Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 June 2017

Last Updated: June 28, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 28, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 28, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which title did the Roger Federer won recently ?

A.Halle Open title Right Imagewrong Image
B.French Open Tennis Right Imagewrong Image
C.World cup Tennis Right Imagewrong Image
D.VIVA Cup TennisRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Roger Federer won Halle Open Title recently.
2.
Which board President is Kaushik Basu ?

A.Indian Institute of TechnologyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Institute of technology Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Economic Association (IEA) Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Institute of CorporationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Economic Association (IEA) Board President is Kaushik Basu.
3.
How many billion Euros are fined by the European Union to Google?

A.2.42 Right Imagewrong Image
B.3 Right Imagewrong Image
C.5 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1.58Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The European Union fined 2.42 million Euros by the Google.
4.
Under Which scheme the Union Ministry launched exchanged MoUs with SAP India, Intel and HMT?

A.Digital MSME SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
B.INSPIRE Program Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sarkari Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Namami YojanaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Digital MSME scheme is launched by the Union Ministry to exchange MoU with SAP India.
5.
With India Which country signed three agreements recently ?

A.Netherlands Right Imagewrong Image
B.Palestine Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.IraqRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed three agreements with Netherlands recently.
6.
Who took oath as a Member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) ?

A.Dr. Manoj Soni Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dr.Suresh manohar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dr.Vijay Selva Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dr.Prakash RajRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr.Manoj Soni is appointed as the Member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).
7.
How many golds did the India finish second in Junior Shooting World Championship ?

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.6 Right Imagewrong Image
D.8Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India finishes second in Junior Shooting World Championship with the Three Golds.
8.
Which group of pilgrims the insurance cover was raised upto 3 lakhs recently ?

A.Himalaya Pilgrims Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amarnath Pilgrims Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hutch Pilgrims Right Imagewrong Image
D.Allahbad PilgrimsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For Amarnath Pilgrims, the Insurance cover was raised up to 3 lakhs recently.
9.
Which government signed an agreement with the Asian Development Bank for strengthening of roads ?

A.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh government signed an agreement with the Asian Development Bank for strengthening of roads.
10.
Which award did the Former Indian hockey captain Dhanraj Pillay got recently ?

A.Stanley Cup Right Imagewrong Image
B.Heart Memorial trophy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Gaurav Title Right Imagewrong Image
D.Art Tross TrophyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Indian Hockey captain Dhanraj Pillay got the honor of Bharat Gaurav Title.
11.
Who won the ninth Halle Open title recently ?

A.Andy Murray Right Imagewrong Image
B.Venus Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.Roger Federer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Serena WilliamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Roger Federer won the ninth Halle open title recently.
12.
Which country Navy test-fires submarine-launched missile ?

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Albania Right Imagewrong Image
D.DenmarkRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia Navy which test fires Submarine Launched Missile.
13.
Which company acquired Senso Motoric Instruments Eye-Tracking Company recently ?

A.Nokia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Apple Right Imagewrong Image
C.Verizon Right Imagewrong Image
D.HPRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Apple company acquired Senso Motoric Instruments Eye Tracking Company.
14.
Which hockey player to get the highest Honour get Bharat Gaurav ?

A.Sardara Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yuvraj Walmiki Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dhanraj Pillay Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mandeep SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dhanraj Pillay is the hockey player to get the highest honor Bharat Gaurav.
15.
How many lakhs did the Group Insurance cover for Amarnath Pilgrims raised recently ?

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.6 Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amarnath Pilgrims used the Group Insurance cover for 3 lakhs.
16.
Which country decided Hizbul chief Syed Salahuddin as Global terrorist recently ?

A.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.NetherlandsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States of America decided Hizbul chief Syed Salahuddin as Global terrorist recently.
17.
Who celebrated its 50th Birthday in World ?

A.AppleRight Imagewrong Image
B.Automated Teller machine Right Imagewrong Image
C.Google Right Imagewrong Image
D.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Automated Teller Machine celebrated its 50th Birthday in World.
18.
Who fined Google with 2.42 Billion Euros recently ?

A.European UnionRight Imagewrong Image
B.British Council Right Imagewrong Image
C.Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
D.VodafoneRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The European Union fined Google with 2.42 Billion Euros recently.
19.
Who is appointed as President of International Economic Association (IEA) ?

A.Kaushik Basu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kamal Nath Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh ArvindRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaushik Babu is appointed as President of International Economic Association (IEA).

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th June 2017

28th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now