Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 June 2017

Last Updated: June 26, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 26, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 26, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 26, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 26, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 June 2017


Questions

1.
What is the theme of the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking recently ?

A.Drug Abuse is an addiction Right Imagewrong Image
B.Drug is an addiction to the health "Right Imagewrong Image
C.Listen First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe ". Right Imagewrong Image
D.First dont use drugs not good for HealthRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Listen First - Listening to children and youth is the first step to help them grow healthy and safe ".is the theme of the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking recently.
2.
Who is appointed to frame the National Education Policy recently ?

A.K. Kasturirangan Right Imagewrong Image
B.V.Balasubramanian Right Imagewrong Image
C.H.Raja Right Imagewrong Image
D.P.VelyathuyamRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
K. Kasturirangan is appointed to frame the National Education Policy recently.
3.
Which book was launched by the Union Minister Venkaiah Naidu recently ?

A.Nirbasan Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Hanging of Afzal Guru Right Imagewrong Image
C.Go Set a Watchman Right Imagewrong Image
D.The Emergency-Indian Democracy’s Darkest HourRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Emergency-Indian Democracy’s Darkest Hour was launched by the Union Minister Venkaiah Naidu.
4.
Who won gold at the Mongolia boxing Tournament recently ?

A.Ankush Dahiya Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradeep Menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Videsh Semon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradeep SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ankush Dahiya won gold at the Mongolia Boxing Tournament recently.
5.
Who won the Miss Active crown at the Miss India 2017 ?

A.Karan Johar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aditi HundiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Vinali Bhatnagar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vamika NidhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vinali Bhatnagar won the Miss Active crown at the Miss India 2017.
6.
Which state 135th Jagannath Puri chariot festival recently ?

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha state 135th Jagannath Puri chariot festival recently.
7.
With India Which country signed 11 agreements recently ?

A.PortugalRight Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Portugal signed 11 agreements recently.
8.
Who launched the book titled ‘The Emergency-Indian Democracy’s Darkest Hour ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash Shridhar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naveen PatnaikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu launched the book titled The Emergency-Indian Democracy’s Darkest Hour.
9.
Which title did the Kidambi Srikanth won recently ?

A.Australia Open Super Series Title Right Imagewrong Image
B.French open tennis title Right Imagewrong Image
C.IBF World Champions Right Imagewrong Image
D.England open Tennis BadmintonRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kidambi Srikanth won the Australia Open Super Series Title.
10.
Who appoints Sunil Kakar as MD and CEO for 3 Years ?

A.IDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IDFC Bank appoints Sunil Kakar as Managing Director and CEO of IDFC Bank.
11.
Who won the Miss World title in BodyBuilding Championship recently ?

A.Bhumika Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sridevi Varma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Harini Raji Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nithya ShreeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhumika Sharma won the Miss World title in BodyBuilding Championship recently.
12.
Who won the title of Miss India 2017 ?

A.Ruhi Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Manushi Chhillar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Swetha Raj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Diya MirzaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Manushi Chhillar won the title of Miss India 2017.
13.
Which Federation renamed as World Taekwondo recently ?

A.World Taekwondo Federation Right Imagewrong Image
B.Badminton World Federation Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Heart Federation Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Archery FederationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Taekwondo Federation renamed as World Taekwondo recently.
14.
Which festival began in Odisha recently ?

A.Car Festival Right Imagewrong Image
B.135th Jagannath Puri chariot festival Right Imagewrong Image
C.Konark FestivalRight Imagewrong Image
D.Puri Beach FestivalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
135th Jagannath Puri chariot festival began in Odisha recently.
15.
Which city in India planned to get Highest Rail Track Survey to Commence recently ?

A.Leh in Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai, Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Navi Mumbai, Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kolkata, West BengalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India planned to get Highest Rail Track Survey to Commence at Leh, Jammu, and Kashmir.
16.
Who got a Junior World Record at World Championship recently ?

A.Jitu Rai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Heena SindhuRight Imagewrong Image
C.Jaspal Rana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anish BhanwalaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anish Bhanwala got a Junior World Record at World Championship recently.
17.
Which day is observed on June 26 across the world ?

A.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Day for WomenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on June 26 across the world.
18.
Who is appointed as the Judge in Canada Supreme Court recently ?

A.Palbinder Kaur Shergill Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sujatha manohar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ruma pal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anna ChandyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Palbinder Kaur Shergill is appointed as the Judge in Canada Supreme Court recently.
19.
Who won the Australia Open Super Series Title ?

A.P.V. Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chetan Anand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aparna Phopat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kidambi SrikanthRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kidambi Srikanth won the Australian Super Series title.
20.
How many agreements are signed between India and portugal recently ?

A.11 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.6 Right Imagewrong Image
D.4Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Portugal signed 11 agreements recently.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th June 2017

26th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now