Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 June 2017

Last Updated: June 22, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 22, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 22, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 June 2017


Questions

1.
Which position does the Kolkata got in the Mercer's Survey recently ?

A.152 Right Imagewrong Image
B.85 Right Imagewrong Image
C.164 Right Imagewrong Image
D.250Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kolkata got the 164 in the Mercer's survey.
2.
How many unit of Megawatt Commissioned at Sainj Hydropower Project?

A.100 Right Imagewrong Image
B.500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.250 Right Imagewrong Image
D.350Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
100 Mega unit power is Commissioned at Sainj Hydropower Project.
3.
Which organization joined with Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) for the Chilika Lake Heritage Label ?

A.National Institute Of technology Right Imagewrong Image
B.Nagaland University Right Imagewrong Image
C.Hindustan University Right Imagewrong Image
D.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) organization joined with Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) for the Chilika Lake Heritage Label.
4.
Which metro joined with the Axis bank launche s India’s first single-wallet contactless, Open Loop Metro Card ?

A.Kochi Metro Rail Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Metro Rail Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Metro Rail Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai Metro Rail Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kochi Metro Rail Metro joined the Axis bank launched India’s first single-wallet contactless, Open Loop Metro Card.
5.
Which state is most expensive for expatriates in India?

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Patna Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai state is most expensive for expatriates in India.
6.
Who is appointed as the Chief of newly established Counter-Terrorism Centre recently ?

A.Charles Malik Right Imagewrong Image
B.Alex Quaison-Sackey Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vladimir Voronkov Right Imagewrong Image
D.Adam MalikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vladimir Voronkov is appointed as the Chief of newly established Counter-Terrorism Centre recently.
7.
Which award is given to the Indian agricultural microbiologist Shrihari Chandraghatgi ?

A.Ministry of Environment Award Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Income Tax AwardRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Telecommunication Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health affairsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Environment Award is given to the Indian agricultural microbiologist Shrihari Chandraghatgi.
8.
What is the theme of year 2017 for World Music Day ?

A.Music is World Right Imagewrong Image
B.Musicians gather to perform at a public placeRight Imagewrong Image
C.Music is a game of Life Right Imagewrong Image
D.Music is a languageRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of the year 2017 for World Music Day is Musicians gather to perform at a public place.
9.
Which bank Kochi Metro launches India’s first single-wallet contactless, Open Loop Metrocard ?

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
C.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Federal BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Axis Bank Kochi Metro launches India’s first single-wallet contactless, Open Loop Metrocard.
10.
Which country launches research project to compile data about South China Sea ?

A.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
B.New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.FinlandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China country launches a research project to compile data about the South China Sea.
11.
Which ministry appoints special secretary recently ?

A.Ministry Of Telecommunications Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of AYUSH Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Income Tax Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health AffairsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of AYUSH appoints special secretary recently.
12.
Which country opening first embassy in Luxembourg ?

A.Estonia Right Imagewrong Image
B.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.North AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Estonia country opening the first embassy in Luxembourg.
13.
Which scheme is being launched by the Indian Railways recently?

A.Operation Swarn (Gold) Right Imagewrong Image
B.Operation CleanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Vikalp Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bio toiletsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Operation Swarn (Gold) scheme is being launched by the Indian Railways recently.
14.
Which board relaxes norms for banks to take over listed companies stressed assets?

A.Communication Board Right Imagewrong Image
B.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Housing Board Right Imagewrong Image
D.Department of Agriculture and ScienceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Housing Board relaxes norms for banks to take over listed companies stressed assets.
15.
Which day is celebrated as World Music day across the world ?

A.June 21 Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 17 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 15 Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 23Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
June 21 is celebrated as World Music Day across the world.
16.
With Which country India identify key areas to boost cooperation in Science & Technology sector ?

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India with Russia identifies key areas to boost cooperation in Science & Technology sector.
17.
Who is appointed as the Managing Director of Manappuram Home Finance ?

A.Suresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jeevandas Narayan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mukesh SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jeevandas Narayan is appointed as the Managing Director of Manappuram Home Finance.
18.
Which microbiologist got Environment Award in Japan ?

A.Shrihari Chandraghatgi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Deepak Acharya Right Imagewrong Image
C.Renee BorgesRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sankar GhoshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shrihari Chandraghatgi microbiologist got Environment Award in Japan.
19.
Which Hydro Project commissioned 100 Mega -Watt ?

A.Tehri Dam Project Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dehar Dam Project Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sainj Hydropower Project Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mulshi DamRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sainj Hydropower Project commissioned 100 Mega Watt
20.
Who is appointed as special secretary in Ayush ministry ?

A.Rajesh Kotecha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mukesh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Anand Raj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram SinhaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajesh Kotecha is appointed as special secretary in Ayush ministry.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd June 2017

22nd June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now