Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 20 June 2017

Last Updated: June 20, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 20, 2017

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 20 June 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 19 June 2017


Questions

1.
Who won the bronze at junior chess meet in United Kingdom ?

A.Miss Ahana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Miss SrideviRight Imagewrong Image
C.Miss Anushree Right Imagewrong Image
D.Miss HarikaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Miss Ahana won the bronze at junior chess meet in the United Kingdom.
2.
Which company in India inks partnership with Serbia’s Yugoimport to manufacture ammunition recently ?

A.Reliance Defence Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Communications Right Imagewrong Image
C.Aditya Birla Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tech MahindraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Defence signs partnership with Serbia’s Yugoimport to manufacture ammunition recently.
3.
Which place does the India bags to sign UN International Convention on Road Transports ?

A.56 Right Imagewrong Image
B.71 Right Imagewrong Image
C.65 Right Imagewrong Image
D.28Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India bags 71 to sign UN International Convention on Road Transports.
4.
Which State Governor resigned recently ?

A.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar state Governor Ram Nath Kovind resigned recently.
5.
How many medals the Iranian wrestlers won in the Junior Asian Championships Title ?

A.7 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5Right Imagewrong Image
C.4 Right Imagewrong Image
D.3Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Totally there are 7 medals won by the Junior Asian Championship Title.
6.
Which country pledges to reach net-zero carbon emissions by the year 2045?

A.SwedenRight Imagewrong Image
B.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.FinlandRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sweden country pledges to reach net-zero carbon emissions by the year 2045.
7.
Which state in India by The Vedanta group developed by JV ?

A.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand state in India by the Vedanta group developed by JV.
8.
How many Earth days does the Mars Orbiter Mission was their in orbit ?

A.1000 Right Imagewrong Image
B.500 Right Imagewrong Image
C.250 Right Imagewrong Image
D.150Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO’s Mars Orbiter Mission completes 1000 Earth Days in Orbit.
9.
Which scheme is being launched by the Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal ?

A.Live Stock Insurance SchemeRight Imagewrong Image
B.Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Right Imagewrong Image
C.Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
D.National Literacy Mission ProgrammeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 scheme is being launched by the Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal.
10.
Which country announced online visa applications for Indians from July 1 ?

A.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
B.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D.AustraliaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia country online visa applications for Indians from July 1.
11.
Which day is commemorated on June 20 across the world ?

A.World Labour Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Refugee Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Heart Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Earth DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Refugee Day is commemorated on June 20 across the world.
12.
Who won Junior Asian Championships Title recently ?

A.North Korea Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iran freestylers won the Junior Asian Championships Title recently.
13.
Who launched Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 recently ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Piyush Goyal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Raj PraveenRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal launched Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 recently.
14.
Which company steel plant in Jharkhand set up a steel plant at Manoharpur in West Singhbhum district ?

A.JSW Steel Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Steel Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vedanta group Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bhushan SteelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vedanta group company steel plant in Jharkhand set up a steel plant at Manoharpur in West Singhbhum district.
15.
With whom Lockheed Martin signs agreement to Make F-16 Fighter Jets in India ?

A.Dassault Rafale Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tata Systems Right Imagewrong Image
C.Boeing company Right Imagewrong Image
D.Safran GroupRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Systems signs agreement to Make F-16 Fighter Jets in India.
16.
Which becomes first Indian building to get a Trademark recently ?

A.Qutub Minar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mysore Palace Right Imagewrong Image
C.Golden Temple Right Imagewrong Image
D.Taj Mahal PalaceRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taj Mahal Palace is the first Indian Building to get a trademark recently.
17.
How many medals did the Indian Wushu Team got in the Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS) ?

A.5 Right Imagewrong Image
B.6 Right Imagewrong Image
C.7 Right Imagewrong Image
D.10Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Six medals are won by the Indian Wushu Team got in the Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa (BRICS).
18.
Which app was launched by the Union Government recently ?

A.Mobile app “Celebrating Yoga” Right Imagewrong Image
B.Swachh Bharat App Right Imagewrong Image
C.BHIM app Right Imagewrong Image
D.My BSNL AppRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mobile app “Celebrating Yoga” is being inaugurated by the Union Government.
19.
Which day is celebrated on June 20 across the world ?

A.World Health DayRight Imagewrong Image
B.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Refugee Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World Environment DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Refugee Day is celebrated on June 20 across the world.
20.
Which Mission completes 1000 days in Orbit ?

A.PSLV-C25Right Imagewrong Image
B.Astro Sat CTZ Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) Right Imagewrong Image
D.GSLV M- IIIRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) Mission completes 1000 days in Orbit.
21.
Who is represented as Union Government ambassdor to promote Goods and Service Tax ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Anil KapoorRight Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Amitabh Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Suresh MisraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Amitabh Bachchan is represented as Union Government ambassador to promote Goods and Service Tax.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th June 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th June 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th June 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th June 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th June 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th June 2017

20th June 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th June 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now