Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 27 June 2017

Last Updated: June 27, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 27, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 27 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 26 June 2017


Questions

1.
How many years did the Arunachal Pradesh Government raises retirement age of employees?

A.60 Right Imagewrong Image
B.58 Right Imagewrong Image
C.75Right Imagewrong Image
D.65Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh Government raises the retirement age of years to 60.
2.
Who left from India to Netherlands in his last leg of his 3 nation visit recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naveen PatnaikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi from India to Netherlands in his 3 nation visit recently.
3.
Which state Governor is N Vohra who is appointed as President of India International Centre (IIC) ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir state Governor is N Vohra who is appointed as President of India International Centre (IIC).
4.
How many days did the MODI fest take place in Panaji ?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.3 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
MODI Fest took place at 3 days in Panaji.
5.
Which country to declare China among Worst Human Trafficking Offenders ?

A.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ireland Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United States Of America to declare China among Worst Human Trafficking Offenders.
6.
Which aviation company world’s top Airline stock in 2017 with 124% Gain ?

A.SaharaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Air Asia Right Imagewrong Image
C.SpiceJet Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jet AirwaysRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Spice Jet Airways aviation company is world's Top Airline Stock in 2017 with 124% gain.
7.
Which country Prime Minister is designated recently ?

A.RomaniaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Bulgaria Right Imagewrong Image
C.Somalia Right Imagewrong Image
D.CanadaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Romania Prime Minister is a designated as Prime Minister recently.
8.
Which state Government inaugurates 3 day MODI Fest in Panaji ?

A.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goa state Government inaugurates 3-day MODI Fest in Panaji.
9.
How much million loan did World bank are there to train India’s Job Seekers ?

A.$250 millions Right Imagewrong Image
B.$ 450 millions Right Imagewrong Image
C.$ 350 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
D.$ 650 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank cleared $250 million to train India Job Seekers.
10.
Which country Prime Minister Narendra Modi left for 3 day National Visit ?

A.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Europe Right Imagewrong Image
C.Netherland Right Imagewrong Image
D.AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi left for 3 days National Visit to Netherlands.
11.
Who successfully completes two Falcon 9 landings in one weekend ?

A.Carto Sat Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brahmos Right Imagewrong Image
C.Space X Right Imagewrong Image
D.Agni -IIIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Space X successfully launches two Falcon 9 in one weekend.
12.
Which country does the Srinivas Gokulnath completed his first solo race ?

A.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.France Right Imagewrong Image
D.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Srinivas Gokulnath completed his first solo race in the United States of America.
13.
Which system is employed in the civilians in peace stations ?

A.Tactical Communications System Right Imagewrong Image
B.Missile systems Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sahayak system Right Imagewrong Image
D.combat systemsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sahayak Systems is employed with the Civilians in Peace Stations.
14.
Who is appointed as the President of India International Centre (IIC) ?

A.N Vohra Right Imagewrong Image
B.M.Akash misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.N.Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
D.H.RajaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N.Vohra is appointed as the president of India International Centre.
15.
Which bank cleared $250-Million Loan to train India’s Job Seekers ?

A.Reserve Bank Of India Right Imagewrong Image
B.State bank Of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.CitibankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank cleared $250 million loans to train India's Job seekers.
16.
Which program was inaugurated by the Goa chief minister Manohar Parrikar recently ?

A.Man of Developed India program Right Imagewrong Image
B.Inauguration of app Right Imagewrong Image
C.Inauguration of Hospital Right Imagewrong Image
D.Election campaign MeetingRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Man of Developed India program was inaugurated by the Goa chief minister Manohar Parrikar recently.
17.
Which state Government decided retirement age of employees to 60 years ?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh government decided retirement age of employees to 60 years.
18.
Which feature opportunity did Mars Rover finds evidence recently ?

A.Ancient Planet Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ancient Lake Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ancient satellite Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ancient Eroded ValleyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ancient Lake feature finds Mars Rover evidence recently.
19.
Who became the First Indian to Solo finish Race across America ?

A.Srinivas Gokulnath Right Imagewrong Image
B.Harish Raghavendra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Selvan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Narayana MoortyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Srinivas Gokulnath became the first Indian to solo finish race across America.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th June 2017

27th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now