Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 June 2017

Last Updated: June 24, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 24, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 June 2017


Questions

1.
How many cities first liveability index recently ?

A.110 Right Imagewrong Image
B.116 Right Imagewrong Image
C.50Right Imagewrong Image
D.40Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
There is 116 cities present first liveability index.
2.
Who resigned from the secretary of the Indian Council of Historical Research ?

A.Anand Shanker Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shankar babu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh MenonRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vinoth SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anand Shankar Singh resigned from the Secretary of the Indian Council of Historical Research.
3.
Which award given to the West Bengal CM recently ?

A.Padma Shri Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Padma Bhushan Award Right Imagewrong Image
C.UN Public Service AwardRight Imagewrong Image
D.Main Service AwardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
West Bengal CM was awarded the UN Public Service Award.
4.
Which competition does the Kavita Devi participate in India ?

A.World Badminton Competition Right Imagewrong Image
B.French open tennis Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Football Tournament Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) competition the Kavita Devi participate in India
5.
Which scheme is extended by the Reserve Bank of India ?

A.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Banking Ombudsman SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India is extended for Banking Ombudsman Scheme.
6.
Which app was launched by the Maharashtra Government recently ?

A.My plant app Right Imagewrong Image
B.My BSNL app Right Imagewrong Image
C.My MSME appRight Imagewrong Image
D.My Airtel AppRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
My plant app was launched by the Maharashtra Government recently.
7.
Who is honoured with the United Nations Public Service Award ?

A.Shri Raman SinghRight Imagewrong Image
B.Smt Mamata Banerjee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arvind Kejriwal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Raj SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Smt Mamata Banerjee is honoured with United Nations Public Service Award.
8.
Who is appointed as the ICC Deputy chairman ?

A.Imran Khawaja Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kailash Raj Right Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Akbar SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Imran Khawaja is appointed as the International Cricket Committee Deputy chairman.
9.
Which country signed for road map for defence co operation with India recently ?

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
C.USA Right Imagewrong Image
D.DenmarkRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia signed an agreement with Russia for defense co operation.
10.
Which state government to launch My plant app to create database on Tree Plantation ?

A.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharashtra state government to launch My plant app to create database on Tree Plantation.
11.
Which Indian Wrestler to compete in World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) ?

A.Geeta Phogat Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dalip Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sakshik Malik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kavita DeviRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kavita Devi is Indian Wrestler to compete in World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).
12.
Which satellite is designed by the 18 year old scientist recently in Tamil Nadu and launched by NASA ?

A.Brahmos- II Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kalamsat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Agni -II Right Imagewrong Image
D.Cartosat - IIIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kalamsat is the satellite which is being launched by 18-year-old scientist recently in Tamil Nadu.
13.
Which service is inaugurated by Union Minister for Communications Shri Manoj Sinha recently ?

A.Passport Seva Project (PSP)Right Imagewrong Image
B.BHIM app Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aadhaar card portal Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Career Service PortalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Passport Seva Project (PSP) service is inaugurated by Union Minister for Communications Shri Manoj Sinha recently.
14.
Which city has been chosen for Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) by the NITI AAyog team recently ?

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiRight Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hyderabad is chosen for Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) by the NITI AAyog team recently.
15.
Which Union Minister launches POSOCO-IMD Weather Portal for Power Sector & Web Portal ‘MERIT’ ?

A.Shri Piyush Goyal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ravi Shankar PrasadRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal launches POSOCO-IMD Weather Portal for Power Sector & Web Portal ‘MERIT’.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th June 2017

24th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF