Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 June 2017

Last Updated: June 23, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 23, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 June 2017


Questions

1.
What is the name of the Bengaluru Firm to deliver diesel at Home ?

A.My petrol pump Right Imagewrong Image
B.Essar Oil Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat Petroleum Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tata MotorsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
My petrol pump is the name of the Bengaluru Firm to deliver diesel to home.
2.
With Which association Intel partnered with recently ?

A.International Cricket council Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Football Federation Right Imagewrong Image
C.Asian Federation of Games Right Imagewrong Image
D.International Olympics committeeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Olympics Committee association to take a partner with Intel.
3.
Which day is observed as International Widows Day?

A.June 23 Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 16Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 5Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 16Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
June 23 is observed as International Widows Day recently.
4.
Who is honoured by Queen Elizabeth II award recently ?

A.Ankit Kawatra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Akash MisraRight Imagewrong Image
C.Anant VaishnavRight Imagewrong Image
D.Guru RamanathanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ankit Kawatra is honored by Queen Elizabeth II award recently.
5.
Which city firm is First in India to deliver diesel at Home ?

A.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengaluru is the First state in India has Mypetrolpump, which delivers diesel to home door steps.
6.
Which state launches the scheme for better treatment of HIV-Hit people ?

A.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mizoram Right Imagewrong Image
C.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mizoram state launches the scheme for the better treatment of HIV - Hit Scheme.
7.
Which day is observed on June 23 across the world ?

A.International Labour Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.International Widow Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Health day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Heart DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Widow day is observed on June 23 across the world.
8.
With Whom the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) signed agreement for housing Scheme recently ?

A.PNB Housing Limited Right Imagewrong Image
B.Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Manipal Housing and Syndicate limited Right Imagewrong Image
D.Dewan Housing CorporationRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) signed an agreement with Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
9.
Which scheme attracts Indian Scientists recently ?

A.Visiting Advanced Joint Research Faculty' (VAJRA) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Literacy Mission ProgrammeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Visiting Advanced Joint Research Faculty' (VAJRA) scheme attracts Indian Scientists recently.
10.
How many cities are announced as Smart Cities recently ?

A.30 Right Imagewrong Image
B.25 Right Imagewrong Image
C.45 Right Imagewrong Image
D.55Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 30 smart cities are announced by the Union Government.
11.
Which scheme is approved under the fifty Three New Projects for 9 Cities in the state of Odisha ?

A.Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Atal Pension Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Integrated Child Development Services Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Pension Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme is approved under the Fifty-Three New Projects for 9 Cities in the state of Odisha.
12.
Which country approved Sale of UAV Technology to India ?

A.United States of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States of America country Approves Sale of UAV Technology to India.
13.
Which satellite is lifted from the Sriharikota recently ?

A.PSLV-C38 Right Imagewrong Image
B.GSLV MK - III Right Imagewrong Image
C.Agni - II Right Imagewrong Image
D.Brahmos - IIIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PSLV-C38 satellite is lifted from the Sriharikota recently.
14.
How many members are being appointed by the Reserve Bank of India ?

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.6Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 3 members are being appointed by the Reserve Bank of India.
15.
Who is the America’s new ambassador to India ?

A.Kenneth I JusterRight Imagewrong Image
B.John Williams Right Imagewrong Image
C.Roger Federer Right Imagewrong Image
D.George AdamsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kenneth I Juster is the America's new ambassador to India.
16.
Who signed Memorandum of Understanding with the Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO) recently ?

A.The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) Right Imagewrong Image
B.National Institute of technology Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nagaland University Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) signed Memorandum of Understanding with the Housing and Urban Development.
17.
Which partners with the International Olympics Committee ?

A.IntelRight Imagewrong Image
B.Microsoft Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
D.AppleRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Intel partners with the International Olympics Committee.
18.
Which country bans private use of Firecrackers ?

A.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Philippines Right Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Philippines country bans private use of Firecrackers.
19.
Which state are being declared as Open Defecation free states recently ?

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana states are being declared as Open Defecation free state recently.
20.
Who launched India’s largest municipal Bond Programme recently ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Nair Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Mahesh YadavRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri Venkaiah Naidu launched largest municipal Bond Programme recently.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd June 2017

23rd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now