.
Who is appointed as the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) chairperson ?

A.Shri Rajesh V. Shah Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narayana Swamy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Rajesh VarmaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Sekar rajRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajesh V. Shah is appointed as the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) chairperson.
7.
What award did the Uttarkhand Got recently ?

A.Global Skill Development Summit Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Service Summit Right Imagewrong Image
C.National Scout Award Right Imagewrong Image
D.Best Clean State AwardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttarkhand got Global Skill Development Summit recently.
8.
With Which country India attended the Sixth Joint Trade Committee Meeting recently?

A.Mynamar Right Imagewrong Image
B.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
C.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India attended the Sixth Joint Trade Committee Meeting with Myanmar recently.
9.
Who is appointed as the Indian-American as US Ambassador to Peru?

A.Nirupama RaoRight Imagewrong Image
B.Arun kumar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.T.N.Kaul Right Imagewrong Image
D.Krishna RRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian-American Krishna R is appointed as the Indian-American as US Ambassador to Peru.
10.
Who is the Ambassador of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne ?

A.Amitabh BachaanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Anil Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vidya Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sonam kapoorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vidya is the ambassador of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne.
11.
Which state got the award of excellence at International Meet ?

A.Uttarkhand Right Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttarakhand State got the Award for eXcellence at International Meet.
12.
Which announces Provisional ceiling prices of 761 medicines including anti-cancer, HIV ?

A.National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nagaland university Right Imagewrong Image
C.All India Medical Association Right Imagewrong Image
D.Blue Cross AssociationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) announces Provisional ceiling prices of 761 medicines including anti-cancer, HIV .
13.
Which country is named Sharjah as World Book Captial?

A.Indian Institute of technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Health Organisation Right Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Right Imagewrong Image
D.Red Cross NationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) named Sharjah as World Book Captial.
14.
Which social network join hands with Election Commission Of India for Voter Registration Reminder ?

A.Whatsapp Right Imagewrong Image
B.Facebook Right Imagewrong Image
C.Twitter Right Imagewrong Image
D.SnapChatRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Election Commission of India joins hands with the Facebook for Voter Registration Reminder.
15.
Which is the first state in the Country to Open a Blood Bank for Cattle ?

A.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha is the first country to open a Blood Bank for Cattle recently.
16.
What types of Lights are produced by the scientists recently?

A.X ray lights Right Imagewrong Image
B.Halogen Lights Right Imagewrong Image
C.CFL Lights Right Imagewrong Image
D.Light Emitting Diode (LED) bulbsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
X-ray lights are used to invented by the scientists which are larger than the Earth.
17.
Which country its Biggest Naval Destroyer ?

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.IraqRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China launched its Biggest Naval Destroyer recently.
18.
Which satellite is launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) ?

A.GSAT-17 communication Satellite Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brahmos -II Right Imagewrong Image
C.Agni -III Right Imagewrong Image
D.CartostatRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GSAT- 17 Communication Satellite is launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th June 2017

29th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now