Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 June 2017

Last Updated: June 21, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 21, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 21, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 June 2017


Questions

1.
Who is crowned as the new Prince of the Saudi Arabia ?

A.Ibn Saud Right Imagewrong Image
B.Abdullah Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mohammed bin Salman Right Imagewrong Image
D.Farook AbdullahRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mohammed bin Salman is crowned as the new Prince of the Saudi Arabia.
2.
Which state Government announced Free Education For Girls From Nursery To PhD?

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab state government announced Free Education For Girls From Nursery To Ph.D.
3.
How many small towns are going to be upgraded with the loan of $275 million with Asian Development Bank for Madhya Pradesh ?

A.38 Right Imagewrong Image
B.64 Right Imagewrong Image
C.34 Right Imagewrong Image
D.74Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh government upgraded with the loan $ 275 million with the Asian Development Bank.
4.
What is the theme for the International Yoga Day for 2017 ?

A.Yoga for HealthRight Imagewrong Image
B.Heal and Healthy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Health is WealthRight Imagewrong Image
D.Yoga gives HealingRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Yoga for Health is the theme for the International Yoga Day for 2017.
5.
How many millions did the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed for the piped Water supply ?

A.272 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
B.98 millions Right Imagewrong Image
C.64 millions Right Imagewrong Image
D.87 millionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed for the piped Water supply with the amount of 272 million.
6.
For Whom the Madhya Pradesh Government announces power subsidy recently ?

A.FarmersRight Imagewrong Image
B.FactoriesRight Imagewrong Image
C.Multi - National Companies Right Imagewrong Image
D.Educational InstitutionsRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh Government announces power subsidy for Farmers.
7.
Who is appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador for refugees by the United Nations ?

A.Muzoon Almellehan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amitabh Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Farina Begum Right Imagewrong Image
D.Anil KapoorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Muzoon Almellehan is appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador for refugees by the United Nations.
8.
Which satellite is being tested by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) ?

A.Brahmos - III Right Imagewrong Image
B.Agni -IIRight Imagewrong Image
C.Roll-Out Solar Array (ROSA)Right Imagewrong Image
D.GSLV - IIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Roll-Out Solar Array (ROSA) satellite is being launched by the National Aeronautics and Space Adminstration.
9.
Which day is celebrated as the International Yoga Day across the world?

A.June 21 Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 26 Right Imagewrong Image
C.April 28 Right Imagewrong Image
D.March 20Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
June 21 is celebrated as International Yoga Day across the world.
10.
Which bank partnered with the Hike Messenger recently ?

A.Andhra BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Yes BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hike Messenger partnered with the Yes Bank.
11.
Which state government announces power subsidy for Farm Sector ?

A.Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state government announces power to a subsidy for Farm Sector.
12.
Which messenger app partners with YES Bank to launch in-app Wallet ?

A.Whatsapp Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hike Right Imagewrong Image
C.We Chat Right Imagewrong Image
D.ViberRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hike messenger app partners with YES Bank to launch in-app Wallet.
13.
Which country announced publicly for the first time train that runs on Virtual Tracks?

A.Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China country announced publicly for the first time train that runs on Virtual Tracks.
14.
With Whom the Government of India (GOI) signed 275 million loans for a piped water supply project for rapidly urbanizing small towns ?

A.ABN Amro Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Asian Development Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Federal Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.South Asian BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank signed an agreement with Government of India (GOI) for a piped water services.
15.
Which bank partnered with SunTec for Goods and Service Tax roll out ?

A.IDBI Bank federal Right Imagewrong Image
B.HDFC Smart Life Right Imagewrong Image
C.SBI Insurance Right Imagewrong Image
D.Axis FederalRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IDBI Bank federal partnered with SunTec for Goods and Service Tax roll out.
16.
Which judge is renominated as International Court of Justice (ICJ), the principal judicial organ of the United Nations ?

A.Kurian Joseph Right Imagewrong Image
B.K.G. Balakrishnan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dalveer Bhandari Right Imagewrong Image
D.H.J.KaniaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dalveer Bhandari judge is renominated as International Court of Justice (ICJ), the principal judicial organ of the United Nations.
17.
What is the name of the satellite which is planned by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to launch ?

A.Cartosat-2ERight Imagewrong Image
B.EIMS 1 Right Imagewrong Image
C.INSAT - 4b Right Imagewrong Image
D.South Asia SatelliteRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cartosat-2E is the name of the satellite which is planned by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to launch.
18.
Which institute got the Prime Minister Yoga Award recently ?

A.Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute, Pune Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashtanga Institute, Mysore Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bihar School of Yoga, MungerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ramamani Iyengar Memorial Yoga Institute, Pune Institute got the Prime Minister Yoga Award recently.
19.
Which country signed agreement with India to promote Cooperation in The Field of Archives ?

A.Portugal Right Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
D.United States Of AmericaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed Portugal to promote Cooperation in The Field of Archives.
20.
Which company launched the floating dock for Indian Navy ?

A.Tech Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
B.Larsen & Toubro Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok LeylandRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ford CompanyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Larsen & Toubro company launched the floating dock for Indian Navy.
21.
Which day is celebrated on June 21 across the world ?

A.International Yoga Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Heart Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Labour DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Yoga Day is celebrated on June 21 across the world.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st June 2017

21st June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now